Top
30
Doctor insights on: Protein Malabsorption Symptoms

Share
1

1
What are the symptoms of milk protein intolerance?

What are the symptoms of milk protein intolerance?

Allergy vs intoleran: Common and medical meaning of milk allergy and intolerance might be confussing. Medically, there is definition of milk protein allergy and of lactose intolerance. Milk protein intolerance is not a formal medical diagnosis. Lactose intolerance is characterized by bloating, abdominal cramping and often diarrhea after eating dairy food, and using lactase (lactaid) helps control symptoms. ...Read more

Protein (Definition)

Proteins are large molecules made up of a smaller class of molecules called amino acids. Proteins play an enormous role in the function of our bodies including enzymes, messengers, replicating dna, ...Read more


2

2
What are some of the symptoms of protein deficiency?

What are some of the symptoms of protein deficiency?

Many symptomes: Symptoms of protein deficiency are physical. Some are emotional.
Fainting, headache, difficulty sleeping, slow healing, general weakness, skin rashes, pale skin, ridges in nails, thinning or brittle hair, weight loss, edema
edema is a collection of fluid under the skin. Nkiness, moodiness.
Problems with conflict resolution
severe depression.
Anxiety.
Lack of energy, no desire to do things. ...Read more

3

3
What symptoms are common in a deficiency of protein?

What symptoms are common in a deficiency of protein?

Several!: 1.Constant craving of carbs!
2.Muscle and/or joint pain!
these are signs of mild deficiency!

symptoms of severe protein deficiency:
1.Edema (swelling) 2.Thinning brittle hair and/or hair loss 3.Ridges in finger and toe nails 4.Skin rashes; dry skin 5.Weak and tired 6.Muscle soreness and cramps 7.Slow healing 8.Skin ulcers 9.Sleep issues 10.Headache 11.Nausea 12.Fainting 13.Depression/anxiety. ...Read more

4

4
What are symptoms of glucose galactose malabsorption?

What are symptoms of glucose galactose malabsorption?

Lactose Intolerance: The disaccharide glucose and galactose is lactose, the main sugar in dairy products. Lactose intolerance is very common, particularly in adults. It occurs as a result of a deficiency in the lactase enzyme which breaks down lactose. Symptoms may include: gas, bloating, cramps, and diarrhea. Treatment consists of avoiding dairy, but many take oral lactase supplements just before eating dairy. ...Read more

5

5
What are symptoms and signs of sucrose malabsorption? What are treatment options?

What are symptoms and signs of sucrose malabsorption? What are treatment options?

Cramps and diarrhea: Sucrose Malibu sorption is caused by a lack of sucrase isomaltase enzymes. Symptoms may include cramping diarrhea hypoglycemia. It is important to be on a sucrose free diet in order to avoid the symptoms. ...Read more

6

6
My mum has protein in her urine and she has diabetes. Is it just a symptom of diabetes?

My mum has protein in her urine and she has diabetes. Is it just a symptom of diabetes?

Not 'just a symptom': Sign of early damage to kidney

must be monitored
control sugars, blood pressure, cholesterol ...Read more

7

7
Symptoms of fructose malabsorption?

Symptoms of fructose malabsorption?

Gas, bloat, diarrhea: Fructose is a sugar that can be malabsorbed, just like lactose (milk sugar); bacteria in the gut will ferment the undigested sugar; fermentation products cause gas, bloat, cramps, diarrhea-depending on the "dose" of fructose. Fructose is found in fruits, e.g. Pears, apples. High fructose corn syrup is not high fructose, but is compared to cs (all glucose). High fruct cs is similar to sucrose. ...Read more

8

8
What are the symptom in the body when excess protein is stored in the body?

What are the symptom in the body when excess protein is stored in the body?

Can't store protein: Unlike carbohydrates and fat, there is no storage form in the body for proteins. Proteins are either incorporated into tissues or they are eliminated. However there are conditions in the body such as amyloidosis which involve abnormal deposition of misfolded proteins; these can cause a variety of problems including heart failure and kidney failure. ...Read more

9

9
What is the condition/symptoms if I am very low on protein? (i am a vegetarian)

What is the condition/symptoms if I am very low on protein? (i am a vegetarian)

Depends: One issue may be problem, with building muscle. Be sure that you are careful with your food combining to get complete protien. Also consider b complex or b12 as they can be a problem on vegetarian and vegan diets,, ...Read more

10

10
Had hernia for 10 or mores years having symptoms of malabsorption is this serious?

Had hernia for 10 or mores years having symptoms of malabsorption is this serious?

