Top
20
Doctor insights on: Potassium Nitrite

Share
1

1
Low rbc, high urea nitrogenBUN, high urine osmolality,high urine creatinine random,high UA sodium random,ab. urine epithelial cell,k etones,ur.mucus ?

Low rbc, high urea nitrogenBUN, high urine osmolality,high urine creatinine random,high UA sodium random,ab. urine epithelial cell,k etones,ur.mucus ?

Dehydrated: 39 F from Indy of unknown ethnicity medical or drugs notes low rbc high bun and high urine Na creat. ANS: sounds like anemia and dehydration or renal disease. The latter is often due to eating too much salt and HTN and choosing the wrong grandparents. Your Dr knows you best so ask them. ...Read more

Nitrite (Definition)

Comprised of nitrogen & 2 oxygen molecules. Sodium nitrite is used in meat industry to prevent bacterial growth & to maintain the meat's red color (≥ 22mg/kg body weight is toxic); cooking at high heat allows nitrites to combine with Amino Acids to form nitros-amines (carcinogens). It can be converted by many pathways to nitric oxide, a potent vaso-dilator.Amyl nitrite can be ...Read more


3

3
Uriine-urythocytes high, ketones 20,leukocyte esters large, leukocytes 40, nitrates positive. In blood-leukocytes high, urea nitrogen low. Am i dying?

Uriine-urythocytes high, ketones 20,leukocyte esters large, leukocytes 40, nitrates positive. In blood-leukocytes high, urea nitrogen low. Am i dying?

You have a uti: when a urinalysis shows large Leukocytes and nitrites positive you have a urinary tract infection and need antibiotics pending the culture report. On your blood test, you said leukocytes high which indicates infection. if you have fever and chills and back pain, could be kidney infection and may need treatment at Emergency Room now. You are not dying, but need urgent treatment ...Read more

4

4
Hba1c 8.8 ptassium-5.8 creatinine76(0.86) sodium-141 urine sugar&ketones nill please sugest what's the causing high potassium?

Hba1c 8.8 ptassium-5.8 creatinine76(0.86) sodium-141 urine sugar&ketones nill please sugest what's the causing high potassium?

Check meds: There are some medications that can elevate potassium in blood, such as ace inhibitors, arbs, some water pills. Check with your pcp if you are taking any of those. And make sure you have blood repeated, since hemolysis can falsely elevate potassium. ...Read more

5

5
Help have anemia L rbc/ H MCV & mch/ Lsodium, potassium, chloride, neut/ H bilirubin/H creatine kinase & wbc?

Help have anemia L rbc/ H MCV & mch/ Lsodium, potassium, chloride, neut/ H bilirubin/H creatine kinase & wbc?

You're not your labs: Please forgive my frankness. Labs mean nothing in the absence of a history and physical exam. There are literally hundreds of causes of anemia. If you also have high MCV, you have pernicious anemia until proved otherwise, but any physician can perform a basic anemia workup and yours has a duty to explain the next steps to you. We'd also need the actual number even to do more guesswork. ...Read more

7

7
Low potassium cause afib?

Low potassium cause afib?

Possibly: electrolyte abnormalities can increase the tendency for Afib ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
8

8
Bun createnine ratio high 29, bun 12.99 and createnine 0.44. Sodium136, k 4.23 chloride 99 ,bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) 25.4, specific gravity 1.015. ?

Bun createnine ratio high 29, bun 12.99 and createnine 0.44. Sodium136, k 4.23 chloride  99 ,bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) 25.4, specific gravity 1.015. ?

No problem: The ratio seems high because your creatinine is lower than usual. There is nothing with a low creatinine. Women tend to have lower creatinine due to smaller muscle mass, as compared to men. You lab results are fine. ...Read more

9

9
Low aldosterone, normal renin. Sodium 141(135-145), potassium 3.4(3.5-5.0) confused, shouldnt sodium be lower if low aldosterone and potassium higher?

Low aldosterone, normal renin. Sodium 141(135-145), potassium 3.4(3.5-5.0) confused, shouldnt sodium be lower if low aldosterone and potassium higher?

Sodium is difficult: Sodium regulation is complex and not directly related to any single hormone. Mineralocorticoids like Fludrocortisone can increase sodium a bit and do cause sodium retention of sodium, but the sodium level is mostly regulated by a hormone called adh (vasopressin). ...Read more

11

11
Ana positive high titer homogeneous stain.... heart palpitations high bp and pulse. Low potassium. Trace WBC in urine.could kidney n heart b involved?

Ana positive high titer homogeneous stain.... heart palpitations high bp and pulse. Low potassium. Trace WBC in urine.could kidney n heart b involved?

+ ANA test low K: 34 F ? ethnicity :ANA+,hi titer, HBP, heart palp & low potassium (K) takes BCPs. Asks "could kid and heart b involved." ANS: Yes If you have DX of lupus. Consider BCPs as cause of HBP. Lo K is unusual in LE, so with K & HTN need more tests. Would do blood&urine K. If both low then you are not eating enoughK or losing in BM, sweat or vomit. I specialize in this. Recommend get my 2nd opinion. ...Read more

12

12
What can cause low blood potassium and high potassium in urine? No diuretic taking.

What can cause low blood potassium and high potassium in urine? No diuretic taking.

Varies: diuretics are very common. Any other medication? Nephroparhy with potassium loss. Some adrenal issues. Need full history and exams and imaging ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Urobilinogen Qualitative Urine 2.0mg/dL, Leukocytes Esterase Urine 75 WBC/uL, WBC Urine 11-25/HPF, RBC Urine 2-5/HPF. What does all this mean?

Urobilinogen Qualitative Urine 2.0mg/dL, Leukocytes Esterase Urine 75 WBC/uL, WBC Urine 11-25/HPF, RBC Urine 2-5/HPF. What does all this mean?

UTI: It looks like a urinary tract infection, to me. And, by the looks of the WBCs, it may be moving towards a kidney infection. You should see your doctor to be evaluated. Get well soon! ...Read more

15

15
High potassium symptoms?

High potassium symptoms?

Depends on how high: When it gets high enough your heart stops. But more commonly high potassium can give you palpitations or sometimes no symptoms at all. Regardless of whether you have symptoms, the cause should be investigated and treated promptly. ...Read more

17

17
In urine analysis, hemoglobin --- trace, red blood cells --- occasional, becteria --- few, calcium oxalate cryst --- +2. What does they mean?

In urine analysis, hemoglobin --- trace, red blood cells --- occasional, becteria --- few,  calcium oxalate cryst --- +2. What does they mean?

Crystalluria: Concerning the crystals and the blood, this can be due to poor water intake and a predisposition to develop crystals and kidney stones. For bacteria, sometomes it is a simple contamination other times it is urine infection (but usually you have other signs and symptoms). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Had blood and urinalysis 7/15. Blood work was all normal but urine showed creatinine level of 409, trace protein, trace leukocyte esterase, WBC, hyali?

Stop worrying: I understand you have fibromuscular dysplasia of the renal arteries and hope this can be addressed. The urine creatinine, trace protein and hyaline casts are non-issues, the trace of leukocyte esterase and white cells (unless very numerous or you have symptoms of infection) are likely contamination, and if your physician is not concerned, I would not be either. Best wishes. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
ALT low 30's thru 10-yr illness. Chronic dehydration, low phosphorus, low WBC, high alk phos, L sodium, unstable glucose, H creatinine, L protein?

ALT low 30's thru 10-yr illness. Chronic dehydration, low phosphorus, low WBC, high alk phos, L sodium, unstable glucose, H creatinine, L protein?

Not the key: I appreciate your interest in labs. Your ALT is in what most labs count as normal range. You haven't provided actually numbers for any lab, and for those you cite, only very markedly out-of-range values are helpful. No responsible physician would even direct you based on these labs, though it would surprise me if a nephrologist found you to have a mild interstitial nephritis. ...Read more

20

20
Urinalysis showed calcium phosphate crystals ++ and amorphous phosphates.Causes? Advice?

Urinalysis showed calcium phosphate crystals ++ and amorphous phosphates.Causes? Advice?

Means nothing: These are normal stuff in your urine that crystallizes out when it cools outside of you. Be thankful for good health. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
1,326 doctors shared insights

Potassium (Definition)

Potassium is an essential electrolyte, important in the functioning of many organs including the heart, kidneys, muscles, nerves, and digestive system. Deficiency can be caused by diseases such as kidney failure, vomiting, and diarrhea, or by ...Read more


Dr. Andrew Berry
651 doctors shared insights

Klorvess (Definition)

Klorvess is a mineral which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more