Top
30
Doctor insights on: Platelets Liver

Share
1

1
Explanations for elevated bilirubin? (indirect high, direct normal)...also normal hemoglobin, low platelets, other liver function tests normal

Explanations for elevated bilirubin? (indirect high, direct normal)...also normal hemoglobin, low platelets, other liver function tests normal

Need more info: About 2-3% of otherwise normal people have elevated bilirubin, usually less than 5.0 mg/dL. Gilbert's disease is a usual cause and it despite disease in the name, it does not adversely affect a person's health. If you have any symptoms, it would be prudent to see your doctor. Consult this site for more info.

http://www. Mayoclinic. Org/diseases-conditions/gilberts-syndrome/basics/definition/CON-20024904 ...Read more

Dr. Debra Rosenblatt
2 Doctors shared insights

Liver (Definition)

This organ plays a major role in metabolism and has a number of functions in the body, including glycogen storage, decomposition of red blood cells, plasma protein synthesis, hormone production, and detoxification. It lies below the diaphragm in the abdominal-pelvic region of the abdomen. It produces bile, an alkaline compound which aids in digestion via the emulsification of ...Read more


2

2
What can cause high Active (holotranscobalamin) B12 levels in blood, when red & white cell & platelet counts, liver & kidney function are all normal?

What can cause high Active (holotranscobalamin) B12 levels in blood, when red & white cell & platelet counts, liver & kidney function are all normal?

It's just you: This test itself is not mainstream. It is experimental. A high value on a B12 is never a clinical concern. Reference ranges at real labs are set so that a few percent of healthy folks fall outside on either end. ...Read more

3

3
Dad has hemoglobin 9.5 hematocrit 28, MCV 106 and RBC 2.7 mil. Wbc, platelets, kidney, liver, vitam are normal. He got maltofer pill, RBC up. Why anemia?

Dad has hemoglobin 9.5 hematocrit 28, MCV 106 and RBC 2.7 mil. Wbc, platelets, kidney, liver, vitam are normal. He got maltofer pill, RBC up. Why anemia?

See hematologist: How old is your father? He has macrocytic anemia- there are different conditions can cause this anemia- from vitamin deficiency, liver problem, thyroid problem, breaking down of red blood cells to problem with his bone marrow. He should ask his pmd to refer him to see a hematologist for further work-up. A bone marrow biopsy may be needed to be done to find the cause of anemia. ...Read more

4

4
Can plasma have to be available for a patient with low platelets during a liver biopsy?

Can plasma have to be available for a patient with low platelets during a liver biopsy?

Maybe: Plasma would be used to correct a clotting factor problem, which could occur in severe liver disease. If the concern is low platelets then one would support with platelet transfusion and plasma does not contain platelets. ...Read more

5

5
Do the kidneys or does the liver make platelets?

Do the kidneys or does the liver make platelets?

Neither...: The bone marrow makes platelets. They are produced by the fragmentation of megakaryocytes, which are very large, polyploid bone marrow cells produced by the process of endomitosis. Lots of things influence platelet production and utilization (but that's for another healthtap question). ...Read more

6

6
My 10 year old daughter has slightly increased prothrombin time. Also has a possible petechia rash. Liver and platelets are normal. Any ideas why?

My 10 year old daughter has slightly increased prothrombin time. Also has a possible petechia rash. Liver and platelets are normal. Any ideas why?

Need evaluation: What is the actual prothrombin tine and what is her inr? If she does not have symptoms, it may be better to wait and watch. If she has more than "possible" petechiae, please see your pediatrician as it may need more history, physical examination and lab tests. ...Read more

7

7
I have chronic ebv. Enlarged spleen and now a enlarging liver. My platelets are at 67.I'm suffering from extreme fatigue. What can be done 4 all this?

I have chronic ebv. Enlarged spleen and now a enlarging liver. My platelets are at 67.I'm suffering from extreme fatigue. What can be done 4 all this?

