Top
30
Doctor insights on: Progesterone Suppositories Blood Test

Share
Dr. Seth Derman
1,177 Doctors shared insights

Progesterone (Definition)

Progesterone has been found to be helpful in preventing preterm birth in a patient who has a history of delivering babies too early. It can be given as vaginal suppositories. It is most often given as weekly ...Read more


2

2
Iam using progesterone suppository is that delaying my periods or iam I pregnant on 4 march my blood test was negative?

Iam using progesterone suppository is that delaying my periods or iam I pregnant on 4 march my blood test was negative?

Progesterone: Can cause irregular bleeding patterns. If your recent pregnancy test is negative then Progesterone is likely the culprit. Speak with the doctor that prescribed it. Best wishes. ...Read more

3

3
For luteal phase I’m on progesterone suppositories 2x/day, today is CD30, blood hcg test negative. Should I stop progesterone suppositories altogether?

For luteal phase I’m on progesterone suppositories 2x/day, today is CD30, blood hcg test negative. Should I stop progesterone suppositories altogether?

Most likely: You will need to confirm the instruction for use with the prescribing doctor. Most likely they are prescribing it for the 2nd half of the cycle. Confirm before stopping on your own ...Read more

4

4
8 wks, 1 day. Tonight when I inserted a progesterone suppository there was a speck of blood in the discharge on the applicator. Cause for concern?

8 wks, 1 day. Tonight when I inserted a progesterone suppository there was a speck of blood in the discharge on the applicator. Cause for concern?

Usually not: Sometimes the Progesterone will dry the vaginal canal and cause alittle bit of spotting. If it's just a spot it's usually not of great concern. Please let your doctor's office know and have them evaluate you though. ...Read more

5

5
Can progesterone suppositories frm day 14 influence prog level in blood on day 23 mine ws 12.9 wid Clomid (clomiphene) did I ovulate?

Can progesterone suppositories frm day 14 influence prog level in blood on day 23 mine ws 12.9 wid Clomid (clomiphene) did I ovulate?

Progesterone: Supplementation can definitely be detected in blood after 9 days, so your 12.9 might be higher than natural. Impossible to say if you ovulated when on supplementation. ...Read more

6

6
Hello, can drinking loads of water before a blood test. Lower your progesterone levels.? Thanks

Hello, can drinking loads of water before a blood test. Lower your progesterone levels.? Thanks

Water: Surely if you drink loads of water you will have lots of water to urinate! I doubt it will have much/if any reason to think it would have a lower blood level.
Please let me know what your doctor thinks. ...Read more

7

7
Blood test on CD 21 - LH 10, progesterone 67, estrogen 887. Have I ovulated? When did I ovulate? Thanks heaps

Blood test on CD 21 - LH 10, progesterone 67, estrogen 887. Have I ovulated? When did I ovulate? Thanks heaps

Looks like it: A day 21 Progesterone above 10 is usually consistent with ovulation assuming that you are not on any hormonal treatment. The test is done on day 21 assuming a day 14 ovulation day. ...Read more

8

8
Will cyclogest show up in a progesterone blood test?

Likely: Cyclogest is Progesterone administered topically and some of it is likely to get absorbed and show up in a blood test for progesterone. ...Read more

10

10
I have 34 days cycle and get my progesterone checked around day 21, which shows ovulation. Should I go for a blood test on day 28? What's the differenc

I have 34 days cycle and get my progesterone checked around day 21, which shows ovulation. Should I go for a blood test on day 28? What's the differenc

It depends: If you have a regular 34 day cycle, you should ovulate on day 20 and if the progesterone on day 21 is consistent with ovulation, the progesterone on day 28 should still be consistent with ovulation. Testing again would only be helpful if for some reason a luteal phase defect was suspected. Talk with the doctor ordering the test about whether it needs to be repeated. Hope this helps. ...Read more

13

13
My blood test came back with an hCG level of 76 and a progesterone level of 31.6. What does that mean?

Early pregnancy: An HCG level can indicate a very early pregnancy - as long as the level continues to rise (roughly doubling every 48-72 hours), then that is a good sign that the pregnancy is progressing normally. A Progesterone level > 25 is generally a good sign of a healthy pregnancy. ...Read more

14

14
I've been having a lot of issues lately. Most symptoms sound hormonal. I'm going crazy. Day 25 blood test reads read 1.0 ng progesterone. Is that norm?

I've been having a lot of issues lately. Most symptoms sound hormonal. I'm going crazy. Day 25 blood test reads read 1.0 ng progesterone. Is that norm?

