Top
30
Doctor insights on: Positive Pregnancy Test One Week After Period

Share
1

1
Hi, I'm currently on Mirena for 3 1/2 yrs now, my period is stable every 3 to 4 weeks but never late, now I'm almost 3 weeks late with one positive pregnancy test when I was 10 days late and a negative blood test (1.2 beta hcg), internal ultrasound not sh

Hi, I'm currently on Mirena for 3 1/2 yrs now, my period is stable every 3 to 4 weeks but never late, now I'm almost 3 weeks late with one positive pregnancy test when I was 10 days late and a negative blood test (1.2 beta hcg), internal ultrasound not sh

It is possible that: You were pregnant and now you are not. A quanitative HCG test should be able to give you an exact answer. You might need to have it done more than once. Remember every method of birth control has a failure rate of some type, but the Mirena (levonorgestrel) is has a very very low failure rate, but it is not zero ...Read more

Dr. Ronald Krauser
4 Doctors shared insights

Pregnancy (Definition)

When your due date arrives, you will be more than ready to have your baby! Most women deliver the baby somewhere between 37 and 42 weeks. According to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, only 5% of babies arrive on the exact due date. Approximately 7% of babies are not delivered by 42 weeks, and when that happens, it is referred to ...Read more


2

2
My periods are not normal. My last period was feb 6 2015 and lasted 2 days. I received a positive pregnancy test one march 13, 2015. how far along?

My periods are not normal. My last period was feb 6 2015 and lasted 2 days. I received a positive pregnancy test one march 13, 2015. how far along?

LMP: The duration of pregnancy is usually measured from the date of the last menstrual period. Conception is generally taken to have occurred 14 days before the date of expected period. If your periods are irregular, the best guess is that you got pregnant on or about February 20. Your doctor may help narrow the date by ultrasound examination of the fetus. ...Read more

3

3
I got a positive pregnancy test same day my period finished next day I did another one and it was negative what can this be?

I got a positive pregnancy test same day my period finished next day I did another one and it was negative what can this be?

You tell us: There has to be more to the story. Why did you do a pregnancy test when you had a period when having a period represents not being pregnant? ...Read more

4

4
2 periods not even 2 weeks apart, 2nd one lighter and shorter!! Positive pregnancy test, what date do I use to calculate due date??

2 periods not even 2 weeks apart, 2nd one lighter and shorter!! Positive pregnancy test, what date do I use to calculate due date??

Calculating dates: Last NORMAL menstrual period is what dates are calculated from (although it is not an exact science). It is not at all unusual to have a light or irregualr period early in pregnancy. Early ultrasound is very reliable for dates. ...Read more

5

5
3 positive pregnancy test followed by multiplee not ones. Period is late and having light cramping periodically but not like period ones. What's up?

3 positive pregnancy test followed by multiplee not ones. Period is late and having light cramping periodically but not like period ones. What's up?

See a doctor: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate. If you are unsure which test to believe then see a doctor to confirm. The can rerun a test or do a bhcg. The best time to take one is when you miss your period. If you doubt the result you can repeat it in 1-2 days. If you were pregnant the hormone level would rise enough for detection. ...Read more

6

6
I got 3 positive pregnancy test but the last time I had intercourse was on november 15 and I had my period all this moths except this one march.

I got 3 positive pregnancy test but the last time I had intercourse was on november 15 and I had my period all this moths except this one march.

Newly Pregnant: Again not sure why this question warrants asking a dozen times. If you only missed one period this is likely a new pregnancy. Or the tests are inaccurate. Or there is much more to this story. I would bet an ultrasound will tell you a lot of real information. It is time to get to the ob's office urgently. ...Read more

8

8
Late period one semi positive pregnancy test others negative now spotting orange bloody mucus with cramping? Am I pregnant or is this something more

Late period one semi positive pregnancy test others negative now spotting orange bloody mucus with cramping? Am I pregnant or is this something more

See a doctor: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate. If you are unsure which test to believe then see a doctor to confirm. The can rerun a urine test or do a blood bhcg. The best time to take one is when you miss your period. If you doubt the result you can repeat it in 1-2 days. If you were pregnant the hormone level would rise enough for detection. ...Read more

12

12
After the second positive pregnancy test I took a pinkish with clear tissue like came out but no blood. I ended my last period about 3 to 4 weeks ago.

