Top
30
Doctor insights on: Ph And Specific Gravity Of Urine

Share
1

1
My 2.5 yrs old daughter urine report. Color - pale yellow, appeatence - turbid, ph- acidic, specific gravity- 1.015, protein-traces, urine glucose-nil?

My 2.5 yrs old daughter urine report. Color - pale yellow, appeatence - turbid, ph- acidic, specific gravity- 1.015, protein-traces, urine glucose-nil?

Nothing stands out: What you describe, except for the turbid appearance (cloudy), is normal. It sounds quite ok, but there must have been a reason for the doctor ordering the test. What were they looking for? Other things to look for are white blood cells, bacteria and red blood cells in the urine. These results could come from someone who does have a urine infection, as well as from someone who is totally normal. ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
What does qns in case of urine specific gravity means? N my urine pH is acidic

What does qns in case of urine specific gravity means? N my urine pH is acidic

Not enough to test: Qns translates to quantity not sufficient. It means there was not enough volume of the sample for the test to be run buy the method the lab uses to confirm the result. ...Read more

3

3
A urine having a pH of 9.0 with many uric acid crystals, clear and a specific gravity of 1.010. What could be the findings?

A urine having a pH of 9.0 with many uric acid crystals, clear and a specific gravity of 1.010. What could be the findings?

Repeat it: Uric acid crystals are surprising in an alkaline urine, and a ph of 9.0 in a person not symptomatic with a proteus infection would suggest the urine specimen wasn't sent to the lab or tested in a timely way. ...Read more

4

4
Hi I my 2 yrs old son urine analysis test showed 25 (1.4) absobic acid, 1.030 Specific gravity and ph 6. what does this mean?

Hi I my 2 yrs old son urine analysis test showed 25 (1.4) absobic acid, 1.030 Specific gravity and ph 6. what does this mean?

Here are some...: The findings from his UA indicate he has a good functions of kidneys so to have high urine sp gr of 1.030 and suggest possible taking vitamin-C. Clinically, that is okay, but giving him more oral fluid intake in moderation is advisable. So, don't worry as long as he has been behaving well in daily activity. More? Consult to his pediatrician. ...Read more

6

6
I am a 51 yr old female and urine pH is 5 and specific gravity 1.003. Crp is 4. I have ida.

I am a 51 yr old female and urine pH is 5 and specific gravity 1.003. Crp is 4. I have ida.

What's the question?: This is what your urine specific gravity will normally be if you drink a few glasses of water beforehand. The only real reason to check urine ph is to see whether the specimen has been overgrown with alkali-producing bacteria. C-reactive protein reference-range values vary from lab to lab, the value fluctuates & means nothing in the absence of a history, no relevance to iron deficiency anemia. ...Read more

9

9
I have a ph of 9 in my urine. Positive for nitrite and a specific gravity of 1.005. My urine smells awful but no burning sensation on passing it?

I have a ph of 9 in my urine. Positive for nitrite and a specific gravity of 1.005. My urine smells awful but no burning sensation on passing it?

Be checked...: Being (+) in nitrite in foul smelly urine suggested having asymptomatic UTI with gram (-) bacilli in urine. Urine Sp Gr of 1.005 indicates diluted urine from high water intake or poor kidney concentrating ability. Yet, you should be checked systemically as described in http://formefirst. Com/eNewsletter06.html & in UTI & Voiding Trouble in http://formefirst. Com/UTI. Html and its related subjects... ...Read more

13

13
Is a spesific urine gravity of 1.030 normal?

Is a spesific urine gravity of 1.030 normal?

Sort of: This high a specific gravity of the urine means you should be drinking more fluids. The urine is considered concentrated at this value. Water is the best and will help you maintain a healthy state of hydration. ...Read more

14

14
1.045 specifc gravity in my urine. What does it mean?

1.045 specifc gravity in my urine. What does it mean?

Concentrated: That is at the high end of the measurement.
Water is 1.000 if my lab memory is correct.
If you drink some water, the test will be less. ...Read more

15

15
Specific gravity urine is low. 1.002. What does this mean. Does it mean I'm not drink enough fluids?

Specific gravity urine is low. 1.002. What does this mean. Does it mean I'm not drink enough fluids?

Low specific gravity: A low urine specific gravity (sg) means you are not excreting a concentrated urine, one of the causes of that may be that you were drinking a large amount of fluid. The reasons for your low sg are difficult to interpret without knowing your blood results. ...Read more

16

16
Urine test showed Specific Gravity 1.010 and the normal was 1.011. Other results normal. What does that mean?

Urine test showed Specific Gravity 1.010 and the normal was 1.011. Other results normal. What does that mean?

TheGravityofYour...: A specific gravity of 1.010 is very close to the fluids in your blood vessels (not the blood cells).So in the urine, that means the kidneys aren't working to save any fluid (mostly water).This could be a normal response to drinking a lot of fluids or a sign that the kidneys aren't doing their job. Depends on what else is going on with you. If you feel healthy then it's probably nothing to worry about ...Read more

17

17
I am 21 female. Urine test shows specific gravity- 1010 & Epithelial cells- 3-5/hpf. Is this normal?

I am 21 female. Urine test shows specific gravity- 1010 & Epithelial cells- 3-5/hpf. Is this normal?

