Top
20
Doctor insights on: Protein In Urine Std

Share
1

1
Can having your period cause protein in urine?

Can having your period cause protein in urine?

No: As long as the menstrual discharge does not contaminate the urine, having period per se does not cause proteinuria. See this site for more info.
http://www. Webmd. Com/a-to-z-guides/proteinuria-protein-in-urine. ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
Could protein in urine cause testicle swelling?

Could protein in urine cause testicle swelling?

Protein in urine: If you have severe albuminuria, you can develop a nephrotic syndrome which can cause edema of the scrotum but the testicles are not affected. ...Read more

4

4
I have blood and protein in urine what does this mean UTI?

I have blood and protein in urine what does this mean UTI?

Urinary Tract Infect: Without a full history of your symptoms these urine findings would indicate that you have an infection.

Urinary tract infections can be quite bothersome so hopefully your medical advisor is helping you solve this. ...Read more

5

5
Can protein in urine have anything to do with heart function?

Can protein in urine have anything to do with heart function?

Urine protein: Urine protein is generally a sign of renal disease. I can not think of any connection with cardiac function. If anyone else knows on an association please feel free to comment. ...Read more

6

6
Can whey protein with milk produce positive +1 protein in urine?

Can whey protein with milk produce positive +1 protein in urine?

Should not: Kidney is designed to hold on to protein and not let it into the urine. +1 protein in urine, would check again in a week to a month. If + again, needs to be worked up. If negative, recheck one more time in a month. If neg, recheck again in about 6 mo. If neg again, then not to worry. If +, needs work up. Hope this helps. Best of luck. Dr R ...Read more

7

7
Could whey protein dymatize with milk produce +1 protein in urine?

Could whey protein dymatize with milk produce +1 protein in urine?

Unlikely: Protein in urine, need careful evaluation for kidney function, you need to see your doctor, diet is unlikely cause. ...Read more

8

8
Can a failing gallbladder cause protein in urine or kidney problems?

Can a failing gallbladder cause protein in urine or kidney problems?

Should not: Gall bladder collects bile produced by the liver and excretes it via the gall duct and into the duodenum. Not connected with the kidney although lies close to the right kidney. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Is it normal to have traces of blood and protein in urine after uti is gone?

Is it normal to have traces of blood and protein in urine after uti is gone?

Not infrequent...: It is not infrequent to see trace protein or/& blood on chemstrip dip urinalysis, which are not considered to be clinically significant. Nonetheless, for trace blood, do micrpscopic exam so to confirm how many RBCs per high power field; for trace protein, test blood for renal function soon & yearly afterword for 3-5 yrs as follow-up. More? Contact www. HealthTap. Com/dr-Lin with RQPWJC as keycode... ...Read more

10

10
What exactly does blood & protein in urine mean when kidney test says normal?

What exactly does blood & protein in urine mean when kidney test says normal?

Blood and protein: Blood (b) in your urine (u) is an abnormal finding. Protein (p) in your urine is abnormal when it is > 80 mg/day. Your lab work may be normal when b and p first appear in your u. Do a 24 hour urine for creatinine clearance and protein and have a renal ultrasound (us). If the us doesn't show any bleeding site, have cystoscopy. If you have > 1 gram of protein/day, you may need a kidney biopsy. ...Read more

11

11
The doctor said the protein in urine was 15 and not a lot, how much protein in urine is normal?

Up to 150 mg per day: Normal people can excrete up to 150 mg per day. This will increase with exercise and upright posture, but 15 mg per day is small and no reason to worry. ...Read more

12

12
Creatinine of 1.48 and BUN of 21 - no blood or protein in urine - should I get this checked out?

Creatinine of 1.48 and BUN of 21 - no blood or protein in urine - should I get this checked out?

