Top
30
Doctor insights on: Pet Scan Normal

Share
1

1
Residual thymic tissue mild activity SUV 1.5. On PET Scan normal?

Residual thymic tissue mild activity SUV 1.5. On PET Scan normal?

GoBackToThePetBox: At your age the thymus is considered a residual organ, kind of like your appendix. Now, there are some theories as to its function later in life (an immune function or whatever), but overall it just sits there. Of course, it's made of living tissue so there will be some"activity"in it & rarely, can develop a tumor or infection. But in your case who knows? The people who ordered the test in the first place ...Read more

Dr. Guido Davidzon
292 doctors shared insights

Pet Scan (Definition)

Pet scans most often use a radioactive form of glucose, the energy source for most of the cells in our bodies. The pet scanner can detect and measure how much of the radioactive glucose analog, f-18 fdg, is in a particular organ or region. The areas using more glucose are hyper metabolic and generally more worrisome. Our brains and sometimes hearts prefer glucose as food, making ...Read more


2

2
Bleeding urine (micro) after 9 months ago kidney removal (cancer). 62 yrs male. Is that normal? PET scan normal waiting for cystoscopy, very worried.

Bleeding urine (micro) after 9 months ago kidney removal (cancer). 62 yrs male. Is that normal? PET scan normal waiting for cystoscopy, very worried.

Blood in urine: Microscopic blood in urine is common, could be bladder infection, enlarged prostate, but cystoscope will help rule out cancer, chance of cancer low so don't worry ...Read more

3

3
Have low platelet, splenomegaly, high LDH, B2M and C-reactive protein, normal marrow, cytometry and pet scan, normal WBC, possible CML? Fish?PCR need?

Have low platelet, splenomegaly, high LDH, B2M and C-reactive protein, normal marrow, cytometry and pet scan, normal WBC, possible CML?  Fish?PCR need?

Autoimmune: Sounds like the good news is cancer had been ruled out. The tests and physical problems you listed can have many causes. Infections especially viral, are a cause. Medications or environmental exposures are possible. Autoimmune diseases are also a big possibility. Your next step should be a rheumatologist. ...Read more

4

4
I am wondering with normal SPEP, Bone marrow Biopsy, PET Scan All normal, high B2M is there chances for Myeloma or Waldenström's macroglobulinemia?

I am wondering with normal SPEP, Bone marrow Biopsy, PET Scan All normal, high B2M is there chances for Myeloma or Waldenström's macroglobulinemia?

Yes: There is no test that will completely exclude nay diagnosis. In additon, b2m is a marker for all lymphoid disease (CLL, NHL, Hodgkin etc.) In any event, with the above negatvie studies the chances of you having lymphoma/myeloma missed is excedingly small ...Read more

5

5
My husband has a melanoma on the right side of his stomach. Blood work, X-ray and pet scan are normal. Does that mean it is not nessery for a node biopsy?

My husband has a melanoma on the right side of his stomach. Blood work, X-ray and pet scan are normal. Does that mean it is not nessery for a node biopsy?

Not necessarily: The decision to perform a sentinel node biopsy hinges on factors in the original melanoma biopsy and is not affected by "negative" x-rays or scans because only sentinel node biopsy can detect microscopic disease in lymph nodes. ...Read more

6

6
What can a fdg18-pet CT fusion scan see / diagnose? And what can it miss? Just curious. My memory has been getting worse but my pet CT scan was normal

What can a fdg18-pet CT fusion scan see / diagnose? And what can it miss? Just curious. My memory has been getting worse but my pet CT scan was normal

Brain PET...: Brain pet with FDG can show hypometabolism in types of dementia such as alzheimer's, frontotemporal, and lewy body. Other pet tracers such as f18-florbetapir (amyvid) can be helpful in identifying beta amyloid plaques which can be associated with dementia such as alzheimer's. Mri may provide you with additional information. Fdg can also be used to identify tumor, infection, and seizure foci. ...Read more

7

7
If a pet scan indicates cancer but biopsy is normal, could I still have cancer?

If a pet scan indicates cancer but biopsy is normal, could I still have cancer?

PET is not 100%: The distribution and intensity of hyper-metabolic activity appearance on a pet/ct scan could be abnormal and may represent malignancy but is not pathognomonic and may also represent inflammation, infection or granulomatous disease. If biopsy is correctly done, results of direct tissue are usually more certain. However, short interval follow-up with pet/ct is often recommended. ...Read more

8

8
PET scan to investigate a Right Hilar enlarged lymph node1.4cmX.9cm Results: residual thymic tissue mild activity SUV 1.5. This normal? I reCT in 4mo

PET scan to investigate a Right Hilar enlarged lymph node1.4cmX.9cm Results: residual thymic tissue mild activity SUV 1.5. This normal? I reCT in 4mo

Possibly: SUV of 1.5 is normal to maybe reactive. This makes it very unlikely to be worrisome. The follow up CT should be improved or no change ...Read more

9

9
Stress test on 7-10-2015. I went today for the results. They said the scans were normal and no blockages. The DR wants me to do PET scan now because even though the results were normal my BP was 150/100 right before and 120/80 after. Is that normal?

