Top
20
Doctor insights on: Pituitary Tumor And Low Tsh

Share

Neoplasms (Definition)

"tumor" literally translates as "mass", so even a fresh bruise could be called a "tumor". Doctors use the term "neoplasm" (tranlates literally as new growth) to describe tumors that are abnormal growths of cells. These may be benign or malignant; "malignant" = cancer. In everyday usage, we use "tumor" ...Read more


2

2
In hyperthyroidism, would a low TSH be caused by a pituatary tumor? If so, what would blood tests indicate?

In hyperthyroidism, would a low TSH be caused by a pituatary tumor? If so, what would blood tests indicate?

TSH: Tsh, thyroid stimulating hormone (or thyrotropin), is made by the pituitary gland in the brain and signals the thyroid to make thyroid hormone. In hyperthyroidism, thyroid hormone, made by the thyroid, circulates in the blood to the pituitary gland to lower tsh. ...Read more

3

3
What does it mean if a patient has a pituitary tumor that secretes large amounts of tsh?

What does it mean if a patient has a pituitary tumor that secretes large amounts of tsh?

Tumor forming TSH: TSH-secreting pituitary adenomas are benign tumors of the pituitary gland. They produce too much thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) which causes the thyroid gland to enlarge and produce thyroid hormone in excess, leading to an overactive thyroid (hyperthyroidism) .most common initial therapy for patients with a TSH-secreting pituitary adenoma is transphenoidal resection of the tumour. ...Read more

5

5
Losing weight, speech/balance prob, body pins/need. Could this only be a pituitary tumor or something else? 129lb 51 M TSH 9.2 FSH 26.1 Prolactin 410

Losing weight, speech/balance prob, body pins/need. Could this only be a pituitary tumor or something else?
129lb 51 M 
TSH 9.2
FSH 26.1
Prolactin 410

Hyperprolactinemia: your prolactin ,TSH and FSH are elevated..High prolactin causes low FSH ..I would recommend to retest harmones..If prolactin remains elevated, you need to get an MRIof the pituitary .. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Could a low TSH but normal Free T4 mean a Pituitary problem? Or would that be more indicative of the start of Hypothyroidism?

Could a low TSH but normal Free T4 mean a Pituitary problem?  Or would that be more indicative of the start of Hypothyroidism?

Sounds normal: Your description is consistent with normal thyroid function, but if you are concerned, you could provide exact numbers for us to review. ...Read more

7

7
With low TSH 0.02 but all normal thyroid and pituitary gland tests what could,be causing the suppressed tsh? Confused please help....

With low TSH 0.02 but all normal thyroid and pituitary gland tests what could,be causing the suppressed tsh? Confused please help....

Depends: Hi. How long has your suppressed TSH been present? If more than a couple months, and your free T4 and T3 (liothyronine) are normal, it's most likely an autonomous hyper-functioning ("hot") nodule (or multiple hot nodules). ...Read more

8

8
Does low TSH mean I have a problem with my pituitary gland ? Hypopituitarism? My free T3 (liothyronine) and T4 are high normal???

Does low TSH mean I have a problem with my pituitary gland ? Hypopituitarism? My free T3 (liothyronine) and T4 are high normal???

Low TSH: May reflect Hypopituitary condition if FT4 and FT3 are low also. However if both are high that will indicate Hyperthyroidism. Discuss with your doctor about other modifers like acute illness or medication effects or pregnancy on your thyroid panel result ...Read more

9

9
Could a low TSH (.28) & normal T3 (liothyronine) & T4 levels mean a Pituitary issue? Or is that more typical of hypothyroidism? Would high Chloride (111) effect it?

Could a low TSH (.28) & normal T3 (liothyronine) & T4 levels mean a Pituitary issue? Or is that more typical of hypothyroidism? Would high Chloride (111) effect it?

