Top
10
Doctor insights on: Prolactin Levels Kidney Failure

Share

Kidney (Definition)

The kidneys are paired organs that lie on either side of the vertebral column. Part of their critical functions include the excretion of urine and removal of nitrogenous wastes products from the blood. They regulate acid-base, electrolyte, fluid balance and blood pressure. Through hormonal signals, the kidneys control the ...Read more


2

2
What are dangerous creatinine levels and can it lead to kidney failure?

What are dangerous creatinine levels and can it lead to kidney failure?

Above 1.2: At most labs. It indicate renal abnormality if it's higher. When associated with elevated BUN or low GFR it indicates some type renal failure- see pcp. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Acute kidney failure caused by meds. Stopped meds and got better. Creatin level falling 1.9-1.7-1.6-1.3 at last test. Is this good?

Acute kidney  failure caused by meds.  Stopped meds and got better.  Creatin level falling 1.9-1.7-1.6-1.3 at last test.  Is this good?

Yes: It appears your renal function is improving with each subsequent test. Many medications are metabolized through the kidneys and have the potential to cause renal issues. It appears your renal problem was diagnosed and treated appropriately and you are on the road to recovery. Best wishes. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Does a low phoshorus level and low complement C3 but normal bun and creatin level mean kidney failure?

Does a low phoshorus level and low complement C3 but normal bun and creatin level mean kidney failure?

No: Kidney failure is defined by changes in bun/cr and more correctly GFR (glomerular filtration rate) over time. A normal BUN and cr is reassuring. Usually the phosphorus is high with kidney failure. A low complement (c3) level relates to the immune system and a possible deficiency there. ...Read more

5

5
I have type 1 diabets, now my blood sugar level is normal...Is there any problem in kidney failure in future?

I have type 1 diabets, now my blood sugar level is normal...Is there any problem in kidney failure in future?

Much lower: Kidney failure is related to blood sugar levels over many years. It is great that you are doing so well now... Keep it up. Keep your BP well controlled. Some people are more prone to kidney failure than others, but keeping blood sugar and BP normal will prevent most of it. ...Read more

6

6
I recently went for blood count and my creatinine level was 1.34. Are my heading towards kidney failure. Can it be managed ?

Good to ask!: Creatinine is a breakdown product of muscle cells, and it's normally eliminated by the kidneys. When it's elevated, it may imply that kidneys aren't functioning as well. Since diabetes and high blood pressure are the main causes of kidney failure, make sure you're ok in these areas. Talk to your doctor for info on you, but a mildly elevated creatinine does not mean that your kidneys will fail. ...Read more

7

7
What can cause magnesium levels to be real low? How can I elevate them? (I have sarcoidosis and res card Myopathy kidney failure and other diagnosis)

Magnesium deficiency: Is common in the general population without any medical problems. Since you do have medical issues particularly kidney failure you can be at a higher risk. One way to increase the magneisum is to take supplements. However, anytime someone has comornidities, I always recommend taking medication and supplements under physician guidance. ...Read more

8

8
Lisonopril and spiranolactone dosage too high, caused acute kidney failure. Stop meds, got better. Creatinine levels fall monthly, now 1.6 is that ok?

Lisonopril and spiranolactone dosage too high, caused acute kidney failure.  Stop meds, got better. Creatinine levels fall monthly, now 1.6 is that ok?

Kidney failure: Did your doctor tell you why you had acute kidney failure (akf) on Lisinopril (l) and spiranolactone (s)? L causes akf, which is reversible, when l's stopped in cases of a renal artery stenosis. Pt's recover their original kidney function. Your creatinine (c) level of 1.6 may be abnormal if your c was 1.2 before the akf. You are 51 years old with CHF and chronic kidney disease, your c wont' be 1. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
76 yrs, female, stage 4 CKD, PTH 285, normal calcium, phospatase levels. Is this close to kidney failure? what to do?

Getting close: Stage 4 CKD is considered severe kidney disease with stage 5 considered end stage and requiring dialysis. The best thing to do is to see a nephrologist regularly and take medications they prescribe regularly. You should also avoid NSAIDs like motrin and aleve (naproxen). It would be good also to avoid salt and drink no alcohol. ...Read more

10

10
What reason would cause the ammonia level in your body to go up to 120? Is it due to kidney failure this is a question about my 81 year old father

Ammonia level: Ammonia level is moat likely due to kidneys not working effectively, but there are other rare causes. Your dad needs to see a doctor very soon. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Tarek Naguib
587 doctors shared insights

Kidney Failure (Definition)

The kidneys do several tasks. Dialysis is necessary when one or more of the following occur, that can't be remedied or palliated with medications: 1. Insufficient clearance of daily toxins in food and metabolic waste 2. Insufficient clearance of excess water 3. Dangerous electrolyte imbalance, ...Read more


Dr. Samuel Freedman
729 doctors shared insights

Prolactin (Definition)

The pituitary gland makes many hormones. After delivery of a baby, the pituitary gland pours out prolactin which causes the breasts to produce milk. It may be abnormally produced and cause enlarged ...Read more