Top
20
Doctor insights on: Over Active Thyroid Brain Fog

Share
1

1
70yo active male, nl thyroid levels on thyroxin. Over past yr had weight gain, depression and fatigue. Related to that or aging?

70yo active male, nl thyroid levels on thyroxin. Over past yr had weight gain, depression and fatigue. Related to that or aging?

Depression can be: Related to any number of factors. First, talk with your family doctor about your symptoms so that he can rule out other underlying medical issues such as a sleep disorder. If medically cleared, why not make an appointment with a geriatric psychiatrist? You have nothing to loose and potentially a lot to gain. ...Read more

Dr. Jeffrey Stevens
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


2

2
Is brain fog a symptom of overactive thyroid?

Is brain fog a symptom of overactive thyroid?

CNS activation: Hyperthyroidism can cause nervousness, irritability, anxiety, insomnia and fatigue. In rare instances, it may cause manic or psychotic symptoms. It is good to be evaluated by your physician to determine if you have a thyroid abnormality. ...Read more

4

4
No libido. No motivation. Low energy. Easily fatigued. Nerd a caffeine stimulant through out the day. Cold hands and feet. Brain fog, unable to focus.?

No libido. No motivation. Low energy. Easily fatigued. Nerd a caffeine stimulant through out the day. Cold hands and feet. Brain fog, unable to focus.?

Maybe derpession: All of these symptoms could be depression. It would be prudent to get a physical check with your primary care physician to make sure you don't have something else going on. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Hashimotos in remission. High TSH but normal free T3 (liothyronine) t4. Possible pituitary? Headaches nausea weight loss anxiety etc..

Hashimotos in remission. High TSH but normal free T3 (liothyronine) t4. Possible pituitary? Headaches nausea weight loss anxiety etc..

Get level checked,,: This sounds like symptoms of hyperthyroidism (weight loss, anxiety) your TSH may be high and free t3 (liothyronine) T4 normal, but it may be somewhat high for you so you might need to get your meds adjusted after another check of your thyroid levels (tsh is usually attempted to be kept at around 3.0 miu/l in hashimoto's). Good luck. ...Read more

6

6
I get muscle twitching all over body for over year. Brain MRI showed lesions on frontal lobe not pathological. Do all lesions mean ms?

I get muscle twitching all over body for over year. Brain MRI showed lesions on frontal lobe not pathological. Do all lesions mean ms?

Lesions: Rarely do brain lesions cause muscle twitching. There are are many causes of brain MRI lesions. Some causes are benign/nonpathological (falsely termed) due to not portending a specific progressive/degenerative process such as gliosis/lesions seen in migraine patients. Some lesions are definitely pathological like in MS. But diagnosis is clinical - based on history of symptoms, MRI, LP, & bloodwork ...Read more

7

7
Uptake scan shows overactive thyroid but tests are normal. Bulging eyes, fatigue, goiter, insomnia, dry skin. Tsh, t4, t3 (liothyronine) normal, whats causing symps?

Uptake scan shows overactive thyroid but tests are normal. Bulging eyes, fatigue, goiter, insomnia, dry skin. Tsh, t4, t3 (liothyronine) normal, whats causing symps?

Look for other cause: Hello Javae. Your symptoms are unlike due to hyperthyroidism since your labs are normal . Bulging eyes could be related to euthyroid Graves's disease . Thyroid Antibody level test could confirm that . You need further evaluation to determine cause of your symptoms ...Read more

8

8
Hashimotos, thyroid function stable while off Medes past 12 months, antibodies really high, still get symptoms and swelling of thyroid?

Hashimotos, thyroid function stable while off Medes past 12 months, antibodies really high, still get symptoms and swelling of thyroid?

That's not uncommon: Hi. Hashimoto's defined by thyroid autoantibodies, with or without a goiter, and normal thyroid function is fairly commonly seen (when it's looked for, that is). The degree of elevation of autoantibodies does not imply how soon thyroid function will begin to be lost. I recommend just follow your thyroid function periodically and anytime new symptoms arise. Good luck! ...Read more

11

11
Muscle twitching throughout body for 5 years. No loss of strength or atrophy. Never dx w/ BFS. Brain MRI norm. Get vitamin + mineral spectrum test?

Muscle twitching throughout body for 5 years. No loss of strength or atrophy. Never dx w/ BFS. Brain MRI norm. Get vitamin + mineral spectrum test?

