Top
20
Doctor insights on: Phenosense Gt

Share
2

2
What does gamma GT 8 U/L <31mean?

Normal: You serum level of the liver enzyme gamma gt is normal, and it is unlikely that the live is involved in the disease process. ...Read more

4

4
What is anaphylaxis? Can anyone GT it?

What is anaphylaxis? Can anyone GT it?

Anyone: Anaphylaxis is a life threatening systemic allergic reaction. It can kill. Everyone is a risk for anaphylaxis. If one has suffered anaphylaxis then a thorough evaluation by an allergist is appropriate. ...Read more

5

5
What's the best time to try and GT pregnate?

What's the best time to try and GT pregnate?

PREGNANCY / TIMING: In a 28-30 day cycle, you look for the "mid-cycle", day 14-16 and subtract 3 days and add 3 days to this date and then you have a fertile week. You should try to have intercourse every other day during this week and if all is normal you should be successful.About 75-80% of people get pregnant in the 1st 6 months of tryingattempting. ...Read more

6

6
My gamma GT and ALT are both 9 is this too low?

My gamma GT and ALT are both 9 is this too low?

No: There is no disease process associated with enzyme levels lower than the normal range. ...Read more

7

7
What is serum gamma GT level and is 67 u/l a worry?

What is serum gamma GT level and is 67 u/l a worry?

Other findings?: Serum level of GGT of 67 is higher than normal and suggests injury to liver. However, an isolated lab test is not a reason to worry. What did other tests show? Do you drink? If you do, abstain for 2-3 weeks and repeat the test. Are you on any medications, including herbs and over the counter drugs? Discuss all these issues with your doctor to identify the cause of liver injury. ...Read more

10

10
Since 2013 my GFR > 60 is that a good or bad thing? Reviewing labs and that sticks out on five labs since 2013.?

Since 2013 my GFR > 60 is that a good or bad thing? Reviewing labs and that sticks out on five labs since 2013.?

Good thing: GFR=Glomerular Filtration Rate. This is a measure of how efficiently your kidneys work. >60 is normal. Thanks for trusting HealthTap! ...Read more

11

11
Gt d&c dne on 12 mrch aftr 3rd miscrg.Gt polyps operated too but stll bleedng.M worried?Is there any othr complication?

May be: Possibly? Is it accompanied with pain? Profuse bleeding? If the answers are yes and yes, follow up with a real gyn doctor. Best luck! ...Read more

12

12
Uncle and Gt.aunt both primary progressive MS. If I were to have MS would I have higher risk of primary progressive type?

Uncle and Gt.aunt both primary progressive MS. If I were to have MS would I have higher risk of primary progressive type?

Not really: You have no statistical risk of MS in spite of problems involving uncle and great aunt, as MS is NOT a genetic disorder, and low chance of primary progressive form as relapsing remitting form is 85% of all presentations, while primary progressive but 9% only. ...Read more

13

13
Just curious..... Y does my back hurt wen i lay flat w/o pillows? Will this affect me if i ever have to GT any type of laying medical testing?

Just curious..... Y does my back hurt wen i lay flat w/o pillows? Will this affect me if i ever have to GT any type of laying medical testing?

Muscle tightness: This is not uncommon. Most people are more comfortable on their back with knees bent. You are feeling a pull from tight muscles. Frequently during imaging such as mri, a wedge pillow is placed under the knees to increase patient comfort. However, you can help this by doing regular stretching of your hamstrings. ...Read more

16

16
My weight bounces >5% with no particular causes. I went from 76kg to 68 in 3 months and another 4 months later my weight is 82 kg? No diet changes?

My weight bounces >5% with no particular causes.  I went from 76kg to 68 in 3 months and another 4 months later my weight is 82 kg? No diet changes?

Diary and Specifics: Please keep a food diary (there are many online sites to help you do this) for one week and then come back to us with the specifics. It would be even better if you include your exercise diary with resting and at exercise heart rate and the length of time you are keeping your heart rate at its peak during exercise. ...Read more

17

17
I get s.o.b. w exertion, especially if I carry over 10-15 lbs. Since wreck 6/12/13, I can't stand > 15-20 mins. Or walk > block or pain 6-9 scale 1-10?

See your doctor: Your symptoms don't give enough detail to be able to help exclude possible causes of your pain and breathlessness. But your description suggests several issues which may not have anything to do with your accident, including coronary vessel heart disease and worsening of your aortic stenosis. It is VERY important that you see your doctor soon and start sorting this out. Please do so soon. ...Read more

18

18
Significance of wbc's > 23.6?

High WBCs: This increase to 23.6 is very abnormally high. There are many possibilities, which should be thoroghly discussed with your doctor or with a hematologist. ...Read more

19

19
My γ-gt is 80! what should I do?

GGT elevated : this is a sensitive , but not very specific test for the liver. Elevation can come from alcohol overuse/ abuse, hepatitis, gallbladder disease, a virus that effected the liver, something else wrong with the liver, or even a night of binge drinking. I would follow up with your regular doctor, and if the test stays high you need more evaluation ...Read more

20

20
Gt treatd ysterday&vomitd aftr treatmnt hd 2tke it agn fr cly&gonerr bt whn I gt hme vomitd again it ws clear nopills cme up&diarrhealiquid did it tke

Gt treatd ysterday&vomitd aftr treatmnt hd 2tke it agn fr cly&gonerr bt whn I gt hme vomitd again it ws clear nopills cme up&diarrhealiquid did it tke

There are an awful: lot of abbreviated words here but the sense I am getting is that you took treatment for STIs, chlamydia and gonorrhea, but because you vomited the pills, you had to take them again. The second time they apparently stayed down! Good! It sounds like you were given one of the approved single dose regimens for both. I think you're good if no pills came up the second time. But go in for recheck if ?'s ...Read more