Top
20
Doctor insights on: Osteopenia T Score

Share
1

1
How can I convert bone scan t-scores to z-scores?

How can I convert bone scan t-scores to z-scores?

Not usually: T scores are for patients over 18 yr and z scores for children under 18 yr. The controls for children are bases on ages, color, and sex. The t scores are compared to other adults. Dexa centers who perform studies on children have software to generate both values. T scores cannot be used accurately for children and z scores not in adults. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. David Djang
239 doctors shared insights

Osteopenia (Definition)

Osteopenia is a low bone mineral density which puts one at ...Read more


2

2
I'm confused by the bone density t score?

I'm confused by the bone density t score?

Relates to max dense: T score compares patient to age/sex/race matched individuals at age 32 (or so)-peak bone density. Relates to statistcs, bell shaped curve. Nl is (-)1 standard deviation and better (top 80+%). Low bone mass (osteopenia) (-)1.0-(-) 2.5 std dev (about #5-20 in a classof 100); osteoporosis (-)2.5 or more (bottom of the class). These vary with age, sex, race. Z score compares pt to same age, sex, race. ...Read more

3

3
Parathyroid hormone at 170pg/ml, vit d at 8ng/ml, calcium serum 10.2 yesterday and 9.1 today, bone mineral density t-score -1.5.. What does this mean?

Parathyroid hormone at 170pg/ml, vit d at 8ng/ml, calcium serum 10.2 yesterday and 9.1 today, bone mineral density t-score -1.5.. What does this mean?

Bones, Vit D: This is complex, and a precise answer cannot be given on line. Several thoughts: the PTH is high. But this may not reflect anything wrong with the parathyroid glands. Low vit d will result in a reflex increase in pth, and usually the serum ca stays normal, but there is increased bone resorption. Why is the vit d so low? ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Diag psoriatic arthritis, chronic renal stones since age 14, osteoporosis, low vit d, pthand serum ca nor. Comb seem rare. Any idea why ca loss?

Diag psoriatic arthritis, chronic renal stones since age 14,  osteoporosis, low vit d, pthand serum ca nor. Comb seem rare. Any idea  why ca loss?

Related!: Psoriatic arthritis stems from low grade bowel inflammation, and you get resportion of oxalate, which forms calcium oxalate stones, which i sure is what you had. The low vitamin d will decrease calcium absorption until your parathyroid gland is ratched and takes cacium out of bones, which causes osteoporosis. Hope you are taking high dose d3. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
"coronary calcium score" test, at what score you should be concer\ned. 300, 200 or 400?

"coronary calcium score" test, at what score you should be concer\ned.  300, 200 or 400?

Any of those: Normal coronary arteries do not have a detectible amount of coronary calcium, so normal is 0. A dectectible amount indicates a degree of cholesterol in the arteries which has calcified, so any of those numbers indicate coronary atherosclerosis. An elevated score does not mean you have obstructive heart disease; it may be nonobstructive heart disease. It does mean you have increased risk. ...Read more

6

6
Do Underweight Patients have Low Bone Density ?

Do Underweight Patients have Low Bone Density ?

Bone density: depends upon other factors than weight, including sex, race,genetics, nutrition, calcium intake, exercise, medical disorders and many other factors. ...Read more

7

7
My bone densitometry results are T Score.......+ 0.4 Bone quality index..... 111.6 Do I need to continue taking my daily calcium tablet?

My bone densitometry results are
T Score.......+ 0.4
Bone quality index..... 111.6
Do I need to continue taking my daily calcium tablet?

Your T score can be : just because you have high T score it does not mean that you do not have osteoporosis. In my experience, people with arthritic changes in the lumbar spine, they can't have very good T score while they have significant osteoporosis. You need to review this T score with your healthcare provider who can read one density more carefully. ...Read more

8

8
Had a 10.3 serum calc, discontinued calc supp repeat test dropped to 10.1 Endo says quit calc but I am also osteopenia, PTH 28 but worry about bones?

  Had a 10.3 serum calc, discontinued calc supp repeat test dropped to 10.1 Endo says quit calc but I am also osteopenia, PTH 28 but worry about bones?

Stop calcium: Taking calcium alone probably will not help your osteopenia. I find that the best treatment is weight training. Loading your skeleton with weight (initially under supervision) is the best treatment. ...Read more

9

9
Does a high psa score mean cancer?

Does a high psa score mean cancer?

Not always: Usually the change in a psa value from one to the next is more concerning than the sole value itself. Rate of change is important too. Psa is a tool that helps us determine who is at highest risk for prostate cancer and therefore who needs a biopsy to diagnose cancer. Normal values slowly increase as one ages. However psa values over 20ng/ml are very concerning for cancer and need a biopsy. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
Age 75, PSA 12.5, Gleason score 3+4=7. What should we do?

Age 75, PSA 12.5, Gleason score 3+4=7. What should we do?