Talk w/ your doctor: A PET scan of the heart is a non-invasive imaging test that uses radioactive tracers to produce pictures of your heart. These images can help Dx heart disease or clarify areas of concern that may not have been completely seen on your EKG stress test. Talk with your doctor. Express your question with the desire to know why the test was ordered and how the result will affect mgmt of your health. ...Read more

10

10
Pet scan 3-4mm, suv value of 1, no further evidence of disease, before surgery melanoma 0.8 mm negative sln, blood samples normal, no other signs ?

Pet scan 3-4mm, suv value of 1, no further evidence of disease, before surgery melanoma 0.8 mm negative sln, blood samples normal, no other signs
?

Melanoma : You now have a baseline to be monitored by you and your oncologist will follow you for the rest of your life the term ned means no evidence of disease not no cancer therefore routine monitoring is your best protection. ...Read more

11

11
I have severe sudden-onset migraines that present with multiple symptoms. Had normal mri/eeg. Could a pet scan be helpful? I know something is wrong.

I have severe sudden-onset migraines that present with multiple symptoms. Had normal mri/eeg. Could a pet scan be helpful? I know something is wrong.

Probable not...: Pet scan is a very sensitive and pretty specific exam that detects cells that have an unusually high metabolic rate, such as cancer cells that are rapidly dividing, or areas of active inflammation. Most has, especially "migraine" type, are not due to cancer or infection, instead they result from alterations in blood flow. The very rare ha caused by a brain tumor would be easily detected by mri. ...Read more

12

12
Cardiologist did nuclear stress test and said scans all normal but bp was lower after treadmill 120/80 after and 150/100 before which is high, but bp usually higher at dr office. Now they want to do pet scan because of bp issue is that normal?

Cardiologist did nuclear stress test and said scans all normal but bp was lower after treadmill 120/80 after and 150/100 before which is high, but bp usually higher at dr office. Now they want to do pet scan because of bp issue is that normal?

Not enuff info: With exercise systolic bp goes up, & diastolic bp goes down. Just knowing that ur bp was lower post ex, without knowing anymore about ur stress test, can't answer ur question. If u were nervous at beginning and then relaxed, if all else ok, could be the answer. U need to discuss with cardio y pet scan needed as next test. Good luck. ...Read more

13

13
If you had a normal head mri, would a doctor order a pet scan for tremors and pinching?

If you had a normal head mri, would a doctor order a pet scan for tremors and pinching?

No: If the MRI of the brain is normal, a pet scan would not be indicated for the symptoms that were described. A neurology consult would be advised. Good luck. ...Read more

14

14
Had VIP chemo for stage 3 testicular, hCG at 43 tumors are smaller. Pet scan no intense hits. Alphaf normal. Cause for hCG levels higher?

Had VIP chemo for stage 3 testicular, hCG at 43 tumors are smaller. Pet scan no intense hits. Alphaf normal. Cause for hCG levels higher?

Not an easy situatio: It is hard to assess your complex situation through few lines, but VIP is usually given as a second line chemotherapy for testicular cancer mostly in the salvage setting. Persistent tumor marker is usually a sign of persistent disease and you need a thorough. Evaluation by a GU medical oncologist and preferably in a multidisciplinary setting ...Read more

15

15
Radiology — in sclc is the primary tumor normally difficult to see on a CT scan? Heard that often only spread to nodes can be seen. Pet scan better?

Radiology — in sclc is the primary tumor normally difficult to see on a CT scan?  Heard that often only spread to nodes can be seen. Pet scan better?

Small Cell Lung Ca: SCLC does metastasize early, often to nodes, which are often the presenting finding. Usu. The primary tumor is small even though symptoms have occurred.
CT has very high resolution so it has the best chance to find it, esp. if pt. has been followed with serial screening CTs based on risk factors like smoking history.
PET is useful to find mets, but not a small primary. ...Read more

16

16
All the tests I took days everything's normal I know I have anxiety but my body doesn't feel normal. Dry mouth coughed blood. Hard beat isn't strong even when I workout it beats fast but not strong. Doing a nuclear stress should I get a pet scan?

All the tests I took days everything's normal I know I have anxiety but my body doesn't feel normal. Dry mouth coughed blood. Hard beat isn't strong even when I workout it beats fast but not strong. Doing a nuclear stress should I get a pet scan?

