Top
10
Doctor insights on: Poly Vi Sol

Share
1

1
Recommended dose for 15months old baby for poly vi sol vitamin?

Recommended dose for 15months old baby for poly vi sol vitamin?

Package likely has: information on it. here is their website http://www.enfamil.com/products/enfamil-poly-vi-sol http://www.drugstore.com/enfamil-poly-vi-sol-supplement-drops-multivitamin-with-iron-for-infants-and-toddlers/qxp17425 and here are directions Without an actual examination, I cannot give specific medical advice on your particular health, ...Read more

2

2
Is there any risk to giving my child the poly-vi-sol supplement drops?

Is there any risk to giving my child the poly-vi-sol supplement drops?

Vitamins: No, it is recommended that babies exclusively or primarilly breast fed recieve supplemental vitamins a, d, &c. These can be supplied with poly-vi-sol and tri-vi-sol. Of the 3 vitamins, the most important is d which can be supplied with d-vi-sol if the child is intolerant of the taste of the first 2 brands. ...Read more

3

3
Should my formula fed baby take poly-vi-sol or wait until he is on solid food only?

Should my formula fed baby take poly-vi-sol or wait until he is on solid food only?

Baby vitamins: Babies get their vitamins from formula except the breast fed babies need vit d supplements.I recommend my babies to start polyvisol IG they live in an area whare thereis flouride in the tap water at age of 4 months.If they need suplements of flouride i will give them polyflor vitamins i agree with most who are opposed to supplemnting vitamins, but as long as you dont use mega doses, no harm will com. ...Read more

4

4
My son has g6pd. Can i give poly-vi-sol and tiki tiki to him? And what other vitamins can I give him? Thanks.

My son has g6pd. Can i give poly-vi-sol and tiki tiki to him? And what other vitamins can I give him? Thanks.

Yes: There is some internet stories about g6pd patients needing to avoid vitamins c and k. My review of the literature is that extraordinary doses of vitamin c (over 6 grams) could be associated with hemolysis in g6pd patients. No hemolysis has been reported in g6pd with vitamin k at doses seen in multivitamins. The multivitamin supplements you list have vitamin c and k doses that are safe for g6pd. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
What is schilling's count for neutrophils?

What is schilling's count for neutrophils?

Medical history: Schilling counted the number of segments on each neutrohil. This gave rise to the terms "right shift" and "left shift"; the former is hypersegmented neutrophils in megaloblastic change, the latter a lot of neutrophils without segments in serious bactrial infection or some leukemias. We don't do this any more. We'll simply look at and describe the smear. ...Read more

6

6
My absolute neutrophils is 10536 is it high?

My absolute neutrophils is 10536 is it high?

Yes & normal: Normal neutrophil count is about 1500-8000. Being that you are on antibiotic suggests that you have an infection, and a for a person with bacterial infection, the count of 11000 or so is a normal response. ...Read more

7

7
My neutrophils count is 73% what it indicates?

Nothing by itself : Absolute counts are all that matter. If neutrophil and lymphocyte absolute counts are near-normal, and all are well-formed, you're good to go. ...Read more

8

8
Neutrophils count is 82.7 should i be Considered?

Neutrophils  count is 82.7 should  i be Considered?

Why was it checked?: Is this number: 82.7% or is it 82.7 thousand? Tell us the complete CBC results and also some details as to why was the blood test done? Do you have any fever or infection??? ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
My imm gran are reading .4, .3, and .2 and my neutrophils are at 71.4 and my abs neutrophils are at 7.1..should I be concerned?

My imm gran are reading .4, .3, and .2 and my neutrophils are at 71.4 and my abs neutrophils are at 7.1..should I be concerned?

Cannot evaluate: Individual lab tests cannot be interpreted without all of the results and an understanding of the patient's medical history. I would recommend asking the doctor who ordered the test or a consult on HealthTap Prime, If you have the lab results and can upload them. Good luck. ...Read more

10

10
My neutrophils was 72.8, lymphocytes was 16, abs neutrophils was 7.3?

How do you FEEL?: if you feel well, this is fine. These numbers fluctuate wildly by the hour ...Read more