Top
20
Doctor insights on: Pacinian Corpuscle

Share
1

1
Sickle cell paitent heart is fluttering, why?

Sickle cell paitent heart is fluttering, why?

Many possibilities: There are many explanations for a patient feeling a rapid heart beat. An irregular heart beat like atrial fibrillation or supracentricular tachycardia will give the sensation of fluttering heart. In a sickle cell patient, severe anemia can lead to sinus tachycardia that can be perceived as fluttering heart. As your symptoms could indicate something serious, i recommend that you see a doctor soon. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
2

2
What does low hemoglobin,high red blood cells, low mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration, low mean cell vol. & high red cell distrib. width mean?

What does low hemoglobin,high red blood cells, low mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration, low mean cell vol. & high red cell distrib. width mean?

Need numbers: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it might have helped had you provided the actual results rather your interpretation of high and low. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

4

4
5/2012 3TIA/shock 68/45/mottling/flushing/tinn/MCA 4/2013 Daily HypCrisis HR 48-147 PP 18-22 CerebAneurysm Tbthk sput visible blaschko acrocyanosis +ppl lips/tong Orthypnea Afib Glob Hypoxic injury?

5/2012 3TIA/shock 68/45/mottling/flushing/tinn/MCA 4/2013 Daily HypCrisis HR 48-147 PP 18-22 CerebAneurysm Tbthk sput visible blaschko acrocyanosis +ppl lips/tong Orthypnea Afib Glob Hypoxic injury?

Multiple conditions: Your cardiologist and neurologist are your main sources of help. There are signs of thromboembolism related to atrial fibrillation. Hopefully there is no signs of cerebral impairment- weakness on one side, forgetfulness, slurred speech etc. U need help from ancillary services- physical/speech therapy, rehab etc we need serious help from the supreme being! god bless u! ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
5

5
What causes acute memory loss, PBA, confusion 166/121 BP high rbc/ platlet/ wbc& a 1 CM foci of demyl. In the splendum of the corpus callosum?

What causes acute memory loss, PBA, confusion 166/121 BP high rbc/ platlet/ wbc& a 1 CM foci of demyl. In the splendum of the corpus callosum?

CIS vs MS vs stroke: You have a demyelinating lesion in the back part of your corpus callosum . This can be due to MS , clinically isolated syndrome or something else. Your ability to process vision may be affected. I do not have enough information to comment on the abnormal blood count. Based on what has been ordered it appears that you are in good hands. ...Read more

6

6
Hb 10.3, platelets 105000, normoblasts=03/100wbcs. Rbcs morphology is normochromic. Normocytic majority of lymphocytes are atypical. Mononeuclear smal?

Hb 10.3, platelets 105000, normoblasts=03/100wbcs. Rbcs morphology is normochromic. Normocytic majority of lymphocytes are atypical. Mononeuclear smal?

We can't answer: Especially with the abnormal morphology of the lymphocytes, you need to speak either with the treating physician -- primary care or consulting hematologist -- or with a physician you trust. No one here can tell you what this means though it is of course very concerning. ...Read more

7

7
EKG sinus rhythm rapid, prem ventri complexes, doubles of prem ventri complexes, doubles of aberrantly conducted complexes & more what does it mean?

EKG sinus rhythm rapid, prem ventri complexes, doubles of prem ventri complexes, doubles of aberrantly conducted complexes & more what does it mean?

Abnormal EKG: Lots of people have PVCs and some have bigeminy ( doubles) - but the abberant complexes are not usual. EKGs are difficult to read and a cardiologist should review the EKG to ascertain what the irregular beats are ( if it is truly abberant). May do further studies to see where the irregularity is coming from, if abnormal conduction may ablate, use medication or pacemaker. F/u/ w/ cardiologist ...Read more

8

8
Packed cell volume of rbcs decreased what does this mean ?!

Packed cell volume of rbcs decreased what does this mean ?!

If you mean: Mcv that is mean cell volume, and low means the average size of the rbcs are small. If you are referring to hct then that means anemia. ...Read more

10

10
Low hemoglobine, hematocrit&creatinine w/anisocytosis poikilocytosis anisochromia microcytes dianocytes schitocytes difusse basophilia, what it means?

Low hemoglobine, hematocrit&creatinine w/anisocytosis poikilocytosis anisochromia microcytes dianocytes schitocytes difusse basophilia, what it means?

