Top
20
Doctor insights on: Plate Count Agar

Share
2

2
Severe Fe deficiency anemia, recent CBC showed monocytes 12.6% (reference 2-8). Is this abnormal? The monocyte count was 0.62.

Severe Fe deficiency anemia, recent CBC showed monocytes 12.6% (reference 2-8). Is this abnormal? The monocyte count was 0.62.

Treat Fe deficiency: An elevated monocyte count is not material. I trust that you are taking oral iron supplement and multivitamins to correct iron deficiency. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

3

3
In CSF Volume=2.5mL total protein=119mg/dl Appearnce=Clear Suger=55mg/dl Cell count=5mm3 Rbcs=5mm3 Lymphocytes=100% Neutrophils=0% Is it GBS ?

In CSF Volume=2.5mL
total protein=119mg/dl
Appearnce=Clear
Suger=55mg/dl
Cell count=5mm3
Rbcs=5mm3
Lymphocytes=100%
Neutrophils=0%
Is it GBS ?

Possibly: Without knowing symptoms and history difficult to say for sure but the elevated protein with relatively normal cell count is something encountered in GBS. ...Read more

4

4
White blood cell count normal range for 58 yo man?

White blood cell count normal range for 58 yo man?

About 4-11: See this site for details. http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/complete-blood-count/my00476/dsection=results.

Get a more detailed answer ›
6

6
How can I injure the epiphyseal plate (growth plate)?

How can I injure the epiphyseal plate (growth plate)?

See below: The growth plate is present in children and usually closed by age 14. Injury occurs from direct trauma and there are many stages of growth plate injury. ...Read more

7

7
Cause of Anemia in female (57) where Hb(10.6), PCV (33), RBC(3.6), Platelet (1.2L) & ESR (52) while WBC (5.9K), MCV(93), MCH(29.5) & MCHC(31.6).

Cause of Anemia in  female (57) where Hb(10.6), PCV (33), RBC(3.6), Platelet (1.2L) & ESR (52) while WBC (5.9K), MCV(93), MCH(29.5) & MCHC(31.6).

Needs medical check: Anemia can be caused by many different conditions. The common causes are from bleeding from GI tract or reduced production of RBCs in the bone marrow. This person should go see her regular physician(if she has one) as he/she may have previous record of her Hb which will help to know if this is a chronic condition or something new that will require further testing to look for a cause. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
(CBC) my WBC was flagged low 3.2 k/Ul, my rbc, hgb, granulocyte, lymphocyte, monocyte low.immature granulocytes 0.0%. what to expect at hematologist?

White blood cells : You're hematologist will take a good medical history and exam . He will review your labs and may order new ones. From this he can make recommendations ...Read more

9

9
What does ths means, ua turbid, protein 3+, RBC 6-8, epithelial many, bact moderate, mucus thread mod, hyaline casts 2-4. I have only one kidney. Help.

What does ths means, ua turbid, protein 3+, RBC 6-8, epithelial many, bact moderate, mucus thread mod, hyaline casts 2-4. I have only one kidney. Help.

Something seriously: Wrong here. Infection or kidney failure are possible. Get to a doctor immediately before you get permanent damage to your remaining kidney. ...Read more

10

10
Urine culture has mixed growth of 4 bacteria species isolated. Viable count: <10 (small letter 4) /ml probably contaminants.What does this mean to me?

Urine culture has mixed growth of 4 bacteria species isolated. Viable count: <10 (small letter 4) /ml probably contaminants.What does this mean to me?

Meaningless: Almost certainly this means 1) you don't have a urinary tract infection and 2) the urine specimen was not a good "clean catch"; all those bacteria almost certainly come from your vaginal opening, labia, etc. (That's why the lab called them "probably contaminants".) ...Read more

11

11
Can you interpret, squam epi cells few a, alpha 2 protein 1.01 h, possible faint IgM lambda monoclonal protein present, ACE serum 75 h?

Can you interpret, squam epi cells few a, alpha 2 protein 1.01 h, possible faint IgM lambda monoclonal protein present, ACE serum 75 h?

