Top
10
Doctor insights on: Positive Ana And Elevated Esr

Share

Ana (Definition)

An "ana" is a blood test used to screen a person for the possibility of several autoimmune diseases. It is important to remember that this is a screening test and a positive result only indicates more testing may be warranted. No blood test is perfect, and getting to a diagnosis is usually much more complex than drawing blood and looking at a number ...Read more


2

2
My daughter has joint pain but her joints arnt swollen and have positive ANA and elevated ESR leves. Could this be jra?

My daughter has joint pain but her joints arnt swollen and have positive ANA and elevated ESR leves.  Could this be jra?

Maybe: By definition, to have jra you have to have swollen joints at some point. Sometimes the diagnosis is not obvious at first and time will tell. A positive ANA is worrisome for a rheumatological disease. Follow up with your md. ...Read more

4

4
What can cause a positive ANA 1:160 speckled and 19 ESR levels ?

Many things: I'd ignore the normal ESR / sed rate. The ANA at this titer is concerning, but means nothing apart from its clinical context. Many women even of your age have positive ana's like this without evidence of illness. If it was ordered as part of a rheumatology workup, it suggests something in the autoimmune / lupus family. Despite the many labs, diagnosis and treatment rest mostly on clinical picture. ...Read more

7

7
When lupus is being treated with plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) does crp, ESR go down & does positive ANA turn negative?

When lupus is being treated with plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) does crp, ESR go down & does positive ANA turn negative?

Yes and no: The ANA usually remains positive throughout and is not related to disease activity. The ESR and CRP will usually fall as disease control improves. ...Read more

8

8
My 6 yr old has had pain in her legs, feet and ankles for the past few months she has a positive ANA and a high ESR what can cause this?

My 6  yr old has had pain in her legs, feet and ankles for the past  few months  she has a positive ANA and a high ESR  what can cause this?

Autoimmune disease: A number of autoimmune disease can have those abnormal lab results. Your best bet is to see a rheumatologist, preferably one who specializes in kids. It is likely your daughter will need medication. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
If i'm ANA + aren't i ANA positive regardless of the ratio? Then add hlab27+ rf - ESR 25 inflam low back pain iritis and fatigue. Must be auto immune?

If i'm ANA + aren't i ANA positive regardless of the ratio? Then add hlab27+ rf - ESR 25 inflam low back pain iritis and fatigue. Must be auto immune?

Likely yes,,: Your positive antibodies and a history of low back pain, iritis, and fatigue suggest an auto-immune disorder, most likely on the order of ankylosing spondylitis, which can give this presentation. The ANA may suggest something else also but may be due to the autoimmune nature of the spondylitis, as may the ESR which isn't particularly high but is elevated and can indicate temporal arteritis. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
I have an ANA positive, ESR 17, chromatin positive 6.7. Joint pain, fatigue, butterfly rash and fatigue. Is this lupus?

I have an ANA positive, ESR 17, chromatin positive 6.7.  Joint pain, fatigue, butterfly rash and fatigue.  Is this lupus?

Sounds like it: I quacks like lupus but you really need the help of a rheumatologist to help you avoid damages to your organs. He is in the best position to make the diagnosis. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers

Esr (Definition)

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate is a medical test for inflammation, where blood is centrifuged & rate of sedimentation is ...Read more