Top
20
Doctor insights on: Pitressin Gastroenterology Drug

Share
Dr. Charles Cattano
1,278 doctors shared insights

Gastroenterology (Definition)

Gastroenterology is a field of study in which a person specializes in the function and disorders of the entire digestive tract, which begins at the lips and ends at the anus. Included organs are the pancreas, ...Read more


4

4
Spouse has IBS & UC. Doc ordered Prometheus panel. Expensive. Worth it?Lialda & Canasa current Meds

Spouse has IBS & UC. Doc ordered Prometheus panel. Expensive. Worth it?Lialda & Canasa current Meds

Yes: Another cause of similar symptoms to to irritable bowel and ulcerative colitis can be celiac disease or gluten sensitivity. The test is very accurate to rule gluten sensitivity in or out. It would be nice to know that since gluten intolerance is very treatable by dietary avoidance of gluten. ...Read more

5

5
For GI issues. Taking Ranitidine , Carafate , Compazine, (prochlorperazine) and GasX... any contradictions interactions to watch out for ? Medications by primary dr. and Gastroenterology dr.

For GI issues. Taking Ranitidine , Carafate , Compazine, (prochlorperazine) and GasX... any contradictions interactions to watch out for ? Medications by primary dr. and Gastroenterology dr.

Ok: These medications all have different mechanisms of action and I don't think there are contraindications or interactions to worry about. In situations or questions like this, your pharmacist, who has access to information about almost all medications, can be very helpful. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Alt21,ast19,alp144 u/l,ggt37u/l bilrubin 0.33..doc advised silymarin.is this serious liver condiotion? I take alprozam medicine everyday.

Alt21,ast19,alp144 u/l,ggt37u/l bilrubin 0.33..doc advised silymarin.is this serious liver condiotion? I take alprozam medicine everyday.

No it is not: a serious liver condition. The blod test is normal . Medication prescribed to you to protect the liver since you taking medication everyday. So, you are doing fine at the present time in regard to your liver. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
8

8
Sx:ha, n/v, general malaise, neon orange urine, anorexia.Was taking celexa (citalopram) and oxybutinine x1 m.Dc'd wed d/t ase to both-as above.Sx persist.Plz advise

Sx:ha, n/v, general malaise, neon orange urine, anorexia.Was taking celexa (citalopram) and oxybutinine x1 m.Dc'd wed d/t ase to both-as above.Sx persist.Plz advise

See below: You need to see a physician immediatley and check on your liver it may have been damaged -but if so may becoming back to normal since you stopped th drug-see your physician and so you can find out. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Kleb pneumoniae found - urine of parkinson patient.Neuro dr.Referred to uro & id.But senstive drugs are renal & neuro toxic.Will nephrologist solve it

Kleb pneumoniae found - urine of parkinson patient.Neuro dr.Referred to uro & id.But senstive drugs are renal & neuro toxic.Will nephrologist solve it

UTI: Klebsiella UTI can be serious. Klebsiella is often sensitive to cephalosporin antibiotics, which are safe for kidneys and brains. Advanced penicillin derivatives also are generally safe for both organs. ID expert is best advisor. Avoid gentamicin or tobramycin. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Med stronger than Xanax (alprazolam) for panic? High tolerance, 8mg doesn't phase me. Strongest med for mdd? Been thru all, ssri & maoi. Ect failed, 33 treatments.

Med stronger than Xanax (alprazolam) for panic? High tolerance, 8mg doesn't phase me. Strongest med for mdd? Been thru all, ssri & maoi. Ect failed, 33 treatments.

TRD: You may want to get evaluated for tms or vns after ruling out other medical or drug induced condition sorry to hear you are in such suffering. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Mom has carpal tunel syndrom.norm TSH,blood chorestelor 4.46 (lab norm <2.6).started taking trental, (pentoxifylline)cardiomagnil,troxevasin,atoris.how fast they cure?

Mom has carpal tunel syndrom.norm TSH,blood chorestelor 4.46 (lab norm <2.6).started taking trental, (pentoxifylline)cardiomagnil,troxevasin,atoris.how fast they cure?

Only: definitive cure is surgical decompression. Sometimes medication can help without surgery, so your doctor is trying them out. If all tests are negative and meds do not help, your doctor will probably recommend operation. ...Read more

14

14
DKA as a cause of false positive EtG test? Has drug court ramifications.Thanks! T. Clark, M.D.

DKA as a cause of false positive EtG test? Has drug court ramifications.Thanks!  T. Clark, M.D.

Probably: Apparently hundreds of things cause false pos EtG tests, including such things as bananas, sauerkraut, vinegar, and of course anything containing alcohol, including many everyday things you wouldn't suspect. SAMSHA has advised against the use of EtG testing in forensic situations for this reason. Best get a very knowledgeable lawyer if you have not already. ...Read more

15

15
Seeing gastro doc for 6 mo. All tests. Crones, pancreatic etc, MRI colonoscopy gastroscope clear. 80, 000 creon 3x day. Extreme diarrhea still? Ideas?

Seeing gastro doc for 6 mo.  All tests. Crones, pancreatic etc, MRI colonoscopy gastroscope clear. 80, 000 creon 3x day. Extreme diarrhea still? Ideas?

Dietary modification: You can try a gluten free diet. Ct scans, mri, and colonoscopy are not sensitive or specific when the symptoms are loose stools. Dietary modification is associated with less risk than continuing with invasive procedures. A nutritionist would also have recs on supplements you can try. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
I have epilepsy taking 3 med lamictal50mg, tegretol250mg, topamax100mg 2times a day.My GGT is 416 all other tests well.What to do?Why GGT so high?

I have epilepsy taking 3 med lamictal50mg, tegretol250mg, topamax100mg 2times a day.My GGT is 416 all other tests well.What to do?Why GGT so high?

Stressed liver: Ggt being elevated is a sign that your liver is being stressed. It could be from liver or gallbladder problems or from medication. Of the three meds you take, tegretol is the one most likely to affect the liver. Don't stop it suddenly or that could trigger more seizures. Talk to your neurologist to see if he thinks you need to start reducing it. ...Read more

19

19
R there any drugs for severe m.E? (i dislike drugs but uk nhs wont prescribe nutritiional/herbal/acupuncture type trtmnt on long tern basis..Only drug

R there any drugs for severe m.E? (i dislike drugs but uk nhs wont prescribe nutritiional/herbal/acupuncture type trtmnt on long tern basis..Only drug

Not exactly but: M.E. Is a diagnosis of exclusion. My experience is that most with it actually have chronic lyme with co-infections (but drugs are of limited help for that). Also, many are hypothyroid- even if their TSH is "normal" so thyroid hormone can help quite a bit. Many have intestinal parasites- not always easily diagnosed- many drugs can help these, but so can natural things like papaya seeds.See comment:. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Will zaleplon show in drug test by department of state police for zolpidem, barbituates, opioids and other acidic neutral or basic drugs?

Will zaleplon show in drug test by department of state police for zolpidem, barbituates, opioids and other acidic neutral or basic drugs?

See below: Depends. My test shows it but I specifically have it in the panel. It will not be tested for by test for benzo or barb but the police test may be more. Comprehensive ...Read more

Dr. Creighton Wright
72 doctors shared insights

Vasopressin (Definition)

Vasopressin ...Read more


Dr. Samer Nakhle
21 doctors shared insights

Pitressin (Definition)

Pitressin ...Read more