Top
30
Doctor insights on: Polymorph

Share
1

1
Polymorphs in my blood is 70%, what is the problem associated with that?

Polymorphs in my blood is 70%, what is the problem associated with that?

White blood cells: Polymorphs are used to help diagnose leukemia, infection, multiple myeloma and several other illnesses like appendicitis. Not only is the blood count important put the appearance of the white blood cell is important. It is not important as a screening test and should be accompanied by other physical and lab tests to give help in making diagnosis of illness. Your physician is the person to call. ...Read more

2

2
I have increased polymorphs in my blood test. Is this serious?

I have increased polymorphs in my blood test. Is this serious?

Leokocytosis: Frequently an indicator of infection can be caused by some medications. ...Read more

3

3
My monocyte level is zero every other test is perfect is anything to worry polymorphs 65, lymphocyt 32,?

My monocyte level is zero every other test is perfect is anything to worry polymorphs 65, lymphocyt 32,?

Discuss with md: Always discuss lab results with the ordering physician or your primary care provider. That said, having zero "absolute" monocytes is within normal for the lab test and doesn't indicate one does not make them. ...Read more

4

4
What is the meaning of mild polymorphs in pap smear?

What is the meaning of mild polymorphs in pap smear?

WBC's on PAP: You have some white blood cells on your PAP. This could indicate infection or inflammation. See your Dr. ...Read more

5

5
Low polymorphs and high lymphocytes. What does this indicate?

Usually nothing: The two physicians have already told you the truth -- only the absolute counts matter, and I would rather labs didn't report percentages at all. Only if polys and/or lymphs are far from the reference range is there any reason to be concerend. If the polys are below 1000, a workup is perhaps in order, starting with reviewing you medications. Below 500 is getting dangerous. ...Read more

6

6
My polymorphs is 37.9 n lymphocytes is 48.1... Any risk of lymphoma?

My polymorphs is 37.9 n lymphocytes is 48.1... Any risk of lymphoma?

No relationship here: Lymphoma would not affect the blood counts in 99% of the cases. It mainly causes anlargement of the lymph nodes which is progressive. Your counts are not bad but we have to know complete blood counts (CBC) result before I can make anything out of it. ...Read more

7

7
During Chemotherapy what does low polymorphs (9.1%) and high lymphocytes (65.8%) indicate?

During Chemotherapy what does low polymorphs (9.1%) and high lymphocytes (65.8%) indicate?

That happens often: Chemotherapy temporarily lowers the neutrophil (Polymorphs) counts but it does not affect lymphocyte numbers. So this is the result when the counts are low for about one week (mid cycle) then they recover to their normal proportion (60% Polys) and 25% lymphocytes. Your oncologist or his nurse can also explain this, if you ask them. ...Read more

8

8
In blood test report shows high polymorphs and high esr. Could you please tell me the diagnosis?

More tests needed,,,: Your high polymorphs and ESR do indicate that something is going on, however, without more tests, it's unclear what it is. It can be an infection like pneumonia or an abscess, or it can be a joint disease like lupus or rheumatoid arthritis or something else. It would be best to see your doctor and get a thorough exam with a full battery of blood tests before a diagnosis can be made. Good luck. ...Read more

9

9
I have done my CBC recently and found the polymorphs count as 33 and Eosinophils count very high as 15. Could you please let me know is this a serious?

I have done my CBC recently and found the polymorphs count as 33 and Eosinophils count very high as 15. Could you please let me know is this a serious?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your polymorph % is on the low side and eosinophil is high. The latter may indicate allergies or parasitic infestation. It would be prudent to discuss it with your doctor.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Get HPV vaccine, if you are under 27 years of age. ...Read more

10

10
My recent blood test indicated low polymorphs and high lymphocytes. What does this means?

My recent blood test indicated low polymorphs and high lymphocytes. What does this means?

