Top
20
Doctor insights on: Plasma Vs Serum Glucose

Share
1

1
Why are my serum glucose levels high?

Why are my serum glucose levels high?

Hard to say: Most often, this suggests one of the several types of diabetes.

Blood Sugar (Definition)

The blood sugar concentration or blood glucose level is the amount of glucose (sugar) present in the blood of a human or animal. The body naturally tightly regulates blood glucose levels as a part of metabolic homeostasis. Glucose is the primary source of energy for the body's cells, and blood lipids (in the form of fats and oils) are primarily ...Read more


2

2
Difference between A1c and serum glucose?

Duration: An a1c is the average blood sugar over a 2-3 month period. A serum glucose is the blood sugar at the time the blood test is obtained. Both can be used to diagnosed diabetes (a1c and fasting glucose) although a1c is a more stable parameter.

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What is the difference between hba1c and serum glucose?

What is the difference between hba1c and serum glucose?

A1c is average: The hemoglobin a1c is an average of your glucose over the prior 3 months or so. There are tables online that let you convert the % of glycosylated hemoglobin to what your avg glucose has been.

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
How does serum glucose normally fluctuate during activie phases of acute or chronic pancreatitis? Does glucose get elevated AFTER pancreatitis ends?

How does serum glucose normally fluctuate during activie phases of acute or chronic pancreatitis? Does glucose get elevated AFTER pancreatitis ends?

Sugar: Your sugars can be very sporadic and and change upward or downward, with pancreatitis, but normally it will go up. As your pancreas is damaged, so are the cells that produce insulin and therefore your sugar my elevate.

6

6
What risk do I have with triglycerides 160, serum glucose 12 and ALT (sgpt) 54?

Needs clarification: Ideally your triglycerides would be less than 125 mg/dl and the alt, a liver enzyme, is slightly elevated which may be due to fatty liver associated with excess body weight and blood sugar. The confusing thing is your reported glucose: 12 is not compatible with life so I wonder if you mean hemoglobin a1c or glycosylated hemoglobin. If that is 12, you have uncontrolled diabetes &need urgent care.

7

7
I am Type 2 Diabetic. I have fasting insulin level of 12.3 and fasting serum glucose of 275. I eat between 50-100g carbs/day. What am I doing wrong?

I am Type 2 Diabetic. I have fasting insulin level of 12.3 and fasting serum glucose of 275. I eat between 50-100g carbs/day. What am I doing wrong?

Many options: Hi. I think it is more fruitful to ask, "What can be done differently to optimize control? " than "What am I doing wrong? ". We don't know what diabetes drugs you're on, so I can't make any firm recommendations. Consider: healthy diet & regular exercise FOR LIFE. You're probably on metformin. I love the GLP-1 drugs (e.g., Victoza). SGLT-2 inhibitors are very nice too. Insulin's great when needed.

8

8
Blood serum glucose was 71 about an hour after eating. Is this too low? There have been issues with dizziness. What is an ideal threshold?

Blood serum glucose was 71 about an hour after eating. Is this too low? There have been issues with dizziness. What is an ideal threshold?

Fasting glucose: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, you should discuss the matter with your doctor to have a fasting blood glucose and if need be a glucose tolerance test. The information you provided is insufficient for a diagnosis. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine.

9

9
Why is serum glucose more accurate than finger tip glucose, when monitoring readings? How much faith can I put with a home glucometer?

Why is serum glucose more accurate than finger tip glucose, when monitoring readings? How much faith can I put with a home glucometer?

Plasma: Has a higher water content than whole blood, so there is more dissolved glucose in plasma compared with whole blood, and readings are 15 to 20 percent higher.

10

10
Serum glucose is 2.2 doctor said borderline so need fasting blood test. What is this? And could this be related to B12 deficiency?

Serum glucose is 2.2 doctor said borderline so need fasting blood test. What is this? And could this be related to B12 deficiency?

Not related: Blood sugar and B-12 are not related, although a diabetes medicine called metformin can decrease your vitamin B-12 levels. Blood sugar that runs high can be a sign of Diabetes Mellitus or Pre-Diabetes. Get the fasting sugar test done and eat a healthy diet, low in simple sugars.

12

12
I am a 30 year old female weighing 113 lbs. My glucose serum test came back flagged at 104. What does this mean?

I am a 30 year old female weighing 113 lbs. My glucose serum test came back flagged at 104. What does this mean?

Prediabetes.: Not that I would wholly rely on just one result, if this were a fasting result then this could represent Prediabetes, which means that your body has difficulty handling dietary sugars. If you had eaten within two hours before this was drawn, then it's quite normal.

