Top
10
Doctor insights on: Problems With Lymph Nodes

Share
1

1
I have had previous problems with my lymph nodes for example anhydranitis and a staff infection. Now I am having lumps that ooze puss what is it?

I have had previous problems with my lymph nodes for example anhydranitis and a staff infection. Now I am having lumps that ooze puss what is it?

Skin infections: If you have had hydradenitis in the past and diagnosed with staph, especially if it was mrsa( or the resistant type) it is very probable that this is the same type of infection. However you need to be seen and the skin cultured in order to give a definite diagnosis and treatment. Try to make an appointment with your doctor asap. ...Read more

2

2
If someone has an STD and they experience a red skin rash in their lower abdomen region and might hv problems with their lymph nodes, what cud they hv?

If someone has an STD and they experience a red skin rash in their lower abdomen region and might hv problems with their lymph nodes, what cud they hv?

Hard to say: With the information provided, a guess diagnosis is not really possible. If you think you have been exposed and may have an std, get seen by your doc and be examined. ...Read more

3

3
I've always gotten sick easily, my whole life. I had my tonsils and adenoids removed this summer. But this fall, many of my lymph nodes got swollen and I became very sick again. Could I have problems with my lymph nodes?

I've always gotten sick easily, my whole life. I had my tonsils and adenoids removed this summer. But this fall, many of my lymph nodes got swollen and I became very sick again. Could I have problems with my lymph nodes?

Immune system: Many people at this point get evaluated by a specialist in Allergy & Immunology to determine if there are allergies, sinus problems or any specific weaknesses of the immune system at the root of it. ...Read more

5

5
Im having problems swolling because of swollen lymph nodes can I die?

Im having problems swolling because of swollen lymph nodes can I die?

No: Lymphadenitis or swollen lymph nodes due to viral or bacterial infection. The swollen lymph nodes caused by cancer is not very common condition. I don't think that your case is any different. Rec.: see your pcp for further investigation. ...Read more

6

6
What are the possible problems i might have? Swollen lymph nodes and pain behind eyes?

Monitoring Centers: Lymphatic system absorbs/carries things too big to go into arteries/veins like bacteria eaten by white cells and digested food. Lymph nodes "taste" lymph for bacteria/viruses/cancers, etc. When it detects a problem, it alerts the immune system and your body reacts.They enlarge in response to the inflammation they create when they react. They shrink when all is well. Persistence requires evaluation. ...Read more

7

7
My two side of the ribs bbelow armpit is pain when i press. Is it problem with lung. Or lymph node. Pls advise

My two side of the ribs bbelow armpit is pain when i press.  Is it problem with lung. Or lymph node. Pls advise

Unusual: No nodes in that area. Nodes are far up in armpit- axillary area. Sore ribs are common with certain exercizes, trauma, and coughing excessively. There are many causes however, and if persists , evaluation is relevant to be sure no significant issue. ...Read more

8

8
Can a recent tooth/cap problem cause a swollen lymph node to be seen on a CT scan?

Can a recent tooth/cap problem cause a swollen lymph node to be seen on a CT scan?

Vague: It depends upon the issue that you have with the tooth. If the tooth is infected, there is a chance that the infection has spread into the blood stream, etc. Look at all options and go see a dr. Asap. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Hello, would would it be appropiate to see a hematologist if I believe there might be a problem with the superficial cervical lymph node?

Hello, would would it be appropiate to see a hematologist if I believe there might be a problem with the superficial cervical lymph node?

Yes: It would be appropriate to see a hematologist. However, you may wish to consult your primary care provider first. ...Read more

10

10
Having high ca for 10 years.10.2-10.8.Vitamin d17.Pth normal.Breathing problems, crackling joints, swollen neck lymph nodes, anxiety.Hyperparathirodism?

Having high ca for 10 years.10.2-10.8.Vitamin d17.Pth normal.Breathing problems, crackling joints, swollen neck lymph nodes, anxiety.Hyperparathirodism?

No Hyperpara: The normal PTH level indicates that you do not have hyperparathyroidism. Calcium also needs to be corrected for your albumin. Assuming that it is normal ; given that you have swollen lymphnodes, other causes of hypercalcemia are more concerning such as sarcoidosis or lymphoma. Checking can help as1, 25 vit d should be high, (25) oh vit d normal to low. You should talk to your doctor about that. ...Read more