No: Can't interpret random blood test results without context. Talk to the doctor that ordered the tests. Most medical tests (x-rays, blood tests, etc., ) are better at telling us what you don't have rather than diagnosing what (if anything) you do have wrong with you. ...Read more

13

13
During regular blood checkup for my wife high platelet count was observed what does mean ? The following are the results (i) PLATELET COUNT 410 X 10³ / μL (ii) PLATELETCRIT(PCT) 0.42 Range : % 0.19 - 0.39 (iii) RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH - SD(RDW-SD) 5

During regular blood checkup for my wife high platelet count was observed what does mean ? The following are the results (i) PLATELET COUNT 410 X 10³ / μL  (ii) PLATELETCRIT(PCT) 0.42  Range : % 0.19 - 0.39 (iii) RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH - SD(RDW-SD) 5

Normal ranges: Each lab must establish their own normal range for the tests they offer, so there can be some variation between labs. In general, platelets run between 150k-450k/ml These ranges cover 95% of the normal people they test, so 5% of normal people will have values outside the range. The closer a person's values are to the range=more likely normal. Wife's values likely normal for her. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
14

14
Hello. What to make of labs? Leukocyte Esterase +1, Squamous Epithelial Cells moderate, WBCs 1-5, RBCs 1-5, Clarity slightly cloudy. Blood: e-GFR 102, C-reactive protein 1.7 (I'm usually 0). Thanks!

Hello. What to make of labs? Leukocyte Esterase +1, Squamous Epithelial Cells moderate, WBCs 1-5, RBCs 1-5, Clarity slightly cloudy. Blood: e-GFR 102, C-reactive protein 1.7 (I'm usually 0). Thanks!

Labs: Hello, you dont state what is being checked specifically, but this looks like urine that has been contaminated with a vaginal discharge ( leuk est+1, squam epi mod and few RBCs) and blood test with CRP (slight elevation) and GFR is reduced but within normal range. I would repeat UA if you have symptoms and get CLEAN CATCH! thanks ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
If platelts and WBC are normal. Just macrocytic anemia. Hb 10, RBC 2.8. 70 yrd old. Suppose mds. Health great. Prognosis of such mds? Thanks

If platelts and WBC are normal. Just macrocytic anemia. Hb 10, RBC 2.8. 70 yrd old. Suppose mds. Health great. Prognosis of such mds? Thanks

Anemia in theelderly: You are jumping into wrong conclusion.Many causes besides myelodysplasia causing macrocytic anemia; alcoholism, hypothyroid, cancer stomach, chronic liver disease, drugs, hemolysis. If you are to have myelodysplasia hemoglobin is one of five criteria to set the risk group so risk stratification needs bone marrow studies to check for blast percentages and cytogenetics and platelets. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Total leucocyte count 11100 cells/cumm. 49 yrs old. Explain. What should be done next. Platelets count 286000. Thanks?

Total leucocyte count 11100 cells/cumm. 49 yrs old.  Explain. What should be done next.  Platelets count 286000. Thanks?

May be nothing: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, Total white cell count of 11100 by itself is not a disease. Your platelet count is normal. If you do not have any symptoms, you should leave it alone. ...Read more

17

17
Red blood cells count 5.60 (4-5.20) MCV 68(70-85) rdw, rbc19.8(12_16.5) neutrophils 18(24-62) lymphocytes 75(31-65) and abnormal red blood cells morph ?

Red blood cells count 5.60 (4-5.20) MCV 68(70-85) rdw, rbc19.8(12_16.5) neutrophils 18(24-62) lymphocytes 75(31-65) and abnormal red blood cells morph ?

Polycythemia?: Are you a smoker? Your labs look like a patient with polycythemia. High hemoglobin, low mcv. The neutrophils and lymphocytes are abnormal. Missing information. What is the white blood cell count? Platelets? Smokers can have a polyclonal lymphocytosis. But need to see the whole cbc. ...Read more

19

19
Is wbc count of 10600, lymphocyte 76%,# lymp 8.1, and neutrophilhs 16% dangerous in an 8 month old? Platelets normal, rbc normal.other wbc normal.

Is wbc count of 10600, lymphocyte  76%,# lymp 8.1, and neutrophilhs 16% dangerous in an 8 month old? Platelets normal, rbc normal.other wbc normal.

Is he healthy?: He has an elevated lymphoctye count the most likely explanation for which is infection most likely viral. It is not dangerous in and of itself. Has he been poorly? What symptoms did he have? Is he getting better? If he is improving you have nothing to fear. ...Read more

20

20
Red cell.2-4 pus cell 20-25 uretheral discharge specimen culture. No growth of pathogenic bacteria bacterial count.9, 000 ml is this normally?

Red cell.2-4
pus cell 20-25
uretheral discharge specimen
culture. No growth of pathogenic bacteria
bacterial count.9, 000 ml

is this normally?

UTI: It sounds like there is an infection even if the culture is negative and colony count low. It may be partially treated and continued antibiotic coverage necessary. If symptoms don't improve revaluation with repeat urinalysis and culture as well as an imaging study may be needed to evaluate your kidneys. ...Read more