Top
20
Doctor insights on: Plt Cnt Res

Share
1

1
I had a CBC last week doc said its normal. Wbc 7.3 RBC 5.7 platlets 318 pcked cell volume 48% MCV 83fl neut. 36% lym. 56% eos. 04% mono. 04% baso. 00%?

I had a CBC last week doc said its normal. Wbc 7.3 RBC 5.7 platlets 318 pcked cell volume 48% MCV 83fl neut. 36% lym. 56% eos. 04% mono. 04% baso. 00%?

Sounds normal: Sounds like a normal cbc. Wbc of 7.3 is in normal range, neither too high nor too low. The neut, lym., eos., mono., and baso are the 5 types of wbc's and the numbers indicate the percentage of each of the 7.3 (actually 7300) . The percentages show a normal distribution. Platelets help your blood to clot, and the number is normal. Finally are the rbc's, and the numbers for them are normal. ...Read more

2

2
alp thal &norm iron.rbc 6.63,hgb 14.3,hct 43.9,mcv 70.5,mch 23,plt417 and WBC 11.36.fatigue, itches,rashes,numbs etc.Doc says not et mpn. Pls help.

alp thal &norm iron.rbc 6.63,hgb 14.3,hct 43.9,mcv 70.5,mch 23,plt417 and WBC 11.36.fatigue, itches,rashes,numbs etc.Doc says not et mpn. Pls help.

Itches rashes: The WBc is on the high side do you have a count of the eosinophils/ if hig hcoudl be allergic phenomenon, cosndier autoimmune process, check sed rate ,CRp, ANA. May be eczema, psoriasis, also check for strep can cause rash and shingles. Follow up with rheumatologist. ...Read more

3

3
4 CBC in 13 months order WBC 6.2,5.9,5.7,5.1 lymphs 1.4,1.5,1.2,1.0 neutro 4.2,3.7,3.7,3.7,plat 109k,170,170,206 minor thalassimia r lymphs declining?

 4 CBC in 13 months order WBC 6.2,5.9,5.7,5.1 lymphs 1.4,1.5,1.2,1.0 neutro 4.2,3.7,3.7,3.7,plat 109k,170,170,206 minor thalassimia r lymphs declining?

If you're not sick..: In absence of clinical information, these data cannot be interpreted. (Even with clinical data, these data would be difficult to interpret.) ...Read more

4

4
WBCAUTO 11.7x1000/mcL RBCAUTO 4.80Mill/mcL HGB 14.5g/dL HCT AUTO 42.7% MCV 88.9fL MCH 30.1 pg/cell MCHC 33.9g/dL RDW BLOOD 13.5% PLATELETS 269x1000mcL?

WBCAUTO 11.7x1000/mcL
RBCAUTO 4.80Mill/mcL
HGB 14.5g/dL
HCT AUTO 42.7%
MCV 88.9fL
MCH 30.1 pg/cell
MCHC 33.9g/dL
RDW BLOOD 13.5%
PLATELETS 269x1000mcL?

What is the question: The blood count mostly looks normal. The WBC is slightly above the normal value. Can you give some insight into the reason for the testing and what you would like answered? Thanks. ...Read more

8

8
Hb 13.2gm WBC 9000pcmm RBC 462000pcmm Neutrophil 74% Lymphocyte 21% Monocytes 1% Eosinophils 4% esr 1st hr 22, 2nd hr 36 allergic cough. More tests?

Hb 13.2gm WBC 9000pcmm RBC 462000pcmm Neutrophil 74% Lymphocyte 21% Monocytes 1% Eosinophils 4% esr 1st hr 22, 2nd hr 36 allergic cough. More tests?

Yes: You may need to have a lung function test to pinpoint the cause for your cough since one needs to rule out asthma. The blood tests showed that you might be borderline anemic but blood tests are not useful in diagnosing the cause of a cough. ...Read more

9

9
1st day: hgb 109, hct 32.9, PLT 793 2nd day: hgb 117, hct 36.1, PLT 692 3rd day: hgb 107, hct 33.1, PLT 800. Is this results normal? Any implications?