Get it looked at: Your peripheral smear and your labs need to be reviewed by a hematologist or hematopathologist for accuracy of the lab report and possible diagnosis. It may be nothing more than minor genetic fluke, or something significant. Heads up -- vasculitis in the gall bladder wall is usually nothing to worry about though it scares some pathologists into overcalls. ...Read more

11

11
What is significance of low glomular filtration rate?

What is significance of low glomular filtration rate?

Kidney disease: Glomular filtration rate (GFR) is a way to estimate kidney function based upon age, gender, ethnicity & creatinine (blood test). Normal is >90ml/min/1.73m2 (but varies w/age) while labs highlight stage 3 chronic kidney disease (ckd) when GFR is <60ml/min/1.73m2. If yours is low, ask your doctor about further testing to confirm diagnosis, uncover cause & discuss treatment options including referra. ...Read more

12

12
What is pigment dispersion syndrome (krukenberg's spindle)?

What is pigment dispersion syndrome (krukenberg's spindle)?

Glaucoma risk: Pigmentary dispersion is a syndrome where pigment is liberated from the back to the iris due to chaffing and is released into the aqueous humor. The pigment gradually obstructs the drainage apparatus of the eye and in about 30% of the time, may cause enough elevation in the eye pressure to cause glaucoma (pigmentary glaucoma). Its more common in younger myopic males. Treatment is available. ...Read more

13

13
Beta HCG,Serum by CLIA :Increased in Pregnancy,Gestational trophoblastic tumors, benign or malignant.It means?

Beta HCG,Serum by CLIA :Increased in Pregnancy,Gestational trophoblastic tumors, benign or malignant.It means?

B-HCG: This sounds like the lab is simply mentioning all the cases/causes that a Positive B-HCG test could be from. The most likely is of course Pregnancy. If a person is not pregnant with a with a positive B-HCG than they need to investigate other reasons. ...Read more

14

14
Fnac report of thyroid nodule-colloid, individual follicular cell n folliculr cell in cluster in haemorrhagic bckground. What it indicate?

Nothing: Reports states the nodule was benign which means not cancerous, hemorrhagic, there was some blood which was probably from the size of needle used so don't worry. ...Read more

17

17
Moms holter test shows ventricular ectopic beats.In 89307 beats total aw 133,isolated 112,pairs 4,abberant 0,runs 3&run beats 13.rhythym is sinus.help?

Moms holter test shows ventricular ectopic beats.In 89307 beats total aw 133,isolated 112,pairs 4,abberant 0,runs 3&run beats 13.rhythym is sinus.help?

Not enough info: What distinguishes the significance of a rhythm disturbance is what the condition of the heart is, not the rhythm per se. Your mother needs an evaluation which includes information about how strong her heart is and whether she has evidence of blocked arteries. Other considerations are what meds she takes, her use of nicotine, alcohol and caffeine, and what symptoms, if any, she has. Warm wishes. ...Read more

18

18
Does high reticulocyte count mean sickle cell crisis?

Not necessarily....: Patients with sickle cell disease have elevated reticulocyte counts at baseline, as their red cells have significantly reduced half lives relative to normal rbcs. More rapid red cell synthesis, reflected by the high retic count, is needed to maintain steady state, albeit lower than normal. Are you having other symptoms suggesting vaso occlusive crisis? If so, you should seek medical attention. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Hypercellular Marrow,increased Trilineage Hematopoiesis,reactive lymphoplasmacytosis, Erythropoiesis normoblastic and decreased. Myeloblasts not increased Megakaryocytes increased, include young forms

Hypercellular Marrow,increased Trilineage Hematopoiesis,reactive lymphoplasmacytosis, Erythropoiesis normoblastic and decreased. Myeloblasts not increased Megakaryocytes increased, include young forms

Marrow confusion: Complex because the answer is dependent on the hematologists total examination and not just a marrow. There is a difference between dysmorphic cells and immature forms so no diagnosis can be made from your comments. Stick with the hematologist or concologist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
SLIDE REVIEW results, anisocytosis 1+,microcytes 1+,normochromic,ovalocytes occasional,toxic granulation 2+,toxic vacuoles 1+,large platelet 1+Whado?

Clinical picture: The real question is, how do you feel? These findings, while abnormal, may never be explained. In isolation, apart from the clinical picture, they are meaningless. I trust the reader is a pathologist or hematologist -- I'm the former, and often remind people that labs, while indispensable, are adjuncts to the clinical findings. ...Read more