Abnormal blood: Please give us the total white blood cell (WBC) count, the percentage of polymorphs and lymphocytes you had reported on the test result form. This will give us more information to answer your questions. Another way to get the answer quicker, would be to speak to the physician (p) who ordered it. The p will give you more informed information much quicker. Good luck. ...Read more

11

11
My hemoglobin is11.90gms n serum calcium is8.3 and polymorphs count is 77%. So I need ur help so I can over come my deficiency n whts is polymorhs?

My hemoglobin is11.90gms n serum calcium is8.3 and polymorphs count is 77%. So I need ur help so I can over come my deficiency n whts is polymorhs?

If feel well, ignore: Your hemoglobin ; calcium are very slightly low for most labs; your physician might check you for iron deficiency ; whether Albumin is slightly low to explain. I often wish that percentages of white cells weren't even reported as they mean nothing and if your absolute lymphocyte count is not very low, I would ignore it. Polymorphs are the warrior white cells, lymphocytes do specialty work. ...Read more

12

12
My polymorphs is 38% and lymphocytes in 54% and mpv is 8.7% and rest of the report is normal. Everything normal or there's something to worry and 18 yr?

My polymorphs is 38% and lymphocytes in 54% and mpv is 8.7% and rest of the report is normal. Everything normal or there's something to worry and 18 yr?

Why did you check it: Did you have any reason/symptoms which led you to have your blood counts (CBC) checked?
Your history is helpful to know before we can interpret your blood counts. It is probably due to a virus infection. If you have not had a recent viral infection, then you should repeat check your CBC to find out if the counts have become normal. Otherwise you need to see your doctor for checkup.. ...Read more

13

13
Dear Sir FNAC result "Smear consists of fibrofatty tissue with few lymphocytes and polymorphs suggestive of inflammed lipomatous lesion"?

Dear Sir FNAC result "Smear consists of fibrofatty tissue with few lymphocytes and polymorphs suggestive of inflammed lipomatous lesion"?

May need core biopsy: FNAC is often inadequate to make a proper diagnosis, especially if you suspect cancer. if you have a tumor, you should go and see a good surgeon who deals with cancer. He may do a core biopsy which gives more tissue than a FNAC. I am afraad you will need a repeat biopsy but seek a second opinion for finding out what you have wrong ...Read more

14

14
My son aged 4 years 7 months, male has below readings from his blood test. Polymorphs - 49% Lymphocytes - 46% Monocytes - 1%....wht this indicate?

My son aged 4 years 7 months, male has below readings from his blood test. Polymorphs - 49% Lymphocytes - 46% Monocytes - 1%....wht this indicate?

Viral? Nonspecific?: Depending on his symptoms it may suggest a viral infection and if he has none it may either signify a subclinical infection or nothing. Blood tests in isolation means nothing unless the whole picture of the child is taken into account. If worried u shd consult his doctor and discuss it with him. ...Read more

15

15
Hello sir; 35 yrs old lady having her lab report shows polymorphs 80%, lymphocytes 19%, & SGOT252.47IU/L, SGPT 206.50 IU/L. what her diagnosis?

Hello sir; 35 yrs old lady having her lab report shows polymorphs 80%, lymphocytes 19%, & SGOT252.47IU/L, SGPT 206.50 IU/L. what her diagnosis?

Thank you: Thanks for showing the labs. Although the liver tests are a bit high the most important things which are the history and physical are not there. No way to make a diagnosis based on labs only, however, she appears to have some sort of infectios process going on in the liver. If you are her doctor or not your physician must be the source of a diagnosis ...Read more

19

19
My Hg=13.9, Leucocyte =14100, polymorphs=80%, lymphocyte=16%, eosinophils=4%, monocyte=0%, basophils=0% and ESR (observed)=18, RBC count=5.87. Pls Comment?

My Hg=13.9, Leucocyte =14100, polymorphs=80%, lymphocyte=16%, eosinophils=4%, monocyte=0%, basophils=0% and ESR (observed)=18, RBC count=5.87. Pls Comment?

Ok: The leukocytes are high. If this was checked while you were ill it suggests infection but otherwise is very non-specific. The eosinophils are a higher percentage than typical which most commonly means you are an allergic person. ...Read more

20

20
Is their any chances of having Polymorphic adenoma again?

Is their any chances of having Polymorphic adenoma again?

