Top
20
Doctor insights on: Phenosense Gt

Share
1

1
Why is ATP the preferred energy currency , not GTP (guanosine triphosphate), CTP or TTP? Please answer me

Why is ATP the preferred energy currency , not GTP (guanosine triphosphate), CTP or TTP? Please answer me

Do not know: There are many quirks of life on earth that cannot be explained. Why are amino acids of L form and sugars of D form only? Why are neural circuits crossed so that left side of the brain controls the right side of the body? Why don't we live longer? Why don't we have eyes on the back of the head to be able to have 360 degree vision. Ask your God! ...Read more

2

2
Chrnic pancreatitis EUS showed signs/unknown y nodrinkr/nodrugs - GB gone2001&in hosp5dayswith CP-still be y? I am lessor known gene hemochromotosis

Chrnic pancreatitis EUS showed signs/unknown y nodrinkr/nodrugs - GB gone2001&in hosp5dayswith CP-still be y? I am lessor known gene hemochromotosis

Potentially: Hemochromatosis, even with lesser gene. This May activated and Is affecting ur organs. Diabetes is a concern so make sure docs watch that closely. ...Read more

3

3
Female, 50 yrs Taking Eptoin 100mg since 3 yrs ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE:191 Gamma Glutamyl Transferase:90 Is it serious? Which specialist to consult Help!

Female, 50 yrs
Taking Eptoin 100mg since 3 yrs ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE:191
Gamma Glutamyl Transferase:90
Is it serious?
Which specialist to consult
Help!

See a GI Dr.: While the values are elevated, it is important to determine the exact cause. Eptoin may not be the cause. It would be best if she a gastroenterologist. The elevated values may or may not be serious. ...Read more

4

4
Because of negative mannitol test & heavy dysnea, Dr. ordered methacholine challenge, but my dna shows pseudocholinesterase deficiency. Safe test?

Because of negative mannitol test & heavy dysnea, Dr. ordered methacholine challenge, but my dna shows pseudocholinesterase deficiency. Safe test?

Methacholine: Did you have PFTs? First do that ,Rrare to use methacholine in the US as those with asthma can have a severe response. Discuss your deficiency and PFTs wtth your doctor. methacholine is metabolized by acethycholinesterase and si resistent to inactivation by pseuodcholinesterase , so that should not be a factor. See http://www.rxlist.com/provocholine-drug/clinical-pharmacology.htm ...Read more

5

5
Total bilirubin 6umol/L ,Alk phos 63u/L,Alt 11u/L all normal . gamma GT 38 uL normal <31 . Wondering why is gamma GT out of range and what is next? C reactive protein <0.3 mg/L.All hematolog panel normal.thanks

Total bilirubin 6umol/L ,Alk phos 63u/L,Alt 11u/L all normal . gamma GT 38 uL normal <31 . Wondering why is gamma GT out of range and what is next? C reactive protein <0.3 mg/L.All hematolog panel normal.thanks

Normal: The numbers you present are essentially all normal. The minimal increase in GGT is highly nonspecific and so small as to be of no concern (absent other symptoms or concerns that suggest a problem with your liver or gall bladder). If concerned, suggest a retest in 1-2 months (and be sure to avoid any alcohol for 2 weeks prior to the test - excess alcohol consumption can elevate the GGT). ...Read more

6

6
L-glutamic acid gives me severe dysesthesias. D-glutamic acid is worse. Could I have glutamate metabolism disorder or glutamate receptor antibodies?

L-glutamic acid gives me severe dysesthesias. D-glutamic acid is worse.  Could I have glutamate metabolism disorder or glutamate receptor antibodies?

Possibly but...: Good question without an easy answer. Glutamate is an "excitotoxin" that is not healthy for anyone but some people are more sensitive to it than others. There are a variety of uncommon glutamate metabolism disorders but you do not need to have one of these to be adversely affected by glutamate. Dysesthesias are not a known symptom of antibodies to glutamate receptors. See my comments:. ...Read more

7

7
My gamma GT was 331 is that near liver failure?

My gamma GT was 331 is that near liver failure?

Depends: Your liver is a critically important organ for long term health. Protect it. Okay to check in with your doc about tests to evaluate for gallstones and other correctable problems. Alcohol is toxic to the liver. If you are addicted to alcohol, get treatment. Be well. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
What things, in the body, regulate glutamic acid? Glutamic acid decarboxylase? Glutamate receptors (nmda, ampa...Etc.)? What else is involved?

It's complicated...: There are some very exciting discoveries on the metabolism of glutamate... There are multiple pathways impacting on things such as gaba neurotransmitter, nitrogen clearance from the liver portal, etc... These pathways play vital roles in survival! please read this.... And email me your questions if you'd like! http://voh.Chem.Ucla.Edu/vohtar/spring04/classes/153ch/pdf/kelly%20and%20stanley.Pdf. ...Read more

9

9
Blood test shows gama GT is high at 150. What does it mean?

Blood test shows gama GT is high at 150. What does it mean?

May just be you: Some people run a GGT that's several times normal, through their lives. Occasionally I have to write letters on behalf of these people, who are accused of being secret alcohol abusers. If the high GGT is brand-new, there may be another explanation. Your physician knows how to follow up. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Can methylphenidate causehigh lvls catecholamines fractionated blod test?+mking result undifferentiat so hyperadrnrgcpots cannot be diagnosis b/c of med use?