Muscle Twitching: There are so many good pain management doctors, like Dr Michael Moskowitz and Dr Lee Wolfer in the San Francisco area that could work through this. I mention their names so you can review their websites and then compare to someone you find. Typically you need someone to think outside the box. Good luck. Dr Rich Blake ...Read more

12

12
Can brain fog, taccycardia, lightheadedness, weight loss, weakness and fatigue point to adrenal or pituitary problems?

Can brain fog, taccycardia, lightheadedness, weight loss, weakness and fatigue point to adrenal or pituitary problems?

Unlikely, but: There is no way over the internet to do diagnoses. Check w/your doctor. It should be easy to test for and resolve your questions. ...Read more

13

13
Low vit d, uncontrolled migraines/depression, brain fog despite vyvanse, (lisdexamfetamine) TSH 2.63 goes up with every test t4-14. Constant pain, swollen feet/fingers?

Low vit d, uncontrolled migraines/depression, brain fog despite vyvanse, (lisdexamfetamine) TSH 2.63 goes up with every test t4-14. Constant pain, swollen feet/fingers?

See holistic doc: You need a thorough evaluation by a good doc, ideally with a holistic approach. Get your d levels above 50. Migraines are often triggered by foods, stress, structural imbalances. Check free t3; thyroid rx may help. Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) can aggravate headaches ; cause swollen feet. Consider food allergies, environmental toxins, chronic infections including lyme disease etc. See http://bit.Ly/19pettq good luck! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Constantly tired no energy hot sweats memory problems can't focus or concentrate could it be Addison's disease or adrenal fatigue I feel exhausted ?

Constantly tired no energy hot sweats memory problems can't focus or concentrate could it be Addison's disease or adrenal fatigue I feel exhausted ?

Seek another reason: "Adrenal fatigue" is an dubious "pop" diagnosis given to people whose illnesses are probably psychosomatic -- not that this is not serious. Addison's would be worth ruling in/out but other entities -- even chronic carbon monoxide poisoning from a faulty home heater -- and a few dozen others need to be ruled out. Look also about how your life and your relationships are going. Best wishes. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
What percentage of radio active thyroid iodine patients lose all thyroid function?

What percentage of radio active thyroid iodine patients lose all thyroid function?

Depends on dose: For graves disease, typical doses of rai are 5-25 mci. The dose depends on your uptake and size of gland. Some doctors give low doses to try to make your thyroid normal. But this usually does not work. Either the low dose leaves you still hyperthyroid, or it makes you hypo, just like a higher dose. For this reason, many just give a high-ish dose so you become hypo quickly and go on synthroid (thyroxine). ...Read more

16

16
Add.Symptoms-basal temp 96.9, exc. Hairloss/breakage, cold intol., low energy, weight gain, brain fog, dry skin, brittle nails, headaches, irrit.Bowel, moody.?

Add.Symptoms-basal temp 96.9, exc. Hairloss/breakage, cold intol., low energy, weight gain, brain fog, dry skin, brittle nails, headaches, irrit.Bowel, moody.?

Hypothyroidism: Please see your physician to assess for hypothyroidism. This will involve checking a blood tests (at least a tsh). Other conditions can cause these signs/symptoms, however, this is the classic presentation you submitted. ...Read more

17

17
Chronic dizziness, brain fog, muscle rigidity and neuropathy and episodes of confusion. Normal liver, thyroid and b12 tests. Any suggestions? Lost

Chronic dizziness, brain fog, muscle rigidity and neuropathy and episodes of confusion. Normal liver, thyroid and b12 tests. Any suggestions? Lost

Go to an MD and: get a "complete" physical, for starters. There are zillions of conditions that have one or more of your symptoms. Too general to speculate. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Why does thyroid gland start functioning less in our body?

Why does thyroid gland start functioning less in our body?

Underactive thyroid: There are different causes for it but hashimoto's thyroid disease (autoimmune) is the most common one. It runs in the family. It needs to be diagnosed and treated if you are trying to conceive or during pregnancy. It can be diagnosed on a blood test. ...Read more

20

20
Gets infections constantly, memory loss, slurred words, cognitive problems, brain fog, abnormal eeg. 21 years old, felt this way since 14?

Gets infections constantly, memory loss, slurred words, cognitive problems, brain fog, abnormal eeg. 21 years old, felt this way since 14?

More information: I am assuming you have sought attention from primary care providers, neurologist as well. You want to make sure no metabolic, immune system dysfunction, i.E congenital anomalies. ...Read more

Slow Thinking (Definition)

Slow thinking = cognitive slowing - may occur ...Read more


Dr. Kathryn Akin
169 doctors shared insights

Cognitive Dysfunction (Definition)

An inability to ...Read more