Top
30
Doctor insights on: Pregnant Went Er

Share
Dr. Bernard Seif
4 Doctors shared insights

Pregnancy (Definition)

When your due date arrives, you will be more than ready to have your baby! Most women deliver the baby somewhere between 37 and 42 weeks. According to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, only 5% of babies arrive on the exact due date. Approximately 7% of babies are not delivered by 42 weeks, and when that happens, it is referred to ...Read more


3

3
Just found out I'm pregnant. Went to ER and levels are 312 started period may 1st thru the 6th. Had unprotected sex with someone other than bf on 18th?

Just found out I'm pregnant. Went to ER and levels are 312 started period may 1st thru the 6th. Had unprotected sex with someone other than bf on 18th?

? pregnancy: You may have been in the fertile zone when you had unproteected sex. Your HCG level should be followed closely to determine if this is a normal pregnancy. If it is, your level should double every 48 hours. The pregnancy will be visible by ultrasound if it is a normal pregnancy at about 3000 ...Read more

4

4
7wk pregnant went to ER bleeding hermmeroage under placenta baby ok today passing blood clots should I be worried dr apt tomorrow?

7wk pregnant went to ER bleeding hermmeroage under placenta baby ok today passing blood clots should I be worried dr apt tomorrow?

Threatened: Bleeding in pregnancy is called a threatened miscarriage. It is common occurring in almost 1/2 of early pregnancies. Most do fine but unfortunately some will miscarry. It is a good sign the baby was alive on the sonogram. These are hard because there is not anything anyone can do but wait. I wish you the best. ...Read more

5

5
11 wk pregnant went to e.R with cramping and spotting. Transvaginal ultrasound showed a yolk sac but no baby?

Not normal at 11 wks: If your dates are correct, and you are truly 11 weeks pregnant, then this ultrasound report is not normal. At 11 wks, a fetal pole and a heart beat should be seen on ultrasound. However, you may be earlier then you think. You should see an OB immediately and have follow up labs and an us. ...Read more

6

6
I'm about 6 weeks pregnant, went to ER yesterday because I had some bleeding, pinkish-red....Doc did a sonogram, sac was present but no fetal pole?

I'm about 6 weeks pregnant, went to ER yesterday because I had some bleeding, pinkish-red....Doc did a sonogram, sac was present but no fetal pole?

Maybe normal?: There are specific parameters to judge whether early pregnancy is abnormal. Based on measurements. Unfortunately, dates are not always reliable. I would not expect to see a fetal pole unless sac diameter is at least 16-20mm on transvaginal study (25mm abdominal scan). So if they said it was normal, believe it! ...Read more

7

7
Have period like bleeding and cramping. 6 weeks pregnant. Went to ER and HCG Still 500 and something. Plateaued??? What's going on????

Have period like bleeding and cramping. 6 weeks pregnant. Went to ER and HCG Still 500 and something. Plateaued??? What's going on????

Possible miscarriage: I'm sorry. Bleeding and cramping in early pregnancy indicates a threatened miscarriage. HCG levels typically double every 2 days in early pregnancy but not always. The only way to know for sure what is going on is to wait and see what happens and follow up as the ER told you. The waiting and not knowing is the hardest part. If you start having severe pain or very heavy bleeding, go back to ER. ...Read more

8

8
How can I prevent miscarriages? I am 9 weeks pregnant and went to ER because I was bleeding.

How can I prevent miscarriages? I am 9 weeks pregnant and went to ER because I was bleeding.

98%: Of miscarriages are genetic, you can't prevent them. Bleeding first trimester is commmon though, more than half teh time it does not mean you are miscarrying. ...Read more

9

9
I'm 12wks pregnant and went to ER and had normal discharge b4 the pelvic exam. I now have normal discharge and small chunks. Is this normal?!?!

I'm 12wks pregnant and went to ER and had normal discharge b4 the pelvic exam. I now have normal discharge and small chunks. Is this normal?!?!

Please see your OB!: Not enough info here your OB can do a pelvic and do cultures and an ultrasound, your OB will know more about this problem than an er doc. ...Read more

10

10
I am 6 wk pregnant and went to ER last night, they performed an ultrasound. I was told that I have twin gestation, one with possible obligted ovum?

I am 6 wk pregnant and went to ER last night, they performed an ultrasound. I was told that I have twin gestation, one with possible obligted ovum?