Unrelated/can't say: Malabsorption can be bad enough to eventually kill you through malnutrition. I hernia can strangulates and burst leading to death. I can't put the two together as causing each other but they are worth attending to. Robotic surgery can be done as an outpatient on many hernias and have you back at work within a few days. Malabsorption takes a while to identify & fix the cause or causes. ...Read more

11

11
What happens if your body isn't able to break down protein, would you have symptoms similar to hypoglycemia?

What happens if your body isn't able to break down protein, would you have symptoms similar to hypoglycemia?

Protein: I am not sure I understand what you mean by "break down protein". Do you indeed have hypoglycemia? If so your doctor will be able to manage that or send you to a diabetes specialist. Please let me know what you mean by "break down protein". ...Read more

12

12
What do you suggest if my mum has protein in her urine and she has diabetes is it just a symptom of diabetes or something please help?

What do you suggest if my mum has protein in her urine and she has diabetes is it just a symptom of diabetes or something please help?

Proteinuria: Protein in the urine is diagnostic of diabetic kidney disease in people with diabetes. Protein in urine can increase risk of complications such as stroke, heart attacks, nerve and eye problems. If found early, the protein loss in the urine can be reversed. However, if the protein loss is substantial, the disease will progress and complications are likely to follow. She needs to see her doctor. ...Read more

14

14
How common is fructose malabsorption and what are the symptoms? Which foods should be avoided with it?

How common is fructose malabsorption and what are the symptoms? Which foods should be avoided with it?

Be sure of diagosis: Malabsorption is complex and may reflect bacterial fermentation from sibo, small bowel inflammation or mucosal disease (lots of causes), GI transit issues, pancreatic enzyme activity and sufficiency, etc. A fructose re-trial on your part after sibo eradication may be worthwhile. ...Read more

15

15
If you had ahus when you were young and have not had any symptoms for years except some low amounts of protein can you go into relapse with ahus?

If you had ahus when you were young and have not had any symptoms for years except some low amounts of protein can you go into relapse with ahus?

Ahus: Atypical hemolytic uremic syndrome can reoccur. We don't know what cause it but something can go awry in your hemolytic system. As stated we don't know why. ...Read more

16

16
Currently having a lengthy hypoglycemia attack; payday and protein bar 45 minutes ago. Now eating beef. Anxiety symptoms still. There. Help?!

Currently having a lengthy hypoglycemia attack; payday and protein bar 45 minutes ago. Now eating beef. Anxiety symptoms still. There. Help?!

Sounds like a panic: Attack or Klonopin (clonazepam) withdrawal. If I am correct and it is a panic attack which I'm assuming it is because your blood sugar should've normalized by now. I believe you posted this originally four hours ago. The duration would make me think of either Klonopin (clonazepam) withdrawal or status panic which is where you have prolonged panic. Either way you should contact your doctor and ask specifically how much Klonopin (clonazepam) you should take to get the symptoms under control. Not knowing your dose or if you missed a dose makes it impossible to give you any more detailed advice. ...Read more

17

17
I read one symptom of foam/bubbles formed in urine maybe cause of protein in urine. Will they be formed even if one stands or sits and urinates!

I read one symptom of foam/bubbles formed in urine maybe cause of protein in urine. Will they be formed even if one stands or sits and urinates!

Normal causes: Of bubbles in urine include dehydrated concentrated urine and rapid/forceful urination (from holding too long) from any position! Abnormal causes include the protein in the urine you suggest and can come from protein drinks/supplements, high protein meal, or kidney dysfunction. Bacteria from an infection can produce a gas making bubbles. Rare instances can be watched; if recurrent, seek eval ...Read more

20

20
I have the symptoms of eosinophilic esophagitisafter drinking protein shakes 2X/day...will this pass without meds? I had scope today and was clean.

I have the symptoms of eosinophilic esophagitisafter drinking protein shakes 2X/day...will this pass without meds? I had scope today and was clean.

