Top
30
Doctor insights on: Pneumonia Causes High Creatinine

Share
1

1
Why is bun and creatinine elevated in pneumonia?

Why is bun and creatinine elevated in pneumonia?

Renal insufficiency: The BUN and creatinine should not be elevated due to the pneumonia unless the pneumonia is non-bacterial (autoimmune), or due to group a strep pyogenes strains that induce glomerulnephritis. Generally the BUN and cr will be elevated in febrile patients with infection when they are dehydrated and corrects rapidly with fluid replacement. Also in septic shock there may be acute tubular necrosis. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,220 Doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more


2

2
I have CKD Stage 3, 2 months ago my GFR was 52 and my Creatinine was152, this week my GFR was 37 and creatinine was 190, I had pneumonia 6 weeks ago could that have caused such a big change?

Yes: Your renal function tests will fluctuate with your overall health, medications, body composition, hydration as well as whatever is going on with your kidneys. GFR estimates are subscientific. You owe it to yourself to ask exactly what is up and whether you have actual renal disease that needs specific management. ...Read more

5

5
My blood pressure has been high 180/120 then 196/100. Went to urgent care. Found out I have pneumonia. Does having pneumonia cause my Bp so high?

My blood pressure has been high 180/120 then 196/100. Went to urgent care. Found out I have pneumonia. Does having pneumonia cause my Bp so high?

Infection response: A respiratory infection can cause hypertension (secondary cause of hypertension). However blood pressure levels as high as 196/100 and 180/120 may indicate underlying primary hypertension. Suggest further urgent care if any hypertensive symptoms persist (e.g. headache, blurry vision, weakness). Review blood pressure with your physician once infection settles to rule out chronic hypertension. ...Read more

7

7
Todd 1st Febrile symptoms 9mos bcoz of High Fever cause Pneumonia 2nd FS 14mos Pneumonia again. Is that possible he have Epilepsy?

Todd 1st Febrile symptoms 9mos bcoz of High Fever cause Pneumonia 2nd FS 14mos Pneumonia again. Is that possible he have Epilepsy?

Unlikely: If he had one seizure each time he was ill and has been well and seizure free between illnesses he likely does not have epilepsy but rather febrile seizures. Characteristics include short duration of seizure associated with fever (less than 15 minutes), short period of post seizure confusion, Normal development, growth and overall health, no non febrile seizures. ...Read more

8

8
Can high creatinine levels cause urine foam?

See details: Foamy urine usually indicates elevated protein in the urine more than an elevated creatinine. ...Read more

10

10
What is the cause of high bun creatinine ratio in children?

BUN/Cr Ratio: The most common cause of a high blood urea nitrogen (BUN) to creatinine ratio is dehydration. A ratio over 20 indicates low intravascular volume. The BUN can also be elevated in people with a high muscle mass. ...Read more

11

11
What causes your urine creatinine to be high in the morning?

What causes your urine creatinine to be high in the morning?

Concentration: Morning urine is usually more concentrated and all urine contents are at a higher level in the morning urine. ...Read more

12

12
What are the causes of high reading of creatinine in the urine [not blood]?

What are the causes of high reading of creatinine in the urine [not blood]?

A lot of factors: Your kidney function and its filtration rate, what you eat, age, the amount of your muscle mass, liver function, the rate of cell breakdown in your body (catabolism) are some factors that will influence how much creatinine you pee out in the urine. ...Read more

13

13
Can bactrium ds cause your creatinine to be elevated.

No it doesn't: But the infection it's treating and many other potential causes can -- particularly in someone with a transplant. You really need to discuss this with your doctor. ...Read more

14

14
Bun creatinine high in fasting blood work. What are the causes?

BUN and creatinine: If you have high BUN and creatinine levels, you may be dehydrated or you may have chronic kidney disease. Ask the physician who ordered the blood test for an opinion as to the cause of the high levels in the blood. The physician knows the patient best and can give a more meaningful answer to your question. Good luck. ...Read more

15

15
If high creatinine is bad why would military give members creatinine supplements? Turns out this is cause of ckd, served 24 years

If high creatinine is bad why would military give members creatinine supplements? Turns out this is cause of ckd, served 24 years

High creatinine: Suspect they were not giving creatinine but may creatine? It is not cause of CKD at least I have never heard of taking creatine causing renal disease. Suspect your friend has terms mixed up. This often is a problem in CKD-can't think straight till get on dialysis. ...Read more

16

16
What causes elevated bun/creatinine ratio?

Decrease in flow.: Bun=blood urea nitrogen, byproduct of proteins ingested, if rise to high levels due to kidney problem, can cause toxic affects on the body.
Creatinine= measurement of renal function. Normal bun/cr ratio about 10. The higher that ratio, the more likely it is not intrinsic kidney disease per se, but reduction in blood flow or volume to kidney, like when on strong diuretic-prerenal-reversible. ...Read more

17

17
What causes elevated bun/creatinine ratio?

What causes elevated bun/creatinine ratio?

