Top
20
Doctor insights on: Peak Inspiratory Pressure Normal Values

Share
1

1
Why does systolic pressure decrease during inspiration?

Why does systolic pressure decrease during inspiration?

Pressure: Simple answer, it doesn't always increase with inspiration. It is a complicated interplay of hemodynamics and respiratory physiology, body position, body fluid status, cardiovascular condition and status and other factors. ...Read more

2

2
I have pressure/fullness difficulty breathing in/with my nose, headaches, can "crack" my nose. Could I have a problem with my septum??

I have pressure/fullness difficulty breathing in/with my nose, headaches, can "crack" my nose. Could I have a problem with my septum??

Yes, you could: You may have a problem with your septum. It could be deviated, meaning shifted to one side, making breathing difficult from one nostril. You may also have enlarged turbinates, meaning the lining of the inside of your nasal passage may be enlarged, making breathing difficult, and making you prone to nasal congesion and upper respiratory infections. Nasal decongestants could help. ...Read more

3

3
Chest ache shifts right and left depending on position. Pressure when breathing in cough up some mucus chest feels semi tight, Better during sleep.

Chest ache shifts right and left depending on position. Pressure when breathing in cough up some mucus chest feels semi tight, Better during sleep.

Rule out asthma: Any difficulty in breathing might be due to asthma. This is a treatable condition; but if ignored, you can get permanent damage to your lungs.
You are 22; now is the time to get therapy. Are your headaches and anxiety due to your not getting enough air to your brain? Let's find out NOW while you can fix these things. ...Read more

4

4
What could cause continuing pain, pressure and difficulty breathing in nose 3.5 months after septoplasty? Recent CT shows no infection.

What could cause continuing pain, pressure and difficulty breathing in nose 3.5 months after septoplasty? Recent CT shows no infection.

Persisted deviation: If the primary reason for septoplasty was deviated septum, or correction of collapsed septum, the deformity may have persisted or recurred. It could be a chronic septal hematoma or may be internal valve problem. Your best course is to go back to your original surgeon for help, or fiind another one who can help you. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
5

5
Elevated ddimer. Negative ct scan and us for blood clots. Having chest pressure and back pain while breathing in feels like a sharp pain. PE?

Elevated ddimer. Negative ct scan and us for blood clots. Having chest pressure and back pain while breathing in feels like a sharp pain. PE?

Probably Not: D-Dimer is a presumptive diagnostic with many false positives. Meaning if neg then no further tests are necessary, but if positive the follow up with CT Angio chest and u/s legs. If these are neg than unlikely PE. The Gold Stadard is a Pulmonary angiogram ...Read more

6

6
Chest pain (very mild), gurgling sound when breathing in, chest pressure causing shortness of breath. Clicking feeling post excercise, really thirsty and tired, also have foamy urine. And frequent headaches. What's the cause of all these symptoms?

Chest pain (very mild), gurgling sound when breathing in, chest pressure causing shortness of breath. Clicking feeling post excercise, really thirsty and tired, also have foamy urine. And frequent headaches. What's the cause of all these symptoms?

Go to ER: You may be having a cardiac event and need to be seen by a doctor. An ekg, chest xrray, and lab work could screen you for a problem with the blood vessels feeding your as well as congestive heart failure. If this is occurring now please go to the emergency room and get checked out. It can make a difference to be treated early. ...Read more

7

7
Trouble breathing in and chest pressure. Last ekg and echo over a year ago. Recent chest xray and cat scan shows heart is fine. 20 years old.

Trouble breathing in and chest pressure. Last ekg and echo over a year ago. Recent chest xray and cat scan shows heart is fine. 20 years old.

Detailed history: It sounds like you have a complex situation and have already had extensive testing. These little text boxes are not big enough to go through all the details, which is what a doctor would need to be able to help. You might consider a second opinion inbox consult here on HealthTap where you can share the records of your tests and have then reviewed. Possible causes include asthma. ...Read more

8

8
Normal peak flow meter test, normal CT of lung, normal chest xray, normal echo, normal pulse ox / blood pressure can this rule out interstitial lung d?

Normal peak flow meter test, normal CT of lung, normal chest xray, normal echo, normal pulse ox / blood pressure can this rule out interstitial lung d?

