Top
30
Doctor insights on: Poly Iron Pn Forte Medication

Share
1

1
I was diagnosed w anemia this wk, Rx poly-iron 150 forte, 1 qd, levels to be repeated in 4 months. Should I worry about Fe overload at this dosage?

I was diagnosed w anemia this wk, Rx poly-iron 150 forte, 1 qd, levels to be repeated in 4 months. Should I worry about Fe overload at this dosage?

No: It would take over a year to replenish your body stores of iron to a normal level.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more


3

3
Neutrophils 39 (40-74), neutrophils (absolute) 1.3 (1.4-7), high lymphs 50 (14-46), iron sat. 13 (15-55), B12 1962! other levels normal. Causes?

Neutrophils 39 (40-74), neutrophils (absolute) 1.3 (1.4-7), high lymphs 50 (14-46), iron sat. 13 (15-55), B12 1962! other levels normal. Causes?

See below:: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, you do seem to have iron deficiency, other values are not far from normal. Please consult with your doctor. You may take over the counter iron supplements. ...Read more

4

4
What could be the reason for a low WBC and neutrophils count? Could it be connected to a low iron and vitaminB12 levels?

What could be the reason for a low WBC and neutrophils count? Could it be connected to a low iron and vitaminB12 levels?

Blood counts: There are several potential explanations for this constellation of findings. These include a primary bone marrow problem, pernicious anemia, and side effects of some medications. A consultation with an internist is recommended. ...Read more

6

6
Can you tell me what iron sat. Of. 09, fe 7, neutrophils 1.9, MCV 79 and MCH 25.5 mean. No occult blood loss and post menopause.

Can you tell me what iron sat. Of. 09, fe 7, neutrophils 1.9, MCV 79 and MCH 25.5 mean. No occult blood loss and post menopause.

Keep looking: Usually this indicates iron deficiency and how this has happened should now be under investigation. A serum ferritin is likely to be next. Labs mean little in isolation and your physician has the big picture. Good luck. ...Read more

8

8
Hi sir, my neutrophils is 15 % and lymphocyte is 80 %, (bonemerrow, all, cll, iron profile, hiv, ctscan, ebv, imunophenotyping, results ok, please suggest?

Hi sir, my neutrophils is 15 % and lymphocyte is 80 %, (bonemerrow, all, cll, iron profile, hiv, ctscan, ebv, imunophenotyping, results ok, please suggest?

You have entered: Quite a bit of data here in 3 lines. The percentages are not as important as the absolute numbers (the total WBC multiplied by the % neuts and % lymphs). The fact that a detailed work-up has been undertaken confirms that you need to continue with the evaluating physician for a plan for further testing. ...Read more

9

9
7year old son blood test. WCC 11.8 platelets 421 and Abs Neutrophils 7.5. No symptoms just a routine blood tests while checking iron levels.?

7year old son blood test. WCC 11.8 platelets 421 and Abs Neutrophils 7.5. No symptoms just a routine blood tests while checking iron levels.?

Unclear question: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, there is nothing to be concerned about in the information you provided. The platelet count is high, but that in itself is not a bid deal. ...Read more

10

10
I have an elevated sedimentation rate, elevated white blood cell count, elevated absolute neutrophils, elevated absolute lymphocytes, & low iron level?

I have an elevated sedimentation rate, elevated white blood cell count, elevated absolute neutrophils, elevated absolute lymphocytes, & low iron level?

How do you FEEL?: If the white cell values are not extremely out of range, and all are well formed, I would not worry about them. Iron is more worrisome as even without anemia, low values can war of poor nutrition or bleeding from an uncertain or tumor. Nobody here can really tell you much more than that we are glad you are amtaking an active role in understanding your health. ...Read more

11

11
Prolactin (high), neutrophils (high), hemoglobin iron, eosinophils, hematocrit, lymphocytes, lutenizing hormone low in my bloodwork help plz! I'm 16?

Prolactin (high), neutrophils (high), hemoglobin iron, eosinophils, hematocrit, lymphocytes, lutenizing hormone low in my bloodwork help plz! I'm 16?

Complete Testing: The tests you mention and the accompanying results suggest that you are already seeing a physician who ordered these tests. These test are typically ordered for fairly complex evaluation of disorders of menstruation. The differential diagnosis can be fairly serious including tumors of the brain. Complete the testing. Keep your followup appointments. ...Read more

13

13
I would like to know what the high iron can do yo me though. It id not heridtary, I always had low iron before. I am not on any medications?

I would like to know what the high iron can do yo me though. It id not heridtary, I always had low iron before. I am not on any medications?

Recheck labs: It is very difficult for a person to have high iron if he does not take iron-containing supplements and doesn't have a hereditary or genetic disorder where his body holds onto iron inside the liver. People with that disorder get liver damage. One can recheck the tests, which is not just the iron level, but also ferritin, transferrin, and transferrin saturation. A doctor can discuss the results. ...Read more

15

15
Are iron infusions safe and more effective than the medication, and do you stop taking the iron pills once you get iron infusions.

Are iron infusions safe and more effective than the medication, and do you stop taking the iron pills once you get iron infusions.

Anaphylactic Risk: Severe allergic- type rxns (including fatal) associated with infusions (intravenous) Iron Dextran administration can occur. Therefore should only be given when oral iron is not effective or possible. Test does should be given and then rest given when lab-confirmed iron deficiency confirmed. Need to continue oral iron until iron stores are repleted--about 3 months. Very effective when used. ...Read more

16

16
I was prescribed Levofloxacin and cant have iron within two hours. Are there any low iron foods I can eat before taking my medication?