See your doctor: This is never normal. See your doctor. He/she will listen to you, perform an examination, and possibly order tests to find out what's wrong. ...Read more

8

8
Macrocytic anemia, iron 160, and feritin800. Numbers are aftrt teo month of maltofer pill. B12, kidney, liver, wbc, platelets, neutrophil normal. Why?

Macrocytic anemia, iron 160, and feritin800. Numbers are aftrt teo month of maltofer pill. B12, kidney, liver, wbc, platelets, neutrophil normal. Why?

Stop iron: Stop iron. Follow up with your hematologist or whoever gave iron to you. Check thyroid, and thyroid antibody to make sure you don't have hashimoto's etc and other blood work for macrocytosis. Can't answer much without seeing you in person. What is your iron saturation percentage? ...Read more

9

9
My 6 week olds symptoms are, low platelets, low rbc, enlarged liver and spleen. Bone marrow & liver biopsy, throne infections, all negative. Any idea?

My 6 week olds symptoms are, low platelets, low rbc, enlarged liver and spleen. Bone marrow & liver biopsy, throne infections, all negative. Any idea?

HLH?: Look it up for more detail, but are there further characteristics of hemphagocytic lymphohistiocytosis, also known as hlh, such as fever and high ferritin? I'm sorry your baby is sick! ...Read more

10

10
Can fatty liver cause low platelet?

Can fatty liver cause low platelet?

Seek another cause: Fatty liver is extremely common, and if your platelets are low, the workup needs to continue. Liver disease will only drop the platelets (low thrombpoietin, hypersplenism) when it gets very much more advanced. ...Read more

11

11
High platelets and longer clotting clotting time? Is that a bad liver problem?

High platelets and longer clotting clotting time? Is that a bad liver problem?

Probably no.: Liver problem usually decrease platelet count but causes prolonged clotting or bleeding time. Elevated platelets and clotting time could suggest some kind of blood disorder. ...Read more

12

12
What are the dangers of alcohol if at one time my liver enzymes were at 700+ and 500+, but are now normal both being under 45? Platelets also normal

What are the dangers of alcohol if at one time my liver enzymes were at 700+ and 500+, but are now normal both being under 45? Platelets also normal

Which enzymes?: Certain liver enzymes GGTP are more sensitive predictors- it seems that you havenormalized; however, I am not sure what you are referring to: consult your private physician. ...Read more

13

13
Hi drs, my platelet count is low.. how it can be effected by liver? I hve hep b.all counts are normal. Bilirubin 1.69, pls tell

Hi drs, my platelet count is low.. how it can be effected by liver? I hve hep b.all counts are normal. Bilirubin 1.69, pls tell

Low plt: Platelet can go down due to viral infection i.e.- hepatitis B infection. Also, if one develops liver cirrhosis- spleen can get bigger to compensate the liver damage. Big spleen size will suck on the platelet and cause low platelet level on the periphery. ...Read more

14

14
Platelets low at 140, rest of results ok haemoglobin etc. Been on chicken livers two months still no change. Could it be coumiden causing bleeding?

Platelets low at 140, rest of results ok haemoglobin etc. Been on chicken livers two months still no change. Could it be coumiden causing bleeding?

Yr Platelet Count-OK: A platelet count of 140, 000 is practically normal. If you are bleeding, it could be due to Coumadin (warfarin) as you pointed out. The risk of bleeding due to low platelets does not occur unless your counts are below 20, 000. ...Read more

15

15
Platelet:170000. Wbc lower than normal range. Can this be sign of liver cirrhosis?

Platelet:170000. Wbc lower than normal range. Can this be sign of liver cirrhosis?

More info needed: Platelet count of 170, 000 is normal.

You did not state what your white count was or your hematocrit. Are your liver function studies normal? Are PT and PTT normal?
Why are you worried about cirrhosis? Has your doctor told you that you have signs of cirhosis?

