Top
30
Doctor insights on: Positive Leukocytes Means Kidney Stones

Share
1

1
History of kidney stones. Intermittent flank pain and pain below rib cage. No UTI symptoms, but home urine test showed 500+ leukocyte and no nitrate?

History of kidney stones. Intermittent flank pain and pain below rib cage. No UTI symptoms, but home urine test showed 500+ leukocyte and no nitrate?

Renal colic?: While technically speaking we should keep our mind open to other possibilities for your symptoms, they could be consistent with a passing kidney stone. The leukocytes could be suggestive of resultant inflammation. ...Read more

Kidney (Definition)

The kidneys are paired organs that lie on either side of the vertebral column. Part of their critical functions include the excretion of urine and removal of nitrogenous wastes products from the blood. They regulate acid-base, electrolyte, fluid balance and blood pressure. Through hormonal signals, the kidneys control the ...Read more


2

2
I was diagnosed with kidney stones lately and asked for my test results. The results worried me with a leukocyte of 13.7 and potassium of 3.3. Danger?

I was diagnosed with kidney stones lately and asked for my test results. The results worried me with a leukocyte of 13.7 and potassium of 3.3. Danger?

Possible: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, A potassium of 3.3 is lower than desirable. You may address it by drinking orange juice and eating bananas. Leukocyte count of 13.7 suggests infection. Both of these matters are best discussed with your doctor who knows more about your health. ...Read more

3

3
Was sent for Urine test 8weeks after questionable very small kidney stones was sent for? Uti came back WBC 8 RBC 114 Casts 2 what does this mean?

Was sent for Urine test 8weeks after questionable very small kidney stones was sent for? Uti came back WBC 8 RBC 114 Casts 2 what does this mean?

Here are some...: If you remian asymptomatic 8 wks after possible tiny stone passage, the reported findings from current UA may still represent the resolving effect after stone passage. However, if urinalysis from properly collected urine specimen in 3 months, still showed significant RBC & others, your urinary tract (kidneys, ureters, bladder, & urethra) should be evaluated with adequate imaging study + cystoscopy. ...Read more

4

4
Can having a kidney stone attack raise WBC to 15?

Can having a kidney stone attack raise WBC to 15?

Yes: The physiologic stress of passing a stone may do that. I would also be concerned about a UTI though ...Read more

6

6
Ctscan minimal fluid in the cul-de-sac 2cm left ovarian cyst likely physiologic im 20 yrs old also my wbc is 21.5 I was at ER for kidney stone info?

Ctscan minimal fluid in the cul-de-sac 2cm left ovarian cyst likely physiologic im 20 yrs old also my wbc is 21.5 I was at ER for kidney stone info?

Elevated wbc: Count suggests an inflammatory/infectious process. Minimal fluid in cul de sac and 2cm left ovarian cyst likely are incidental findings. None of the findings indicate kidney stones. ...Read more

7

7
I'm 20 had bloodwork wbc 21.5 Granulocytes 91.4 Lymphocyte 4.1Eosinophil 0.0 Granulocyte# 19.57 Lymp# 0.9 Mono# 0.9 had UTI & kidney stone worried WBC?

I'm 20 had bloodwork wbc 21.5 Granulocytes 91.4 Lymphocyte 4.1Eosinophil 0.0 Granulocyte# 19.57 Lymp# 0.9 Mono# 0.9 had UTI & kidney stone worried WBC?

High WBC due to Infe: The commonest reason for high WBC and Granulocyte counts is Infection. If you have UTI, that is the likely cause but the WBC count will come down soon after the infection has been controlled. If you want to be certain, then recheck your CBC/WBC and make sure that the counts have come down. You need to have your kidney stone removed, otherwise you are likely to get another UTI which can damage yr ...Read more

8

8
My urinalysis results came back normal except: WBC Esterase 2+ WBC 11-30 Crystals: Amorphous Sediment I also have mild flank pain. Kidney stones?

My urinalysis results came back normal except: WBC Esterase 2+ WBC 11-30 Crystals: Amorphous Sediment I also have mild flank pain. Kidney stones?

