Top
30
Doctor insights on: Prolactin Causing Elevated Affecting Thyroid

Share
1

1
Could my prolactin secreting tumor which is causing elevated prolactin levels also be affecting my thyroid?

Could my prolactin secreting tumor which is causing elevated prolactin levels also be affecting my thyroid?

Prolactin: A tumor of the pituitary can interfere with other pituitary hormones like tsh. This hormone stimulates thyroid hormone secretion and if low, can cause hypothyroidism. ...Read more

Dr. Samuel Freedman
759 Doctors shared insights

Prolactin (Definition)

The pituitary gland makes many hormones. After delivery of a baby, the pituitary gland pours out prolactin which causes the breasts to produce milk. It may be abnormally produced and cause enlarged ...Read more


2

2
Is it dangerous or cause high prolactin level if a person take thyronorm 50mg with normal thyroid levels?

Is it dangerous or cause high prolactin level if a person take thyronorm 50mg with normal thyroid levels?

Dangerous: If ur thyroid hormone level is normal & u take exogenous (extra) thyroid hormone, then u are putting yourself in danger. You can cause thyrotoxicosis or deleterious effects on your body (heart, hair/skin/nails, pituitary, & other glands) from excessive thyroid hormone. You have to check your hormone levels, including prolactin, regularly when taking thyroid hormone. Do it under doctor supervision ...Read more

5

5
Prolactin is 3000 and endo won't give a MRI cause I still get period. Can I ask him I want one for piece of mind also thyroid has swung hypo to hyper.

Prolactin is 3000 and endo won't give a MRI cause I still get period. Can I ask him I want one for piece of mind also thyroid has swung hypo to hyper.

Yes: Yes, if prolactin is 3000 and you are now hyperthyroid (low tsh), that is not a good sign. I would request a MRI from your endocrinologist. There might be a reason why he/she is not ordering it (need more info here) but for "peace of mind", I don't think it's unreasonable to request this from your endo. If you are still concern, you can also seek a second opinion. Good luck. ...Read more

6

6
What is the corilation between the function of the thyroid and prolactin? If your prolactin is elevated does your thyroid not function fully?

What is the corilation between the function of the thyroid and prolactin? If your prolactin is elevated does your thyroid not function fully?

Hypothyroidism->PRL: Primary hypothyroidism (a deficiency of the thyroid itself) leads to the hypothalamus producing trh (thyroid releasing hormone) to stimulate the pituitary to stimulate the thyroid to produce more hormone. Trh also leads to the production of prolactin, and can elevate prolactin levels slightly. ...Read more

7

7
I have elevated prolactin (57) if I start medication for it will my thyroid function more fully? I believe my thyroid is weak, dr says "in range".

I have elevated prolactin (57) if I start medication for it will my thyroid function more fully? I believe my thyroid is weak, dr says "in range".

Perhaps: Prolactin can have a disruptive effect on the hormones of the anterior pituitary (lh, fsh, gh, tsh). This can cause irregular periods. Although certainly not the most prominent effect of elevated prolactin, it could conveably make labs appear "in range" when they are not truly optimal. ...Read more

8

8
How does an elevated prolactin level effect your thyroid production? Dr says my thyroid is in range. My prolactin is 47-57. I just started cabergoline

It doesn't: A high prolactin (prl) does not affect the thyroid but a high TSH or thyroid level can be a cause of high prl. If thyroid was in range then there is some other cause of high prl. ...Read more

9

9
I'm taking cabergoline for elevated prolactin not due to a tumor, how will cabergoline affect my thyroid production? I believe thyroid is lacking.

I'm taking cabergoline for elevated prolactin not due to a tumor, how will cabergoline affect my thyroid production? I believe thyroid is lacking.

