Top
10
Doctor insights on: Oxalic Acid 24 Hr

Share
1

1
What is the definition or description of: oxalic acid 24 hr?

What is the definition or description of: oxalic acid 24 hr?

Quantitative test: A 24 hour oxalic acid quantification test is used to diagnose if there is an elevated amount of oxalate in the urine over the course of a 24 hour period. Normally, about 0-40 mg of oxalate is excreted in 24 hours. ...Read more

2

2
What type of shop I can buy oxalic acid?

VERY: THIS IS A VERY SUSPICIOUS QUESTION. WHY DO YOU WANT OXALIC ACID????????? ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Can oxalic acid in spinach ruin my teeth?

Can oxalic acid in spinach ruin my teeth?

No. : Fresh/raw spinach leaves are good for overall health. So far we do not know of any problems to teeth when spinach is eaten in its raw/fresh state. Taken moderately and as long as you are not allergic to them, fresh spinach leaves are beneficial to us. They contain chlorophylls, fibers, and more. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
34 M with no fam his and non smoker. Jan 2015 echo stress perfect. Acid reflux. SOB comes out of nowhere. Scared to fly 8 HR flight. Please help!!

34 M with no fam his and non smoker. Jan 2015 echo stress perfect. Acid reflux. SOB comes out of nowhere. Scared to fly 8 HR flight. Please help!!

SOB: Your cardiac status should be ok given your stress test. There are other potential causes of shortness of breath, anxiety is included in the list of the causes. From here one can't judge. You should discuss your fears with the doctors who know you and have evaluated you. ...Read more

5

5
I have a history of calcium oxalate kid stones. Not severe. I tried medifast and did a 24 hr urine for uric acid. It was high around 1200. Blood uric acid is normal. Aren't my kid doing their job ?

I have a history of calcium oxalate kid stones. Not severe. I tried medifast and did a 24 hr urine for uric acid. It was high around 1200. Blood uric acid is normal. Aren't my kid doing their job ?

Hyperexcreator uric: Your evaluation suggests you may need treatment for your over excretion of uric acid as it may be related to the kidney stones. The calcium oxalate stones may have a central nidus of uric acid and thus the reason to treat this. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
My frieds pulse after walk was 130 & took an hr to come to 96.Burps started too.He has diabetes,GERD & has stents put in heart.Cud this be cos of acid?

My frieds pulse after walk was 130 & took an hr to come to 96.Burps started too.He has diabetes,GERD & has stents put in heart.Cud this be cos of acid?

HR: A rate of 130 post excercise is high and given CAD your friend should talk to his heart doc. Might be advisable to hold off strenuous activity until seen by MD. This is not due to GERD. ...Read more

8

8
Skipbeats frequent when I chew gum, spicy food (HR jumps 90-115bpm and acid reflux 5-12 skip/hr)is that normal?Echo mvp/trMR 48holter 26 pac's 6 pvc's

Skipbeats frequent when I chew gum, spicy food (HR jumps 90-115bpm and acid reflux 5-12 skip/hr)is that normal?Echo mvp/trMR 48holter 26 pac's 6 pvc's

That is an extremely: small number of extra systolic beats. I don't know how you can say they increase when the total is minuscule. At your age, heart rate variability is common as the autonomic system is highly responsive to many stimuli. Nothing you describe is out of normal range or worrisome in any way. ...Read more

9

9
Does acid reflux cause breathlessness, nausea and irritability? I laid down almost 1 hr after dinner. Could it be possible?

Does acid reflux cause breathlessness, nausea and irritability? I laid down almost 1 hr after dinner. Could it be possible?

Possibly: Acid reflux can certainly be a problem in people with reactive airways (such as asthma)--causing increased shortness of breath. Irritability could be due to the breathlessness. Nausea could be related or unrelated, and could worsen the reflux, making everything else worse in turn. If you are breathless, you should consider prompt evaluation by a physician. ...Read more

10

10
34 M echo stress reached 99% target HR. Have mild acid reflux. Can't get it off my mind that it is heartburn and not heart attack. Feeling helpless!!

Acid reflux: Heart burn is a symptom of acid reflux. A normal echo stress study would rule heavily against a heart attack or ischemia. Discuss your feeling of helplessness with your doctor, you should be able to get help through discussion of your situation and perhaps treatment of your symptoms. ...Read more