Good luck. ...Read more

16

16
Is it too late to treat hep c if your spleen and liver are swollen and your platelets are low?

Is it too late to treat hep c if your spleen and liver are swollen and your platelets are low?

Complicated: It is not too late to be treated, but the damage already done to the liver is not likely to be reversible. This is assuming that your hepatic and splenic enlargement is due to your hepatitis, and not to something else. Please see a doctor and be appropriately managed. ...Read more

17

17
Low ALT (11 umol) high albumin (53) high platelets (406) and high MCH (96) - does this sound like liver disease?

Low ALT (11 umol) high albumin (53) high platelets (406) and high MCH (96) - does this sound like liver disease?

Not to me: That does not sound like liver disease to me, but you can never be sure.

Often with liver disease, lab tests can be misleading. But it is common for the ALT to be high during liver damage, for albumin to be low when liver function is poor, and for platelets to be low when the liver is struggling. These are just guidelines though.

Take care of your liver by avoiding toxins and keeping a good wt ...Read more

18

18
Can I do a liver biopsy if the platelet count is 57, Prot time is 15.1, INR is 1.2, PTT is 33.6? Will that cause excessive liver bleeding?

Can I do a liver biopsy if the platelet count is 57, Prot time is 15.1, INR is 1.2, PTT is 33.6? Will that cause excessive liver bleeding?

Let doctor decide: I trust that you are not the one doing the biopsy. Depending on why a biopsy is needed, your doctor will decide if the risk of bleeding is outweighed by the information a biopsy will provide. ...Read more

20

20
I have stage 4 tnbc before I was to start AC chemo my platelets were too low 85. Started Taxol (paclitaxel) for a week now my liver enzymes are too high 590?

I have stage 4 tnbc before I was to start AC chemo my platelets were too low 85. Started Taxol (paclitaxel) for a week now my liver enzymes are too high 590?

Further eval: If platelets were low before starting, il'd worry that you have spread to the bone marrow. In that case, you would get treatment anyway, no matter what the counts, in hopes of clearing the marrow. If your liver enzymes are high, there may be liver metastases.
I don't know your'e whole story, but I would strongly consider treating with something like Carboplatin and abraxane. Also check her2 again. ...Read more

21

21
My bili total1.3 direct 0.24 for a year Got fatty liver my enzymes elevated on n off but normal now INR albumin platelets normal could it b cirrhosis?

Mildly elevated: NASH can certainly progress to cirrhosis though the bili is so so mildly elevated so I wouldn't worry about it too much. Have you had a biopsy/fibroscan?? that will give you a much better idea of where you stand. ...Read more

22

22
1mos post liver resection&gallbladder removal. Platelets over 48hrs 472 to 75. Wbc 13.4, anemic. What causes quick drop in platelet? Is this a concern

1mos post liver resection&gallbladder removal. Platelets over 48hrs 472 to 75. Wbc 13.4, anemic. What causes quick drop in platelet? Is this a concern

Need more details: When did the platelet counts begin to fall in relation to the date of your surgery. What is the current level of Hemoglobin and platelets. If you have not had it checked recently get one. Once we know the current values of your CBC, we can guide you further. Internal bleeding can temporarily lower the platelet count but it should not occur one month after surgery. So something is amiss. ...Read more

23

23
Biliary Atresia. LFT`s normal. Platelets are (105). Ultrasound report: small area of liver with increased echogenicity, Rpt in 6 mths. Should I worry?

Biliary Atresia. LFT`s normal. Platelets are (105). Ultrasound report: small area of liver with increased echogenicity, Rpt in 6 mths. Should I worry?

Not enough data: Biliary atresia is a worrisome disorder and variable in its degree and available treatments. The data listed does not give enough information to get a feel for the present condition. A proper assessment requires a review of the medical records, lab and a physical exam. Please discuss any concerns with the team who knows the patient. ...Read more

24

24
Sorafenib decreased platelet count of my father at 72 who's diabetic, diagnosed with hcc & decompensated liver cirrhosis & now unable to take sorafenib?