Many causes: Blood tests called BUN (blood urea nitrogen) and cr (creatinine) are often checked to help evaluate kidney function. The normal bun/cr ration is about 10:1 to 15:1. Some of the more common causes of an elevated bun/cr ratio are: dehydration, GI bleeding, increased protein intake, small amount of muscle mass, increased muscle breakdown. ...Read more

18

18
What causes an elevated bun/creatinine ratio?

Decrease in flow.: Bun=blood urea nitrogen, byproduct of proteins ingested, if rise to high levels due to kidney problem, can cause toxic affects on the body.
Creatinine= measurement of renal function. Normal bun/cr ratio about 10. The higher that ratio, the more likely it is not intrinsic kidney disease per se, but reduction in blood flow or volume to kidney, like when on strong diuretic-prerenal-reversible. ...Read more

19

19
What the causes of elevated creatinine with normal urea? And causes of increase urea with normal creatinine?

Homework?: This is more than we can handle in 400 words, you know reference ranges are set so several % of healthies fall outside, that all well-muscled men have "high creatinine" and that labs mean nothing apart from people. This said, (1) healthy bodybuilder, people on Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) or Tagamet, others; (2) dehydration, after big steak dinner. Try to understand the basic biology instead of just lists. ...Read more

20

20
Can eating lots of food like protein cause high urine creatinine?

Can eating lots of food like protein cause high urine creatinine?

Muscle is muscle: There is a trace amount of creatine and creatinine in muscle meats which contributes slightly to urine creatinine, but most of it comes from the production of creatine in your own muscle. Creatine is used for short term storage of energy as creatine phosphate and some leaks out of your muscles every day. After a loading dose of 25 g per day for a week, 5 g creatine per day helps muscles work. ...Read more

22

22
What could cause slightly elevated creatinine in a 24hr urine catch? My blood showed 0.8 creatinine, but the 24hr catch showed 129 creatinine clearanc

What could cause slightly elevated creatinine in a 24hr urine catch? My blood showed 0.8 creatinine, but the 24hr catch showed 129 creatinine clearanc

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your results are normal, including creatinine clearance. ...Read more

23

23
Dx'd with 2 bouts of idiopathic pancreatitis. No cause found. I've had no pain at all. How then, can it be pancreatitis? I had elevated lypase and amalyse. I have CKD 3, egfr 46 and creatinine of 1.3.

Unusual to have: Pancreatitis with no pain. If alcohol, medication, gallstones, trauma, elevated triglycerides have been excluded as cause of your pancreatitis, then it sometimes becomes idiopathic, fancy word for unknown cause. You need to have a specialist look at your case. ...Read more

24

24
Always thirsty/ dehydrated. Creatinine keeps coming up high. What could be cause?

Always thirsty/ dehydrated. Creatinine keeps coming up high. What could be cause?

Kidney disease?: Get with your physician. I trust you drink adequate water when you're thirsty. He/she will rule diabetes mellitus in or out, then evaluate you for the ability to concentrate your urine. If you are not able to do this, you will then be tested to see whether you have pituitary diabetes insipidus, or renal interstitial disease. This is serious. Get it looked at now. ...Read more

25

25
My doctor told me my creatinine level is too high and we should decrease the Prograf dose. What problem can a high creatine level cause?

My doctor told me my creatinine level is too high and we should decrease the Prograf dose. What problem can a high creatine level cause?

Creatinine elevation: Creatinine, produced by muscle cells, is not toxic. The level in blood is a marker of kidney function. Increased level usually indicates reduced kidney function. Prograf is an extremely important medication for transplant patients to prevent immune rejection but can cause toxicity to kidneys. The dose has to be adjusted within a very narrow range to try to prevent both rejection and kidney injury. ...Read more

26

26
24hr urine (5000mL) creatinine, protein, and albumin results are high - about double the max normal, but blood is normal. What would cause this?

24hr urine (5000mL) creatinine, protein, and albumin results are high - about double the max normal, but blood is normal. What would cause this?

Proteinuria: With certain kidney pathology there can be heavy amounts of protein lost in the urine due to glomerular pathology but the rest of the kidney function can be good enough so that blood tests for kidney function are still normal. A nephrologist can better explain your status after evaluating you and all your pertinent test results. ...Read more

28

28
Hello. My dad did blood and urine tests: the creatinine is 0.9mg/dl and the microalbumin is 586 mg/l. What are the causes for this high result? Thanks

Need evaluation: The creatinine level is normal; however, the amount of Albumin in urine is elevated and needs to be investigated. Diabetes is the commonest cause, but other kidney diseases can also result in loss of Albumin in the urine. It would good to talk to his doctor. See this site for more info on this subject.
http://www. Kidney. Org/atoz/content/albuminuria. Cfm. ...Read more

29

29
What can cause a slightly low estimated creatinine clearance rate, urinalysis with high # of RBCs, few renal epithelial cells & rare mucus presence?

What can cause a slightly low estimated creatinine clearance rate, urinalysis with high # of RBCs, few renal epithelial cells & rare mucus presence?

Here are some. ..: As long as there is break in mucosa and bacteria, bacterial entrance to build a beachhead will take place and unfold if your health defense immune ability does not suffice to fend it off. As to STD, gono, chlamydia, herpes, syphilis, HPV, etc can get into you if the aforementioned conditions are met for their entrance, survival, and growth... ...Read more

30

30
Lisonopril and spiranolactone dosage too high, caused acute kidney failure. Stop meds, got better. Creatinine levels fall monthly, now 1.6 is that ok?

Lisonopril and spiranolactone dosage too high, caused acute kidney failure. Stop meds, got better. Creatinine levels fall monthly, now 1.6 is that ok?

Kidney failure: Did your doctor tell you why you had acute kidney failure (akf) on Lisinopril (l) and spiranolactone (s)? L causes akf, which is reversible, when l's stopped in cases of a renal artery stenosis. Pt's recover their original kidney function. Your creatinine (c) level of 1.6 may be abnormal if your c was 1.2 before the akf. You are 51 years old with CHF and chronic kidney disease, your c wont' be 1. ...Read more

Dr. Michael DePietro
2,234 Doctors shared insights

Pneumonia (Definition)

An inflammation of the lungs, most ...Read more