Top
10
Doctor insights on: Penis Tumor

Share
1

1
Two hard bumps under skin on penis. Tumors?

Two hard bumps under skin on penis. Tumors?

Hard bump: This may be as harmless as a blocked hair follicle, but may be a more serious infection, harmless or harmful tumor. Please get it checked by a healthcare professional. ...Read more

Neoplasms (Definition)

"tumor" literally translates as "mass", so even a fresh bruise could be called a "tumor". Doctors use the term "neoplasm" (tranlates literally as new growth) to describe tumors that are abnormal growths of cells. These may be benign or malignant; "malignant" = cancer. In everyday usage, we use "tumor" ...Read more


3

3
Beneath my penis glans there is a little blue bump more noticeable during erection. it is painless. could it be tumor? also my penis hurts sometimes

Beneath my penis glans there is a little blue bump more noticeable during erection. it is painless. could it be tumor? also my penis hurts sometimes

Likely Just a vein: What you are describing sounds like a normal penile vein, a thrombosed (clotted) vein, or ruptured capillary bed. Any of these are benign, and the latter two may be due to excessive friction. I would recommend abstaining from sex or masturbation to see if your penile pain resolves. See your clinician if pain persists or worsens, or if blue bump gets larger (not if stays the same). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
I have a tumor in left butt cheek if I sit on it to long it makes my penis numb should I be concerned ?

I have a tumor in left butt cheek if I sit on it to long it makes my penis numb should I be concerned ?

More info...: Hi! KNichols, How big is this tumor, how long has it been there, have it been growing in size, and how has it bothered you besides penile numbness after "long" sitting? These info could be useful for... If concerned? That depends on its size, location, and nature (benign or malignant?); if benign, you may just watch, adjust sitting time and positioning; if worried about malignancy and unwilling... ...Read more

5

5
How effective is ctscan abdomen pelvis with contrast to determine tumors/cancer that may be present in abdomen /pelvis/intestines.Thank you?

How effective is ctscan abdomen pelvis with contrast to determine tumors/cancer that may be present in abdomen /pelvis/intestines.Thank you?

Pretty good.: Liver, spleen, pancreas and spaces well seen. Some endoluminal disease - inside the colon or small bowl may not be seen unless large or symptomatic with inflammation, erosion, perforation, etc. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Is it possible a pelvic CT scan could miss a small tumor in rectum? Gi felt a fullness is left rectum but only tilted pelvis was seen on CT scan.

Is it possible a pelvic CT scan could miss a small tumor in rectum? Gi felt a fullness is left rectum but only tilted pelvis was seen on CT scan.

Can miss: A pelvic CT scan is designed to define structures in the abdomen pelvis such as the small bowel and colon but not to define their content within the lumen of the bowel. As such when such a luminal (phenobarbital) lesion is noted it is large and bulges within the bowel to distort the structure of that segment of bowel. Small intraluminal (phenobarbital) lesions are easily missed and require colonoscopy to be recognized. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
I have a lump between pelvis & abdomen doctor said no hernia or tumors or cyst what could it be ? It causes pain but not when i push down to it

I have a lump between pelvis & abdomen doctor said no hernia or tumors or cyst what could it be ? It causes pain but not when i push down to it

Where exactly?: Where exactly is the lump? Between pelvis and abdomen is too vague. Is it a superficial (ie. Can you see it?) lump or is it something that is internal that was seen on an ultrasound or a ct scan? Also important to know how big it is. What type of dr told you it was not a hernia, tumor, or cyst? Did they see it or are they also answering your question based on your description? ...Read more

8

8
Is new free fluid & tiny calcification in pelvis of 58 yr male bad? (he had gastrectomy last year to remove GIST tumor, but recent CT shows no tumor)

Is new free fluid & tiny calcification in pelvis of 58 yr male bad? (he had gastrectomy last year to remove GIST tumor, but recent CT shows no tumor)

Gist tumor: Calcification is usually related to old scar tissue that becomes visible on xray. Many thing can cause a little bit of fluid in the pelvis. It's very stressful when you get scans and things look good but there are new findings. Many times the new stuff was there on prior scans but was too small or just not sliced thur by the scanner...the slices on a CT can be several mm apart. Hang in there! ...Read more

9

9
Can a spinal tumor filling the left half of thecal sac at L4 cause flares of pain in lower left pelvis along with exacerbations of stress incontinence and GI problems but no weakness in left leg?

Can a spinal tumor filling the left half of thecal sac at L4 cause flares of pain in lower left pelvis along with exacerbations of stress incontinence and GI problems but no weakness in left leg?

Yes it can.: More likely the spinal tumor affected d sensory and not the motor (muscular) function of the spinal nerve.Follow up with your orthopedic or neurosurgeon. Take care and god bless u! http://www.Mayoclinic.Com/health/spinal-tumor/ds00594. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Does a MRI of the lumbar spine show any part of the hip or pelvis? I had an MRI of my knee last week and it shows and "incidental" finding of a tumor in my femur. I have been having decreased rom and pain of my right hip and knee for about 3 months. Hist

Does a MRI of the lumbar spine show any part of the hip or pelvis? I had an MRI of my knee last week and it shows and "incidental" finding of a tumor in my femur.  I have been having decreased rom and pain of my right hip and knee for about 3 months. Hist

Lumbar MRI: To answer your question, no. Lumbar MRI will show from the lower thoracic spine (t10 or so) down to the sacrum and sacroiliac joints. This view window does not expand out far enough to see the hip joints at all. You would need a hip specific mri. Use of contrast on MRI may be useful to determine vascularity of "tumor" and whether further study is warranted. For sure, follow up with your doc. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer