Top
30
Doctor insights on: Positive For Wbc Esterase Bilirubin And Occult Blood

Share
1

1
What does WBC Esterase 3+, Occult Blood-Trace, Appearance-Cloudy, Epithelial Cells (non-renal) >10, WBC 11-30, on a routine urinalysis mean?

What does WBC Esterase 3+, Occult Blood-Trace, Appearance-Cloudy, Epithelial Cells (non-renal) >10, WBC 11-30, on a routine urinalysis mean?

Infection: Infection or UTI tops the list of differentials with those numbers. So first and foremost treat the infection. Make sure you send urine for culture prior to putting yourself in any antibiotics. After ten day vourse of antibiotics, repeat the urine test., ...Read more

Bilirubin (Definition)

Bilirubin is the potentially toxic product of heme metabolism. It is formed by breakdown of heme present in hemoglobin, myoglobin, cytochromes, catalase, peroxidase and tryptophan pyrrolase. Eighty percent of the daily bilirubin production comes from hemoglobin. It requires conversion to a water-soluble form before elimination from the body by ...Read more


4

4
Why would ALT elevate acutely with a virus? Was 36 early in month at physical and 74 later in month when sick? WBC normal. Urine 1+ occult blood.

Why would ALT elevate acutely with a virus? Was 36 early in month at physical and 74 later in month when sick? WBC normal. Urine 1+ occult blood.

Liver cell damage: Hepatitis viruses live inside the liver cell where they use the cell metabolic machinery to survive and reproduce until they exhaust the cell and fill it up. At that point the cell ruptures or disintegrates releasing its contents like ALT. Death of many cells means more ALT release and worse liver disease symptoms ...Read more

5

5
Urinalysis showed 2+ occult blood occ. Bacteria, moderate mucus 0 WBC what could this be male?

Urinalysis showed 2+ occult blood occ. Bacteria, moderate mucus 0 WBC what could this be male?

Need follow up: The doctor who ordered the urinalysis should follow up. If the UA was part of a routine visit & you have no urinary symptoms the urine culture is a good idea to check the bacteria issue. The 2+ blood should be evaluated with radiological study, preferably CT scan of abdomen & pelvis with contrast, for your peace of mind because there are many causes for blood on UA. Other test may be needed. ...Read more

6

6
I got my CBC and Urinalysis results back. I have no RBC or WBC in my urine but I have trace occult blood in the urine. What could be the be the cause?

I got my CBC and Urinalysis results back. I have no RBC or WBC in my urine but I have trace occult blood in the urine. What could be the be the cause?

Some ideas: A few red cells may have lysed in a dilute urine. This may be myoglobin or free hemoglobin from your exercising. There may have been contamination if it was your time of month. Or it may be a lab error. Your physician may decide to just watch it, or repeat the test. ...Read more

7

7
Urinalysis showed few bacteria, mucus threads, epithelial cells > 10, wbc 6-10, occult blood 2+, trace ketones. What does this mean?

No problem but..: All ok except blood in urine unless you are on menses, should have repeat in 2-4 weeks, could be kidney stones or uti, especially if symptoms of burning on urination. unless symptoms no problem to have some bacteria ...Read more

8

8
Occult blood 3+, protein 2+, rbc 20-40, wbc packed, leukocyte esterase 3+, bacteria few, squamous epithelial cells 6-10. All else Norm. What does this mean.

Occult blood 3+, protein 2+, rbc 20-40, wbc packed, leukocyte esterase 3+, bacteria few, squamous epithelial cells 6-10. All else Norm. What does this mean.

Probable UTI: "All else normal"?? What's left? That's most of the urinalysis. It strongly suggests you have a urinary tract infection. It could be an STD, if at risk, but less likely. Certain non-infectious kidney diseases could cause these things. But UTI is by far the best bet. Discuss with the doctor who ordered the test; probably you need an antibiotic prescription. ...Read more

11

11
Urine WBC Esterase 2+ Protein Trace Occult Blood 3+ WBC>30 RBC11-30 Epithelial Cells non renal>10 mucus pres Bacteria few. Have MGUS, Lymphs always high?

Urine WBC Esterase 2+ Protein Trace Occult Blood 3+ WBC>30 RBC11-30 Epithelial Cells non renal>10 mucus pres Bacteria few. Have MGUS, Lymphs always high?

R/O UTI: If you have symptoms I would recommend empiric treatment with macrobid pending urine culture and sensitivity. Given underlying MGUS and weakened immune system. Follow up with your doctor for exam and lab testing. Also renal ultrasound/urology consult with cystoscopy may be needed. Increase fluids especially cranberry juice and coconut water ...Read more

14

14
Bacteria was positive in my blood, leukocyte esterase was positive, WBCS was 5-9hpf, and I am experiencing flank pain. Is this a possible kidney infe?

Yes: Bacteria in the blood requires antibiotics, usually by IV infusion. WBC's in the urine with flank pain and a positive blood culture implies pyelonephritis (kidney infection) which should be treated in the hospital. Lack of treatment can result in permanent damage to the kidney. ...Read more

15

15
What happens if a if a fecal occult blood test is positive?

What happens if a if a fecal occult blood test is positive?

Depends: On other symptoms but a GI work up is indicated. This may include a colonoscopy and or upper endoscopy. Discuss with your doctor and get the proper evaluation. ...Read more

16

16
What are the most common reasons a test would be positive for fecal occult blood in a toddlers stool?

What are the most common reasons a test would be positive for fecal occult blood in a toddlers stool?

