Top
20
Doctor insights on: Physiological Jaundice

Share
1

1
Why the obstructive jaundice causing bradycardia?

Why the obstructive jaundice causing bradycardia?

Do not know: lncreased levels of serum bilirubin are known to limit the conduction of electrical impulse by the SA nodes of heart which in turn results in bradycardia (i.e. heart rate of up to 50 beats per minute). Exact mechanism by which jaundice leads to development of bradycardia is stilI not known even after hundred years of publication. ...Read more

Jaundice (Definition)

Jaundice is the accumulation in the body of bilirubin. Normally it is excreted by the liver, via the bile. For a lot of different reasons, sometimes the bilirubin can accumulate. The most common reasons are a problem with the liver or the bile duct. This can make the skin and/or the whites of the eyes turn yellow. If this occurs, see your ...Read more


2

2
Chronic Elevated Total bilirubin (2.5) direct bilirubin (0.5) and indirect bilirubin (2.0). All other liver enzymes are normal. What causes this??

Chronic Elevated Total bilirubin (2.5)  direct bilirubin (0.5) and indirect bilirubin (2.0). All other liver enzymes are normal. What causes this??

Sounds serious: Hello again Matt. If your direct bilirubin is actually 0.5 mg/dL now, then this is more than Gilbert's which I understand is diagnosed. If this is not a lab error, then I suspect you have cholestasis too for some reason and you deserve a workup by somebody who's good with liver disease. Actually, the alprazolam / Xanax you're taking occasionally causes this. You might start there. Best wishes. ...Read more

3

3
What causes most neonatal jaundice?

What causes most neonatal jaundice?

Jaundice: Most physiologic neonatal jaundice is caused by immaturity of the liver and inability to process all of the breakdown products of red blood cells leading to a build up of bilirubin. This may be exacerbated in breast fed infants. There are causes of neonatal jaundice that can represent disease states, but these are not the most n cause of neonatal jaindice. ...Read more

4

4
Bilirubin total high 3.5, normal liver function test, negative Gilbert's syndrome, bili direct normal 0.2, normal cbc, what could cause mild bili?

Hemolyzing: You may simply have Gilbert's despite "testing negative for it". Or you may be hemolyzing. It might be worth checking your reticulocyte count; this is often up even without your being anemic in folks who run a high bilirubin like yourself. ...Read more

5

5
For what reasons urine darkens in hepatic jaundice?

For what reasons urine darkens in hepatic jaundice?

Bilirubin in urine: Bilirubin is major breakdown product of normal red blood cell metabolism. Is normally converted by liver into bile secreted into bile ducts, stored in gall bladder & excreted into duodenum. Diseased liver, causing hepatic jaundice, can not make bile from bilirubin, skin & eyeballs turn yellow & bilirubin is excreted by kidneys which in turn darkens the urine. Hope I have explained it well enough. ...Read more

6

6
Meaning of neonatal jaundice?

Meaning of neonatal jaundice?

Jaundice : Physiologic neonatal jaundice is yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes due to elevation of a breakdown product of old blood cells called bilirubin that builds up in newborns due to immaturity of liver enzymes. Pathologic neonatal jaundice can also result from various disease states. Phototherapy with special lights, or more aggressive therapy, may be needed to lower bilirubin to safe levels. ...Read more

7

7
What STD causes weakness, vomiting, liver enlargement, and jaundice?

What STD causes weakness, vomiting, liver enlargement, and jaundice?

Hepatitis?: A severe case of lots of diseases can cause a wide variety of symptoms. From your description, it sounds like the liver is involved. If it is, you need help now. Call your doctor immediately. ...Read more

10

10
Why jaundice in congenital hypothyroidism?

Why jaundice in congenital hypothyroidism?

Hypothyroidism: prolonged jaundice is due to delayed maturation of the enzyme which helps in the glucorindation of bilirubin like all delayed processes this is also delayed ...Read more

11

11
Does neonatal jaundice usually cause many symptoms?

Yellow skin: Most common cause of jaundice is physiologic , which usually causes yellowish discoloration of skin and eyes and usually mild. Newborn jaundice caused due to reasons like blood type mismatch between mother and baby, congenital abnormalities of liver or biliary tract, congenital or acquired infections in newborn or bleeding beneath scalp can also poor feeding , tiredness and lead to kernicterus. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
What causes neonatal jaundice in breastfed baby?

What causes neonatal jaundice in breastfed baby?

Depends,often normal: Mild jaundice is common & results from the baby's GI system just maturing & being able to excrete bilirubin. This happens when the liver becomes more functional during the first week or so of life. As the baby feeds, bilirubin leaves the body in the stool (hence yellow stools) & urine. If breastmilk is not yet in, more jaundice may occur. In other babies, it can be due to more serious conditions. ...Read more

13

13
Total bilirubin 2.5 (Elevated), Direct bilirubin 0.5 (Elevated), Indirect bilirubin 2.0 (Elevated) All other liver enzymes normal. What causes this?

Rerun test: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, you need to re do the tests in non-fasting state. With the exception of elevated direct bilirubin, the findings are consistent with Gilbert syndrome, which is not a disease. See this site for more info: http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/gilberts-syndrome/basics/definition/con-20024904 ...Read more

14

14
High ALT(140), ALP (147), AST(60)...Normal Biliribun....with extreme fatigue....no jaundice..normal appetite. Possible causes and next steps ?

High ALT(140), ALP (147), AST(60)...Normal Biliribun....with extreme fatigue....no jaundice..normal appetite. Possible causes and next steps ?

Workup: Your physician knows what to do. A trial off alcohol and meds may be indicated. If this proves not to be the problem, then you need to be worked up for hepatitis B and C, hemochromatosis, antitrypsin deficiency, and autommune hepatitis; Wilson's is unlikely at your age but may be worth considering. This may simply be your body's way of asking for more exercise. Best wishes. ...Read more

15

15
Ttl. Bilirubin 4.5. Direct 0.9 and yellowing of eyes! liver functioning normal. Neg for hepatitis. Gallbladder ultrasound norm. Gilbert's disease?

Ttl. Bilirubin 4.5. Direct 0.9 and yellowing of eyes! liver functioning normal. Neg for hepatitis. Gallbladder ultrasound norm. Gilbert's disease?

Yes: Your description is classic for diagnosing gilbert's. Given how many repeated questions you have written questioning this diagnosis, you could spend $400 to get the gene responsible for gilbert's sequenced to verify the diagnosis. See: http://dnatesting.Uchicago.Edu/tests/65. ...Read more

17

17
What causes fetal distress?

What causes fetal distress?

Poor perfusion: Anything that prevents oxygenation of your fetus can cause "distress". Placental abnormalities, premature separation, or cord compression or blockage. Poor blood flow to the uterus can also cause it whether from hemorrhage, ischemia, or injury. Fetal malformations can also cause it. In short, prenatal care ensures that you are not at risk for these and screens for problems with ultrasound & nsts. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
18

18
Is stuttering psychological genetic or physiological?

Is stuttering psychological genetic or physiological?

Both Psych & Genetic: The physiological component is how either one of the two manifests itself. Psychological factors weigh in as stresses and genetic factors as predispositions. My opinion is that stuttering does not exist unless there are both psychological and genetic factors involved. It's fascinating to me that most stutterers can speak clearly if they sing their words. Not such a bad world if we all sang more? ...Read more

19

19
Elevated alt, 51 normal 6-29. Normal other blood results. Ast 24 biliruben 1.1 alkaline phosphate 58. What could cause this?

Elevated alt, 51 normal 6-29. Normal other blood results. Ast 24 biliruben 1.1 alkaline phosphate 58.  What could cause this?

Hepatitis: You may want to recheck it the levels. If consistently elevated, you will need checked for chronic hepatitis virus infection, especially hepatitis b and c virus. ...Read more

20

20
My liver function tests results bilirubin total-4.35 sgot- 468 sgpt- 908 ggt- 132 alkaline phosphatase-175.8 anything serious, could this be jaundice?

My liver function tests results
bilirubin total-4.35
sgot- 468
sgpt- 908
ggt- 132
alkaline phosphatase-175.8
anything serious, could this be jaundice?

See details: These results suggest significant liver disease and this must be evaluated immediately. Speak with the doctor who ordered the tests. Get screened for hepatitis and consider a referral to a GI specialist. ...Read more

Dr. Robert Rahimi
377 doctors shared insights

Jaundice (Definition)

Jaundice is the accumulation in the body of bilirubin. Normally it is excreted by the liver, via the bile. For a lot of different reasons, sometimes the bilirubin can accumulate. The most common reasons are a problem with the liver or the bile duct. This can make the skin and/or the whites of the eyes turn yellow. If this occurs, see your ...Read more


Dr. Anne Larson
442 doctors shared insights

Yellow Skin (Definition)

Jaundice = yellowing of skin & eyes due ...Read more