Top
20
Doctor insights on: Oxytocin Units

Share
1

1
Effectiveness of cervadil vs pitocin (oxytocin) induction?

Effectiveness of cervadil vs pitocin (oxytocin) induction?

Depends on cervix: Before induction your current cervical exam is used as a determinant for which mode of induction. Cervidil is most likely used when the cervix is less soft, dilated, and effaced (thinned out), and more posterior, as it increases prostaglandins release to stimulate dilation, thinning and softening. Those who are already dilated and effaced benefit more from pitocin (oxytocin). ...Read more

Dr. Kenneth Stoller
225 doctors shared insights

Oxytocin (Definition)

Brings on or strengthens labor contractions during childbirth. Also used to ...Read more


2

2
Blood insulin=29.5 On lantus (insulin glargine) 62 units, humalog 17 units. Am I still producing endogenous insulin?

Blood insulin=29.5 On lantus (insulin glargine) 62 units, humalog 17 units.  Am I still producing endogenous insulin?

Need more info: Most people diagnosed with type 2 diabetes continue to make insulin for many years. The way to tell this is by measuring a blood level of c-peptide. Also- Since you are only 45, if you are not obese, would check with your doctor to see if you might have later onset type 1. ...Read more

4

4
What gland produces oxytocin, vasopressin adh?

What gland produces oxytocin, vasopressin adh?

The pituitary gland.: These hormones are chemically very similar, yet functionally distinct. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
What number of times lantus (insulin glargine) 100 units/ml can be injected by 13 unit each time?

Depends: Hi. If you're using the Lantus (insulin glargine) pen (contains 300 units new) you can get 23 doses of 13 units out of it. If your using the vial (contains 1,000 units new) you can get 76 doses of 13 units out of it. ...Read more

6

6
Tsh 4.97 unit mu/l range 0.15-3.2, free T4 14.8 pmol/l range 9.9-20.1, prolactin h 129 unit mu/l 40-530, is this normal? Leaking milk not pregnant

Tsh 4.97 unit mu/l range 0.15-3.2, free T4 14.8 pmol/l range 9.9-20.1, prolactin h 129 unit mu/l 40-530, is this normal? Leaking milk not pregnant

Common: Many women after having multiple pregnancies will continue to express milk for years. Your prolactin level is normal. The TSH is mildly elevated, but T4 is normal. You may have subclinical hypothyroidism, but this should not cause the breast milk. You should tell your gyn about it, but he/she is unlikely to be concerned. You should repeat the TSH and free T4 in a few months. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Does pitocin (oxytocin) in labor cause distress?

Does pitocin (oxytocin) in labor cause distress?

Pitocin (oxytocin): Pitocin (oxytocin) is what your own body makes to help you squeeze out a baby. It helps increase the effectiveness of the contractions. Drs can add a supplement to assist labor & at proper doses it speeds the process.Babies can grow well during pregnancy with a cord/placenta that in not healthy enough to endure the stress of labor(leading to a distress pattern) nurses can stop added pit but not what u make. ...Read more

8

8
My son-14 5/12, 5'3",pubertal changes,bone age-13.5y, GH stim test peak-7.6, IGFI-332, IGF-BP3.LC-3916, NL-T4free,Testost,TSH VitD-27.5 Treat w/GH?

My son-14 5/12, 5'3",pubertal changes,bone age-13.5y, GH stim test peak-7.6, IGFI-332, IGF-BP3.LC-3916, NL-T4free,Testost,TSH
VitD-27.5
Treat w/GH?

Check with: his pediatritian, but I don't think he's a candidate for GH with the current criteria.He still has lots of potential growth left. Look at his genetics and their adult heights. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Fsh levels 14.1 is normal?Yahooanswer

Fsh levels 14.1 is normal?Yahooanswer

No: In most centers an fsh greater than 10 is abnormal and indicates what is called diminished ovarian reserve. You should discuss the implications of this with your reproductive endocrinologist. ...Read more

10

10
Please explain where is ADH (vasopressin) and oxytocin produced?

Please explain where is ADH (vasopressin) and oxytocin produced?

Pituitary: Hi. ADH (vasopressin) & oxytocin are made in neurons in the hypothalamus and travel down the axons in the pituitary stalk to the posterior pituitary where they are stored until they're released. They're referred to as "posterior pituitary hormones", but they're made in the hypothalamus and only stored and released from the posterior pituitary. ...Read more

11

11
My 25-OH Vitamin D (Total) - <4.2 ng/ml; Intact Parathyroid Hormone (PTH) - 8.23 pg/ml; Calcium - 9.62 mg/dl. Tryglysarides>532; Creatine-normal.

My 25-OH Vitamin D (Total) - <4.2 ng/ml; Intact Parathyroid Hormone (PTH) - 8.23 pg/ml; Calcium - 9.62 mg/dl. Tryglysarides>532; Creatine-normal.