After the second positive pregnancy test I took a pinkish with clear tissue like came out but no blood. I ended my last period about 3 to 4 weeks ago.

Sounds normal: If you have had two positive pregnancy tests, you are likely very early in the pregnancy. Start taking Folic Acid (0.4 mg/day) to prevent birth defects (can take in a multivitamin). Avoid alcohol. If you are on other medications, get in to see your doctor soon to go over what may put the baby at higher risk. ...Read more

14

14
Hi it's been over 8 weeks since my loss. I have had no intercourse however I am showing a positive pregnancy test and still have no period.

Hi it's been over 8 weeks since my loss. I have had no intercourse however I am showing a positive pregnancy test and still have no period.

ELEVATED BHCG S/P SAB: Have prompt follow up with OB. You may have retained products of conception. They need to do a pelvic US and follow the BHCG. You may need a D/C. Get Prompt OB follow up. If the BHCG remains elevated you may need a D&C to prevent a Molar Pregnancy. ...Read more

15

15
In March I had two faint positive pregnancy test. A week later we got a negative. Since then I've had my period with a couple hour breaks. Why?

In March I had two faint positive pregnancy test. A week later we got a negative. Since then I've had my period with a couple hour breaks. Why?

Maybe: You may have had a very early miscarriage. We now know, since we have such sensitive pregnancy tests, that there are a lot more miscarriages than we knew about in the past. A lot of late periods it turns out are actually miscarriages. If you aren't having any problems, there is nothing that needs to be done at this point and there is no way to know for sure if this is what happened. Hope this help ...Read more

16

16
My lmp was march 24 I got a positive pregnancy test a week after I missed my next period. Why is my EDD is January 13? When it should be in December

My lmp was march 24 I got a positive pregnancy test a week after I missed my next period. Why is my EDD is January 13? When it should be in December

EDD is Dec. 28 if...: If cycles are 28 days long, the EDD should be December 28 for a Last Menstrual Period that started March 24. If there was a "dating ultrasound" scan done between 8 and 11 weeks of pregnancy, that scan should be more accurate than counting from an LMP. When counting from an LMP, the EDD depends on the cycle length... meaning that a really long cycle length could push the EDD out to January 13. ...Read more

17

17
Had sex a wk before period and got a positive pregnancy test 2 weeks after. Is that possible? Or could pregnancy hav happen before that intercourse?

Had sex a wk before period and got a positive pregnancy test 2 weeks after. Is that possible? Or could pregnancy hav happen before that intercourse?

Maybe. Maybe not.: If already pregnant, that would mean the "period" was not a real menstrual period, because having a real menstrual period clears out the uterus... So having a real menstrual period means not pregnant at that time. ...Read more

18

18
My last period was at the beginning of January, I had sex two weeks ago and got a positive pregnancy test on Tuesday. Am I already a month pregnant?

My last period was at the beginning of January, I had sex two weeks ago and got a positive pregnancy test on Tuesday. Am I already a month pregnant?

Timing of pregnancy: Interestingly, the first two weeks before a woman actually gets pregnant, That is, when her menstrual period starts, count towards the duration of the pregnancy. so if you conceived let's say two weeks ago you are considered four weeks pregnant. The best way to determi gestational age in early pregnancy is by way of transvaginal ultrasound. ...Read more

20

20
I just got a positive pregnancy test even though I had a menstral period. March 17th last day had intercorse April 11th start date of menstral period (was a week early) May 18 positive pregnancy test. Is this possible? Or could it be a medical problem o

I just got a positive pregnancy test even though I had a menstral period. March 17th last day had intercorse April 11th start date of menstral period (was a week early) May 18 positive pregnancy test. Is this possible? Or could it be a medical problem o

Re do hpt: From what you described you are unlikely to be pregnant. You may wish to see your doctor for a blood test for HCG which is more sensitive and specific. You may choose to repeat the home test. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefully.
If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. You may consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

21

21
Last period was August 14, 2014. Missed Period on Sept 13, 2015. Positive pregnancy test. How many weeks and I?

Last period was August 14, 2014. Missed Period on Sept 13, 2015. Positive pregnancy test. How many weeks and I?