Pleomorphic adenoma: If you mean pleomorphic adenoma of the salivary gland, the chance of recurrence is low. Only if a part o the tumor does not get removed will it recur. See this site for more details.
http://emedicine. Medscape. Com/article/1630933-overview#a1 ...Read more

21

21
Can Brugada syndrome cause monomorphic VT or only Polymorphic?

Can Brugada syndrome cause monomorphic VT or only Polymorphic?

Usually: Polymorphic VT that leads to ventricular fibrillation. It can also cause atrial fibrillation that is usually not fatal but has side effects. You can see changes on an EKG and be genetically screened. All the best. ...Read more

22

22
Is there anything else recommended for Lupas aerimatosis and Polymorphic Light Eruption as I suffer both.

Is there anything else recommended for Lupas aerimatosis and Polymorphic Light Eruption as I suffer both.

LE & PMLE: That is a tough combination. PMLE is usually treated with pain meds, anti itch creams and believe it or not light therapy. Small increasing doses of light to try and desensitize the skin from reacting to light. The mainstays of trement for LE include anti-inflamatories and immune modulating drugs. Best to coordinate care between derm and rheum specialists so each knows the others care plan ...Read more

23

23
Can an NSVT be mistaken as monomorphic when really polymorphic in etiology? I have a long QT, syncope with exertion, and NSVT but NSVT said tobebenign

Can an NSVT be mistaken as monomorphic when really polymorphic in etiology? I have a long QT, syncope with exertion, and NSVT but NSVT said tobebenign

NSVT = nonsust VT?: Your abbreviations need some clarification. Is NSVT a supraventricular tachycardia (SVT) or a nonsustained ventricular tachycardia (VT)? Polymorphic VT can be mistaken for MVT as it is seen on a telemetry (single channel) tracing. Only by continuous 12-lead EKG can you exclude polymorphic VT (AKA torsades de pointe or TDP). Use HealthTap Prime or TTYD, as we are limited to 400 characters here. GL. ...Read more

24

24
Can you tell me why the major histocompatibility complex of genes is considered to be both polygenic and polymorphic.?

Can you tell me why the major histocompatibility complex of genes is considered to be both polygenic and polymorphic.?

Loci and alleles: There are multiple loci for the MHC genes, three for just the MHC class I genes, this would be polygenic. Each locus has different types of genes at the site in different people. The latter is called polymorphism.
See this site for details.
http://www. Ncbi. Nlm. Nih. Gov/books/NBK27156/ ...Read more

25

25
Hi! I have suffered from Lupas aerimatosis and Polymorphic light eruption since I was 9yr old. I am wondering if you have any advise. Thanks xx?

Hi! I have suffered from Lupas aerimatosis and Polymorphic light eruption since I was 9yr old. I am wondering if you have any advise. Thanks xx?

Avoid Sunlight!!: SLE and PMLE are both exacerbated by sunlight. As such, you must be very vigilant about getting too much sun. Use Sunscreens of at least #30 SPF daily ; stay out of the sun between 10-3 PM. ...Read more

26

26
I have polymorphic eruption of pregnancy, how do I make it go away?

I have polymorphic eruption of pregnancy, how do I make it go away?

Creams: Although the rashes may be bothersome, they are not harmful to you or to your baby. A mild corticosteroid can be applied on the skin. You can take an antihistamine to help with the itching. Oral corticosteroids can be used in severe cases, but is generally not recommended. The rash will generally go away within one week of delivery. ...Read more

27

27
Can polymorphic light eruption treatment give you lupus?

PMLE: The exact cause of polymorphous light eruption isn't well understood. The rash appears in people who have developed a sensitivity to ultraviolet (uv) radiation from the sun or other sources, such as tanning beds or tanning lamps. This sensitivity results in sunlight-induced immune system activity that produces inflammation and a rash. No patients with pmle have progressed to lupus. ...Read more