May be too early: At 6 weeks, it may be too early to see what is called a fetal pole or a heartbeat. I would recommend following up with your doctor in the near future. If you are not having a lot of cramping or bleeding, it would be worth it to wait about 2 weeks and recheck the sonogram when it will be easier to see if you are pregnant with one or two babies. Good luck. ...Read more

11

11
5wks pregnant cramping went to ER they said my hCG level was 9000 is this normal? Going to obgyn in 2 days for another blood draw

5wks pregnant cramping went to ER they said my hCG level was 9000 is this normal? Going to obgyn in 2 days for another blood draw

Repeat: 9000 is a little high for five weeks but you can't really conclude anything from one bhcg level. A repeat 48 hrs later will give the doctor a trend that be used to make assumptions. Most normal pregnancies increase by at least 66% in 48 hrs. ...Read more

12

12
11 weeks pregnant went to the ER with cramping and spotting. They did a transvaginal ultrasound. There was a yolk sac but no fetus? Could there be a mist

Not normal at 11 wks: If your dates are correct, and you are truly 11 weeks pregnant, then this ultrasound report is not normal. At 11 wks, a fetal pole and a heart beat should be seen on ultrasound. However, you may be earlier then you think. You should see an OB immediately and have follow up labs and an us. ...Read more

13

13
I had spotting at 5 weeks when I was pregnant I went to the ER they did a pelvic exam the next say I m/c could the exam they did case my m/c I never m/c?

I had spotting at 5 weeks when I was pregnant I went to the ER they did a pelvic exam the next say I m/c could the exam they did case my m/c I never m/c?

Miscarriage: Nope. Their exam did not cause a miscarriage. Your spotting is an indication that you were or had begun to miscarry. In reality, most pregnancies miscarry. But, most pregnancy miscarriages are thought just to be heavy periods since many females do not realize they are pregnant. The statistics are amazing. So, even though this is your first it is not abnormal to miscarry. ...Read more

15

15
So found out I was pregnant and I should be 4 weeks but ER say 3 how is this?

So found out I was pregnant and I should be 4 weeks but ER say 3 how is this?

Last period: The dates that are used to calculate your due date are based on the first day of your last period, not on when you conceive. That is why most women are further along than they think. ...Read more

16

16
What does it mean when I work and it hurt my abdinoimail area ER dr told me I may have herrnia from when I was pregnant...

What does it mean when I work and it hurt my abdinoimail area ER dr told me I may have herrnia from when I was pregnant...

Hernia info: Hernias are literally opening that don't belong there that something is able to push through. It's possible you have an inguinal (groin), an umbilical (belly button), a ventral (either midline or off to the side below the level of the umbilicus), or an incisional (in a surgical scar) hernia. Pregnancy increases the pressure inside the abdomen & can make it worse. See your surgeon for evaluation. ...Read more

17

17
I'm estimated at 8 wks 4 days pregnant. I think I'm further along and having ligament pain. I haven't been to the dr. Should I go to the E.R.?

I'm estimated at 8 wks 4 days pregnant. I think I'm further along and having ligament pain. I haven't been to the dr. Should I go to the E.R.?

Depends: What answer do you want to get from the ER? Is the pain severe, are you bleeding, or have a fever? Depends on your circumstances but if not severe you would likely be better served by the doctor who will follow you during your pregnancy. ...Read more

18

18
I spotted a light pink, went to the e.r and got sent home. Should I go back or what should I do? I'm 12 weeks pregnant

I spotted a light pink, went to the e.r and got sent home. Should I go back or what should I do? I'm 12 weeks pregnant

Try to get some rest: It is not uncommon to have first trimester spotting / bleeding. As maddening as it is, there is nothing that could be done to make it not so. Even if it was bad news, there is nothing that could be done. Thank goodness it is not usually a problem long term. Its hard to convince anyone of that when they are going thru it though, Stressing does you no good. Rest and avoid sex until you see your Ob. ...Read more

19

19
Hi on 5/11 I had a positive pregnancy I went to the ER on 5/14 because I was not feeling great my beta was only 8.9 what does that mean?

Hi on 5/11 I had a positive pregnancy I went to the ER on 5/14 because I was not feeling great my beta was only 8.9 what does that mean?

Nonviable pregnancy: A serum beta hcg of 8.9 three days after a positive pregnancy test is concerning for a non viable pregnancy, unless a repeat serum beta hcg 48 hours from the previous one shows a significant increase in pregnancy hormone concentrations. ...Read more

20

20
How accurate are the e.r. hositpial pregnancy test?

How accurate are the e.r. hositpial pregnancy test?

Why would they: Be any less accurate than any other doctor's office pregnancy test? ...Read more

21

21
I'm 31weeks pregnant I have an anterior placenta every time I run to the E.R they say he is fine should I worry when I don't feel him move for hours?