Crystaluria: You may have renal stones as this entity cannot be excluded, however, your findings may be due to crystals in urine. Try drinking enough water everyday so that your urine is colorless and repeat the test in 3-4 months.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

10

10
50+ days ago went to ER w/ kidney stone. CBC showed elevated WBC. ER & PCP doctor were not concerned. Is this normal? Makes me nervous about cancer.

50+ days ago went to ER w/ kidney stone. CBC showed elevated WBC. ER & PCP doctor were not concerned. Is this normal? Makes me nervous about cancer.

Many things elevate: The white cell count is elevated in response to many things including pain associated with a kidney stone. If the elevation was mild to moderate and the distribution of white cells was the expected distribution, then there is nothing to worry about. If it was severely elevated and with an unusual distribution of the different types of white cells then there is something to worry about. ...Read more

11

11
11weeks aog with traces of calcium oxalate and ketones in urine, (-)glucose, WBC are 4-10hpf, many epith. Cells. Do I most likely develop kidney stones?

11weeks aog with traces of calcium oxalate and ketones in urine, (-)glucose, WBC are 4-10hpf, many epith. Cells. Do I most likely develop kidney stones?

No: The epithelial cells indicate there's some contamination from your vagina, where there are always some white blood cells also. Calcium oxalate in solution is not a problem; some of it precipiates as the urine cools. Stop worrying. ...Read more

12

12
Red blood cells found on my urinalysis report positive 23. does this mean I have kidney stone? If left untreated what will happen to me?

Red blood cells found on my urinalysis report positive 23. does this mean I have kidney stone? If left untreated what will happen to me?

Yes, but. ..: How significant is the finding of 23 RBC in urinalysis? That depends on numerous factors which could not be addressed in a 400-letter space. To bridge the gap, please take time & patience to peruse article in http://formefirst. Com/hematuria. Html; thereby you can work closely with doctor so to deduce possible diagnosis for reasonable care. More? To www. HealthTap. Com/dr-Lin with RQPWJC to login. ...Read more

14

14
Multiply 3 mm renal calculi? Does this mean kidney stones?

Multiply 3 mm renal calculi? Does this mean kidney stones?

3 mm calculi: Yes, calculus is one stone; calculi are multiple stones; they are small if all are 3 mm or less; multiple 3 mm stones requires determination of cause; if not done, you require 24 hour urine testing for chemical analysis; and blood testing. Meanwhile, increase fluids to 3-4 Liters daily; add 4-5 tablespns ReaLemon Extract daily; follow low salt, low protein diet; reduce oxalate foods also; ...Read more

15

15
I have a 5 x 7mm left kidney stone, a fatty 16.1 CM liver. What does this mean?

I have a 5 x 7mm left kidney stone, a fatty 16.1 CM liver. What does this mean?

Here are some. ..: Fatty liver is just incidental finding while doing US for hematuria & abdominal pain leading to show urinary stone. In fact, both fatty live and kidney stone are not related. In practice, see urologist for urinary stone, hematuria, etc. And gastroenterologist for fatty liver. Best wish. .. ...Read more

16

16
What does it mean after passing kidney stones:" there is anterior rotation of the left renal access congenital? "

Congenital anomaly: The fetal kidneys undergo a 90° rotation around their longitudinal axis during their ascent from the pelvis before they reach their final position by the end of the 8th week of fetal life. Abnormal rotation may partially obstruct the junction of the kidney & ureter, the tube that leads to the bladder, increasing the risk of having kidney stones & upper urinary tract infections. ...Read more

19

19
I have a 3mm kidney stone. 2wks ago it was in my kidney. I have blood in my urine now & mild pain. Does that mean it moved out of my kidney? I'm a fm

I have a 3mm kidney stone. 2wks ago it was in my kidney. I have blood in my urine now & mild pain. Does that mean it moved out of my kidney? I'm a fm

Probably: Is the pain on the same side as the kidney stone was?

