Top
30
Doctor insights on: Platelets Test

Share
2

2
What is platelet aggregation test?

What is platelet aggregation test?

Platelet aggregation: A platelet aggregation panel is used to diagnose hereditary and acquired platelet function disorders. The patient's platelets are combined with agents such as epinephrine, collagen, and adp which are known to make the platelets form blood clots. By watching how this reaction occurs, the pathologist can tell how well the patient's platelets work. ...Read more

3

3
What is a platelet aggregation test?

Platelet function: A platelet aggregation test is performed in patients with clotting disorders which may be thought to be related to abnormal platelet functioning. This test can assess the response of a patients plateelts to certain chemiocals to see how they "work" and is done in specailized labs. ...Read more

5

5
Why would I need a platelet aggregation test?

Why would I need a platelet aggregation test?

Bleeding problems: Platelets aggregation studies are typically done if there is a history of unusual bleeding and concerns for abnormal platelet function. Platelet function can be abnormal if there are abnormal screening tests (pfa-100, bleeding time). Also platelet aggregations may be done if the remainder of a bleeding evaluation has been normal. ...Read more

6

6
How long does the platelet aggregation test take?

Minutes to hours: The results of platelet aggregation test should be available within one day. ...Read more

8

8
How long does it take to get info on a platelet aggregation test?

How long does it take to get info on a platelet aggregation test?

Platelet aggregation: A full platelet aggregation panel is very laborious to perform and typically takes the medical technologist all day. The pathologist then has to interpret it. When all is said and done, I usually get my results back within 2-3 days. ...Read more

9

9
Is there anything that can falsely elevate a monthly platelet blood test?

Dehydration: Inadequate fluid intake can cause 'volume contraction'. If the blood is relatively concentrated, the platelets (and all other cells counted on a CBC) will be artificially elevated. Beyond that cause, I don't know. ...Read more

10

10
What is P2YK inhibitor effect? Suggested from Platelet aggregation test (Reduced) (ADP mild impaired)

Platelet dysfunction: Please send me the complete results of platelet aggregation results. Thus, I can answer your question better. ...Read more

11

11
What type of doctor can order a platelet aggregation test?

Hematologist: Usually this is a test ordered by a hematologist but it can be ordered by your primary care doctor as well. ...Read more

12

12
2 abnormal pfa-100 tests. Platelet aggregation test "not indicative of bleeding disorder". Continue to investigate, or nothing more to know?

PFA-100 Testing: An abnormal pfa-100 test needs to be investigated further for possible underlying abnormalities. Read===>http://www. Practical-haemostasis. Com/platelets/platelet_function_testing_pfa100.Html. There are a number of conditions that can give positive results, and your hematologist will guide you through a step-wise approach to testing so that you can find the abnormality. ...Read more

13

13
Platelet function test: collagen epinephrine normal, but ADP prolonged by 25 sec. Possible causes? Have normal CBC, PT, aPTT, CRP, d-dimer, comp met.

Platelet function test: collagen epinephrine normal, but ADP prolonged by 25 sec. Possible causes? Have normal CBC, PT, aPTT, CRP, d-dimer, comp met.

Aspirin exposure: This pattern of results could be from ingesting aspirin in some way. Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) is found in many things these days, including migraine meds, suppositories, fever/cough/cold relievers, & other OTC medications. Also, salicylate (salicylic acid), a prescription med for joint pain possible. Lastly, Plavix (clopidogrel) & other newer prescription meds aren't excluded. Happy hunting 4 u & ur doc! ...Read more

14

14
Bruise comes and goes, same spot for 6 mo. Now on left arm. Had CBC, platelet, clotting test, cardiac workup, normal. Do not take aspirin. Thoughts?

Bruise comes and goes, same spot for 6 mo. Now on left arm. Had CBC, platelet, clotting test, cardiac workup, normal. Do not take aspirin. Thoughts?

Trauma: Brusises result from a local area of trauma to the skin. When taking anticoagulants or if clotting mechanisms are off, they help with extent of bruising but do not initiate the process. If the bruise is in the same site look for what might cause the problem like pressure against the site when sleeping or sitting at the computer. ...Read more

15

15
Hello, my father is suffering from low platelet count, earlier we had CBC test platelet count was 108000, but soon after 3 days it got down to 82000?

Hello, my father is suffering from low platelet count, earlier we had CBC test platelet count was 108000, but soon after 3 days it got down to 82000?

Still safe: Many things cause low platelets. This includes medications, autoimmune problems, a large spleen, or problems with the bone marrow. Without more information, I can't tell you what might be wrong with your dad. But I can tell you he is not at risk of bleeding unless his platelets fall below 20, 000. With more than 80, 000, he is safe. I hope his doctors figure this out soon! ...Read more

16

16
What can cause constant migraines, mental issues now seizures. High platelets 2 yrs. Recent test platelets 565, 000, monocytes 1.0, low MCH. Next step?

What can cause constant migraines, mental issues now seizures. High platelets 2 yrs. Recent test platelets 565, 000, monocytes 1.0, low MCH. Next step?

