Top
20
Doctor insights on: Pregnancy After Malignant Melanoma

Share
1

1
Would a breast cancer tumor grow within days?

Would a breast cancer tumor grow within days?

Not in the : Traditional sense, in that the cells don't divide that rapidly. But sometimes, you can get bleeding into a cancerous area, which might make it appear bigger because of the hemorrhage. Best to have any breast lump checked out by a doctor. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Gabor
4 doctors shared insights

Pregnancy (Definition)

When your due date arrives, you will be more than ready to have your baby! Most women deliver the baby somewhere between 37 and 42 weeks. According to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, only 5% of babies arrive on the exact due date. Approximately 7% of babies are not delivered by 42 weeks, and when that happens, it is referred to ...Read more


3

3
Could liver nodules be a recurrence of past malignant melanoma?

Could liver nodules be a recurrence of past malignant melanoma?

Possible: Nodules in the liver can be caused by many different things. A patient with a history of melanoma and the development of new liver lesions would warrant further investigation. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Can uterine polyps turn cancerous 2 weeks after being biopsied and coming back benign? Getting a D&C done next week. How fast can it turn to cancer?

Can uterine polyps turn cancerous 2 weeks after being biopsied and coming back benign? Getting a D&C done next week. How fast can it turn to cancer?

They very rarely do: At age 20, the risk that a cervical or endometrial polyp would be "cancer" is so remote as to be negligible. Many of the small polyps (under 1cm) require no treatment or removal particularly if they cause no symptoms ; they will often resolve spontaneously and disappear. Even in older perimenopausal or postmenopausal women, most of these polyps are usually benign. They do not "turn to cancer". ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Does a completely removed potential precursor to malignant melanoma atypical nevus return in same place? Does it return as a malignant melanoma?

Does a completely removed potential precursor to malignant melanoma atypical nevus return in same place? Does it return as a malignant melanoma?

No: If it was removed completely, it will not return. This is why it's good to take margins. If it does recur at the site, it will probably still be a benign lesion, but keep an eye on it. The most important thing about a diagnosis of atypical nevus is that it warns you're likely to get a melanoma someplace else. Keep an eye on all your skin (partner, dermatologist) and quick removal will save you! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Biopsy shows spitz nevus cells under another type of benign mole. Melenoma can't be ruled out yet. Can melanoma grow under a benign mole?

Yes: In fact, this is fairly common. No one knows where spitz nevus leaves off and a melanoma capable of metastasizing begins. This is one of the hardest calls in pathology, and some say it's impossible. The burning question will be whether to do additional surgery. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
What are the odds of having stage 2B invasive ductal carcinoma her2 positive breast cancer and papillary thyroid cancer at age 40?

What are the odds of having stage 2B invasive ductal carcinoma her2 positive breast cancer and papillary thyroid cancer at age 40?

Odds are low.: But it is still possible to have both. Risk of having papillary thyroid before forty is about 13/100,000. Risk of having breast Ca is about 11/100,000. The overlap of the two independent events is slightly less than 1 in a million. ...Read more

10

10
Possible for a needle biopsy get benign tumor to become malignant cancer?

Possible for a needle biopsy get benign tumor to become malignant cancer?

No, but...: It may be possible for a mass to have a focus of cancer cells that are not sampled when a needle biopsy is done. (sampling error). Depends on the tumor, site, size, etc. If in doubt, remove the entire mass, not just a needle biopsy. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Breast tumour will turn to cancer after sex, is this possible?

Breast tumour will turn to cancer after sex, is this possible?

Whaaaaa?: Sex does not cause breast cancer, my friend. It could transmit viruses that could cause other cancers, but not breast. Don't believe everything you hear (or read in the internet) and enjoy your sweet lovin' (responsibly, please). ...Read more

13

13
Primitive neuroectodermal tumor cancer while pregnant, what to do?

Primitive neuroectodermal tumor cancer while pregnant, what to do?

