Top
20
Doctor insights on: Prolixin High Strength D2 Stimulator

Share
1

1
Boy 30 year high b, p, acidity problem livertest report ALT boarder level height 6, weight 120, b, p, medicine Micardis (telmisartan) treatmentplease?

Boy 30 year high b, p, acidity problem livertest report ALT boarder level  height 6, weight 120, b, p, medicine Micardis (telmisartan)   treatmentplease?

No magicians here: No physician would presume to diagnose or suggest treatment given this little information -- we don't know if he's 120 lb (skinny) or 120 kg (heavy). He'll get his liver enzymes worked up; if repeat testing off alcohol and meds has them still high, a check for the hepatitis family, hemochromatosis and wilson's is in order. If it's the metabolic syndrome, the mainstay of rx is fitness activities. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
5 doctors shared insights

Fluphenazine Hydrochloride (Definition)

Fluphenazine hydrochloride is a high strength D2 stimulator which is a kind of drug ...Read more


2

2
49 y/o male; testosterone measure 3x's, avg 174. Pituitary MRI neg. prescription of fortesta 1 pump daily. 6 hrs. After dose extremely sleepy. Dosage too low?

49 y/o male; testosterone measure 3x's, avg 174. Pituitary MRI neg. prescription of fortesta 1 pump daily. 6 hrs. After dose extremely sleepy. Dosage too low?

Testosterone: It takes many weeks or months of testosterone supplimentation to get levels into a consistantly normal range. This not withstanding, i would say that the does is too low. ...Read more

3

3
Been prescribed calcium carbonate for osteoporosis - heard this isn't the best absorbed - what is? I'm on two 600mg split doses.

Been prescribed calcium carbonate for osteoporosis - heard this isn't the best absorbed - what is? I'm on two 600mg split doses.

Calcium: You can take calcium carbonate or calcium citrate. Make sure and follow the directions on the bottle as to whether or not to take it with food. Natural calcium is even more important than supplements however. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
High blood pressue averages 175/180. Diastlolic average low 60. Pulse rate average 50 at rest. Have been prescribed 5mg amlodipine . Is this ok? 67

High blood pressue averages 175/180.  Diastlolic average low 60. Pulse rate average 50 at rest.  Have been prescribed 5mg amlodipine .  Is this ok? 67

Amlodipine for BP: 70 M BP 180/60 prescribed amlodipine 5 mg. OK? I specialize in high BP. I and guidelines would generally do following but check with ur team. First get a number of readings with home device that is accurate on u. See my checklist. Then if above 140 at your age begin DASH eating plan See my checklist. BP not ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Old electric burn, deep 60%.Pain high, loss mobility.Now high bp, high hb, border high potass.Oxicodon, inderal, (propranolol) spironolactone(hirsutism).Ideas?Pain+hair..

Old electric burn, deep 60%.Pain high, loss mobility.Now high bp, high hb, border high potass.Oxicodon, inderal, (propranolol) spironolactone(hirsutism).Ideas?Pain+hair..

Hypertension: Hypertension is caused by age related stiffening of the vascular system, worsened by excess weight, excess sodium intake, lack of exercise, use of tobacco or illicit drugs. It may be related to kidney or hormone related issues which can be evaluated if initial treatment with life-style changes and medications do not control the bp, further evaluation may be needed. ...Read more

8

8
'Monitored' for 5 years and every time Calcium ~10.3, PTH 20-30, ICA, 24hr, ALB/Phos ok. Dehydration negative. Wax/waning symptoms. D=28. Suppl=no?

'Monitored' for 5 years and every time Calcium ~10.3, PTH 20-30, ICA, 24hr, ALB/Phos ok.  Dehydration negative. Wax/waning symptoms. D=28. Suppl=no?

Are you sure?: Have your blood been tested while you had or did not have the concerned symptoms for comparison & correlation so to decide if there is a necessity under tight monitoring? if not, do so to see what may make sense. Remember: Do not work against the truth and facts of life out of "i would rather be safe than sorry." but under the logic of common sense. Best wish to health... ...Read more

10

10
Im on high BP medication, can I consume 5grms creatine for muscle building, i'm very much inclined towards building muscle with creatine.?

Im on high BP medication, can I consume 5grms creatine for muscle building, i'm very much inclined towards building muscle with creatine.?

Not a good idea: Creatine is a muscle component but can be hard on the kidneys, increasing the work of blood filtration. Typically we'll see the side effects of this in elevation of kidney monitoring tests. Work closely with a doctor's supervision and get blood tests. Follow BP closely, and should probably limit use to no more than 1-2 months a year. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
My bloods show low calcium.... Is 2.17 mmol/l. - adjusted for albumin 2.24 mmol/l severely low or just low? Can that low level cause seizures etc?