You've obviously: Had it checked out, someone had to order test. I would be a bit concerned, creatinine must be out of normal range for lab. There might be easy explanation, have it checked again. ...Read more

13

13
Creatinine level is 3.9, leukocytes 3-5, erthrocytes 10-12 protein ++ in urine. Could it be my medications?

High creatinine: You should see a nephrologist to get answer to your question. Some medicines, of the advil (ibuprofen) class, can cause acute renal failure, which reverses once you stop taking them. Due to the presence of protein and blood in your urine, you need a 24 hour urine collection for creatinine clearance and protein. You also need some blood work to see if you have diseases that can cause proteinuria, diabetes? ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Hi, Are steroids given to treat CKD. Any medicine if one's cretanine goes up along with protein in urine. Thanks.

Hi, Are steroids given to treat CKD. Any medicine if one's cretanine goes up along with protein in urine. Thanks.

Yes depends on diagn: Steroids help most childhood causes of nephrotic syndrome (heavy protein in urine), but adults are more problematic. Usually kidney biopsy and consultation with nephrologist is necessary to select who will be a candidate for steroids. Requires careful monitoring. ...Read more

15

15
Ketones in urine show 80 and urobolinogen 2.0. Trace protein in urine. All else negative or normal. What does this mean.

Ketones in urine show 80 and urobolinogen 2.0. Trace protein in urine. All else negative or normal. What does this mean.

Are you starving? DM?: These results are interpreted with clinical history. But presence of Ketone suggests starvation and Diabetes? Urobilinogen is the breakdown of Bile pigments which comes from Liver. ...Read more

16

16
Blood work shows iron at 178 and a/g ratio at 2.8 both high. Also protein in urine. Everything else normal. What could be?

Blood work shows iron at 178 and a/g ratio at 2.8 both high. Also protein in urine. Everything else normal. What could be?

Lab values: Your iron level is normal and you have a high a/g ratio. Causes of this are, such as genetic disorders, high protein/high carbohydrate diets, and a few genetic disorders are some of the conditions where a high a/g ratio will be present, among others. Your proteinuria is a problem. Collect your urine for 24 hours to get a measurement of your renal function and how much proteinuria you have/day. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Has protein in urine after 2 urine tests in 4 months. Dr won't say what it means. Am on various psych meds. I have no symptons. Should I worry?

Investige: It is abnormal to have protein in the urine; it implies kidney disease which may be related to drugs, infection or something else. It needs investigation ...Read more

18

18
Trace protein in urine on and off for around 10 years. Lastly did a urine protein to creatinine ratio it was 0.13 with normal <0.2 blood cr 0.9bun 15?

Trace protein in urine on and off for around 10 years. Lastly did a urine protein to creatinine ratio it was 0.13 with normal <0.2 blood cr 0.9bun 15?

No concern: What you described is not a cause for concern.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

19

19
I have protein in urine although I am taking olmesartan 10mg and lercanidipine 20mg, what should I do to decrease it down from 357 to below 250 in 24hr?

I have protein in urine although I am taking olmesartan 10mg and lercanidipine 20mg, what should I do to decrease it down from 357 to below 250 in 24hr?

Find cause: You're hypertensive but do not list any explanation for your proteinuria. I'm sure you understand that you don't take pills to treat lab values. Your have a right to know why you have proteinuria, including having simple orthostatic proteinuria ruled in or out. Do you have renal insufficiency? Is your proteinuria selective or not? You need to insist on an explanation. ...Read more

Dr. Robert Killian
788 Doctors shared insights

Std (Definition)

This is a disease which can be transmitted from one person to another person through sexually related activities. This does not limit these activities to heterosexual intercourse, but encompasses all modalities of human-to-human sexual activity. It does not include illnesses that may make an individual more susceptible to a condition because of a sexual ...Read more


Dr. Daniel Saurborn
98 Doctors shared insights

Protein In Urine (Definition)

Protein is an expensive commodity for the body. The kidneys are entrusted to return protein back to the body during filtering, and not lose it to the urine. Losses > 150mg/day are indicative of a problem with the filtration mechanism of the kidney. A nephrologist should be consulted ...Read more