Top
10
Doctor insights on: Platelet Count Protein Csf Elevated Thyroid Anti Bodies

Share
1

1
My platelet count is 154, it was 320 4 months ago plus I have protein s def. I've been bruising a lot lately should I worry?

My platelet count is 154, it was 320 4 months ago plus I have protein s def. I've been bruising a lot lately should I worry?

Not about this: Platelet count in a woman often varies by this much or more over the course of the month. If you're being treated for protein s deficiency with an anticoagulant, make your hematologist aware of the bruising tendency, and in any case keep a diary of how much your bruise. Best wishes. ...Read more

Dr. Aasim Sehbai
901 doctors shared insights

Platelet Count (Definition)

Less than 140 thousand, is low clinical concerns until it falls below 50 thousand include high risk of bleeding. Plt count over 440 thousand is high and can be associated with increased risk of both clotting and bleeding when it ...Read more


2

2
Could hypochlordydia cause deficienty in v-d, b12, l protein, l platelet count , osteopenia, hypoalbuminemia and feeling like death warmed over?

Could hypochlordydia cause deficienty in v-d, b12, l protein, l platelet count , osteopenia, hypoalbuminemia and  feeling like death warmed over?

Partial cause: Hypochlorhydria causes problems digesting protein, which could lead to low protein/albumin & difficulty absorbing minerals leading to osteopenia (low vit d causes this too). Won't cause low platelets or d but may cause imbalances of flora & could reduce B12 absorption. These problems can make you feel poorly but look for other causes like low thyroid, parasites (common with hypochlorhydria) etc. ...Read more

3

3
I was just told I have a low platelet count and protein in my urine. What could this be? Should I see a pcp or specialist?

I was just told I have a low platelet count and protein in my urine. What could this be? Should I see a pcp or specialist?

Depends: If your platelets are below 90,000 get with a hematologist. If your proteinuria is +2 and orthostatic proteinuria is ruled out, or you are azotemic, get with a nephrologist. That's what I'd do anyway. ...Read more

4

4
What are causes of low platelet count of 93 high WBC of 12.6 and protein and bilirubin in the urine. Urine is tea colored these are my 16yr old symp?

What are causes of  low platelet count of 93 high WBC of 12.6  and protein and bilirubin in the urine. Urine is tea colored these are my 16yr old symp?

See a doctor: The combination of tea colored urine containing bilirubin and protein and low platelets suggests a significant problem, possibly liver disease. Please see a doctor for examination and appropriate follow up tests. ...Read more

5

5
I might have ITP due to low platelet count of 62 and high c-reactive protein of 2.51 and Obamacare. What should I ask on my first hematologist consult?

I might have ITP due to low platelet count of 62 and high c-reactive protein of 2.51 and Obamacare. What should I ask on my first hematologist consult?

The doctor will guid: Let your doctor follow the normal routine of History of your problem/illness and do a physical examination. He/she will do a CBC abd compare the platelets counts from tests done in the past to the present time. Once the diagnosis is established, it is then that you can ask questions that make sense to you. Most often it is about Prognosis and treatment or close follow up to keep track of yr plate ...Read more

6

6
Lab results - vit B12 and vit d def. With l protein tot, albumin level , platelet count at 146, with diag. Of hypoalbuminemia. What specialist do I see?

Lab results  - vit B12 and vit d def. With l protein tot, albumin level , platelet count at 146, with diag. Of hypoalbuminemia. What specialist do I see?

PMD: Go to see your primary care doctor. Your doctor can help you with those above problems- you need supplement of vit b12, vit d and nutrition support. And if need to then your doctor can refer you to see a specialist like hematologist, dietician or other specialist as indicated. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Is it safe to become pregnant with itp? Last platelet count was in normal range. What am i to expect regarding delivery? I have antibodies to platelet

Is it safe to become pregnant with itp? Last platelet count was in normal range. What am i to expect regarding delivery? I have antibodies to platelet

Yes: I've had many patients who have this condition and go on to have successful normal pregnancies. A consultation with a perinatologist would help you understand what possible complications there may be. ...Read more

8

8
Thyroid mass 3.5cm, possible enlarge lymph nodes and platelet count is 408. Going for a ct scan to check for possible cancer does it sound like cancer?

Thyroid mass 3.5cm, possible enlarge lymph nodes and platelet count is 408. Going for a ct scan to check for possible cancer does it sound like cancer?

Maybe ...: The most definitive test of the tissue is a needle biopsy where a small sample of the tissue is taken and examined under a microscope. You should have your workup guided by an endocrinologist with an interest in thyroid disease. ...Read more

9

9
Is this Early RA? RA Latex Turbid .....<10 C-Reactive Protein Quant......2.4 CCP Antibodies 48 Sedimentation Rate 4 Platelet ..399 Creatine 1.04

Is this Early RA?
RA Latex Turbid .....<10 
C-Reactive Protein Quant......2.4 
CCP Antibodies  48 
Sedimentation Rate 4 
Platelet ..399
Creatine 1.04

See rheumatologist: I presume that you have some joint symptoms and thus the tests were obtained. However the diagnosed of RA is based on clinical findings supported by lab study and there is another test more specific than RA factor. Consult a rheumatologist. ...Read more

Protein (Definition)

Proteins are large molecules made up of a smaller class of molecules called amino acids. Proteins play an enormous role in the function of our bodies including enzymes, messengers, replicating dna, ...Read more


Antibody (Definition)

An antibody is a protein the body's immune system makes to identify potentially harmful substances in the body. Antibodies attach to the substance on a molecular level and mark it so the immune ...Read more