Yes this: Sounds consistent with the "luteal" phase of your cycle.
I think people tend to blame too much on "hormones" Sounds like you need to have a long conversation with your Primary Care Professional about some counseling!

Hope this helps!

Dr Z ...Read more

17

17
Could I still get pregnant if 21 day blood test shows. 3 progesterone levels? Have had 2 rounds of Clomid (clomiphene) 50mg, over a year of trying.

Could I still get pregnant if 21 day blood test shows. 3 progesterone levels? Have had 2 rounds of Clomid (clomiphene) 50mg, over a year of trying.

Next step: See a fertility specialist. If you are not ovulating on Clomid (clomiphene) 50 mg then your dose needs to be increased. If you are not ovulating after a few rounds of Clomid (clomiphene) then more aggressive treatment protocols are needed. ...Read more

19

19
Im29Used hd hormone and progesterone for 2 months. Had a blood test anti Tpo is 7.38... In hormone part (L.H is 5.17) (F.S.H is 5.38) (LH/FSH 10.45)ok?

Im29Used hd hormone and progesterone for 2 months. Had a blood test anti Tpo is 7.38... In hormone part (L.H is 5.17) (F.S.H is 5.38) (LH/FSH 10.45)ok?

Call your doctor: These labs require clinical context and we also don't know what the normal ranges are for your particular lab. It's impossible to make an exact decision just based on these numbers. Sorry. ...Read more

20

20
Take 200 mg daily prometrium took blood test cycle day 21 progesterone. 9 estrogen 40 fsh 7.2 lh 3.9 progesterone still low?

Take 200 mg daily prometrium took blood test cycle day 21 progesterone. 9 estrogen 40 fsh 7.2 lh 3.9 progesterone still low?

FSH: age 50: 200 mg. Of prometrium will not raise your progesterone levels above what is noted. An FSH of 7.2 is not menopausal, and indicates that you are producing significant levels of estrogen, just not ovulating, which makes the progesterone level only produced by the prometrium. This is normal for age 50, and your ovaries are still active and productive of estrogen. ...Read more

21

21
Pcos want to get my insulin checked? Is it a normal blood test? I also want a estrogen and progesterone test are they a blood test as well?

Pcos want to get my insulin checked? Is it a normal blood test? I also want a estrogen and progesterone test are they a blood test as well?

Not necessary: While Insulin resistance is a common feature of pcos and should be addressed, the tests in use are not reliable measures of Insulin resistance. It is however appropriate to screen for diabetes. Estrogen and Progesterone levels have their place but must be at the right times. See a doctor with experience in pcos. ...Read more

22

22
If my blood test yesterday came back with a LH level of 71 and obgyn through ultrasound saw an egg and told me I was about to ovulate, when will I? Also will low progesterone (2.1) cause for no fertilization?

If my blood test yesterday came back with a LH level of 71 and obgyn through ultrasound saw an egg and told me I was about to ovulate, when will I? Also will low progesterone (2.1) cause for no fertilization?

Ovulation testing: Your Progesterone level should be done 7 days after the expected day of ovulation. Testing before is not going to give you any information as the act of ovulation is what causes the Progesterone to rise. LH rises before ovulation. See your doctor to go over the specific details. The tests must be done on specific days for specific reasons to be able to interpret the results. ...Read more

26

26
Insomnia. Postmenopausal. Blood test says FSH 164, Lh 44.6, total estrogens 69, progesterone 0.4. Any of these levels cause the insomnia or anxiety?

Insomnia. Postmenopausal. Blood test says FSH 164, Lh 44.6, total estrogens 69, progesterone 0.4. Any of these levels cause the insomnia or anxiety?

Menopause: Insomnia and menopause can be linked together! . By definition, no period for about a year means one is most likely through menopause. Symptoms can continue. There would be no reason though to follow labs as you outlined after the year. ...Read more

29

29
3/3/14 faint +hpt. 3/5/14 + blood test wit 55 progesterone and low estrogen. Got on vivelle (estradiol) 3/5/14. Spotted lil red n brown 3/4/14. Hpt today neg?

3/3/14 faint +hpt. 3/5/14 + blood test wit 55 progesterone and low estrogen. Got on vivelle (estradiol) 3/5/14. Spotted lil red n brown 3/4/14. Hpt today neg?

Confirm with blood: I would ask your doc to repeat the blood test to be sure, but it sounds like a "chemical pregnancy" where the blood tests show you are pregnant briefly, but the pregnancy never develops. Alternatively, you have a bad batch of home pregnancy tests (hopefully). But to be realistic, your levels should be rising quickly at this point, making it more detectable on hpt. Good luck. ...Read more