Just count from 8/14: The way to count pregnancy weeks is to start from the first day of the last menstrual period, which would be August 14, in this question. August 14 was the Friday seven weeks ago, so the number of weeks pregnant is... ...Read more

22

22
Took a home pregnancy test, positive. Is it normal to have period like cramps & feel wet? Not sure how far along I am. Possibly 2 to 5 weeks

Took a home pregnancy test, positive. Is it normal to have period like cramps & feel wet? Not sure how far along I am. Possibly 2 to 5 weeks

You: You need to be medically evaluated. Please be seen by a gynecologist and be sure that your pregnancy is ok. If you develop pain, fever, vomiting, spotting, or light-headedness/fainting then you will need to be seen in the er. ...Read more

23

23
Positive pregnancy test (had sex 7/7/13)period due 7/15/13.Though my period is a little over a week late. Is this possible? Or could I be further?

Positive pregnancy test (had sex 7/7/13)period due 7/15/13.Though my period is a little over a week late. Is this possible? Or could I be further?

See your doctor: From the information you provided, you are pregnant. What do you mean by "could I be further"? Please see your doctor for antenatal care for the sake of your and your baby's health. ...Read more

24

24
5 weeks ago my hcg levels went from 380 to 140 in 48 hours but I still haven't experienced a real period and today I got a positive pregnancy test.

5 weeks ago my hcg levels went from 380 to 140 in 48 hours but I still haven't experienced a real period and today I got a positive pregnancy test.

Low hcg level.: You most likely have a failing pregnancy. You need close GYN evaluation to make sure you don't have ectopic pregnancy. If you start experiencing severe low abdominal pains, don't hesitate to visit the ER. Otherwise keep an appointment with your GYN. ...Read more

25

25
I had a positive pregnancy test last week and today I started bleeding like a period. Is there any hope? What could I have done 2 prevent miscarrage?

I had a positive pregnancy test last week and today I started bleeding like a period. Is there any hope? What could I have done 2 prevent miscarrage?

Not your fault!: About 25% of early pregnancies are lost spontaneously, mostly due to chromosomal defects in the embryo. You did nothing wrong and could not done have anything to prevent this sad event. I wish you the best and a healthy baby! ...Read more

26

26
Positive pregnancy test. (had sex on 7/7/2013) period due 7/15.Though my period is a little over a week late. Is this possible? Or could I be further?

Speculation: I am sorry, but you may have to re-ask this question. When was the previous period? Was it on time and of normal duration? When do you ovulate during your cycle? Was the sexual encounter on 7/7 during your ovulation?

But, it seems possible that if you had a test today that was positive that this is correct. Just not sure absolutely about the day you conceived. ...Read more

27

27
Spotting after 1 week of period and a faint positive pregnancy test and cramping, what is happening to me:\u0026#40;?

Spotting after 1 week of period and a faint positive pregnancy test and cramping, what is happening to me:\u0026#40;?

Pregnancy: I'd estimate 20-30% of pregnant women have some type of first trimester bleeding, and many go on to have normal pregnancies. However bleeding while pregnant does increase the risk for miscarriage. If your test is only faintly positive, it may mean that you are still very early, or you just had a miscarriage, but it also could mean an ectopic. Best to see a doctor for blood test. ...Read more

29

29
I had a positive pregnancy test about a week ago (2 weeks after my missed period) I took a different test today and got a negative. Why would that be?

I had a positive pregnancy test about a week ago (2 weeks after my missed period) I took a different test today and got a negative. Why would that be?

Couple of reasons: Could have been an initial false positive pregnancy test, or today could be a false-negative test. Could also be something more obscure. Recommend that you get a blood pregnancy test (gold standard of lab pregnancy tests). ...Read more

30

30
I had a normal period that ended a week ago. 4 days after that, I had bleeding again and got a positive pregnancy test. Is this a miscarriage?

I had a normal period that ended a week ago. 4 days after that, I had bleeding again and got a positive pregnancy test. Is this a miscarriage?

Concerning: Obviously there's not enough information here for us to answer this. Bleeding with a positive pregnancy test is concerning though and should be promptly evaluated by your doctor. Miscarriage and ectopic pregnancy must be excluded. ...Read more

Dr. Stephen Sudler
482 Doctors shared insights

Pregnancy Test (Definition)

A pregnancy test measures a hormone called human chorionic gonadotropin (HCG). HCG is a hormone produced during pregnancy. It appears in the blood and urine of pregnant women as early as ...Read more