13

13
I just had bloodwork and my calcium serum was 10.7 which is above the range. My glucose is also high. Should I be concerned?

I just had bloodwork and my calcium serum was 10.7 which is above the range. My glucose is also high. Should I be concerned?

Hypercalcemia: Yes. Of course. Hypercalcemia can represent significant disease. That combined with possible diabetes should raise concern at home and at the doctor's office. There should be more to this story and more testing to follow.

14

14
What is alkalin phosphatase 93 is that normal glucose serum 93 certain serum 62 calcium serim10 carbondioxide. Total 24 thanks?

What is alkalin phosphatase 93 is that normal glucose serum 93 certain serum 62 calcium serim10 carbondioxide. Total 24 thanks?

Lab results: Normal ranges for labs values do differ little bit from lab to lab. alkaline phosphatase is an enzyme related to liver and bone activity. All the numbers seem to be in the normal range or upper limit of normal range, .

15

15
I recently learned of glycation and the aging effects on skin. However I just bought an anti aging serum that contains glucose, should I avoid this??

I recently learned of glycation and the aging effects on skin. However I just bought an anti aging serum that contains glucose, should I avoid this??

Not likely: The size of a glucose molecule is small enough to penetrate the skin and in skin products, glucose often is used as a humectant, to keep moisture in. I suspect the amount you get in a serum is not likely high enough to cause the process of glycation and hence AGEs but I suppose it is theoretically possible.

16

16
Labs:blood sugar ("glucose, serum") is "low" (62). Otherwise healthy. First, what could cause that? Second, what might a person want to do about that?

Labs:blood sugar ("glucose, serum") is "low" (62). Otherwise healthy. First, what could cause that? Second, what might a person want to do about that?

Low glucose: Many normal people have a blood glucose this low, or lower, either fasting, or after a meal. The definition of "low" glucose requires a value that is low, accompanied by symptoms, and (sometimes) a value that triggers a counterregulatory hormone response (eg adrenaline).

17

17
What are the normal values for serum insulin in glucose tolerance test (75g) after 60 and 120 minutes?

What are the normal values for serum insulin in glucose tolerance test (75g) after 60 and 120 minutes?

Serum insulin: Levels are very unreliable and of almost no use in a GTT. The labs don't measure them accurately either. Insulin is supposed to increase during a GTT and will go up more if you are overweight and insulin resistant. There are so-called "normals" but they are inaccurate and worthless.

18

18
My glucose, serum was 105 mg/dl. My AST (sgot) is 41 iu/l. And my AST (sgpt) 56 iu/l. What does this mean and am I in danger of anything?

My glucose, serum was 105 mg/dl. My AST (sgot) is 41 iu/l. And my AST (sgpt) 56 iu/l. What does this mean and am I in danger of anything?

I'm worried: I'm most concerned that your hepatitis c, which you state you have, is still smoldering in your liver, raising your enzymes more than twice most healthy folks' (most are less than 20). Your physician knows whether there's any chance of slowing your hepatitis c down and if so, what to do and whether testing you for metabolic syndrome or another cause is justified.

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
19

19
Blood glucose post prandial is 81.00 but serum insulin is2.7?

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
Blood glucose post prandial is 81.00 but serum insulin is2.7?

What's your question: Why was your serum Insulin checked in first place? What's the reference range given for insulin? How did your ordering physician interpret test for you? Why was blood drawn after a meal b/c you need to be fasting in order to calculate your homa-ir? As you can see, too many questions need to be addressed before we even get to your question, whatever it is!

20

20
My a1c is 6.6 and Glucose serum is 117 creatinine serum is 1.07 haven't went to dr yet read results online. Am I pre diabetic? Or diabetic?

My a1c is 6.6 and Glucose serum is 117 creatinine serum is 1.07 haven't went to dr yet read results online. Am I pre diabetic? Or diabetic?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your Aic value is in the diabetic range. It would be prudent to accept that you are diabetic and modify your diet, lose weight, and exercise. It would help to consult your doctor and a nutritionist. See site for info. Https://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003640.htm

Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
2,592 Doctors shared insights

Glucose (Definition)

Glucose is the basic sugar molecule and the source of energy throughout the living kingdom. We are programmed to easily detect it by taste in our foods as it is desirable but can be overdone with the modern diet. It gets out of control ...Read more


Serum (Definition)

Serum is the component of blood that does not contain cells or clotting factors. It does contain electrolytes an ...Read more