Sorafenib decreased platelet count of my father at 72 who's diabetic, diagnosed with hcc & decompensated liver cirrhosis & now unable to take sorafenib?

My friend,: ..You paint a very bleak picture. Your dad is elderly and his bad cirrhosis makes it likely that any treatment for his hcc will cause more harm than good. I would respectfully suggest that you guys start focusing on confort measures rather than additional therapy. Of course, I do not know all the details so this is a conversation to have with his treating oncologist. Best to both. ...Read more

25

25
Low platelets 90-130k, saw hematologist, blood tested for cancer/disorders. Liver/kidney/immune tests ok. Can platelets just be low for no reason?

Low platelets 90-130k, saw hematologist, blood tested for cancer/disorders. Liver/kidney/immune tests ok. Can platelets just be low for no reason?

Yes/No: One condition that comes to mind is ITP (Idiopathic Thrombocytopenic Purpura). A good hematologist can check you for this condition which sooner or later requires treatment as platelets keep going down slowly. You should have your Platelet count checked every few months and enlist (tabulate counts so that you can see if there is a trend downwards. If the count is <100, 000 then you likely have ITP. ...Read more

26

26
Liver resection 11/3. CBC 11/29&12/1. Wbc 15.4/anc 7.3/hgb 11/rdw 17.6/platelet in 48hrs went from 472 to 75, mono# 0.8. Why did platelet drop quick?

Liver resection 11/3. CBC 11/29&12/1. Wbc 15.4/anc 7.3/hgb 11/rdw 17.6/platelet in 48hrs went from 472 to 75, mono# 0.8. Why did platelet drop quick?

Ask your doctors...: Two possibilities should be under consideration including accelerated destruction or impaired production. After such major procedure, most of times, the body can undergo self-remodeling so to maintain an acceptable functions. Of course, such much expected recovery may reflect individual functional reserve. So, ask the treating doctor who monitors your conditions. Best wish to health, recovery, . .. ...Read more

27

27
I had raised esr, crp, neutrophils and platelets, they've gone down but ALT raised now - 350. Not fatty liver & hepatitis screen negative. Any idea?

I had raised esr, crp, neutrophils and platelets, they've gone down but ALT raised now - 350. Not fatty liver & hepatitis screen negative. Any idea?

Acute issue: Liver inflammation; may be due to meds, alcohol, biliary disease, autoimmune hepatitis, (did not give the ast, alk phos, bili, ggtp results), pancreatic disease (did not give amylase, lipase results), other. Follow up tests, check for stones; consider testing for other causes of hepatitis, besides viral, e.g. Autoimmune, toxic, etc. Not likely due to infectious mono, based on info provided. ...Read more

28

28
Liver transplant with a platelet count of 31. I've had hep c for 25 years and now have cirrhosis. Will they operate on me with my platelets situation?

Liver transplant with a platelet count of 31. I've had hep c for 25 years and now have cirrhosis. Will they operate on me with my platelets situation?

Maybe: Are you asking about whether you can have a liver transplant if your platelets are 31, 00? Or, have you had a liver transplant, and now your tranplanted liver is cirrhotic? In any case, the risks of any surgical procedure are balanced by the expected benefits. You need to make sure that you understand what the surgeon thinks are your risks and benefits given the totality of your situation. ...Read more

29

29
My husband in last stage off liver failure and hep c. He is bleeding out had many blood transfusion, platelets. Cancer. How long for test see what stage?

My husband in last stage off liver failure and hep c. He is bleeding out had many blood transfusion, platelets. Cancer. How long for test see what stage?

See Hepatologist: Your husband has a serious set of medical problems, end-stage liver failure from hepatitis C complicated by portal hypertension from cirrhosis and liver cancer. I suggest that he see a liver specialist, a hepatologist, to care for his condition and assess options - with a background of alcohol abuse, he might not be a liver transplant candidate but there may be other options. Do this ASAP ...Read more