Top
10
Doctor insights on: Persistent Cough High White Blood Count High Tsh Thyroid Cysts

Share
1

1
Hello, I have recently had thyroid blood tests carried out and results came back with high TSH and high t4, I have not been well due to cold or virus?

Hello, I have recently had thyroid blood tests carried out and results came back with high TSH and high t4, I have not been well due to cold or virus?

Hypothyroid: The TSH is 10 times more sensitive as a test of hypothyroidism than the T4 because it is reported on what is called a 'log' scale. The high T4 can be cause by hormones such as birth control pills even if you are hypothyroid. A free T4 will be low or low-normal. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Cyst (Definition)

A cyst is a structure or mass that consists of a cellular lined sac. It is typically filled with fluid but may be filled with solid material. It can be congenital, traumatic, or acquired. They may develop nearly anywhere in the body and usually require complete excision for eradication or they are likely to recur. Fluid filled sacs that are not cellular lined ...Read more


2

2
What causes a high red blood cell count it's at 19 and ESR is high, TSH 1.25 never been so low anti thyroid at 9 was 900 prev?

What causes a high red blood cell count it's at 19 and ESR is high, TSH 1.25 never been so low anti thyroid at 9 was 900 prev?

Lab data: These values need to be interpreted in clinical context. Discuss these values with the doctor who ordered them. Polycythemia can be primary or secondary. Low TSH can be a result of hyperthyroidism or other causes. Go and be evaluated and discuss with your diagnostician. ...Read more

5

5
Can cyst cause high white blood count?

Can cyst cause high white blood count?

Yes.: We expect that small cysts won't do much to the white count but that larger cysts might. Remember that WBC count can vary from day to day anyway. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
I have bruising on my inner right thigh? I ruptured a cyst in my ovary and my white blood count was high, now I am having more pain in my lower belly, cramping, bloating, having to pee a lot, back pains and now bruising. Is this all caused from the ruptur

I have bruising on my inner right thigh? I ruptured a cyst in my ovary and my white blood count was high, now I am having more pain in my lower belly, cramping, bloating, having to pee a lot, back pains and now bruising. Is this all caused from the ruptur

You : You need to have a medical evaluation immediately. I am concerned that you are having more bleeding from your cyst, a urinary problem, or something more serious. Please have an immediate medical evaluation. A high white blood cell count is not typical for a ruptured ovarian cyst, it is concerning for infection. ...Read more

7

7
My white blood count is 12.0, and my creatine kinase is 465, and my thyroid is 0.49. What does this mean?

My white blood count is 12.0, and my creatine kinase is 465, and my thyroid is 0.49. What does this mean?

Not enough info: Your WBC is a little high. It could be many things; knowing the TYPE of WBC predominating the increase would help. Your CK is high, but there are different forms of the CK enzyme; without knowing which isozyme the elevation is due to hampers our ability to interpret it for you. And "thyroid" isn't 0.49 (makes no sense), but TSH or free T4 could be. We can't help by doing a lot of guessing. ...Read more

8

8
If your tsh was 0.250 with first test abdominal scan shows you have a goiter and a cyst on your thyroid but the second blood test tsh now 0.612?

If your tsh was 0.250 with  first test  abdominal scan shows you have a goiter  and a cyst  on your thyroid  but the second blood test tsh now 0.612?

Thyroid.: TSH can vary slightly as in your case. On average your TSH seems pretty normal. Might want to repeat this in a few months. Mild goiter and cyst on thyroid may be related - maybe not. Depends on size and appearance. You should f/u with the doc who ordered the study. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Head fullness faint felling and sinus pressure.full blood count & tsh is normal?

Head fullness faint felling and sinus pressure.full blood count & tsh is normal?

Sinus infection?: This could be a sign of sinus infection... or perhaps just seasonal allergies. Try a decongestant and see if that helps. If not, see your doctor. Hope this helps! ...Read more

10

10
I have a blood test fa tsh , total cholesterol , complete blood count n glucose test and I toll weed last to last night will it be shown in my blood?

I have a blood test fa tsh , total cholesterol , complete blood count n glucose test and I toll weed last to last night will it be shown in my blood?

Not tested: The tests you described do not look for weed. A usual test for weed use is to test the urine. Unless your doctor or you ask that you be tested for weed, the usual tests will not reveal your use of weed. Unrelated to your question- If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. You may consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

Dr. Aida Soriano
160 doctors shared insights

Persistent Cough (Definition)

Persistent cough is a symptom in which a person's cough doesn't seem to go away for very long. Persistent cough can mean that coughing occurs every few minutes to every few hours. Causes of persistent coughs include allergies, infections, smoking, cancers, ...Read more


Dr. Sue Ferranti
3,457 doctors shared insights

Cough (Definition)

Coughing is an important way to keep your throat and airways clear. However, excessive coughing may mean you have an underlying disease or disorder. Some coughs are dry, while others are considered productive. A productive cough is one ...Read more