Top
30
Doctor insights on: Positive Ana And Elevated Esr

Share
1

1
My daughter has joint pain but her joints arnt swollen and have positive ANA and elevated ESR leves. What could cause this?

My daughter has joint pain but her joints arnt swollen and have positive ANA and elevated ESR leves. What could cause this?

Arthritis: Your daughter could still have arthritis. The correct term for the condition she has should be identified her rheumatologist. ...Read more

Ana (Definition)

An "ana" is a blood test used to screen a person for the possibility of several autoimmune diseases. It is important to remember that this is a screening test and a positive result only indicates more testing may be warranted. No blood test is perfect, and getting to a diagnosis is usually much more complex than drawing blood and looking at a number ...Read more


2

2
My daughter has joint pain but her joints arnt swollen and have positive ANA and elevated ESR leves. Could this be jra?

My daughter has joint pain but her joints arnt swollen and have positive ANA and elevated ESR leves. Could this be jra?

Maybe: By definition, to have jra you have to have swollen joints at some point. Sometimes the diagnosis is not obvious at first and time will tell. A positive ANA is worrisome for a rheumatological disease. Follow up with your md. ...Read more

3

3
I had a positive ana test elevated esr and crp, doctor told me it was nothing to worry about. Do I get a second opinion?

Never hurts to ask: If you are concerned about your health, getting a 2nd opinion is a good idea. After all it's YOUR health, not the doctors... and I always think it's important to listen to that 'inner voice'. There must be SOME reason your ESR and CRP are elevated. To me, as an infectious diseases doctor, I would really want to know. A thorough history and proper physical exam would be a basic starting point. ...Read more

5

5
I have a ANA positive result and elevated ESR 7 months ago along with joint pain/swelling that gradually gets worse, fatigue, cognitive issues. Normal CRP and CCP. No other reccomendations from Rheumatologist.?

I have a ANA positive result and elevated ESR 7 months ago along with joint pain/swelling that gradually gets worse, fatigue, cognitive issues. Normal CRP and CCP. No other reccomendations from Rheumatologist.?

More tests: Joint swelling and an elevated ESR indicate that you have joint inflammation, not just joint pain. This makes it suspicious for seronegative RA (rheumatoid arthritis with negative RF, negative CCP) or a disease in the lupus family. The ANA is not as helpful as you might think as it is positive in many conditions. However, you need DNA, ENA, complement testing now for diagnosis. You also need Rx. ...Read more

6

6
What can cause a positive ANA 1:160 speckled and 19 ESR levels?

Many things: I'd ignore the normal ESR / sed rate. The ANA at this titer is concerning, but means nothing apart from its clinical context. Many women even of your age have positive ana's like this without evidence of illness. If it was ordered as part of a rheumatology workup, it suggests something in the autoimmune / lupus family. Despite the many labs, diagnosis and treatment rest mostly on clinical picture. ...Read more

9

9
When lupus is being treated with plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) does crp, ESR go down & does positive ANA turn negative?

When lupus is being treated with plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) does crp, ESR go down & does positive ANA turn negative?

Yes and no: The ANA usually remains positive throughout and is not related to disease activity. The ESR and CRP will usually fall as disease control improves. ...Read more

10

10
My 6 yr old has had pain in her legs, feet and ankles for the past few months she has a positive ANA and a high ESR what can cause this?

My 6 yr old has had pain in her legs, feet and ankles for the past few months she has a positive ANA and a high ESR what can cause this?

Autoimmune disease: A number of autoimmune disease can have those abnormal lab results. Your best bet is to see a rheumatologist, preferably one who specializes in kids. It is likely your daughter will need medication. ...Read more

11

11
I'm 25 fm with a 29 esr, ANA positive 1:80 speckled pattern, and RA was <10. joint inflammation issues, especially in my back, knees. Possibilities?

