Top
20
Doctor insights on: Parvovirus B19 Pregnancy

Share
Dr. John Landi
4 doctors shared insights

Pregnancy (Definition)

When your due date arrives, you will be more than ready to have your baby! Most women deliver the baby somewhere between 37 and 42 weeks. According to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, only 5% of babies arrive on the exact due date. Approximately 7% of babies are not delivered by 42 weeks, and when that happens, it is referred to ...Read more


2

2
Currently 8 weeks pregnant with Toxsoplasma values IGG 90 (Positive) and IGM 1.54 (positive). Had an history of toxoplasma @ 2008, should we continue?

Currently 8 weeks pregnant with Toxsoplasma values IGG 90 (Positive) and IGM 1.54 (positive). Had an history of toxoplasma @ 2008, should we continue?

Discuss with OB: You need to discuss this with your OB, with probably a referral to a Maternal Fetal specialist to discuss the risk. A weekly positive IgM is possible from a prior exposure and not from a recent infection. Your MD may want to follow titers to see if they are changing. The IgG titer reflects antibodies you have from the prior infection in 2009. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Odds of a healthy pregnancy robertsonian translocation carrier 13;14? Currently 7 weeks pregnant

Odds of a healthy pregnancy robertsonian translocation carrier 13;14? Currently 7 weeks pregnant

See genetic counselo: Odds are on your side, 5-15% of risk for genetically abnormal offspring, depending on origin of translocation - maternal or paternal. See a genetic counselor and get tested! best of luck. ...Read more

5

5
What could this be cpr 13.4, alkaline phospatose 163, aion gap 4, RA factor <10, cyclic citrullinate pep 52, demineralization of synovial joints ?

What could this be cpr 13.4, alkaline phospatose 163, aion gap 4, RA factor <10, cyclic citrullinate pep 52, demineralization of synovial joints ?

Early RA: Early stages of Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) may demonstrate "demineralization" of joints due to inflammation. The CCP test is fairly specific for the diagnosis of RA, even if the "RA" factor is (-). Alkpo4 is found in liver/bones and with joint inflammation may be elevated . The best time to seek help to control RA is during the first 6-12 months after the onset of joint symptoms. ...Read more

6

6
My t3is 108.21 T4 is 10.80 n TSH is 5.43.Antinuclear antibodies is negative. Antithyroglobulin antibodies is <15.0.Peroxidase antibodies is h 100.30?

My t3is 108.21 T4 is 10.80 n TSH is 5.43.Antinuclear antibodies is negative. Antithyroglobulin antibodies is <15.0.Peroxidase antibodies is h 100.30?

Hashimoto's: Your labs showed that you have hashimoto's thyroid disease, an autoimmune thyroid disease that will cause hypothyroidism over time. You are currently subclinically hypothyroid but in light of the positive antibodies, you should talk to your doctor to get treated, especially since you are 24 and is at a reproductive age. Good luck, . ...Read more

7

7
I've been sick for about 3 weeks, mostly fatigue. My EBV levels are VCA IgG 153, VCA IgM <10, early AG IgG 25.7, nuclear antigen IgG 158. Any ideas?

I've been sick for about 3 weeks, mostly fatigue. My EBV levels are VCA IgG 153, VCA IgM <10, early AG IgG 25.7, nuclear antigen IgG 158. Any ideas?

No idea: First you would need to give us more details on the sickness other than just fatigue. The tests you have had are not helpful in making a diagnosis. I would recommend that you consult an internist to get a thorough workup since there are many causes for fatigue= both physiologic and psychologic. ...Read more

8

8
Is repetitive HIV PCR RNA ( not detected) at 1, 3-1/2 month, HIV antibody(negative) at 3-1/2, 6,7-1/2 month rule out HIV infection ??

Is repetitive HIV PCR RNA ( not detected) at 1, 3-1/2 month, HIV antibody(negative) at 3-1/2, 6,7-1/2 month rule out HIV infection ??

Quite accurate: At the six month mark more than 99.9% of patients who have contracted HIV will produce HIV antibodies. Also if you persistently have nondetectable HIV viral loads, the combination of the two suggest that you have essentially ruled out the possibility of HIV infection. If you still have concerns, you should review your testing with your physician. Hope this helps. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
What is the number to indicate apositvie RA factor have tested @ 19 & 21?

What is the number to indicate apositvie RA factor have tested @ 19 & 21?

See details: Both of those values are minimally positive. A positive test is greater than 14. Remember, individuals with RA generally have values above 150. In addition, the ccp antibody is a much more specific test for RA than the rheumatoid factor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
I'm 31 weeks pregnant. CMV. IgG is 77 iu, the reference range >1.0 is positive. CMV IgM is 1.52 iu, positive also. Do I need antivirus treatment ?

 I'm 31 weeks pregnant.
CMV. IgG is 77 iu, the reference range >1.0 is positive. CMV IgM is 1.52 iu, positive also.
Do I need antivirus treatment ?