Do movement counts: I ask my patients to do "Fetal Movement Counts". Pick the time of day when the baby is normally active. Lie down and feel for the baby to move. You should have 10 movements in two hours. If you have 10 in 5 minutes, you are done. If after 2 hrs, you only have 9 movements, come to the hospital. If you are still not having adequate movement, in my opinion do weekly biophysical profile ultrasounds. ...Read more

22

22
Recently went to ER at 5w5d prg. Seen for bleeding. U/s was to early to tell but hgc was 23. Is pregnancy likely?

Recently went to ER at 5w5d prg. Seen for bleeding. U/s was to early to tell but hgc was 23. Is pregnancy likely?

Difficult to say: An hCG level of 23 would be consistent with having conceived approximately 10 to 14 days ago. An ultrasound will show the very beginning of a gestational sac at an hCG level of about 1200. We generally cannot see a viable embryo until about 10, 000. Unfortunately with only one measurement, it is impossible to say what will happen. You just need time. ...Read more

23

23
If I went to the ER and im 6weeks and 5 days pregnant and there is no heartbeat.... Am I losing the baby or is it to early to hear it?

If I went to the ER and im 6weeks and 5 days pregnant and there is no heartbeat.... Am I losing the baby or is it to early to hear it?

Doppler? Ultrasound?: May be a bit early. The ob-gyn doctors say a doppler can hear the heartbeat at 10-12 weeks, and an ultrasound can hear the heartbeat at 6-7 weeks. ...Read more

24

24
Monday I went to the e.r a week after I found out I was 5-6 week pregnant. There is a yolk sac measures 6+1. no pole. JUST spotting now. Problem?

Monday I went to the e.r a week after I found out I was 5-6 week pregnant. There is a yolk sac measures 6+1. no pole. JUST spotting now. Problem?

Not sure: Hello Kathy286. Not sure. You should see your OB to have a follow up ultrasound and follow up blood pregnancy test. This is important to check the status of your pregnancy. Best wishes...Dr Jones Singer ...Read more

25

25
I went to the ER cause I had some discharge and blood I'm 12 w 6 d pregnant they said everything looked great with the baby. Why am I having bloody discha?

I went to the ER cause I had some discharge and blood I'm 12 w 6 d pregnant they said everything looked great with the baby. Why am I having bloody discha?

Normal or not?: While the baby might have looked fine, what about you? Did they look at your cervix? Did they do cervical cultures looking for possible infection? This needs to be part of the evaluation in many cases. If the workup was incomplete, schedule a visit with your doctor! ...Read more

26

26
4/21 I was bleeding at 7 weeks pregnant e.R dr did u/ showed 2 sacs 1 hb 91. Then I went home passed sac and liverish thing then did 2nd u/s showed nothing?

4/21 I was bleeding at 7 weeks pregnant e.R dr did u/ showed 2 sacs 1 hb 91. Then I went home passed sac and liverish thing then did 2nd u/s showed nothing?

Likely miscarriage: Sadly, from what you describe, you were 7 weeks along from your last period and had an ultrasound in the er that suggested you had two sacs meaning that you possibly had either two gestations at a much earlier time than you thought (more like 5 wks) or you had a single gestation with a round area of bleeding. Regardless, it sounds as if you passed the pregnancy. A followup HCG level will confirm. ...Read more

27

27
Should I go to the ER for severe toothache while pregnant?

Should I go to the ER for severe toothache while pregnant?

Probably not: Your best bet is to make an appointment to see a dentist as soon as possible. Tylenol (acetaminophen) is generally safe during pregnancy but you should speak to your OB about what drugs are safe for you. If you are unable to see a dentist soon you may be able to see an er doctor for pain relief. ...Read more

29

29
Had anyone heard of taking oxygen to help w migraines? Pregnant and suffering from migraines, thinking if ER visits w requests for oxygen if will help

Had anyone heard of taking oxygen to help w migraines? Pregnant and suffering from migraines, thinking if ER visits w requests for oxygen if will help

Cluster Headache: O2 is most often used for treatment of cluster headaches and works by constriction of blood vessels. High concentrations of o2 might affect your uterine blood flow and cause fetal distress. Going this route may not be the best idea. ...Read more

30

30
I think im pregnant but im getting cramps should I go to er?

I think im pregnant but im getting cramps should I go to er?

Run a pregnancy test: First do a pregnancy test and then make an appointment with a MD if it is positive. Unless you are bleeding with the cramps save the ER visit for a real emergency as they are busy enough as it is without elective visits. ...Read more

Find us on Facebook