Here are some...: If your are in a healthy state overall, proceeding with treatment is advised. But, one has to take the state of medical coexisting illnesses, the findings of DRE and prostate US, more detail in microscopic exam, ... etc. into consideration before finalizing a care decision. To put related things together correctly for good care, peruse articles listed in http://www.formefirst.com/onPSA-P-Ca.html. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
No symptoms. Healthy. Heart disease in family. Had CT heart scan to calc my calcium score of 83. Thoracic aorta ascending aorta was 3.8 cm, atherosclerosis . What does that mean? Age 50, 162lbs, BP 130/80, male, 6-1 height. No meds. Aspirin daily

No symptoms.  Healthy. Heart disease in family. Had CT heart scan to calc my calcium score of 83.  Thoracic aorta ascending aorta was 3.8 cm, atherosclerosis .  What does that mean? Age 50, 162lbs, BP 130/80, male, 6-1 height. No meds.  Aspirin daily

Heart: http://www.umm.edu/programs/diagnosticrad/services/technology/ct/cardiac-calcium-scoring

BMI OK. Calcium score 83 is mild . Watch lifestyle , check lipids, repeat in 3-5 yrs - progression is more indicative of risk. Aorta is upper limits repeat in 1 year. Also check abdominal aorta size. You are OK but are in the category of follow up and monitor healthy lifestyle. Don't worry f/w/u w/doc ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
My PTH is 130, calcium 8.5 I have metastatic breast Cancer w/mets to bones. What does the above mean?

My PTH is 130, calcium 8.5 I have metastatic breast Cancer w/mets to bones. What does the above mean?

Not related: Hi. I'm very sorry about your cancer. I hope treatment is going very well. Breast cancer can make a "hormone" related to PTH, but it cannot make PTH. The PTH-like cancer hormone causes hi blood calcium. Your low-normal calcium with hi PTH is called secondary hyperparathyroidism. Your PTH is hi to PROTECT you from LOW blood calcium. Causes: GI malabsorption, vit. D deficiency, kidney calcium leak. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Does a partially calcified thyroid nodule measuring 1cm indicate higher risk for ca? I had stage 2 ov ca at age 26(3yrs ago) does that raise risk too?

Does a partially calcified thyroid nodule measuring 1cm indicate higher risk for ca? I had stage 2 ov ca at age 26(3yrs ago) does that raise risk too?

Slightly higher: Papillary thyroid cancer can be calcified, but this ultrasound finding is non-specific. Papillary thyroid ca is very treatable. See an endocrinologist who can do an ultrasound-guided biopsy. There is no known relationship between the ovarian ca. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Mri & bone scan impression is suspecious metastatis, bmd show osteopenia spiral, m.Band negative, s.Cortisol 30 with dexona 1 mg, biopsy needed ?

Perhaps: Discuss your situation with your primary doctor or the one who ordered those tests. If you are feeling uncomfortable, it may be good to get a second opinion from an oncologist (a cancer specialist). Do not wait. Time can make a difference in how you do. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Positive AMA m2 antibody. Normal alp...but fibroscan score is 9,1. Does that score indicate damage to my liver?

Positive AMA m2 antibody. Normal alp...but fibroscan score is 9,1. Does that score indicate damage to my liver?

Maybe: This is very slightly increased over the reference range assuming the units are kPa. The burning question is whether you should be treated for primary biliary cholangitis (primary biliary cirrhosis). The liver has a fair ability to repair itself. This is best discussed with your personal physician based on the big picture -- the first rule in pathology is, "Don't treat just a lab value." ...Read more

17

17
My pth level161 low vitatamin d high calcium and diabetes how danger is?

My pth level161 low vitatamin d high calcium and diabetes how danger is?

Primary hyperparathy: If you have a high calcium and high PTH level, you most likely have primary hyperparathyroidism.This is a relatively common condition, especially in women after menopause. It has nothing to do with your diabetes. In your age group, this would be treated by removing the abnormal parathyroid (likely 1 of 4 parathyroid glands is abnormal). Without treatment it can lead to kidney stones and bone loss. ...Read more

18

18
Age 65, Vit D3 level 101 (100 is high at Labcorp). Calcium is 9.2 to 10 (normal). Do I need to continue extra calcium for bones? Prior ca patient

Age 65,  Vit D3 level 101 (100 is high at Labcorp).  Calcium is 9.2 to 10 (normal). Do I need to continue extra calcium for bones? 
Prior ca patient

No problem: Hi. That 25-hydroxyvitamin D level is no problem. If you're taking vitamin D supplements, you could cut the dose back, because I doesn't help more to have it that high, but it will do no harm. Vitamin D helps your body absorb calcium in the intestines, but it does not take the place of calcium. Reasonable total daily calcium intake (diet + any supplements) should be in the neighborhood of 1,500 mg ...Read more

19

19
Have bone density scan tomo morn. No calcium supplmnts BUT drank 3 glasses almondMilk:135% daily value calcium (fortified w/tricalcium phosphate).Bad?

Have bone density scan tomo morn. No calcium supplmnts BUT drank 3 glasses almondMilk:135% daily value calcium (fortified w/tricalcium phosphate).Bad?

If too much sugar: It can be bad if the almond milk has sugar added, which it probably does. Drinking sweetened drinks is a fast way to down many, many grams of sugar. Sugar is bad stuff (but a little bit is ok). As for the bone density scan, no worries. Calcium-fortified foods and drinks won't alter one's bone density overnight. ...Read more