Can methylphenidate causehigh lvls catecholamines fractionated blod test?+mking result undifferentiat so hyperadrnrgcpots cannot be diagnosis b/c of med use?

Ritalin (methylphenidate) and POTS: Methylphenidate shows up as methampetamine in a blood test. To DX hyperadrenergic postural orthostatic tachycardia syndrome (pots) would be a clinical issue not primarily based on a blood test. I can see trying methylphenidate for the chronic fatigue aspects of pots, but the best treatment is often regular aerobic exercise. ...Read more

Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
1 doctor agreed:
11

11
My beta globlin is .97 normal to 1.2 gama is 1.69 normal is to1.74 which mean gama large than betacould it myloma? In spectra gama apper wide range

Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
1 doctor agreed:
My beta globlin is .97 normal to 1.2
gama is 1.69 normal is to1.74 which mean gama large than betacould it myloma?  In spectra gama apper wide range

Within normal range: The result is within normal range. Do you see any monoclonal protein is detected on the spep? Do you have immunofixation electrophoresis done? Discuss the result further with your doctor. ...Read more

13

13
Profile: c skn no sun uv+ir! weeks go, xpos hrs fll sun dresd gainst wntr, no expo skn. Ltr not abl to rys 24hr, thn weak hrs, bed agn, bttr nxt day. Rld out ALT expl. Cn othr rdiatn poysn me in clths?

Profile: c skn no sun uv+ir! weeks go, xpos hrs fll sun dresd gainst wntr, no expo skn. Ltr not abl to rys 24hr, thn weak hrs, bed agn,  bttr nxt day. Rld out ALT expl. Cn othr rdiatn poysn me in clths?

Skin worries?: What i understand (possibly incorrectly) is that you protected yourself from sun exposure, but are now concerned about other kinds of radiation poisoning through your clothing. If you were exposed to a source of nuclear radiation, it can certainly come through your clothing. There would be additional symptoms besides weakness though. Please see your doctor for eval & workup. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
I've had a blood test and it states my gamma gtp score is 52 iu/l. Does this mean my liver is damaged?!

I've had a blood test and it states my gamma gtp score is 52 iu/l.  Does this mean my liver is damaged?!

No: An isolated elevation of GGT in the absence of any clinical symptoms, physical exam findings, or other laboratory derangements has little significance. An isolated elevation may, however, be caused by drinking large quantities of alcohol or taking phenytoin or barbiturates, which is unlikely in a wise pregnant woman. You should confirm this with your obstetrician. ...Read more

15

15
Due to jaundice. My biluribin rose upto 21.1 but after now 6.82. S. Creatine increased from 2.44 to 2.96. Is biluribin and creatine level related?

Due to jaundice. My biluribin rose upto 21.1 but after now 6.82. S. Creatine increased from 2.44 to 2.96.  Is biluribin and creatine level related?

Indirectly: Serum creatinine (marker of kidney function) does not rise or fall because of bilirubin (a marker of liver function). However, kidney function can become worse due to worsening liver function. In liver disease, the bilirubin and creatinine are used to calculate a severity of disease score called "meld". Look at this website: http://www.Cpmc.Org/advanced/liver/patients/topics/meld.Html. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
I have fatty liver resulted to my blood test result 84.6 <45 (alt/sgpt) & 49 <42 for gamma-glutayl transferase (ggt). Is this curable?

I have fatty liver resulted to my blood test result 84.6 <45 (alt/sgpt) & 49 <42 for gamma-glutayl transferase (ggt). Is this curable?

Fatty Liver: Usually fatty liver is a consequence of increased body fat, diabetes, or alcohol consumption. Reversal of those precipitating causes can reverse the fatty liver effects. A very small fraction of patients may progress to cirrhosis (scarring) of the liver if the cause of the fatty liver is not addressed appropriately. ...Read more

18

18
Sir, my HBV DNA levels is 507 iu/ml .HBE AG -ve, ANTIBOBY HBE AG +ve, ALT 57iu/ml. I can't understand why ALT is Increased? Do i need treatment?

Sir, my HBV DNA levels is 507 iu/ml .HBE AG -ve, ANTIBOBY HBE AG +ve, ALT 57iu/ml. I can't understand why ALT is Increased? Do i need treatment?

Yes: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, you did not state the level of ALT. More important is the presence of viral DNA in blood suggesting active infection, you should seek treatment for that. ...Read more

20

20
Ds le cas du carence de Ca ds les cellules ces dernieres seront moins sensibles aux hormones thyroidiens malgre taux normal de t3, (liothyronine)t4.c'est vrai?

Ds le cas du carence de Ca ds les cellules ces dernieres seront moins sensibles aux hormones thyroidiens malgre taux normal de t3, (liothyronine)t4.c'est vrai?

Je ne suit certain: quois que vous me demandez. C'est possible d'avoir Cancer tyrioidiens avec les hormones normales a la meme fois. Ils sont désordres différentes qui existe dans le meme organe. J'espère que ca vous aide. Dr. Anne ...Read more