Top
30
Doctor insights on: Periods After Failed Fet

Share
1

1
Had FET done 8 days ago. Got my period on day 7. The beta was positive on Day 8. How can I avoid this next time?

Had FET done 8 days ago. Got my period on day 7. The beta was positive on Day 8. How can I avoid this next time?

Embryo transfer: Embryo transfer is not a certainty of implantation and pregnancy sustained thereby. It may, however, take a bit longer for implantation to take place, so a positive on "day 8" may be OK. Bleeding because of implantation can masquerade as a "period". If the bleeding continues, there is almost nothing one can "do" to avoid the outcome but attempt again in another cycle. ...Read more

2

2
Fet 4 weeks and 3 days ago started bleeding like period heavy no clots or pain told to up dose of progestarone pesseries. Am I misscarrying? Thank u

Fet 4 weeks and 3 days ago started bleeding like period heavy no clots or pain told to up dose of progestarone pesseries. Am I misscarrying? Thank u

Pregnancy test: If you were having a miscarriage then your pregnancy test will still be positive. Start by taking one. If negative then this is not a miscarriage and you can schedule a visit with an obgyn to evaluate your irregular periods. ...Read more

3

3
I am 5 days after 6 day FET and have period like pains today. Also pinkish when I wiped after the loo. Could this be implantation or early period?

???: Sorry a little confused here. 6 day fet? Not sure what you mean. Not sure if this would be implantation bleeding or early menses. If unsure take a test. ...Read more

5

5
Hi I am 9 day post natural FET and having cramps and brown spotting since this afternoon. Is this means period? Is there any hope?

Hi I am 9 day post natural FET and having cramps and brown spotting since this afternoon. Is this means period? Is there any hope?

Pregnancy test: You will have to wait a few more days until you reach the 2 week post transfer time. Then you can check a pregnancy test and see what the results are. I wish you the best fortune ...Read more

7

7
I am undergo egg retrieval (mini-ivf).FET vl schedule after 3 month but I will get only one period before FET. Is it ok? How will be my Implantion?

I am undergo egg retrieval (mini-ivf).FET vl schedule after 3 month but I will get only one period before FET. Is it ok? How will be my Implantion?

Confirm protocol: It sounds like you have seen a fertility physician already and that a individualized care plan has already been created. I would schedule a follow up visit with that doctor to go over the details of the plan and make sure you are comfortable. ...Read more

8

8
Good morning, I had 2 FET on June 18th. Had two Beta HCGs. First was 14.1 and second 38. I have been bleeding off and on since Saturday afternoon. Not heavy like a period, but not spotting either. Some cramping on and off, seems to be worse when I get up

Good morning, I had 2 FET on June 18th. Had two Beta HCGs. First was 14.1 and second 38. I have been bleeding off and on since Saturday afternoon. Not heavy like a period, but not spotting either. Some cramping on and off, seems to be worse when I get up

HCG's normal but...: Very early in pregnancy HGC levels are normally between 5 and 50 mlU/ml. The fact that yours are increasing is a good sign but the bleeding & cramping are not. Please let your fertility specialist know about this. Further HCG's and a transvaginal ultrasound may be indicated. I wish you the best. ...Read more

9

9
Pregnant almost 6 weeks after fet. Period like cramps on and off no bleeding. With no pregnancy symptoms. Is this a sign that iam going to misscary?

Pregnant almost 6 weeks after fet. Period like cramps on and off no bleeding. With no pregnancy symptoms. Is this a sign that iam going to misscary?

Not really: Cramps are pretty normal in pregnancy. Schedule a visit to start your prenatal care and make sure that everything is normal. You will also have a doctor to help guide you through this scary time. ...Read more

13

13
Is it normal to have a very heavy period after frozen embryo transfer?

Is it normal to have a very heavy period after frozen embryo transfer?

Not really: Is this a frozen embryo transfer embryos from donor egg? Bleeding can come from a lot of sources, sometimes the cervix instead of the uterus. Usually it is not associated with cramping. ...Read more

15

15
I was taking 10 units of 1 mg Lupron to start a frozen embryo transfer. I stopped it on 11/12 & have not had a period since 10/20.When will it return?

I was taking 10 units of 1 mg Lupron to start a frozen embryo transfer. I stopped it on 11/12 & have not had a period since 10/20.When will it return?