Anal fissure: Kids can push out a stool that is either bulky or oversized and cause a crack in the skin of the outlet. This is a relatively common cause of blood in the stool. They can also have irritation of the large intestines, and some infectious diarrheas that turn the test positive also. ...Read more

17

17
Could a positive FIT test (occult blood) in 23 yr old mean IBD? I'm obviously too young for polyps/cancer.

Could a positive FIT test (occult blood) in 23 yr old mean IBD? I'm obviously too young for polyps/cancer.

Bleeding in colon: Positive FIT means bleeding in the colon and rectum. It is not diagnostic of a disease per se. It may be inflammatory bowel disease, ischemic colitis, infectious colitis, hemorrhoids, anal tears and polyps and cancer. Please consult the doctor who ordered the test. ...Read more

19

19
Was referred to gastroenterologist for positive FIT test (occult blood). Was told to do EGD/colonoscopy but I refused the tests. Anything uninvasive?

Was referred to gastroenterologist for positive FIT test (occult blood). Was told to do EGD/colonoscopy but I refused the tests. Anything uninvasive?

Noninvasive: Noninvasive studies of the colon include a virtual colonoscopy involving ct scanning and an air contrast barium enema. For study of the esophagus and stomach, a barium swallow and upper gi series can be done. However these older studies may miss smaller lesions. ...Read more

20

20
Faecal occult blood test positive danger?

Maybe: The fecal occult blood test can be quite sensitive and may show blood in the stool from minor gastritis or esophagitis that is not significant. But, it could also be due to a large polyp or tumor so colonoscopy is always indicated when the fecal occult blood test is positive. Your primary doctor should be arranging this in the near future. ...Read more

22

22
I did colonoscopy because I had positive occult blood, I'm really worried, the polyp they found is 4 cm, what are the chances that it is cancer?

I did colonoscopy because I had positive occult blood, I'm really worried, the polyp they found is 4 cm, what are the chances that it is cancer?

Wait for path: You need to wait for the path report. In general, polyps above 2 cm are more likely to be cancerous, but the nature of the polyp is also important. ...Read more

23

23
I had an fecal occult blood test that is positive, waiting to see a GI Dr. This morning my BM had some visible blood in it. Should I get help sooner.

I had an fecal occult blood test that is positive, waiting to see a GI Dr. This morning my BM had some visible blood in it. Should I get help sooner.

No: Your life's only in danger if you develop black tarry stools, vomit blood, or go into shock, all of which will be obvious. Finding visible blood after a bowel movement, especially a difficult one, doesn't increase the urgency of a search for cancer, which is what the principal concern is in this case. Best wishes. ...Read more

24

24
Eating tomato can cause occult blood test positive?

Eating tomato can cause occult blood test positive?

Yes: One type of test for occult blood actually tests for peroxidase enzyme and tomatoes have this enzyme. An other type of test is for human globin protein and is not affected by tomato intake. ...Read more

25

25
So if last year I had negative occult blood test but a year later have positive blood occult test, is it possible something was miss last year?

So if last year I had negative occult blood test but a year later have positive blood occult test, is it possible something was miss last year?

Not necessarily: Some lesion could have developed over the period of a year. Some lesions bleed intermittently and that is why it is recommended that three samples be tested. Blood in the stool in an adult usually warrants a colonoscopy to find the cause of bleeding and to rule out colon cancer.
Wish you good health! . ...Read more

27

27
My occult blood immunochemical test came back positive a41611 less than 50 ng/ml. What does this mean?

Occult blood pos: This means that there was a small amount of blood hidden in the stool sample. You need to consult with your doctor to see if this is significant and whether you need more testing. ...Read more

28

28
Fecal occult blood test positive 3 times out of 3, normal colonocospy. Chronic diarrhea. What now?

Fecal occult blood test positive 3 times out of 3, normal colonocospy. Chronic diarrhea. What now?

Blood in stool: Blood in the stool is not normal and needs to needs to be explained. A normal colonoscopy does not rule out bleeding from the upper gastrointestinal tract. An upper endoscopy and /or upper GI series (xray procedure) would be needed to look for bleeding higher than the reach of a colonoscopy. ...Read more

29

29
How much percentage of people have Cancer when Fecal occult blood test is positive? I waiting fora follow up appointment with a GI Dr.

Small incidence: About 25% of positive fecal occult blood tests are associated with cancer. The majority of the tests miss a cancer which may not release blood into stool or detect blood from intermal hemorrhoids or fissures in rectum. Blood tests to define gene mutations more accurate but don't guarantee tumor presence, only potential for developing malignancy. New tests detect shed tumor protein in stool. ...Read more

30

30
"Hunger pains" that come on at night or between meals. Dr did a fecal occult blood test which was positive. Referred to GI. What's this even mean?

"Hunger pains" that come on at night or between meals. Dr did a fecal occult blood test which was positive. Referred to GI. What's this even mean?

Don't freak out, ok?: A "fecal occult blood" test is a way of checking for bleeding from the gastrointestinal tract. It is a SCREENING test, and therefore, it is known to be falsely-positive at times, & can even be thrown off by certain OTC meds, for example. In a young (23yo) person, I would be looking for a bleeding ulcer in the stomach or small intestine, but even a bleeding hemorrhoid could cause a + test result. ...Read more

White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more


Occult Blood (Definition)

Blood that is not visible to the eye, but that can ...Read more