Most often due to rx: The most frequent cause of elevated prolactin not due to a pituitary problem is ingestion of medication -- most commonly medication given for depression, anxiety, psychiatric illness, etc. Check with your prescribing physician. High prolactin can be seen in people with low thyroid function with high trh secretion, although it is more common with damage due to a tumor. ...Read more

10

10
I have elevated prolactin, not due to pituitary tumor, will cabergoline enable thyroid and estrogen/progesterone ratio to all become balanced?

I have elevated prolactin, not due to pituitary tumor, will cabergoline enable thyroid and estrogen/progesterone ratio to all become balanced?

Probably: High prolactin can result from certain medications, narcotics, stress, as well as from pituitary tumors that are too small to see on imaging studies. High prolactin will cause female pituitary hormone levels to become abnormal, resulting in irregular periods or loss of periods. Cabergoline will lower prolactin and improve this imbalance. High prolactin does not typically cause abnormal thyroid. ...Read more

11

11
I am a 23 year old female. I was told all of my hormones and thyroid levels are "within range" but I'm experiencing chronic tiredness, fibroids, sexual dis-function, no libido, and hair loss. My prolactin was elevated at 31.2.

I am a 23 year old female. I was told all of my hormones and thyroid levels are "within range" but I'm experiencing chronic tiredness, fibroids, sexual dis-function, no libido, and hair loss. My prolactin was elevated at 31.2.

Need thorough checkp: Fibroids may imply heavy bleeding, and anemia, fatigue, tiredness. I'm not a Gyn, you need one. Why is prolactine high? Any meds? I would be concerned and agsin, best is to obtain a thorough gyn evaluation for correct diagnosis. And start treatment. ...Read more

12

12
I'm wondering are high prolactin and thyroid levels related?

I'm wondering are high prolactin and thyroid levels related?

Not to my knowledge: I'm not aware of any correlation between thyroid function and serum prolactin levels! ...Read more

13

13
What samples are taken for thyroid disease, prolactin and pocs test?

What samples are taken for thyroid disease, prolactin and pocs test?

Several: Thyroid antibody panel would be required. For pcos and fsh and lh would be done, a a prolactin is a simple test in an ov itself that is used to test to see if it is being produced in proper amounts or too much that could indicate a pituitary problem. ...Read more

14

14
I am 27 years old a female, married a year back. My thyroid count is 5.91 mlu/ml and prolactin is 64.3 ng/ml. Please suggest what should I do.

Endocrinologist: Your prolactin level is high and? Tsh is slightly elevated. You may have a small tumor of the pituitary gland that needs following by an expert. An endocrinologist is best to diagnose and advise you about the thyroid and pituitary status. ...Read more

15

15
E2- 24, LH-11, FSH-6.8 on CD7. Thyroid and prolactin test normal. 23 years old. But E2 is very low?! Help?

E2- 24, LH-11, FSH-6.8 on CD7. Thyroid and prolactin test normal. 23 years old. But E2 is very low?! Help?

Cycle day 7: With lab tests it is important to go over the results with the ordering physician who can interpret the results within the proper clinical context. Estrogen levels are generally not done in a 23 year old as they naturally fluctuate throughout the cycle. Estrogen should be low on day 7 and then increase around ovulation. LH and FSH levels are more reliable markers in young patients ...Read more

16

16
Blood results thyroid stim 4.97 rang 0.15/3.2, free T4 14.8 range 9.9/20.1, prolactin 129 range 10/530 is this normal or borderline?

There is something: Wrong with your reference ranges, or your results are being reported in different units than are commonly utilized in the us. Can you resubmit the question with the type of units? ...Read more

18

18
Prolactin blood test is showing high, I am hypothyroid, is it because of my thyroid problem or any other reason?

Prolactin blood test is showing high, I am hypothyroid, is it because of my thyroid problem or any other reason?