Means pituitary is: A TSH of 0.28 with normal free T4 and free T3 (liothyronine) likely means the pituitary is working properly. A TSH of 0.1-0.4 is lower than the reference range, which means about 2.5% of normal people have a TSH or 0.1-0.4. Thus, one hopes she is normal. Her endocrinologist can follow and recheck her levels in 4-6 weeks to confirm that her levels are stable (TSH not dropping lower; T4 or T3 (liothyronine) not above normal). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
What can cause low TSH of its not a Thyroid or pituitary problem? 0.01 TSH T3 (liothyronine) and T4 free normal, graves and hasmitos negative

What can cause low TSH of its not a Thyroid or pituitary problem? 0.01 TSH T3 (liothyronine) and T4 free normal, graves and hasmitos negative

2 possibilities: Hi. First of all, Hashimoto's doesn't cause a suppressed TSH, and YES, your TSH is SUPPRESSED, not "low", because your free T4 and total T3 (liothyronine) are "normal". A low TSH (pituitary defect) would cause low free T4 and possibly/probably low T3 (liothyronine). The most likely is a "hot" thyroid nodule (autonomously hyper-functioning); second most likely would be a phase of subacute thyroiditis. Follow over time to tell. ...Read more

11

11
What could cause hyperthyroidism if it's not graves, hasmitos, pituitary problem? I have low TSH 0.01 but normal free T3 (liothyronine) and T4 and normal total t3t4

What could cause hyperthyroidism if it's not graves, hasmitos, pituitary problem? I have low TSH 0.01 but normal free T3 (liothyronine) and T4 and normal total t3t4

Already answered: Hi. I already told you: hyper-functioning ("hot") thyroid nodule is most likely, but a phase of subacute thyroiditis (ST) is certainly a possibility. Following thyroid function over time, or a 123-I thyroid scan (and uptakes) would tell the difference. This all assumes you're not surreptitiously TAKING thyroid hormone (which would look like ST, but unlike ST would have a suppressed thyroglobulin). ...Read more

12

12
Would extremely low estrogen and headaches behind my eyes be a symptom of pituitary tumor?

Would extremely low estrogen and headaches behind my eyes be a symptom of pituitary tumor?

Unlikely: While you can get pituitary hormone abnormalities with tumors of the gland, your symptoms most likely have a source outside of the head. ...Read more

13

13
My FSH and LH levels were both super low at 0.1. But my estradiol was normal. Could this mean a pituitary tumor?

My FSH and LH levels were both super low at 0.1. But my estradiol was normal. Could this mean a pituitary tumor?

Not enough info: Can't answer your question from that information. LH/FSH varies during the cycle. Those values are a bit low even for the luteal phase. But what else is going on? Why was it done? Are you having normal cycles? Are you menstruating at all? Is your prolactin elevated? I assume you are not taking estrogens. Tiny pituitary tumors are common, and may not be significant. See your doctor. ...Read more

14

14
Low testosterone for past 14 years never investigated cause now looking for pituitary tumor. Is it possible after so long?

Low testosterone for past 14 years never investigated cause now looking for pituitary tumor. Is it possible after so long?

Yeah but not likely: pituitary tumors are not cancer. If they grow it is slowly. But the first thing they squeeze out are the pituitary cells controlling testosterone. More common is simply low testicular output. The pituitary levels of stimulation of testosterone are HIGH with that; low if pituitary tumor squeezing them out. simple blood test. ...Read more

15

15
LH and FSH normal at 2 range (2-9). Prolactin 18 high end of normal. Low T , low sperm count. That could be secondary hypogonadism or pituitary tumor?

Endocrinologist: If ur T is truly low, then FSH and LH should be towards the upper limit of normal (near 9); the fact that it is not could mean secondary hypogonadism, which has many causes (including a tumor). However, a brain tumor should cause some symptom eventually - headaches, vision trouble. U may need to just repeat the blood test to put ur mind at ease. Talk to an Endocrinologist w/ ur symptoms & lab resu ...Read more

16

16
Can a pituitary tumor reoccur?

Can a pituitary tumor reoccur?

Yes: It can recur within a few years. That is why it needs to be followed every year with a MRI after surgery. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
How dangerous is a pituitary tumor?

It can be dangerous!: If you have a pituitary tumor you need to make sure you follow up with your physician as directed. Unmonitored and untreated, it can cause a lot of problems. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
18

18
How do you diagnose a pituitary tumor?

How do you diagnose a pituitary tumor?

MRI: An MRI of the brain is the best way to see and diagnose a pituitary tumor. Most pituitary tumors are benign (not cancerous). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
How do I know if I have a pituitary tumor?

MRI: Pituitary tumors often cause changes in vision. They can also secrete certain hormones which can cause various symptoms. If there is significant concern, an MRI can diagnose a pituitary tumor. ...Read more

20

20
Could a pituitary tumor affect your memory?

Could a pituitary tumor affect your memory?

Possibly: It's usually not the first symptom, but if the tumor becomes large it may press on parts of the brain and cause problems with memory. Other symptoms caused by the size of the tumor include headache, dizziness, numbness, and vision changes. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
925 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more