Top
20
Doctor insights on: Periods Came 6 Days Late Negative Hcg

Share
1

1
My period is 23 days late and I keep getting negative test. Could my hCG still be low.?

My period is 23 days late and I keep getting negative test. Could my hCG still be low.?

Less likely: It's possible, but if your cycles are mostly regular it's unlikely. If your cycles are usually irregular then pregnancy might actually be more likely. A serum test is reliable after 10-11 days, so unless you suspect you ovulated up to 2 weeks late it's probably for another reason. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
2

2
I am 38 always on time for period, now I am 9 days late, took 7 preg. Test and all neg. Could I still be pregnant? Could age effect the hCG level?

I am 38 always on time for period, now I am 9 days late, took 7 preg. Test and all neg. Could I still be pregnant? Could age effect the hCG level?

Blood test & imaging: If you are concerned about being pregnant, please see your doctor for a blood test, that is more sensitive than home test, and possibly ultrasound examination of pelvis. ...Read more

3

3
Late period for 10 days with hCG 1> what is that can be urine and blood negative, so stressed!

Late period for 10 days with hCG 1> what is that can be urine and blood negative, so stressed!

Trust the test: The first step is to repeat a home pregnancy test. They are quick, reliable and easy to do. If the test is negative then you are not pregnant. In that case you can monitor the cycle over the next few days and schedule a visit with an obgyn to discuss birth control. If the pregnancy test is positive then you will need to see an obgyn soon to be evaluated. ...Read more

4

4
I am 62 days late for my period. I have all pregnant symptoms but negative tests. Could I be a person who's hCG levels don't show yet?

I am 62 days late for my period. I have all pregnant symptoms but negative tests. Could I be a person who's hCG levels don't show yet?

No.: If you are doing the tests properly you are not pregnant. Hcg levels are virtually always detectable at 1 week after the missed period and increase steadily after that. ...Read more

5

5
My period is 53 days late! I have had 2 neg blood test and 1 neg HPT. Could I be pregnant and not enough HCG in my blood? What's wrong?!

My period is 53 days late! I have had 2 neg blood test and 1 neg HPT. Could I be pregnant and not enough HCG in my blood? What's wrong?!

Hormonal changes: You are most probably not pregnant and the prolonged 53 day delay in your menstrual period is very likely due to some "hormonal changes" in your pituitary-hypothalamus-ovarian/adrenal or thyroid functions. You may need to consult a Gyn endocrinologist for an evaluation and possible treatment depending on your diagnosis and reproductive life plans. ...Read more

6

6
My period is 6 days late. I am on the pill so my cycle is usually very regular. Negative HPT and serum hcg <2. Could I still be pregnant?

My period is 6 days late. I am on the pill so my cycle is usually very regular. Negative HPT and serum hcg <2. Could I still be pregnant?

Unlikely: If the HCG level was <2 at 6 days after a missed period, you are not pregnant.
Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

10

10
After micarriage at 4weeks hCG levels were normal right away. Now 4 days late and been cramping for 2weeks no sign of period. What's going on? Neg test

After micarriage at 4weeks hCG levels were normal right away. Now 4 days late and been cramping for 2weeks no sign of period. What's going on? Neg test

More info: After a miscarriage, despite normal beta HCG levels, your body may take a while to return to its normal cycle. I would just monitor symptoms for now. If now cycle in the next 2 wks see you md. ...Read more

13

13
2 days late period. Negative test and husband and I use withdrawal method. Could I be pregnant and just not have enough hcg in my urine yet?

2 days late period. Negative test and husband and I use withdrawal method. Could I be pregnant and just not have enough hcg in my urine yet?

Visit your PCP: Have you considered visiting a primary care physician?
The withdrawal method is NOT 100% effective in preventing conception.
HCG isn't detectable until 6-12 days after ovulation. Some women test negative initially but later test positive. Consider visiting a primary care doctor for a blood HCG which is more sensitive or try another home urine test in a couple of weeks. ...Read more

14

14
Periods are 2 weeks late, negative blood hCG as of 2 days ago (<1) and urine tests are negative. Slight clear discharge once. Can I be pregnant?

Periods are 2 weeks late, negative blood hCG as of 2 days ago (<1) and urine tests are negative. Slight clear discharge once. Can I be pregnant?

Pregnancy?: Blood HCG tests in pregnancy are usually positive within 10 days of your last menstrual period (lmp), urine a few days later. If repeat tests are consistently negative over the next few weeks, there is another cause of your menstrual irregularity. ...Read more

15

15
I'm 9 days late on my period which is always been regular I've taken a test which was negative with my first pregnancy I Had low hcg could I be prego?

I'm 9 days late on my period which is always been regular I've taken a test which was negative with my first pregnancy I Had low hcg could I be prego?

Possibly: Take a second home pregnancy test 7 days after the first one. If still (-) consult your physician. Be sure to do the test on the first voided urine on awakening in the AM. Read the directions carefully. ...Read more

16

16
I am 43 tomorrow. I have a uti and am 5 days late for my period. 3 negative hpt. I read a uti will block the hcg hormones for a positive hpt. 28 cd?

I am 43 tomorrow. I have a uti and am 5 days late for my period. 3 negative hpt. I read a uti will block the hcg hormones for a positive hpt. 28 cd?

Repeat test 1 week: A urine pregnancy tests detects the presence of a hormone called HCG in the urine. The test's sensitivity is not generally affected by a UTI. If you are worried, get treatment for your UTI and repeat the pregnancy test in about a week. Cycle day 28 may be too early for the pregnancy test to be accurate. Best wishes! ...Read more

17

17
Period is two days late, brown spotting for 5 days. Negative hCG test. Worried bc I work with nitrous oxide and don't want to be using that if pregnan?

Period is two days late, brown spotting for 5 days. Negative hCG test. Worried bc I work with nitrous oxide and don't want to be using that if pregnan?

Nitrous ; Pregnancy: When and\or if you are pregnant you should not be exposed even to trace levels of nitrous oxide as it has been found to be related to higher incidence of birth defects and of spontaneous abortion. Studies of medical care workers indicates that adverse reproductive effects may also result from chronic exposure to n2o. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Period is now 10 days late, I have had unprotected sex and am having early signs, neg hpt, mom and sister had neg hpt untill 2 trimester due low hcg?

Home pregnancy test: If you've always had regular period and u had unprotected sex and your period is late by 10d as you stated you should go to a doctor. A blood test is more accurate than urine pregnancy test. If you are desiring to be pregnant in the absence of any symptoms no need to rush as long as you are taking prenatal vitamins or Folic Acid. See your dr within ist trimester usually ~ 6-8wks from lmp. ...Read more

20

20
Dear doctors, I'm 21, 10 days late on my period I have always been regular, 3 negative home pregnancy tests and an hCG blood test also negative please help?

Dear doctors, I'm 21, 10 days late on my period I have always been regular, 3 negative home pregnancy tests and an hCG blood test also negative please help?

Not pregnant: Irregular periods are one of the most common problems obgyns treat. If this is one time problem it usually resolves on its own. If this is a recurring problem you should be evaluated. Infections ; hormonal changes can cause spotting. There are many options available to help regulate the menstrual cycle. Schedule a visit. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer