Top
20
Doctor insights on: Possible For Thyroid To Burn Itself Out

Share
Dr. George Yang
13 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


2

2
I ve been experiencing hot n burning sensations in my skin. I checked for thyroid disorder but all is ok. But I still felt d hot n burning sensations.

I ve been experiencing hot n burning sensations in my skin. I checked for thyroid disorder but all is ok. But I still felt d hot n burning sensations.

Investigate: Nerve damage to the peripheral nerves can cause this even if the thyroid is normal. Also certain allergic reactions could give this symptom, or a metabolic disorder. Would continue to have it evaluated by your primary care doctor. Read more

3

3
My ear has been hurting for a week it's like a burn pain plus I have thyroid?

My ear has been hurting for a week it's like a burn pain plus I have thyroid?

Otalgia: Ear pain are nonspecific and many times related to TMJ pain, cervical arthritis, dental infection, headaches etc. See an ENT doctor. Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
6

6
Isn't a TSH of 0.99 a little bit low although it is in range? And is a burning feeling in the thyroid area a common symptom in thyroid disorders?

Isn't a TSH of 0.99 a little bit low although it is in range? And is a burning feeling in the thyroid area a common symptom in thyroid disorders?

Doubt thyroid: Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside. A tender thyroid suggests DeQuervain's but burning / paresthesias less so. Look for some other cause of your illness. I believe we've met before -- Remember Sjogren's and Hashimoto's as causes of CNS vasculitis / myelin loss. Good luck on continuing workup. Read more

7

7
I feel horrible, sweaty, burning up, thyroid hurts, I'm scared the ER won't take me seriously or do all of the thyroid tests what if they only do ths?

I feel horrible, sweaty, burning up, thyroid hurts, I'm scared the ER won't take me seriously or do all of the thyroid tests what if they only do ths?

ER: Do not be shy of the Emergency facility - they will take good care of you.
Make sure you fully report the medical issues about which you are concerned.

Hope all goes well - please keep me posted. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
I have a itchy burning skin rash on my body is it due to they thyroid, I have taken thyroxin for years?

I have a itchy burning skin rash on my body is it due to they thyroid, I have taken thyroxin for years?

Maybe (not). . .: It might also be due to your oral antihistamine or seroxat (paroxetine). Lots of other possible reasons. New soaps/lotions/detergents? New clothing? Recent travel or camping? Bottom line: go see your doctor & tell him/her about your concerns. Also be sure to give timeline as to when rash started relative to any of above, eg new bottle of medications, perhaps due to switch in generic manufacturers. Read more

10

10
Both my big toes have a burning sensation under the nail beds. They are cracking and bout to fall off! No thyroid problems and don't think its fungus!

Both my big toes have a burning sensation under the nail beds. They are cracking and bout to fall off! No thyroid problems and don't think its fungus!

Toenails: Your medical history is complicated. The problem with your toenails has many possible causes have them evaluated by a dermatologist. It could be due to an infectious (bacterial or fungal), or immunologic, or physical etiology. The burning may or may not be related to the cracking of your nails. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Can an overactive thyroid cause burning feet and weird circulation to the extremities?

Can an overactive thyroid cause burning feet and weird circulation to the extremities?

It's possible...: The thyroid is a major regulator of several systems within the body. It is possible that it can influence nerves and in turn, circulation. Talk to your endocrinologist about your symptoms. Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
12

12
Scalp burning with hair loss on sides of head. Had baby 12mths ago & thyroid normal. Is this normal?

Scalp burning with hair loss on sides of head. Had baby 12mths ago & thyroid normal. Is this normal?

Iron Deficiency: Check your blood for CBC, hemoglobin and iron level. Your symptoms could be due to iron deficiency anemia which is more common during ; after pregnancy than thyroidal disorders especially if had no thyroid disorder in the past and you were not taking any medication that could have affected your thyroid function. Read more

13

13
Had graves disease but am now doing well on 10 mg of tapazole (methimazole). Took iodine pill and now thyroid now burns. Help?

Had graves disease but am now doing well on 10 mg of tapazole (methimazole). Took iodine pill and now thyroid now burns. Help?

Discomfort: Some patients do complain of thyroid discomfort following radioablation. It should be very temporary. Please discuss this with your doctor to get recommendations specific to you. Read more

15

15
My thyroid burns and I get tired fast my heart pounds. I feel like im going to faint and I get headaches and my breathing is tight is it thyroid prob?

My thyroid burns and I get tired fast my heart pounds. I feel like im going to faint and I get headaches and my breathing is tight is it thyroid prob?

Thyroiditis??: The term thyroiditis refers to inflammation of the thyroid. Thyroiditis is divided into two categories: painless and painful, and can have symptoms of high or low thyroid.
Painful thyroiditis can have symptoms you describe but so can other things so check with your family doctor at an early date. He/she can examine you and order tests to tell exactly what is wrong. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Chronic pain that feels like burns and tender spots I can't regulate my body temperature I have dry skin my hair is falling out & thyroid is normal?

Chronic pain that feels like burns and tender spots I can't regulate my body temperature I have dry skin my hair is falling out & thyroid is normal?

Chronic pain: You should follow up with your doctor to discuss the next step in the evaluation of your symptoms. What you have could be medication side effects or hormonal change due to menopause. You could have an autoimmune disease. Chronic tender spots could be fibromyalgia. Chronic hepatitis c or b could be another consideration. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
If I have depression and I have no thyroid problems, I can take the amino acid L-tyrosine to burn fat and have a better mood?

If I have depression and I have no thyroid problems, I can take the amino acid L-tyrosine to burn fat and have a better mood?

Its in your food: L-tyrosine is already in much of the food you eat. Watch out for sensational promises by charming supplement salespeople and companies. Read more

20

20
My throat or thyroid is causing me to be dizzy, burning middle chest, struggling to breath I only feel good when laying down. Feel lighthead tired?

My throat or thyroid is causing me to be dizzy, burning middle chest, struggling to breath I only feel good when laying down. Feel lighthead tired?

Breathing difficulty: You are alreading taking Prilosec ;coumadin but didn't give diagnosis! Breathing difficulty, chest burning ; dizziness require immediate medical attention. Please go to er for cxr or ultra sound; lab tests and thorough examination. Thanks. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer