Top
20
Doctor insights on: Prostatitis Free Psa Levels

Share
1

1
Just wanted to know if psa level of 0.24 is low or high for 38 male history of prostatitis in family also diagnosed with prostatitis thank you?

Just wanted to know if psa level of 0.24 is low or high for 38 male history of prostatitis in family also diagnosed with prostatitis thank you?

Normal: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, PSA level of 0.24 is normal. PSA cannot be too low.

Dr. James Lin
274 Doctors shared insights

Prostate Specific Antigen (Definition)

Psa is a protein made in the prostate gland that functions to liquefy sperm. It is a serine protease made by both normal and malignant prostate glands. Commonly used as a screening test for prostate cancer, the psa test is widely used to detect which men would benefit from a prostate biopsy as well as detect cancer recurrence in men who have been ...Read more


4

4
Ultrasound test shows normal size of prostate, psa: 1.0, urine/semen cultures clear of bacteria, 2-3hpf of pus cells in semen culture. Is this all enough to conclude that I don't have prostatitis?

Ultrasound test shows normal size of prostate, psa: 1.0, urine/semen cultures clear of bacteria, 2-3hpf of pus cells in semen culture. Is this all enough to conclude that I don't have prostatitis?

Prostatitis: Prostatitis is a "clinical diagnosis". There is not a test that confirms or rules it out. Diagnosis is based on digital rectal examination of the prostate and more importantly, your symptoms. Ultrasound has no role in diagnosing prostatitis.

See 2 more doctor answers
6

6
My husbend has fever 101.3F and frequant urinating. Doc says prostatitis. Rectal exam ok. Xray is good but PSA is 38 does it necessarily mean cancer?

Prostatitis-related?: Together with available info, his PSA elevation could be most likely related with acute prostatitis. Hence, it is reasonable to give antibiotics - Bactrim-DS 1 tab po bid x 3-4 wks or Levaquin (levofloxacin) 250 or 500 mg po qd x 3-4 wks and repeat PSA + DRE (digital rectal exam) in 3 months to compare prior serial PSA so to decide if prostate ultrasound + biopsy is needed or not.

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Can you still have bacterial prostatis with neg urine test, normal psa level? All test say don't have it but anti-bi helps a little

Can you still have bacterial prostatis with neg urine test, normal psa level? All test say don't have it but anti-bi helps a little

See Urologist: If you are having a problem, you need to see a Physician to diagnose the trouble and provide the proper treatment.

8

8
Thought I had prostatis as have all symptoms. NHS took psa blood tests etc all normal. Would prostatis show on psa? 3rd week of cipro&doxy. No culture

PSA: PSA has no role in evaluating prostatitis. While occasionally, prostatitis will make the PSA rise, this is not consistent enough to help with diagnosis. Prostatitis is a clinical diagnosis. There's not a definitive test therefore.

9

9
Urine infection with high psa (5 at begining of urine infection then 13 week later) pain in end of penis and at rectum had prostititis twice prev?

Urine infection with high psa (5 at begining of urine infection then 13 week later) pain in end of penis and at rectum had prostititis twice prev?

Inflammation: There are several factors that will increase a psa level including infections of the bladder and prostate. Infections in these organs will cause the psa to rise and give a false positive reading. After adequate treatment, a followup psa level should be obtained in 4 to 6 weeks. If the level is still abnormal, then a biopsy may be needed but may be monitored if the psa is lowering.

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
I need blood levels tested for lh, testosterone, estrogen, psa, cortisol, prolactin, free T3 (liothyronine) and free T4 levels. What test should I ask my dr. For?

I need blood levels tested for lh, testosterone, estrogen, psa, cortisol, prolactin, free T3 (liothyronine) and free T4 levels. What test should I ask my dr. For?

Blood tests: Why do you need these tests done? It is rare that one needs to "measure all the hormones". You should not ask your doctor to measure hormones. You should discuss with your doctor what is bothering you, and discuss a plan to diagnose/treat it. If you are this much into hormones, you should be seeing an endocrinologist.

12

12
What would constitute a normal psa level?

Between 0-4: A normal psa level is between 0 and 4. Howevere, there is an age-adjusted psa level that is different depending on your age. The older a patient is, the higher the psa can become without being too alarming.

See 2 more doctor answers
13

13
What level of PSA should I be concerned about?

What level of PSA should I be concerned about?

Here are some...: Although a range of 0-4 ng/ml has been used as PSA normal reference value, its significant level of concern has been in debate. To sort the available confusion, I have collected and summarized the PSA 45-yr available stories in the articles as listed in http://formefirst. Com/FreeInfoProstate. Html. Please take time to peruse them so to gain better ideas on how to reasonably put in its best use.

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
What is a normal psa level post-op?

What is a normal psa level post-op?

PSA: After the removal of the prostate for cancer, a radical prostatectomy, the PSA should be undetectable; he labs report it as less tha. 2 or less than. 06 this means there is no evidence of cancer at that time. Usually check PSA 6 weeks after such surgery, and everyb3 months for 2 years to monitor for cancer coming back

15

15
Why would cause a psa level to register high without a prostate?

Cancer: The onyt indication to remove a prostate is for cancer. If one had their prostate removed for cancer and the psa begins to rise, this is an indication that the cancer has recurred. You must see youur urologist for further testing and to begin treatment.

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
PSA 2014=0.6; PSA 2016=7.4; repeat 1 week later = 4.8 and free psa =4%; indicative of CaP? Or could there be other causes? Next steps versus biopsy?

PSA 2014=0.6; PSA 2016=7.4; repeat 1 week later = 4.8 and free psa =4%; indicative of CaP? Or could there be other causes? Next steps versus biopsy?

Biopsy is right...: Your clinical scenario as described urges urologists' mind to proceed with prostate ultrasound + biopsy unless being in extremely poor health. To learn and clear conflicting information on PSA and prostate cancer, please peruse articles as listed in http://formefirst. Com/FreeInfoProstate. Html; thereby you know to make right decision. More? Contact www. HealthTap. Com/dr-Lin with RQPWJC to login...

18

18
Psa levels normal at 0.49?

Psa levels normal at 0.49?

Is this for you?: If this value is normal for female like you, it's great but its value of routine check is unclear. The main value of its use in female is to check if breast cancer is psa-positive or -negative so to "predict" potential survival. If in a man with average risks, he wouldn't need annual check but once every 2-3 yrs plus dre. Detail? Ask doc in expertise tiemly.

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Should I be concerned about high psa levels?

Should I be concerned about high psa levels?

Maybe.: Positive predictive value of psa test between 4 and 10 is about 25%. Above 10 is about 50%. That means 3 out of 4 men with psa between 4 and 10 will not have cancer. If over 75 risk of dying from newly diagnosed cancer identified by psa testing is very low. So, wouldn't be worried. Should have had this conversation before testing... Psa test not recommended without understanding implications.

See 4 more doctor answers
20

20
What is psa? An what does it mean when you psa level of 0.44

What is psa? An what does it mean when you psa level of 0.44

Prostate: Psa is a marker found in your blood. Psa is produced by the cells of your prostate and can be used as a marker for prostate cancer. Your level is low which is fine. An increasing psa would be worrisome and could be associated with prostate cancer.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. James Kuan
556 Doctors shared insights

Prostatitis (Definition)

The swelling and inflammation of the prostate gland, located beneath the bladder in men. Prostatitis usually results in painful and difficult urination, and there may be flu-like symptoms present. There are many causes of prostatitis, one of ...Read more