My bloods show low calcium.... Is 2.17 mmol/l. -  adjusted for albumin 2.24  mmol/l severely low or just low? Can that low level cause seizures etc?

Low limit of normal: Your calcium is at the lower limit of normal. At this level it not likley to cause any symptoms. You may wish to increase your intake of milk to ensure enough calcium and protein in your diet. See this site for more info. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/nbk250. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Taking Prograf XL, 0.5 mg twice daily. Tacrolimus level <2 ng/ml (ref: 5-20 ng/ml). What can cause my tacrolimus to be below the desired range?

Taking Prograf XL, 0.5 mg twice daily. Tacrolimus level <2 ng/ml (ref: 5-20 ng/ml). What can cause my tacrolimus to be below the desired range?

Drug levels: Other medications can affect the level of a medication, and sometimes there is lab error. Speak with your specialist who ordered the lab test to determine if repeat or follow up is necessary ...Read more

14

14
Beta blocker ( 5 mg bystolic) @ am causing low pulse rate low 50 day time and high 30 to low 40 while sleep.Is this ok/any risk. I take amlodipine @pm

Beta blocker ( 5 mg bystolic) @ am causing low pulse rate low 50 day time and high 30 to low 40 while sleep.Is this ok/any risk.
I take amlodipine @pm

Talk to your Dr: I would not call your beta blocker as the problem--it is not a high dose, and should not have that pronounced of an effect through the entire day into the night. You may just have a low resting heart rate, in which case other class(-es) of meds may be better options for you. Should discuss your concerns w/your dr--otherwise will never know about this! ...Read more

15

15
Dear MDs: Although my daily diet is > 5000 mg of K rich food/fruits, my K is <3.4. By how much would 12.5 mg diuretic (hctz) decrease potassium level?

Dear MDs: Although my daily diet is > 5000 mg of K rich food/fruits, my K is <3.4. By how much would 12.5 mg diuretic (hctz)  decrease potassium level?

Can be significant: HCTZ (hydrochlorothiazide) can certainly do this! Also contributing can be subtle things like diuretic effects of alcohol or caffeine, even large amounts of licorice! Some forms of hypertension are associated with low K to begin with ("hyper aldosterone states") and are very sensitive to even low doses of HCTZ (hydrochlorothiazide). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Are the any creams that have Triamcinolone Acetonide BP 1 mg Econazole Nitrate BP 10 mg Gentamicin Sulphate BP 1 mg Sold in America?

Are the any creams that have Triamcinolone Acetonide BP 1 mg
Econazole Nitrate BP 10 mg
Gentamicin Sulphate BP 1 mg
Sold in America?

Don't think so: Haven't heard of that combination cream. However, individual creams can be prescribed if needed, and a patient can use a little bit from each tube of cream, to treat a particular rash if her doctor feels that such medications are the proper treatment of that rash. Usually, there is more than one type of cream able to treat a rash, which means that alternatives should also be available in the US. ...Read more

18

18
Post cardio snack? Protein & high on the glycemic index for my advanced strength traing. But what's good post cardio such as 5k 7mph. Fat loss goal

Post cardio snack?  Protein & high on the glycemic index for my advanced strength traing. But what's good post cardio such as 5k 7mph. Fat loss goal

Try drinking water: And not having a snack. If you want to enhance fat burning during cardio, have a cup of tea or coffee about 30 minutes prior to exercise (without sugar or sweeteners). This will help mobilize fat stores and improve endurance during your work out. Iced tea or coffee is good. And if you must have a snack try raw carrots, celery, other vegetables with hummus. Unsalted roasted almonds are good too. ...Read more

19

19
What would cause hypoglycemia (60) with high beta hydroxybutyrate 3.2 and insulin high at 7.3? Non fasted, non diabetic.

What would cause hypoglycemia (60) with high beta hydroxybutyrate 3.2 and insulin high at 7.3? Non fasted, non diabetic.

Reactive hypoglycemi: B"sd sounds like a colleague has ordered hypoglycemia evaluation. Clinical details needed for full interpretation, but the results given would be compatible with typical post-prandial reactive hypoglycemia. Often seen in states of insulin resistance which would include pre diabetes. More than happy to discuss with the details. High BH pretty much rules out insulinoma or insulin injection. ...Read more

Dr. Alvin Lin
12 doctors shared insights

Prolixin (Definition)

Prolixin is a high strength D2 stimulator which is a kind of drug ...Read more