Top
20
Doctor insights on: Papilloma Breast Over Removed

Share
1

1
After benign breast lump removal is your breast puckered?

After benign breast lump removal is your breast puckered?

Rarely: Breast cancer surgeons have learned a lot from our plastic surgery colleagues and now try to apply many of the same principles that they follow with breast surgery so that we can, first and foremost, remove what we need to, but do so with minimal aesthetic changes. Of course, the size of the tumor relative to the breast and it's location will have an effect, but most patients have minimal changes. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers

Excise (Definition)

To surgically remove an organ or body part or tissue. This is done with ...Read more


2

2
After benign breast lump removal are your breasts misshaped?

After benign breast lump removal are your breasts misshaped?

Not usually: The breast is a very forgiving organ with respect to post surgical changes provided that your surgeon follows a few simple rules. The tumor does not belong in your breast, therefore you should not have a loss of normal breast tissue. Scars can be hidden around the edge of the areola or under the breast. Please address this with your surgeon before surgery. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
After benign breast lump removal, are your breasts misshappen?

After benign breast lump removal, are your breasts misshappen?

Usually not: Benign or malignant, the lump created by a tumor "does not belong" in the breast; it's removal should theoretically return the breast to normal. The degree of deformity created by surgery depends on the amout of normal tissue disrupted & the location of the incision. An experienced breast surgeon can do this operation with minimal cosmetic deformity. We even have a name for it: oncoplastics. ...Read more

7

7
I had vaser male breast reduction 5 years ago. Now developed lump under nipple,no breast enlargement could this be Gynecomastia regrowth? Or cancer?

I had vaser male breast reduction 5 years ago. Now developed lump under nipple,no breast enlargement could this be Gynecomastia regrowth? Or cancer?

Rare for Ca: Rare for male breast cancer, especially in field of previous gynecomastia. One can have reappearance of the male tissue that was not completely removed and has regrown or a lipoma, representing a fatty deposit in the remaining breast tissue. If questionable or enlarging a simple bx will resolve the problem. ...Read more

8

8
Breast, core biopsies. _ intraductuctal papilloma with associated calcificstion is it cancer ??

Breast Biopsy: The results of your biopsy should be explained by your physician or the person preforming the biopsy. We are not supposed to make diagnosis on HealthTap and do not have access to the full report or clinical correlation. ...Read more

10

10
Would breast cancer grow in 4 months? Tiny nodule been the same for months. Biopsy benign.

Would breast cancer grow in 4 months? Tiny nodule been the same for months. Biopsy benign.

Some cancers: can grow quickly, with significant size change in a few months. Others can be more indolent and may look stable for years. A few months of stability is not adequate follow up to make a determination, but if your nodule was biopsied, and the results were benign and concordant, there is no reason to think it is not benign. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
13

13
Is cancerous breast lump single or there may b two cancerous lumps in breast.?

Is cancerous breast lump single or there may b two cancerous lumps in breast.?

Multiple possible: Hi. If you have a genetic risk for breast cancer (e.g., one of the BRCA gene mutations, and other genes too), multifocal breast cancer is more likely than in sporadic cases of breast cancer. Overall, multifocal breast cancer at the time of diagnosis is uncommon. Given your age of 25, I would lean heavily toward suspecting a genetic form of breast cancer. Evaluate ALL breast lumps. Good luck! ...Read more

14

14
Can having your breasts removed prevent breast cancer?

It can.....: But I do not recommend it in the absence of a really good reason such as positive brca genes. :). ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
15

15
Do the breast enhancement pills "breast actives" cause breast cancer or uterus cancer?

Do the breast enhancement pills "breast actives" cause breast cancer or uterus cancer?

Unknown: Breast enhancement pills are not regulated and therefore may have various unknown substances in them. Some of those substances, especially if they include estrogen, may increase risk of cancers. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
16

16
Fibroadenoma (benign breast lump)--do I need removal or surgery?

Fibroadenoma (benign breast lump)--do I need removal or surgery?

Benign: A fibroadenoma is a very common benign breast mass that is found either incidentally on mammogram or ultrasound or is felt as a breast lump by the patient. Depending on the appearance and size of a fibroadenoma on imaging, it can be followed up, biopsied, or surgically removed. The majority however are left alone. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Large non mass asymetric enhancement of palpable area breast pain both nipple reddish with yellow crust image biopsy benign tissue missed cancer?

Large non mass asymetric enhancement of palpable area
 breast pain 
both nipple reddish with yellow crust 
image biopsy benign tissue 
missed cancer?

I do not know: But a recommendation would be to see a breast specialist to assure you get a second opinion and know then that you definitively do not have a more serious issue. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
12 year old with inverted nipple? Breast cancer or normal?

12 year old with inverted nipple? Breast cancer or normal?

Likely normal : Most changes, such as this, in a 12 yo would be developmental, and will likely resolve w time. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Will a fibroadenoma benign tumor in my breast become malignant?

Will a fibroadenoma benign tumor in my breast become malignant?

No: Fibroadenomas are the most common breast tumor. Excision is not necessary unless there are features that would suggest a rare variant of fibroadenomas, called phyllodes tumors. Despite this, some women will still opt for excision due to the size of the tumor and/or fear surrounding constantly feeling a lump in one's breast. If reassurance fails, the surgery itself is quite minimal. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Had spitz nevi removed due togrowing rapidly. Biopsy required deeper excision. Now long mole has grown on top of scar n several smaller moles around.

Had spitz nevi removed due togrowing rapidly. Biopsy required deeper excision. Now long mole has grown on top of scar n several smaller moles around.

Nevi: I think it is very important you recheck with the dermatologist about the biopsy report and you too must report your new nevi to the dematologist who performed the biopsy as soon as possible. ...Read more