Lupron/period: Lupron is used to prepare for a new receptive site for an embryo transfer, and it is also used in cases of endometriosis to reduce scattered endometrial implants in the abdomen. Stopping Lupron will usually allow resumption of normal cycles in five to six weeks, but may take a bit longer. ...Read more

16

16
I have just had a cervical dilation in preparation for frozen embryo transfer, will taking extra estrogen prescribed, mess with my period due date?

I have just had a cervical dilation in preparation for frozen embryo transfer, will taking extra estrogen prescribed, mess with my period due date?

Yes, but: If the transfer is successful, your period will not be due for another 40 weeks or so from now... =) ...Read more

17

17
I m 79 kg weight I m f5 FET 11 inches I shuld lose wgt or is it correct wgt?

I m 79 kg weight I m f5 FET 11 inches I shuld lose wgt or is it correct wgt?

Normal BMI: Based on your height and weight, your calculated bmi is: 24.3, which is in the normal range (18.5-24.9). Based solely on this and no other pertinent information, it doesn't appear that there is a weight problem. ...Read more

19

19
Are 6 cell grade B frozen embryos bad quality to transfer on day three in a FET?

Not bad at all: Grade B multi-cell embryos are usually considered very good for embryo transfer. Grading multi-cell embryos is somewhat subjective so you should talk with your RE doctor and/or your embryology staff for more data. Good wishes and good luck! ...Read more

20

20
Is it true that you cannot get a false positive after FET? I did not have a trigger shot.

Is it true that you cannot get a false positive after FET? I did not have a trigger shot.

FET: Yes and no. There is always a chance of getting a false positive result with urine pregnancy testing. However, with blood testing false positive results are rare. If you mean a false positive due to trigger, then you are correct. There will not be a false positive result from the hcg of the trigger shot. Good luck. ...Read more

21

21
Post FET Hcg not doubling. 195- (72 hrs) 597-1056-1807 tests 48 hours apart. Thoughts? I'm so worried.

Post FET Hcg not doubling. 195- (72 hrs) 597-1056-1807 tests 48 hours apart. Thoughts? I'm so worried.

Doubling: Every 48 hours is a rule of thumb. Yours are close to doubling. I wouldn't stress out now. Wait till the planned ultrasound...... ...Read more

22

22
I am officially 3 weeks today after fet. My first hCG was 47.1, second was 72, third was 69.2. Should I be concerned?

Abnormal rise: Unfortunately - this would be an abnormal rise in HCG - normally you would want the HCG to at least rise by 53% each day. I would recommend speaking with your rei. ...Read more

25

25
I had a day 5 FET on 04/04/14, so I am currently 4dp5dt. I have had mild cramps in my lower left side on and off ever since. Is this normal?

I had a day 5 FET on 04/04/14, so I am currently 4dp5dt. I have had mild cramps in my lower left side on and off ever since. Is this normal?

Common: It's pretty common, and not necessarily a cause for concern, but you should report for your testing and ultrasounds as described by your fertility specialist. ...Read more

27

27
I just got my betas back from my second fet. Hcg was 29.8 at 9dp5dt is this low? With my son my hCG was 22 at 9dp3dt. Can I just have low numbers?

I just got my betas back from my second fet. Hcg was 29.8 at 9dp5dt is this low? With my son my hCG was 22 at 9dp3dt. Can I just have low numbers?

Not 'too' low: Its' on the low side, but there is no such thing as 'too low, ' it's not that exact for predicting normal vs. Abnormal. Sit tight, see what the later betas are, and good luck. ...Read more

28

28
I went through FET, 2 6dBlastocysts were transferred 3AA and 4AA. I noticed light pink discharge at 2nd and 3rd day after transfer. Is that normal?

I went through FET, 2 6dBlastocysts were transferred 3AA and 4AA. I noticed light pink discharge at 2nd and 3rd day after transfer. Is that normal?

Post FET discharge: It is very common after an embryo transfer to notice a pinkish discharge. This is most likely due to scratching the uterine canal or the endometrium during the transfer. It will not decrease the chance of pregnancy, and is a very normal occurrence.. ...Read more

29

29
5th day after my fet. This morn, I saw a heavy box blocking the way, I gave it a few hard kicks to move it aside. Will this action affect the embryo?

5th day after my fet. This morn, I saw a heavy box blocking the way, I gave it a few hard kicks to move it aside. Will this action affect the embryo?

No: At this point the embryo ether implanted or not and it will not be affected by this type of physical activity. Good luck. ...Read more