1st day: hgb 109, hct 32.9, PLT 793 2nd day: hgb 117, hct 36.1, PLT 692 3rd day: hgb 107, hct 33.1, PLT 800. Is this results normal? Any implications?

Blood counts: Your platelet count is elevated on all 3 measurements. Your hemoglobin (HGB) is down on all 3 measurements. Both of those are not normal. Why it is not normal, i cannot tell without knowing why the tests were done and listening to your story. ...Read more

10

10
Ret. Idx 2.1/ anem(rbc, hgb;hct lower/mcv 86) WBC 5.3. Abs baso (.05/h) & IG abs .06(h), mon% 14/abs norm; sed 33/nt% 53%- creat .7 was 1.1.Blood loss?

Ret. Idx 2.1/ anem(rbc, hgb;hct lower/mcv 86) WBC 5.3. Abs baso (.05/h) & IG abs .06(h), mon% 14/abs norm; sed 33/nt% 53%- creat .7 was 1.1.Blood loss?

Normocytic anemia: What is your hemoglobin level? If your hemoglobin is low- and your MCV is within normal range- then you have a normocytic anemia- which can be releated to your other diseases- i.e. Anemia of chronic inflammation ( depending on what other medical problems you have- dm , hyperlipidemia etc, emphysema? )- acute bleeding can also give normocytic anemia. ...Read more

12

12
18mo shows rt lobe infiltration no symp. Put on amox, CBC norm low kappa/lamda levels with norm ratio, day 12 of fever any ideas y fever won't break?

18mo shows rt lobe infiltration no symp. Put on amox, CBC norm low kappa/lamda levels with  norm ratio, day 12 of fever any ideas y fever won't break?

Need more informatio: Sounds like you are having community acquired pneumonia. The drug of choice to treat this infection is offcourse not amoxycillin. The right antibiotics should be started after collecting a good sputum sample. Please discuss with your doctor about the correct diagnosis and treatment options. Get well soon ! ...Read more

16

16
Left back pain and high platelet CT of 480, hemoglbin 12.6, RBC 4.88, WBC 10.9, cholesterol 211, MCV 78.5, MCH 25.8, mchc 32.9 - can u interpret tnx?

Tx the pt, not the #: The numbers you present, cannot be meaningfully interpreted in this venue since it lacks enough clinical context- what's the nature of the back pain? What other medical history do you have? Are you on meds that can affect your WBC counts? The best doctor to interpret the numbers you described, will be the doctor who ordered them. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Faltigue most days. cbc : Wk1-WBC8.5(38% lymp) PLT320 Hgb14.2 Wk2-WBC5.6(51% lymp) PLT280 Hgb14.6 Wk2-WBC4.2(50% lymp) PLT217 Hgb14.2 is it leukemia?

Likely not say more: Your weekly cbc tests seem unusual but along the way, ask the doc to make a blood smear and check your cells. That would be a good start to see if you need more specific tests, like a viral test since your lymphocytes count varIes and fatigue, may indicate infection, say mononucleosis,but if the peripheral bood smear shows really bad cells, more than those seen in infections,See blood docs.ingat. ...Read more

20

20
Wife's cbc.Wbc 9.0, RBC 4.32, hmglbn 12.3, mcv83.9, MCH 28.4, mchc 33.9, plat cnt 388 nrdw 15.9. Only the RDW is out of range per ref range.Is this serious?

Wife's cbc.Wbc 9.0, RBC 4.32, hmglbn 12.3, mcv83.9, MCH 28.4, mchc 33.9, plat cnt 388 nrdw 15.9. Only the RDW is out of range per ref range.Is this serious?

No.: The RDW is just a measure of the range of sizes of the red blood cell. This is often seen in menstruating females who often have a mild iron deficiency who sometimes take iron. A mildly increased WBC and PLT count support this conjecture. ...Read more