CMV: While congenital CMV is a risk for your baby, the antiviral treatment for CMV is not safe to use while pregnant. It can have teratogenic and carcinogenic effects on the fetus. There are not treatments recommended for CMV in pregnant women. ...Read more

12

12
5yo kid, Aug 15: Folic acid >20.0 ng, vit B12 of 725.0 pg, ser ferritin 20.20 ng, PTH 70.4 pg; vit D 59.11 in 5/15; folic acid, PTH, fer r they normal?

5yo kid, Aug 15: Folic acid >20.0 ng, vit B12 of 725.0 pg, ser ferritin 20.20 ng, PTH 70.4 pg; vit D 59.11 in 5/15; folic acid, PTH, fer r they normal?

Why tests done ?: What is wrong with the 5 years old boy.Why was all these tests done.his tests . All tests except parathyroid hormone are normal . Parathyroid is slightly elevated as normal is 15 to55 in 5 yrs old.You have to discuss with the doctor who ordered the tests and you know the reason you took 5 years old to doctor. What is doctor looking for. What is the calcium level .Discuss all that with the Pedia ...Read more

14

14
My rubella igm>400, IgG negative (0.13) is vaccination ok under these circumstances?. Im planning for pregnancy.

My rubella igm>400, IgG negative (0.13) is vaccination ok under these circumstances?. Im planning for pregnancy.

Rubella: The presence of igm class antibodies indicates congenital or recent infection. If you have any signs of infection get in to see the doctor immediately. I would wait 6 weeks and repeat titers to make sure the igm is trending down and the igg is trending up (proving immunity). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
WBC 4.1 Neutrophils 1.9 Lymps 1.7 Mono .3 Are these a healthy normal?

WBC 4.1 Neutrophils 1.9 Lymps 1.7 Mono .3 Are these a healthy normal?

More or less: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your counts are not abnormal. You may consult these sites for info: https://medlineplus.gov/ency/article/003657.htm; http://www.mayoclinic.org/tests-procedures/complete-blood-count/details/results/rsc-20257186 ...Read more

16

16
What do you think? Ana-positive, titer >1:640, speckled/ana titer 2-1:32, ANA pattern 2-homogeneous c3 180.8, rnpab, IgG 1.5, CRP 1.9.

What do you think?
Ana-positive, titer >1:640, speckled/ana titer 2-1:32, ANA pattern 2-homogeneous
c3 180.8, rnpab, IgG 1.5, CRP 1.9.

Possible MCTD: The highly positive ANA in a speckled pattern suggests mixed connective tissue disease. Mctd is a close cousin of lupus but usually has a better prognosis. The anti-rnp is usually be elevated in mctd. Interpreting the results of autoantibody studies can confusing. You should discuss these findings with a rheumatologist. ...Read more

18

18
Im 11wks pregnant. My Rubella Igg - 183 IGM - 0.88. Another test after 4 weeks Igg 335 IGM 0.45. Is my baby safe? What does increase in IGG means?Help

Im 11wks pregnant. My Rubella Igg - 183 IGM - 0.88. Another test after 4 weeks Igg 335 IGM 0.45. Is my baby safe? What does increase in IGG means?Help

Rubella IgG: means previous exposure, IgM > 1.1 denotes recent infection, which isn't your case, and your IgG titers are good. Yes you can have a normal child if you have IgG to rubella, means immunity to the disease, your best bet for having normal pregnancy and a healthy baby is good prenatal care, good luck ...Read more

19

19
Alkaline Phosphatase 129 / C-Reactive Protein 13.2 / Ebv Nuclear Antigen Ab & Ebv Ab Vca, Igg >600 / Dr. says no worries but should I be concerned?

Alkaline Phosphatase 129 / C-Reactive Protein 13.2 / Ebv Nuclear Antigen Ab & Ebv Ab Vca, Igg >600 /  Dr. says no worries but should I be concerned?

Depends: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your C-reactive protein is elevated suggesting inflammation. you may wish to repeat the test in 6 months or so. Your doctor knows more about your health and you should follow his/her advice. ...Read more

20

20
Igg # positive (kons: 167.7) -anti CMV IgG # positive (kons: 166.7), what does this mean?

Igg # positive (kons: 167.7) -anti CMV IgG # positive (kons: 166.7), what does this mean?

Immunity present: Your results being positive for disease CMV s hows that you have immunity against this disease , . In other worlds you are protected against it . ...Read more

Dr. Walter Husar
94 doctors shared insights

Fifth Disease (Definition)

A viral illness caused by parvovirus, also known as Erthema Infectiosum. It starts with a "slapped cheek" rash on cheeks and a flat red spotted rash, mostly on the arms and upper legs. Once the rash appears, you are no longer contagious. It can be harmful to an unborn baby, if mom has never had it. Adults can get joint swelling and pain. You only get it ...Read more


Dr. Ahmet Baschat
86 doctors shared insights

Parvovirus (Definition)

Parvovirus b 19 causes an illness associated with rash, sometimes with red cheeks we call" slapped cheek; fever, and joint symptoms. It does not require any antibiotics since it is a virus. It can be spread to ...Read more