Top
10
Doctor insights on: Progesterone Prolactin

Share
1

1
How can men increase prolactin?

How can men increase prolactin?

Not wise: I'm not sure why you would want to increase prolactin. It is a hormone that in women supports breast feeding. In men it causes sexual dysfunction (impotence) and undesirable breast growth (gynecomastia). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Samuel Freedman
731 doctors shared insights

Prolactin (Definition)

The pituitary gland makes many hormones. After delivery of a baby, the pituitary gland pours out prolactin which causes the breasts to produce milk. It may be abnormally produced and cause enlarged ...Read more


2

2
Will melatonin or prometrium (micronized progesterone) raise prolactin?

Will melatonin or prometrium (micronized progesterone) raise prolactin?

Interesting question: Nocturnal secretion of melatonin has been shown to affect secretion of prolactin. To my knowledge melatonin can exacerbate mild hyperprolactinemia. The relationship between Progesterone and prolactin i think is more unclear. We know thatprogesterone can affect prolactin in various ways. I'm curious to know in what context you would like to know the answer to this question? ...Read more

3

3
First week of my cycle, progesterone 10ng, prolactin 17.8ng, LH 15.Uiu, FSH 2.5uiu, estradiol 73pg testosteron .4ng. What does this mean?

First week of my cycle, progesterone 10ng, prolactin 17.8ng, LH 15.Uiu, FSH 2.5uiu, estradiol 73pg testosteron .4ng. What does this mean?

Basically normal: One needs to know the patients history to be able to accurately interpret lab results. Basically these look normal with the exception of an elevated lh/fsh ratio. That can indicate pcos but only if your history and physical exam fit. Anytime you do testing you should schedule a follow up visit to discuss. ...Read more

4

4
The menstrual cycle did not come for 3 month. Estradiol is 822.2, FSH 8.47, LH 17.2, progesterone 1.22, prolactin 315.56.. Not pregnant..Please help?

The menstrual cycle did not come for 3 month.  Estradiol is 822.2, FSH 8.47, LH 17.2, progesterone 1.22, prolactin 315.56.. Not pregnant..Please help?

Unclear: You did not say what "units" the above levels are. A prolactin of 315 mcg/l would be very high, but if it is miu/l then it would be normal. The same is true for the estradiol, 822 pmol/l would be normal. The lh is somewhat high. If this was done mid-cycle, that would be consistent with ovulation. If your periods have been irregular, one could consider polycystic ovarian syndrome as a possibility. ...Read more

7

7
Weight recovered anorexic, still no periods. Normal FSH/LH, very low E2, low progesterone, normal testosterone and prolactin. What could it be?

Weight recovered anorexic, still no periods. Normal FSH/LH, very low E2, low progesterone, normal testosterone and prolactin. What could it be?

Depends: How long has your weight been recovered? How long did you go without a period. You need to be patient and make sure you are consuming nutritious whole food. Your body just may need more time and more nutrition to fully recover. Blessings to you. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
What do you recommend if I have elevated prolactin and 17 oh progesterone levels?

What do you recommend if I have elevated prolactin and 17 oh progesterone levels?

See a specialist: The best recommendation is to see an Endocrinologist. There are many causes of elevated prolactin, and many causes of elevated 17 OH progesterone. You need to see someone to help you sort it out. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Can treating my high prolactin level regulate my progesterone levels too? I am.Taking dopergin for high prolactin

Can treating my high prolactin level regulate my progesterone levels too? I am.Taking dopergin for high prolactin

Possible: High prolactin can disrupt the whole female hormonal axis. Fixing it is the first step in getting the period normalize. See your doctor as directed. ...Read more

Dr. Seth Derman
1,132 doctors shared insights

Progesterone (Definition)

Progesterone has been found to be helpful in preventing preterm birth in a patient who has a history of delivering babies too early. It can be given as vaginal suppositories. It is most often given as weekly ...Read more