Question?: Not sure what u'r exact Q is, but u'r Trig are way too high and your Vit D is low. Sun is main factor for Vit D, but if u are risk u need supplementation. Call doc. Most start with Ergocalceferol 50,000 Units weekly for 8 weeks with low #rs u have. Watch u'r starch and sweets consumption to lower Trig. I may need medicine like Niaspan (niacin) or Fenofibrate also. Movement is key, aka exercise ...Read more

12

12
For11 lb infant, infant tylenol (acetaminophen) (concentration 160 mg/5ml) dose, is the correct dose 60 mg which is 1.8 ml ?

For11 lb infant,  infant tylenol (acetaminophen) (concentration 160 mg/5ml) dose, is the correct dose 60 mg which is 1.8 ml ?

That is ok: 60mg is fine for that weight, but it's easier to use 2.0ml (64mg). An 11lb baby can take 75mg per dose, but parents should not use tylenol (acetaminophen) on a young baby unless the doctor already knows about the symptoms and has agreed that tylenol (acetaminophen) should be used. ...Read more

13

13
Type II diabetic, blood insulin last test (NOT glucose)=29.5 On lantus (insulin glargine) 62 units, humalog 17 units. Am I still producing endogenous insulin?

Type II diabetic, blood insulin last test (NOT glucose)=29.5 On lantus (insulin glargine) 62 units, humalog 17 units. Am I still producing endogenous insulin?

Need C-peptide test: Since exogenous (injected) insulin will show on a blood test, C-peptide should be measured to assess for endogenous insulin. Proinsulin is made by the pancreas, then cleaved into C-peptide & insulin. Exogenous insulin has no C-peptide. ...Read more

14

14
Test total: 200 ng/ dl; Shbg 10.8 nmol/L; test bio 5.19 nmol/L ; LH 2.3 IU/L ; FSH 1.8 nmol/L; E2 86 pmol/L. Hypogonadism is primary or secondary?

Test total: 200 ng/ dl; Shbg 10.8 nmol/L; test bio 5.19 nmol/L ; LH 2.3 IU/L ; FSH 1.8 nmol/L; E2 86 pmol/L. Hypogonadism is primary or secondary?

Secondary: Hi. In primary hypogonadism, the LH and FSH are elevated. Was proaction checked? However, your estradiol is also twice the upper limit of normal for men. Do you have gynecomastia? Any testicular masses? You need to have this further evaluated. Your SHBG is low; that level of estradiol would usually cause a higher level of SHBG. Obesity and hypothyroidism can also lower SHBG. You need more evaluati ...Read more

15

15
Could glutamine sr from mhp contains steroids hormone ?

Could glutamine sr from mhp contains steroids hormone ?

Who knows: what's in it, but it's unlikely to be steroids. What is known is that it's a waste of your money and won't help with any medical condition known to man. Don't get your medical information from tv, friends, or internet scams. ...Read more

16

16
Acth Stimulation test: PRG 17-0H basal: 3.70nmol/l 30min interval: 9.83nmol/l 60min interval: 12nmol/l Heterozygous or Homozygous NCAH? Or Pcos?

Acth Stimulation test:
PRG 17-0H basal: 3.70nmol/l 
30min interval: 9.83nmol/l
60min interval: 12nmol/l
Heterozygous or Homozygous NCAH? Or Pcos?

NCAH or PCOS?: Not nonclassic adrenal hyperplasia with early morning 17-OH progesterone less than 200ng/dl. Yours, with conversion is 122ng/dl. Also, your stimulated level doesn't reach higher than 400ng/L. That means no 21-hydroxylase or 11beta-hydroxylase or 3-beta-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase or 17-alpha-hydroxylase deficiency. PCOS. ...Read more

17

17
Is 5000 units of vitamin D3 safe to take daily?

Is 5000 units of vitamin D3 safe to take daily?

Please get your: vitamin D3 level check through your doc so you are not guessing. Many folks need 5K vitamin D3 daily. Peace and good health. ...Read more

18

18
Globulin level: 4.5, Albumin level: 3.9, Total Protein: 8.4, Albumin/Globulin Ratio: 0.9, AST: 68, ALT: 105. What do these levels mean?

Globulin level: 4.5, Albumin level: 3.9, Total Protein: 8.4, Albumin/Globulin Ratio: 0.9, AST: 68, ALT: 105. What do these levels mean?

Need med history: You need to tell us why was this test done. Did you have some complaints? Once we know your symtoms, if any, it is easier to interpret your lab results. Your liver enzymes are slightly high and so is the globulin level which can occur due to liver problems like Hepatitis. Your doctor needs to recheck these labs in another one or two months and find the cause?hepatitis? ...Read more

Dr. Sanjiv Kaul
64 doctors shared insights

Pitocin (Definition)

Pitocin is a labor inducer which is a kind of women's ...Read more