Normal: Your urine is fairly dilute with a SG of 1.010. Epthelial cells are quite normal in a female. These came from your vagina. There would likely be less or no epithelial cells if your labia were widely separated & you caught a mid-stream specimen. No RBCS, WBCs or bacteria is excellent. Good Luck, no cause for any concern ...Read more

18

18
Why post hypophysectomy via transphenoifal approach nurse should check urine specific gravity every 4 hrs?

Diabetes insipidus: After a transphenoidal surgery, you can have a disruption of the production of a pituitary hormone called vasopressin, which normally controls the amount of water that is filtered through the kidneys into your urine. This can result in losing too much water in your urine, a condition called "diabetes insipidus", resulting in diluted urine which can be measured by checking the specific gravity. ...Read more

19

19
Sr creatinine (0.91mg/dl). All other urine analysis is normal. Specific gravity is low 1.005. What is the significance of this.

Sr creatinine (0.91mg/dl). All other urine analysis is normal. Specific gravity is low 1.005. What is the significance of this.

Urine specific grav: Specific gravity is a measure of the "other" things in your urine besides plain water, and can include electrolytes, proteins, and sugars or other chemicals. The fact that your level is very low would indicate that you have been drinking lots of fluids so the urine is dilute, or your kidneys won't concentrate the urine by excreting electrolytes. Sr. Creatinine should check nl range for lab. ...Read more

20

20
I have a high level of specific gravity in my urine...I keep drinking water but I can't get it down! Why is this?

I have a high level of specific gravity in my urine...I keep drinking water but I can't get it down! Why is this?

Meds & supplements?: If you are not taking any medications or supplements / herbals / protein, then you should be evaluated by a nephrologist. If any of the above, they may be contributing to elevated sg (via elimination in urine). ...Read more

21

21
Does urine specific gravity increase or decrease in post-renal azotemia? And what about pre renal?

Does urine specific gravity increase or decrease in post-renal azotemia? And what about pre renal?

Depends: In pre renal azotemia if due dehydration or volume depletion, specific gravity should be high but depends on baseline kidney functions like any underlying kidney disease. I am not sure what you meant by post renal azotemia- in general someone passing lots of urine and is clear, specific gravity should be low as it is likely to be dilute urine; but are some exceptions. ...Read more

22

22
Is it possible to have a normal urinalysis with central diabetes and normal urine specific gravity? If so, how?

Is it possible to have a normal urinalysis with central diabetes and normal urine specific gravity? If so, how?

Yes: When the question is central diabetes insipidus (you DO mean diabetes insipidus, right?), urine SG should be masured by hygrometer or something more precise than the urinalysis strip. "Normal" SG is 1.003 to 1.030 depending on the variables that life provides. If you can concentrate your urine above 1.020, I'm doubting it's diabetes insipidus. Best wishes. ...Read more

23

23
I did a urine test in my physiology class and I have 100 + glucose 300 +++ protien 1.033 specific gravity and luekocytes in my urine.?

I did a urine test in my physiology class and I have 100 + glucose 300 +++ protien 1.033 specific gravity and luekocytes in my urine.?

You may be diabetic: High levels of glucose and protein in the urine are virtually never normal (might happen during bad illness or after heavy exercise). A likely possibility is diabetes. See a physician soon to have further tests. If you do have diabetes, that illness can be mostly silent but do serious damage to your health. ...Read more

24

24
A reading of 1.030 specific gravity urine test, does it indicate kidney failure?

A reading of 1.030 specific gravity urine test, does it indicate kidney failure?

No: It means the urine is concentrated. By itself, the number gives very little information. ...Read more

26

26
Is urine specific gravity of 1.002-1.006 too low or indicative of anything? Creatinine. 7, BUN 10, urinalysis normal/negative.

Is urine specific gravity of 1.002-1.006 too low or indicative of anything? Creatinine. 7, BUN 10, urinalysis normal/negative.

No concern.: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your results are normal. Low specific gravity, just means that you drank a lot of water. ...Read more

27

27
Urine RBC 2-5 hpf crystals amporphous pres, specific gravity ^ hemoglobin random small. Urologist scoped - normal. Scared something wrong shd I worry?

Urine RBC 2-5 hpf crystals amporphous pres, specific gravity ^ hemoglobin random small. Urologist scoped - normal. Scared something wrong shd I worry?

Here are some…: At 60, the content of the evaluation for your concern has been adequate and satisfactory., Therefore, there is no practical reason for you to worry about it. More concern? I ask your urologist for possible timely follow-up. ...Read more

28

28
Whatcouldthesebesymptomsof: irregular, light periods, unexplainable weight gain/inability to lose weight, low specific urine gravity and hb. Thanks :)?

Whatcouldthesebesymptomsof: irregular, light periods, unexplainable weight gain/inability to lose weight, low specific urine gravity and hb. Thanks :)?

Hypothyroidism: Thank you for informing that you are not pregnant.

“irregular, light periods, unexplainable weight gain/inability to lose weight” can be due to Thyroid problems, Eating disorders, Stress, Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS), or Birth control pill.

See Gynecologist for Diagnosis and Treatment
See Psychiatrist for Diagnosis, Therapy for your unmet needs, painful feelings and coping skills. ...Read more

29

29
Why does in acute glomerulonephritis, specific gravity &urine osmolality increase? Shouldn't kidneys loss the ability to concentrate the urine?

Why does in acute glomerulonephritis, specific gravity &urine osmolality increase? Shouldn't kidneys loss the ability to concentrate the urine?

Leakage of protein,,: This is likely due to the fact that there is failure of the basement membrane to contain large molecules like proteins, etc. Also in some cases, oliguria can occur, which means anything in the urine can get concentrated even more than it should be. Proteinuria can be almost 3 g/day. ...Read more