Hyperprolactinemia: Hypothyroidism (low thyroid) can elevate prolactin. When thyroid is replaced well, prolactin should be normal. If prolactin remains high, prolactinoma (pituitary tumor producing prolactin) should be considered. ...Read more

19

19
"Galactorrhea" from both breasts, 1 clear, 1 milky, upon squeezing only. Prolactin, thyroid, blood tests all "norm".Should I get further testing? Not preg

Yes: Mary there can be many reasons for your observation. You have had somewhat of a work up but would stop squeezing and if it persists check with a good Internal medicine doctor or endocrinologist ...Read more

20

20
Period in time (brown drops, red blood but less than usual) I ate fenugreek then tested prolactin 33.7 thyroid normal, repeat test? Or start dostinex (cabergoline)

Period in time (brown drops, red blood but less than usual) I ate fenugreek then tested prolactin 33.7 thyroid normal, repeat test? Or start dostinex (cabergoline)

Don't start: Prolactin level isn't very elevated. Patients with pcos or other causes of hyperandrogenism can also have mild elevations in prl. Mild elevations can be seen in patients with pituitary stalk compression as well, though would've expected to see abn thyroid function. In any case don't treat a number. Complete a work up which eventually might mean pituitary MRI if prolactinoma is still considered. ...Read more

21

21
Its been 4mos since I last had my menstruation. Is it necessary to test my prolactin level and thyroid fxn? 2mos ago my ultrasound result was normal.

Its been 4mos since I last had my menstruation. Is it necessary to test my prolactin level and thyroid fxn? 2mos ago my ultrasound result was normal.

Not your Job: It is not your job to pick and choose what tests to order at your doctor's office. You have failed ovaries. Your GYNECOLOGIST will know what to test for and how to proceed. You have Anovulation. ...Read more

22

22
My prolactin 441.4 FSH 3.20 LH 10.24 TSH 10.19 hb 134 what type of thyroid is this n what food n exercise I have to do is it curable im on medication?

Likely have: A prolactin secreting tumor of pituitary

essential you see endocrinologist, get MRI pituitart, check am cortisol blood test
then, once know cortisol can determine when it is safe to treat underactive thyoid condition due to the tumor

sometimes meds can control tumor, sometimes need surgery, but it is very rarely = cancer, so no worry there. ...Read more

24

24
Can PCOS happen suddenly after years of regular periods? Now three months without one? Sent off for thyroid and prolactin blood tests Friday.

Can PCOS happen suddenly after years of regular periods? Now three months without one? Sent off for thyroid and prolactin blood tests Friday.

Most Ds. Not evident: Until symptoms become apparent. We have so many ways of compensating for physiologic changes/problems that symptoms of most chronic problems do not show for decades; the reason it is wise to both learn & be proactive about health issues. Few are & little of mainstream medicine is proactive, health complex, people & docs take it for granted (like others) & trained/paid to wait for & treat symptoms ...Read more

25

25
I'm 28y old, single & I've been investigated for hair loss, thyroid is normal but prolactin is 1196 mlU/L, my period is normal & I don't have lactorrhea?

I'm concerned about: prolactin level. Prolactin is not reported in mIU/L, it is reported as either mg/L or ng/mL - so I do not know if I am interpreting correctly - but if the units are as I just said then your level is extremely high, this needs to be evaluated promptly. ...Read more

26

26
I just turned 42. 5 weeks late and put on provera (medroxyprogesterone) for 10mg/10 days to induce period. Thyroid, prolactin, estrogen good. FSH level was at 30. Peri men?

I just turned 42. 5 weeks late and put on provera (medroxyprogesterone) for 10mg/10 days to induce period. Thyroid, prolactin, estrogen good. FSH level was at 30. Peri men?

Menopause: You did not say whether taking Provera (medroxyprogesterone) brought on your period. If it did, it means you still have reasonable estrogen production. However, the FSH level of 30 is consistent with starting menopause. However, you must make sure you are not pregnant if Provera (medroxyprogesterone) did not bring on your period. ...Read more

Dr. Warren Foster
13 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more