I was prescribed Levofloxacin and cant have iron within two hours. Are there any low iron foods I can eat before taking my medication?

Levofloxacin: It is important to take oral levofloxacin at least 2 hours before or 2 hours after any antacid or mineral supplement containing iron, calcium, zinc, or magnesium since these bind levofloxacin and prevent its absorption into the body. Dietary intake of foods should not significantly alter the uptake of this medication. Hope this helps. ...Read more

18

18
I have Hemoglobin (low iron) is there anything I can do? Or any medications, vitamins I could take to fix this?

I have Hemoglobin (low iron) is there anything I can do? Or any medications, vitamins I could take to fix this?

Ok then: We all have hemoglobin. Some have low hemoglobin (anemia), of which one of the types of anemia is due to low iron. Discuss with your doctor as this is many times due to blood loss, and it's sometimes necessary to treat what's causing the iron deficiency, and not just replacing iron. But in meantime you can probably start some simple Iron supplements. The pharmacist can point them out to you. ...Read more

19

19
A person who can't take iron medication and has sickle cell what would be good for them to gain back iron in the body?

A person who can't take iron medication and has sickle cell what would be good for them to gain back iron in the body?

Dietary iron: Usually the iron in dark greens and/or red meat (in moderation) will be tolerated, and is better for absorption than large dose supplement of it. ...Read more

21

21
Is it okay if I take an iron supplement while I'm on homeopathic medication for acne?

Is it okay if I take an iron supplement while I'm on homeopathic medication for acne?

Yes: Iron supplementation is very important if you're deficient because of your monthly loss. You can also combine homeopathic and allopathic treatment for your acne if you need it. Best wishes. ...Read more

22

22
Period is 8 days early, usually very regular, not sexually active. No medication except iron which I have been taking for 3ish months?

Period is 8 days early, usually very regular, not sexually active. No medication except iron which I have been taking for 3ish months?

Irregular period: If you continue to have irregular periods you should follow up with an OB/Gyn, but one abnormal period can just be a variant and not something to worry about. ...Read more

23

23
Can iron supplement interact with your hormone medications?

Can iron supplement interact with your hormone medications?

Yes: They can interact with thyroid hormone medications. Do not take them at the same time. Ask your pharmacist. ...Read more

24

24
If I'm anemic can I still donate blood if I don't take iron pills and if I'm on kidney medication?

If I'm anemic can I still donate blood if I don't take iron pills and if I'm on kidney medication?

No: Only in a special situation where an anemic person's blood is urgently needed would anyone want to take an anemic person's blood donation... because it would make the donor even more anemic. Perhaps if an anemic person were the only matching donor remaining in town, and a tranfusion was emergently needed... but that situation should not happen anywhere in modern America. ...Read more

26

26
I'm female, 21 years, 72 kg. I took medication for infection and after finishing my white blood cells were again high (18000).Now im takeing iron and b9?

I'm female, 21 years, 72 kg. I took medication for infection and after finishing my white blood cells were again high (18000).Now im takeing iron and b9?

Maybe you are normal: I don't hear anything that says infection at present (fever, redness, swelling, pus, pain). High WBC does not equal infection. What kind of infection did you have? Why are you taking iron and B9 (sic)? ...Read more

27

27
is it possible to develop an itchy rash all over after taking a medication or iron supplement after a year?

is it possible to develop an itchy rash all over after taking a medication or iron supplement after a year?

Not likely: However, allergic skin rashes that develop from a supplement can cause severe reactions and need to be assessed by a family doctor, dermatologist or allergist. ...Read more

28

28
Hi, any suggestions about medication except iron and blood tablets for a menorraghia sufferer to help with extreme fatigue before & during menses?

Hi, any suggestions about medication except iron and blood tablets for a menorraghia sufferer to help with extreme fatigue before & during menses?

Anemia blood test?: Was a complete blood count (CBC) done and how bad is the anemia? Ask your treating md those questions, but more importantly the cause of the menorrhagia needs to be identified and solved. ...Read more

29

29
92 yrs old female, cardiac hypertrophy, hypertension and renal problem, severe anemic. What are safe iron medication 4 her.??

92 yrs old female, cardiac hypertrophy, hypertension and renal problem, severe anemic. What are safe iron medication 4 her.??

Depends on cause: Of her anemia. She could have nutritional deficit other than iron deficiency, also occult bleeding, also hemolysis. Even if she really does have iron deficiency anemia alone, she could have absorption problems. Assuming everything else is negative, you can try ferrous sulfate or ferrous gluconate. But get her to a doctor first before you try. ...Read more

30

30
I sometimes wake up at night and my hands and fingers are swollen. I am not in any medication other than iron and the only condition I am currently diagnosed with is anemia?

I sometimes wake up at night and my hands and fingers are swollen. I am not in any medication other than iron and the only condition I am currently diagnosed with is anemia?

Need further eval: Anemia can make you have sot tissue swelling but not likely just hands and fingers.
Questions:
are you always swollen or does it come and go?
Same on both sides?
Tenderness in joints?
Redness, rash, fever, other joint problems?
How anemic?
Why are you anemic?
Has iron deficiency been proven?
I recommend a complete history and physical exam, and blood tests.
Good luck. ...Read more

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more