Discuss with doctor: The findings you describe are consistent with "essential thrombocytosis", a condition in which the bone marrow produces too many platelets. Cause is unknown; it may be genetic. The "next step" should be a discussion with the provider who will be taking that next step with you-- along of course with parent (s) or guardian (s). ...Read more

17

17
My sister was suffring from aml m2 & now after one year in blood test platelets gone down to 16000 & lymphosytes are 86% & atypical lyphocytes ++?

My sister was suffring from aml m2 & now after one year in blood test platelets gone down to 16000 & lymphosytes are 86% & atypical lyphocytes ++?

Concerning...: Of course, given the history of m2 aml. AML therapy can have a significant effect on marrow reserve, rendering patients susceptible to suppression from infection, for example. In this case, the presence of atypical lymphs could suggest a recent viral syndrome with associated thrombocytopenia. However, to not consider the possibility of disease recurrence would just be wrong. She needs to see dr.! ...Read more

18

18
28 male, healthy. Had bad bout of strep/sinus infection 2 weeks ago. Went for CBC blood test. Platelets came back at 403, 000. Is this worry some?

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your platelet count is not a cause for concern.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

19

19
What does it mean if you have some large platelets on blood test? My absolute lymphocyte count is 0.5 lymphocyte 4% neutrophils 86% WBC 12.6

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your neutrophil count is high suggesting an infection. "Some large platelets" is not a cause for concern. ...Read more

21

21
High potassium, platelets, wbc, acth test low. Fever still, muscle, joint pain, dizziness, etc, chiari too. Borderline addison's.Do I have it? Hemoc poss. Y

High potassium, platelets, wbc, acth test low. Fever still, muscle, joint pain, dizziness, etc, chiari too. Borderline addison's.Do I have it? Hemoc poss. Y

Not likely,,,: Due to your low acth, you might have secondary adrenal insufficiency which can give many of the same symptoms, like dizziness and muscle pain. You also could have an infection as seen with your high wbc. It would be smart to see your doctor and get an acth stimulation test to see for sure if your adrenals work right. ...Read more

22

22
Can you tell me in a recent blood test my platelet distribution width is at a low level of 6.45. what are its implications?

Can you tell me in a recent blood test my platelet distribution width is at a low level of 6.45. what are its implications?

Nothing: Normal range is given as 7.5-11.5 fL. Yours is just below normal but may be your normal. This finding in isolation is not a cause for concern. ...Read more

23

23
In a recent blood test my platelet distribution width is at a high of 41.7. What are its implications? Is this immidiate threat to my health?

In a recent blood test my platelet distribution width is at a high of 41.7. What are its implications? Is this immidiate threat to my health?

It means nothing: This varies tremendously from person to person for no reason whatever. Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthies fall outside on either end. It's of considerable interest if you have certain other blood problems, and I'll assume you don't. Be thankful for good health. ...Read more

24

24
I have blood test - low platelet count, should I be concerned?

How low is it: It becomes critical when you count starts to fall to the 20 range. The platelets change in number every day sometimes viruses and other illnesses lower it temporarily You should re check the level in a few weeks and be followed by an internist or hematologist ...Read more

25

25
I'm receiving chemo for nsclc and blood test shows platelets are low, 43, what can be done?

I'm receiving chemo for nsclc and blood test shows platelets are low, 43, what can be done?

Not at risk: You are unlikely to bleed due to platelet count of 43. Your doctor will adjust your medication to adjust for your blood counts. It is not a do it yourself issue. ...Read more

26

26
I have had abnormal cbcs since 08. Wbcs as high as 20 plus and same test with platelets as low as 30 thousand. I'm tired and weak all the time.

Need to see doc.: Can't explain this on-line. There are many reasons for these "abnormalities" but they will require comprehensive review of your history / labs and perhaps some additional blood work. You need to see someone in person. ...Read more

27

27
In my last three blood test, my platelets count was near 120. My doctor told me to not worry about it. Could it be a sign of leukemia?

In my last three blood test, my platelets count was near 120. My doctor told me to not worry about it. Could it be a sign of leukemia?

See below...: Theoretically, significant thrombocytopenia (low platelets) is one of the many abnormalities that can be associated with leukemia; however, many other conditions can cause it. In your case, the platelet number is only slightly decreased (normal range: 150-450 x 10 to the ninth/l) and, in the absence of other signs and symptoms, it is probably not indicative of leukemia. ...Read more

28

28
What kind of food, vitamin and dietary supplement, if any, my 15ys son may take to improve his reduced platelets production? His last test shows 53, 000.

Unlikely a diet issu: Kids with platelet counts it that range often have a burned out idiopathic thrombocytopenia on an immune basis. Over the next several years the count may return to normal. If you haven't already, I would consult with a pediatric hematologist on the issue. ...Read more

30

30
Recent blood test revealed platelet ct. Of 85k. It was 122k aug '12. Have hepc over 25 yrs. Will see hepatologist in 4 wks. Should I be concerned?

Recent blood test revealed platelet ct. Of 85k. It was 122k aug '12. Have hepc over 25 yrs. Will see hepatologist in 4 wks. Should I be concerned?

Not normal: Lots of causes. Long term hepc can cause cirrhosis (liver scarring), which can be associated with low platelets. Medications can also. Other causes as well. Had any evaluations re: hep c, liver? ...Read more