An evolving answer: An evolving answer that includes identification /avoidance of known food allergens, use of budesonide, and possibly other agents. See: http://www. Ncbi. Nlm. Nih. Gov/pubmed? Db=pubmed&term=treatment eosinophilic gastroenteritis for over 300 references in the pediatric and adult patient treatment settings. Diagnoissed by biopsy. How about cutting out the protein shakes? ...Read more

21

21
How can one diagnose if they have protein deficiency without anemia? Plz can u advice of the symptoms of protein deficiency in females under 50;thanks

How can one diagnose if they have protein deficiency without anemia? Plz can u advice of the symptoms of protein deficiency in females under 50;thanks

Self-diagnosis?: If your bowel movements are basically normal and you are not losing weight, then you probably do not have malabsorption or maldigestion which might produce this despite a normal diet. Get a basic textbook or reliable online dietetics resource and count how much protein you eat daily. If it's 50 or more grams daily, you're simply not protein deficient. Why do you ask. ...Read more

22

22
I have tested my urine and have ++leucocytes and + protein. What could cause this? I have no symptoms of uti.

I have tested my urine and have ++leucocytes and + protein. What could cause this? I have no symptoms of uti.

Consult doctor: There may be more in the urine than you discovered. There may be infection in kidney. Also more information is needed about your health such as are you diabetic, have hypertension or are pregnant. ...Read more

23

23
I am taking 20mg of methotrexate teva a week to manage RA symptoms. I have protein in my urinalysis. What does this mean and how should it be treated?

I am taking 20mg of methotrexate teva a week to manage RA symptoms. I have protein in my urinalysis. What does this mean and how should it be treated?

Probably not related: Mtx's kidney effects rarely include proteinuria. The causes for proteinuria are many. Also, how much protein is important to know.
I hope you are getting your mtx by subcutaneous injection. It is 100% absorbed and has fewer issues. ...Read more

24

24
Urine dipstick shows leukocytes, protein and presence of blood. I have no other symptoms of a UTI. Is this something else?

Urine dipstick shows leukocytes, protein and presence of blood. I have no other symptoms of a UTI. Is this something else?

Urinary evaluation: Well this is clearly an abnormal finding -so a professional evaluation is warranted. I would be looking for a full urinalysis -not just a dipstick. There are other diseases that could cause 'sediment' in the urine -so part of this could be explained by whatever medical issues you have now. I would call your primary doc and set up an apt-preferably this week. If you get urinary symptoms-Urgent Care ...Read more

25

25
I had a total protein level of 6.1 and an albumin level of 3.4. All other bloodwork is normal. My only symptom is some fatigue. What is going on?

I had a total protein level of 6.1 and an albumin level of 3.4. All other bloodwork is normal. My only symptom is some fatigue. What is going on?

Family practice.: I don't think your fatigue is related to your protein level. I don't know what other tests were done. Check for anemia and thyroid dysfunction. Virus infections can cause chronic fatigue syndrome. See your dr again if persists. ...Read more

27

27
Is it possible to have normal bnp and high c reactive protein in idcm and still have heart failure symptoms?

Is it possible to have normal bnp and high c reactive protein in idcm and still have heart failure symptoms?

Yes: A normal bnp means that your left atrial pressure is low and but you can still have a low cardiac output and feel crummy from chf. High CRP doesn't correlate with CHF symptoms. Also, bnp is a range. Bnp of <10 is very low but bnp of 100 is "normal" but may be too high for someone with idcm. Also, there is a lag time: the bnp can be rising when symptoms are present. ...Read more

28

28
My long list of symptoms indicates malnourishment, despite protein/complex carbohydrate-rich diet and supplements. Specialists are stumped. Help!

My long list of symptoms indicates malnourishment, despite protein/complex carbohydrate-rich diet and supplements. Specialists are stumped. Help!

Keep a journal: I would like to see a food journal of what you are eating, portion, and amounts of food eaten. I would have a dietician do an analysisof the amounts eaten first, if it seems that your intake is adequate, the next step is to look for evidence of malabsorption or processing problems. ...Read more

29

29
On 20mg methotrexate/day for RA symptoms. Have 65 mg of urine in protein/day. I have to take another blood/urine test. What is the dr. Looking for?

On 20mg methotrexate/day for RA symptoms. Have 65 mg of urine in protein/day. I have to take another blood/urine test. What is the dr. Looking for?

Proteinuria: Dr is monitoring your kidney function since you are on methotrexate. Increasing amounts of protein in the urine would suggest decreasing kidney function; if that occurs, the dose of mtx would probably be decreased, or another agent for your RA might be considered. ...Read more

Malabsorption (Definition)

Inadequate digestion of fat, carbohydrate and protein absorption. Sx are lbm, abdominal bloating, gas ...Read more