Several: But it will be better for you to consult a rheumatologist who will likely obtain additional tests to establish a diagnosis. ...Read more

12

12
If I'm ANA + aren't I ANA positive regardless of the ratio? Then add hlab27+ rf - ESR 25 inflam low back pain iritis and fatigue. Must be auto immune?

If I'm ANA + aren't I ANA positive regardless of the ratio? Then add hlab27+ rf - ESR 25 inflam low back pain iritis and fatigue. Must be auto immune?

Likely yes,,: Your positive antibodies and a history of low back pain, iritis, and fatigue suggest an auto-immune disorder, most likely on the order of ankylosing spondylitis, which can give this presentation. The ANA may suggest something else also but may be due to the autoimmune nature of the spondylitis, as may the ESR which isn't particularly high but is elevated and can indicate temporal arteritis. ...Read more

13

13
I have an ANA positive, ESR 17, chromatin positive 6.7. Joint pain, fatigue, butterfly rash and fatigue. Is this lupus?

I have an ANA positive, ESR 17, chromatin positive 6.7. Joint pain, fatigue, butterfly rash and fatigue. Is this lupus?

Sounds like it: I quacks like lupus but you really need the help of a rheumatologist to help you avoid damages to your organs. He is in the best position to make the diagnosis. ...Read more

14

14
Fast pulse, red blood cells little low, ESR high. Ana positive 1:640 speckled. Up back pain 1 yr blood in stool twice year or so. I do have hemroids?

See your doc: The symptoms you are giving warrant further wrork up. Hemorrhoid alone do not explain the high ESR and the fast pulse. It is important to know how high is the ESR and to do a complete physical exam to look for skin rash or mucosal ulcers. Only a physician can guide you to get an accurate diagnosis. ...Read more

15

15
After 50 mg prednisone for 5 days ESR (25) CRP (3.5) Are both slightly elevated? Ps. (ANA) has been positive for years

Stop worrying: As a pathologist, I'd consider that sed rate normal. CRP is really useful only as a sensitive screen so as not to miss folks with advanced atherosclerosis not yet symptomatic. I doubt it means anything here; just care for your vascular health. About 1 adult in 4 has a low-positive ANA. I'd ask for a full explanation from your physician as to why you were put on prednisone in the first place. ...Read more

16

16
Muscle pain, butterfly rash, fatigue. Positive ANA and elevated rnp. Is this likely lupus?

Muscle pain, butterfly rash, fatigue. Positive ANA and elevated rnp. Is this likely lupus?

Very possible: It does fit the lupus picture. That being said, discuss this diagnosis as well as other possibilities with your rheumatologist. ...Read more

17

17
Can prolonged elevated levels of prolactin lead to a positive ANA test?

No: Prolactin is a hormone produced by your pituitary gland that is involved in milk production. Certain drugs, pituitary tumors, breast stimulation and food may increase the levels. ANA is an antibody test associated with a disease called lupus. ...Read more

18

18
I was just told I have an elevated positive ana level (1/80) should I be concerned about cancer?

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that an ANA of 1/80 in of itself is not worrisome. Do you have any symptoms? Were other tests done, if yes, what were the results. ANA is not a marker for cancer.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

19

19
Rough year. Ana positive 1;640 sed rate 30. When I visit the drs and randomly throughout day my temp is elevated off and on. Never over 99.9.?

Autoimmune disease: A positive ANA can occur in autoimmune disorders, which can affect many organs including joints, musculoskeletal system, kidneys, liver, salivary glands, thyroid and many more. A thorough work up with your internal medicine doctor and appropriate specialist may be needed. The sed rate and fevers may all be related to the inflammation associated with possible autoimmune disorders. ...Read more

20

20
I have had up back pain for one year in right shouldr. Temp daily is like 99.2-99.3. I am ANA positive 1:640with elevated sed. Temp a concern? Mri ok

I have had up back pain for one year in right shouldr. Temp daily is like 99.2-99.3. I am ANA positive 1:640with elevated sed. Temp a concern? Mri ok

You need a diagnosis: The +ana is not specific for lupus. Many people have a + ANA and not have lupus. The temp is not a fever but you says the sed rate is high. See a rheumatologist. ...Read more

21

21
I have a positive ANA 1:640 homogenous nuclear staining. Does this mean scleroderma or lupus? I also have a very slightly elevated angiotensin conv en

I have a positive ANA 1:640 homogenous nuclear staining. Does this mean scleroderma or lupus? I also have a very slightly elevated angiotensin conv en

Depends: No diagnosis can be firmly established with a single blood test even in your case. Bone pain is not the usual manifestation of an autoimmune disease. Why was the test ordered in the first place? If your doctor suspects the presence of an autoimmune disorder, more tests will be needed to pin down the diagnosis. ...Read more

22

22
Could fibromalagia cause ANA positive? 1:640 speckled and sed rate elevated? Lupus panel negative

NO: The ANA is there because of some other reason. Because it's there does not mean you have lupus. There are many other reasons to have a positive ana. Your evaluation by your physician can clarify. ...Read more

23

23
I have a positive ANA titer 1:80 nuclear...And elevated C4 @ 76. I have fsgs, no diabetes and moderate hypertension. What does this mean?!

No disease probably: A woman at age 50 may have a low titer ANA without any disease to go with it. Primary fsgs is not associated with positive ana. An elevated C4 is an "acute phase reactant", meaning a protein that can be increased with a variety of diseases. Acute lupus erythematosus is associated with decreased c4. Moderate hypertension and elevated glucose do not explain the findings. ...Read more

24

24
I have had several blood tests done. I have a positive ANA with a titer of 1.1280 speckled pattern 1.128 homogenous pattern 1.1280 CRP was elevated?

Symptoms?: It appears that you likely have an autoimmune disease. Nonetheless the diagnosis of a disease depends on the symptoms and findings. You likely have lupus and I hope you are under the care of a rheumatologist. ...Read more

25

25
High positive ANA for years and now tested elevated complement C4 and C3 but all other autoimmune antibodies are still negative. What could that be?

Inflammation: Complement is a phase reactant which means it will go up with any type of inflammation. It is not specific for any one problem. A low complement is of more concern. These lab texts could mean you will eventually develop an autoimmune disease or other disease process associated with ANA. They slso may never amount to anything. ...Read more

26

26
If a lupus panel was negative and awaiting serum electrophise test what would that tell? My sed rate is elevated and ANA positive w/ speckled pattern

Nothing specific: These findings are not specific. This will depend on your total evaluation and why these tests being done. The test alone do not make a diagnosis. ...Read more

28

28
Symptoms fatigue / headaches/ malaise. Work up 2008 negative except elevated CRP now elevated CRP 2.73, sed rate 22, ANA positive speck 1:40, ch50>60?

That's good: I would urge you to draw no conclusion from any sed rate reading that's not extremely high unless there's specific symptoms and signs. Millions of healthy young adults have positive ANA at a titer of 1:40 speckled. I'd urge you to get into a fitness-focused lifestyle, hang out with quality friends and do meaningful things. Best wishes. ...Read more

29

29
What causes elevated platelets, wbc, sed rate positive ANA and anemia?

Infection: While there can be other possible causes, infection would be most likely to cause all of these abnormalities at once. ...Read more

30

30
Could you tell me what is the likely medical condition with elevated platelets wbc, sed rate positive ANA and anemia?

Could you tell me what is the likely medical condition with elevated platelets wbc, sed rate positive ANA and anemia?

Not Enough info: Each abnormal results will give you their own differentials. That means too many to list here.
Infectious or autoimmune diseases need to be ruled in or out asp.
Not enough information to comment on the anemia.
You need to follow up with your doctor for further work up and treatment without delay. ...Read more

Esr (Definition)

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate is a medical test for inflammation, where blood is centrifuged & rate of sedimentation is ...Read more