Seek Medical Oncolog: Your medical oncologist can guide you best. If the pregnancy is more than 3 months, the baby would be safe and not be affected by chemotherapy. Many such women have normal healthy children despite taking chemo during pregnancy. In first 3 months there is risk of damage to the fetus.. So chemo may be delayed for a few weeks. Alternative is abortion if you already have other children. Tough call bu ...Read more

14

14
How should squamous cell carcinoma from a 2.5 cm. Breast tumor h-2 be treated after removal?

How should squamous cell carcinoma from a 2.5 cm. Breast tumor h-2 be treated after removal?

Very rare: Primary squamous cell cancer of the breast is very rare and less than 0.1% of breast cancers. It is reported as aggressive, often requires mastectomy, and there are few reports of trying platinum based chemotherapy agents. May need to seek information from a nationally recognized oncology center such as md anderson, or seek an oncologist in your area that has connections with a recognized center. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Can surgical abortion done 2 months ago cause an abnormal pap test such as atypical squamous cells? I was 8 weeks pregnant at time of abortion

Can surgical abortion done 2 months ago cause an abnormal pap test such as atypical squamous cells? I was 8 weeks pregnant at time of abortion

Not likely: Atypical squamous cells is not a bad abnormality. You should get an other PAP done in a year and if there is still an abnormality, talk to your doctor about an HPV test. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

16

16
Safe to get pregnant with history of malignant melanoma?

Safe to get pregnant with history of malignant melanoma?

Controversial: A very good question, and the answer is not clear. Some experts believe that pregnancy increases the risk of melanoma and advise women with a melanoma history to avoid pregnancy, or at least wait several years. Others say the evidence to support that recommendation is not convincing. Until we have a definite answer i would be very cautious; if you get pregnant, have your skin examined frequently. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Were benign tumors possibly malignant at one time?

Were benign tumors possibly malignant at one time?

Possible, not likely: Benign tumors can turn malignant but malignant tumors would rarely, if ever, (i never say never!) become benign except as a result of total tumor destruction by chemotherapy or radiation therapy. Although all tumor is killed, there can be a residual smaller mass because of scar and other tissue. Such a "benign" tumor could sit stable for years and then regrow from residual "dormant" tumor cells. ...Read more

18

18
Is it possible to develop benign ovarian cysts after the last round of chemotherapy for ovarian cancer?

Is it possible to develop benign ovarian cysts after the last round of chemotherapy for ovarian cancer?

Yes: But your oncologis will always asume they are malignant until proven otherwise. Usually after ovarian cancer they remove everything so i'm not certain why I am getting this question. ...Read more

19

19
If breast cancer reccurs after having had a masectomy, will the new growth be benign?

If breast cancer reccurs after having had a masectomy, will the new growth be benign?

Will be malignant.: By definition, a recurrence of breast cancer is malignant and potentially serious. Recurrence can be localized to the breast or chest wall and could potentially be treated by surgical resection or radiation @/or chemotherapy or hormonal therapy. Spread to other organs is more serious and is usually beyond surgical control so chemo or hormonal therapy is used. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
20

20
I'm 18 weeks pregnant and have scheduled surgery to remove ovarian neoplasm w/ mural nodules. How serious this is. Is it cancer?

I'm 18 weeks pregnant and have scheduled surgery to remove ovarian neoplasm w/ mural nodules. How serious this is. Is it cancer?

A "look/see": The surgeon will look and see the nature of the ovarian growth once he/she is inside the abdomen and can better tell the seriousness of the potential neoplasm. Once it is surgically removed the Pathologist findings will be the definitive answer. ...Read more

Dr. Mike Bowman
957 doctors shared insights

Skin Cancer (Definition)

A condition in which some element of your skin--which is one of the most complex organs in the body--degenerates into cancer. The three most common types of skin cancer are: basal cell, squamous cell, and melanoma which occur in that order and degree of aggressiveness. Although heredity plays a major role, sun exposure and tobacco use and ...Read more


Dr. Sewa Legha
131 doctors shared insights

Malignant Melanoma (Definition)

Malignant melanoma is a cancer that begins usually in the pigmented cells (melanocytes) of the skin. It is generally considered the most dangerous form of skin cancer. Most cases are localized and caught fairly early but some people will develop widespread ...Read more