Chill out: Getting tests for no particular symptoms is not only wasteful of your money but can lead to unneeded treatments including surgery.
For good health — Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

17

17
I'm constantly in pain. I've had mris, CT scans, pet scans, x-rays, etc etc. Need to get my back muscle back to normal slowly, what to do?

I'm constantly in pain. I've had mris, CT scans, pet scans, x-rays, etc etc. Need to get my back muscle back to normal slowly, what to do?

Back pain..: What did the imaging show? You need to treat the origin of the pain. Are there herniated/bulging discs, sprain, strain, etc.? Physical therapy may help. Heating pads may help for chronic injury. Acupuncture may be helpful. But again you need to know what you are treating. Pain medications may help with the symptoms but you have to find the root of the problem to fix it. See your doctor. ...Read more

18

18
CT scan showed 0.7cm sub pleural noncalcified nodule along left hemidiaphragm. Should I monitor with normal CTs in 2-3 months or PET scan now?

CT scan showed 0.7cm sub pleural noncalcified nodule along left hemidiaphragm. Should I monitor with normal CTs in 2-3 months or PET scan now?

PET/CT: I favor a PET/CT in view of its sensitivity. The nodule is large enough for modern scanners to detect any increase in activity. Also, the entire body can be checked for any abnormal activity. Best wishes ...Read more

21

21
What is a pet scan?

What is a pet scan?

NUCLEAR CT SCAN: Pet scan is one type of nuclear ct scan (other type is called spect scan) that uses gamma rays as opposed to x-rays used in conventional or standard ct scan. ...Read more

22

22
What can a pet scan show?

What can a pet scan show?

What is the question: Currently pet scans are widely use for evaluation of glucose metabolism in the body.
In oncology, is used to for initial metabolic characterization of tumors, metastases as well as for treatment response and surveillance. In cardiology, pet scans are used to assess heart ischemia and viability and in neurology the study is used to evaluate cognitive disorders, epilepsy and brain tumors ...Read more

23

23
What is suv on a pet scan?

What is suv on a pet scan?

StandardUptakeValue: Suv simply stands for standard uptake value of a certain area on a scan (lesion, lymph node, etc). This is typically used to standardize pet scans between institutions and physicians. Studies show that maximum suvs of certain lesions are more indicative of cancer. This takes out some subjectiveness of reading the studies because by looking at this value, one can decide if it is high or low. ...Read more

24

24
Are suv on pet scan gamma?

SUV...: Suv stands for standardized uptake value. It is used for semi-quantitative analysis on pet scan. It tells the amount of glucose uptake or hypermetabolism of a tumor. ...Read more

25

25
What is a pet scan used for?

What is a pet scan used for?

Approved for cancer: Pet scan are approved for staging, response assessment and surveillance of certain types of cancers. However, any pathologic process that augments the consumption of glucose (such as infection or inflammation) can be evaluated, though these indications are not currently covered. In addition, pet scans are used to evaluate for brain cognitive disorder, heart ischemia and myocardial viability. ...Read more

26

26
How is a pet scan conducted?

How is a pet scan conducted?

Much like a CT: Pet/ct is a scanner which looks a lot like a ct scanner.

However, pet scans most often use a radioactive form of glucose, the energy source for most of the cells in our bodies. The pet scanner can detect and measure how much of the radioactive glucose analog, f-18 fdg, is in a particular organ or region.

The areas using more glucose are hyper metabolic and generally more concerning. ...Read more

27

27
Why do people get a pet scan?

PETs...: Pet scans can be used for a variety of purposes depending on the specific radiotracer used. Most commonly, pets are done with FDG (glucose) for oncologic reasons. Other uses of pet include cardiac pet (viability and perfusion studies) or neurologic pet (for seizure focus mapping or dementia). ...Read more

28

28
What is pet scan of the heartbfor?

What is pet scan of the heartbfor?

Blood Flow: A pet/ct with n13 ammonia allows evaluation of the flow of blood in the cardiac vessels, and is useful in determining if a patient would benefit from a more invasive test, called a cardiac angiogram, to better view suspected vessel narrowings (called stenoses) and possibly treat them with angioplasty and stenting. ...Read more

29

29
Can a PET scan cause an increase in?

Can a PET scan cause an increase in?

What is the question: Your question is incomplete. Can you please resubmit so that we can answer it ...Read more

30

30
What are the limitations of a pet scan?

What are the limitations of a pet scan?

Tricky: Not all cancers are hypermetabolic on pet scans and not all hypermetabolic activity in a pet scan is cancer. Inflammation/infection can also show hypermetabolic activity. Pet scans are performed in conjugation with ct (pet/ct) and though pet is great for detecting metabolism (high sensitivity), its specificity is not as great and also has poor anatomic resolution. Reading a pet requires care/skil. ...Read more