Most likely: The results suggest that you don't have significant cardiopulmonary illness. However if your symptoms persist your doctor should consider other causes including non physical. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
I'm a 52 year old female. 5'4 126 pounds. Had difficulty breathing in ED my peak flow was 350. And 375 after meds. Normal?

I'm a 52 year old female. 5'4 126 pounds. Had difficulty breathing in ED my peak flow was 350. And 375 after meds. Normal?

Peak flow (PF): PF of 350- 375 is adequate but not optimal should be 400-450. You should improve over the next few days and rise to normal levels. Take it easy do not exert yourself and take medication as directed. F/u /w/ pulmonary for asthma, environmental allergens. Also check cardiac function, Right ventricle/ pulmonary artery pressures

http://www. Peakflow. Com/pefr_normal_values. Pdf ...Read more

10

10
What is the normal pressure values of the heart?

What is the normal pressure values of the heart?

All in mm of mercury: Right atrium: 2.2 l/min/m². Pressure difference across the aortic valve: 0. Pressure difference across the mitral valve: 0. ...Read more

11

11
How high should your blood pressure raise after exercise-in terms of systolic and diastolic values? E.g is 127/74 before and 150/101 a normal increase after walking up and down a 16 inch step?

How high should your blood pressure raise after exercise-in terms of systolic and diastolic values? E.g is 127/74 before and 150/101 a normal increase after walking up and down a 16 inch step?

BP and excercise: It is normal for your blood pressure to increase during and right after exercising. If that is the reading about 20 minutes after resting, you should be concerned. Check with a local physician if that is the case. Otherwise, you should keep doing what you do. Exercise and eat healthy. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
My pcv (50) hb (16.3). Is it high or normal? My blood pressure is became (140/90). Is it high because pcv? What normal value to pcv & treatment

My pcv (50) hb (16.3). Is it high or normal? My blood pressure is became (140/90). Is it high because pcv? What normal value to pcv & treatment

PCV?: Not sure what you mean by PCV (often an abbreviation for pneumococcal vaccine). Restate your question without using abbreviations. It is unlikely that your blood pressure is related to a lab value (if that is what PCV is). ...Read more

15

15
What is the normal value for respiratory rate, blood pressure and pulse rate for a 24 y/o man?

What is the normal value for respiratory rate, blood pressure and pulse rate for a 24 y/o man?

Average normal range: Young healthy adult male typically would have a respiratory rate 10-12 per minute, blood pressure under 120/80, and pulse rate 60's - 80's. ...Read more

17

17
The pressure is probably in the 40's which is a normal estimated PA pressure with exercise. Is this true? Normal with exercise pressure in the 40s?

The pressure is probably in the 40's which is a normal estimated PA pressure with exercise. Is this true? Normal with exercise pressure in the 40s?

Why do you ask?: Either you have a real reason to be concerned that you have pulmonary hypertension, or you do not. If you feel well and can keep up with peers in fitness, be thankful for good health. If you are being evaluated for pulmonary vascular disease, finish a real work up. I am glad you are interested in physiology. Best wishes. ...Read more

18

18
Could you tell me what is the normal blood pressure for men in their 40's?

Could you tell me what is the normal blood pressure for men in their 40's?

120/80: This is at least the goal. People vary widely with their blood pressure but we like to make sure the top number is less than 130. If it is higher than this, you are getting into the realm of pre-hypertension, or the beginning stages of high blood pressure. ...Read more

19

19
Blood pressure is normal throughout the day but higher in the morning I've read this is common? 120's/70's most of the day140's/80's in the morning

Blood pressure is normal throughout the day but higher in the morning I've read this is common? 120's/70's most of the day140's/80's in the morning

Yes definitely the: Blood pressure is higher in the AM because of natural hormones in the body called cortisol and adrenaline that are produced to kick start your body and ready it for the stresses during the day. Of course stress will increase your blood pressure as well so high level executives or people with stressful routines like busy stay at home moms can have higher pressures throughout the day as well. ...Read more

20

20
Is 110/90 blood pressure normal?

Yes: You may want to talk with your physician about why you'd worry about this -- I think you recognize your concern is baseless. Scientific medicine with lots of measurements generates a lot of numbers, and these vary tremendously. High cholesterol and high blood pressure may be present without your realizing it, but most other labs are guides to interpreting symptoms and mean little if you feel well. ...Read more