Please see your doctor. You may be passing a kidney stone. Given its size, there's a good chance it will pass on its own. Please strain your urine, stay hydrated, and obtain adequate pain control. This may require a trip to the ed or multiple visits with your doctor. An urologist may need to become involved if this persists more than 2 weeks. ...Read more

20

20
I have a kidney stone and my urine had blood in it what does that mean?

I have a kidney stone and my urine had blood in it what does that mean?

Means U have k stone: Kidney stones, usually are associated with heaturia (blood in urine) to various extents. Blood can be as little as to be invisible & only seen my microscope, medium to give urine a pink tinge or urine can be grossly bloody & even contain small clots. All it means is that u have a kidney stine that has punctured a blood capillary or small vein causing it to bleed. Stone may still pass on its own. ...Read more

21

21
Does pain in penis mean kidney stone is in bladder?

Does pain in penis mean kidney stone is in bladder?

Possibly: Or passing thru tour penis. It also could be a small blood clot. It does not change management so carry on and hopefully you are at the end of your issue. ...Read more

22

22
What does it mean if you have a kidney stone & you have light bleeding when you urinate?

What does it mean if you have a kidney stone & you have light bleeding when you urinate?

See a urologist: Blood in the urine should be evaluated. If you are not passing a stone and have no pain then the possibility of a kidney or bladder tumor should be excluded. If there is pain then the kidney stone may be passing and needs evaluation. ...Read more

23

23
I have a 4 mm kidney stone for about 4 weeks now having a lot of pain in my vagina area. What could that mean?

I have a 4 mm kidney stone for about 4 weeks now having a lot of pain in my vagina area. What could that mean?

You could be trying: To pass the stone, call your urologist and he or she can get a gyn consult if necessary. ...Read more

25

25
Have history of kidney stones. My right kidney feels like it's moving. What could that mean. Happens everyday.?

Unusual: Unusual need to see a urologist for specific diagnosis and treatment your Kidneys don't move ...Read more

26

26
I was diagnosed with a 2mm kidney stone 3 days ago, im currently having intense pain in my waist groin area what could that mean?

I was diagnosed with a 2mm kidney stone 3 days ago, im currently having intense pain in my waist groin area what could that mean?

Kidney Stone: The stone is moving down the urinary tract towards the bladder. Some stone will get stuck at the junction of the urethra and the bladder. It is important to hydrate and follow with your physician if the pain continues in the same place. The stone should continue to move and pass out with your urine. ...Read more

27

27
I was diagnosed with a 4mm kidney stone over a week ago and now I have severe pain in my vagina area and it won't go away. What does that mean?

Fluid: Flush your kidneys with fluid. If compatible toradol will give instant releif. Comes as pill and injection. ...Read more

28

28
Kidney stones, not sure which type as hospital did not risk the scan. At 1 stage he said it hurt when he peed, does that mean the stones are out?

Kidney stones, not sure which type as hospital did not risk the scan. At 1 stage he said it hurt when he peed, does that mean the stones are out?

Most likely: If he is no longer in pain, then it is likely he has passed the stone. It is still important to follow all medical advise given and drink plenty of fluids. With recurent stones, it may become important to find out what type so as to tailor management ...Read more

29

29
My kidney stone is still causing pain in my side, but now is also causing pain in my labia/vaginal area. Does this mean the stone is traveling south?

Yes, probably in dis: As urinary calculi travel from the kidney to the bladder a transverse the theater which is a small tube. This tube is very efficient with passage of fluid but when stones her present symptoms typically arise. Installs get into the distal or lower third of the ureter hey can often cause referred pain to the genitalia as you are experiencing. Alpha blocker medications like Flomax (tamsulosin) may help you passed. ...Read more

Kidney Stone (Definition)

Solutes precipitate and combine to form stones formed of calcium oxalate usually around a nidus of uric acid. Other solutes that form stones are ca and mg phosphates, cystine, and uric acid staghorn calculi form in the presence of chronic urinary tract infections. Stones can be painful, may require ...Read more


Dr. Bernard Seif
64 Doctors shared insights

Kidney Stones (Definition)

Small, hard mineral deposits made of minerals and acid salts that form inside your kidneys. They can be extremely painful until they pass or are ...Read more