Top
20
Doctor insights on: Oral B Pulsar Battery Replacement

Share

Battery (Definition)

Battery is a term for a physical attack on one person from another person. Battery can also mean a ...Read more


2

2
My iron stores are. hemoglobin: 86, previously 108 ferritin: 2.4 Can I get an arthroscopy with these levels?

My iron stores are. hemoglobin: 86, previously 108 ferritin: 2.4 Can I get an arthroscopy with these levels?

Take iron: Your are deficient in iron and anemic. It would be prudent to correct this before undergoing surgery. You may consult your doctor for the treatment. At a minimum take daily iron supplement and a multivitamin daily. ...Read more

3

3
12 years post op rny, iron 20 & vitamin d at 10. Seeing a new dr that hasn't worked with deficient gastric bypass, is 325ferrous 3x and 2000d 1x okay?

12 years post op rny, iron 20 & vitamin d at 10. Seeing a new dr that hasn't worked with deficient gastric bypass, is 325ferrous 3x and 2000d 1x okay?

Nutrition!: A gastric bypass is a very complex nutrition situation. If your physician has not dealt with it much i would suggest asking for a referral to a nutritionist or a bariatric center. That being said, the dosage of iron is fda approved treatment for iron deficiency, and the vitamin d is a reasonable amount. You have many nutrient levels that should be monitored and carefully watched! ...Read more

4

4
23 yr old male, Diamond Blackfan Anemia, refractory to steroids, regular blood transfusions every 2 wks, oral iron chelation therapy. life expectancy?

23 yr old male, Diamond Blackfan Anemia, refractory to steroids, regular blood transfusions every 2 wks, oral iron chelation therapy. life expectancy?

Expect a full life: Thos illness is manageable. Be grateful. Plan for a life of normal length, seeking meaning and love like everyone else. No one has guarantees but you owe it to yourself to become fully informed about your illness and I think you will discover that the odds are very much in your favor. ...Read more

5

5
Pt is prescribed testosterone pellets for low t, uses as directed, and tests at 3.77:1 test-epi. Anything unlikely/fishy there re:athletic doping?

Pt is prescribed testosterone pellets for low t, uses as directed, and tests at 3.77:1 test-epi.  Anything unlikely/fishy there re:athletic doping?

Probably not . . .: Check out http://www.Webmd.Com/fitness-exercise/features/steroid-doping-questions-answers. Wada considers 4:1 as maximum to be normal so 3.77:1 is normal whereas 11:1 as in article would be consistent w/using performance enhancing drug eg anabolic steroid. However, that doesn't make t pellet legal for competition, just that someone got lucky at that test. ...Read more

6

6
My ferritin level is very low at 9 and has not changed after 3 months of high dose oral iron supplements. Are iron suppositories more effective?

Not more effective: Your situation suggests inadequate nutrition. Despite a plentiful source of iron, your body is not producing protein needed to handle it. ...Read more

9

9
"I've got hemophilia b 23% factor 9 deficiency. In 1981, age two (now 35) via transfusion of factor 9 hep c anti. Can amyl nitrate be prescribed 4this?

"I've got hemophilia b 23% factor 9 deficiency. In 1981, age two (now 35) via transfusion of factor 9 hep c anti. Can amyl nitrate be prescribed 4this?

Not that I'm aware: Amyl nitrate, not to be confused with amyl nitrite which is used medicinally to relax blood vessels (and also recreationally as "poppers") is most likely toxic to humans. While it's used as reagent in industrial chemical synthesis and as an additive to diesel fuel, i can find no evidence for its use in medicine for Hemophilia, hepatitis C or other disorders. ...Read more

10

10
My estrogen, progesterone & testosterone levels are extremely low- as is my dhea & vitamins d & b considering pellet therapy. Is this best? I'm 38.

My estrogen, progesterone & testosterone levels are extremely low- as is my dhea & vitamins d & b considering pellet therapy. Is this best? I'm 38.

NO cures: First see an endocrinologist to find out the cause of the low levels, if they are really low in a reputable lab. Bring your labs with you. Pellets, popular in australia, are used by too many ill trained people in the us. There are many other options to explore if you really are deficient. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
5 doctors agreed:
11

11
Is anemia curable by taking extra oral vitamins like folate (folic acid)? Is B12 available orally or only by shots? Already taking iron.

Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
5 doctors agreed:
Is anemia curable by taking extra oral vitamins like folate (folic acid)? Is B12 available orally or only by shots? Already taking iron.

Depends on the cause: Treatment of anemia has to be directed to the cause of anemia. Iron replacement for iron deficiency, folate for folate deficiency, vit B12 replacement for vit B12 deficiency etc. Vit B12 can come as oral trablet, intramuscular injection, nasal spray. I suggest you to see your doctor to find out the cause of the anemia. You need to see hematologist for more complex case. ...Read more

12

12
Serum b12> 1999 mma 0.4, homocysteine high 19. No folate (folic acid) or iron deficiency normocytic anemia not responding to procrit. Is this an absorption issue?

Serum b12> 1999 mma 0.4, homocysteine high 19. No folate (folic acid) or iron deficiency normocytic anemia not responding to procrit. Is this an absorption issue?

Anemia: can be caused by blood loss or bone marrow suppression as well. More information is needed ( how long have you had a normal iron, folate (folic acid) and b12 level. What is your reticulocyte count ? ( is your bone marrow producing new RBC's) ? How low is your HCT and has it come up or gone down with B12. Is the RDW elevated ( do you put out large and small RBC's at the same time? Any blood loss ? ...Read more

14

14
Heb B Antibody Test HBsAb+ after Hairdresser used a used Blade Thailand Hep B Vac in 2006 Result today >1000 GP explained"fully Protected"True?

 Heb B Antibody Test HBsAb+ after Hairdresser used a used Blade Thailand Hep B Vac in 2006 Result today >1000  
 GP explained"fully Protected"True?

No risk, no worries: Your GP is correct. Ignore and do not worry about any future exposures that might risk hepatitis B. There is no possible chance you will ever catch it. ...Read more

16

16
Transferrin saturation 6%, serum iron 6.3 and serum ferritin 9. Prescribed iron tablets but is a transfusion or further intervention required?

Transferrin saturation 6%, serum iron 6.3 and serum ferritin 9. Prescribed iron tablets but is a transfusion or further intervention required?

Follow up: Your iron studies suggest iron deficient anemia and the mainstay of treatment is iron replacement. Some patients, due to absorption issues are not able to absorb oral iron and need iron transfusions. Tight follow up is needed in order to ensure response to treatment. ...Read more

17

17
Transferrin saturation 6%, serum iron 6.3 and serum ferritin 9. Prescribed iron tablets but is a transfusion or further intervention required?

Transferrin saturation 6%, serum iron 6.3 and serum ferritin 9. Prescribed iron tablets but is a transfusion or further intervention required?

Follow up: Your iron studies suggest iron deficient anemia and the mainstay of treatment is iron replacement. Some patients, due to absorption issues are not able to absorb oral iron and need iron transfusions. Tight follow up is needed in order to ensure response to treatment. ...Read more

18

18
GP says may need HepB Immune Globulin for a small nip cut used Blade used at Barber inThailand i'm sure had the 3 shots Heb B 2006 GP lost my record?

 GP says may need HepB Immune Globulin for a small nip cut used Blade used at Barber inThailand i'm sure
had the 3 shots Heb B 2006 GP lost my record?

Get Hep B antibody: test. You can determine if you had Hep B vaccine by getting your blood tested for antibody to Hep B surface antigen. If you did take the required doses of Hep B vaccine, you would not need Hep B immune globulin. ...Read more

19

19
Is it safe to take levothyroxine50mg, adipex37.5mg, vitamin b complex, c & e, magnesium & iodine supplements in morning? I'm on atenolol25mg @ night?

Is it safe to take levothyroxine50mg, adipex37.5mg, vitamin b complex, c & e, magnesium & iodine supplements in morning? I'm on atenolol25mg @ night?

Safe not advisable: Taking all those medicines together is probably safe but not advisable. Levothuroxine has to be taken on an empty stomach with a glass of water and no bother meds. This means an hour before or 2 hour after a meal. Food and other meds affect absorption. Vitamins and minerals best absorbed with food. Adipex should be taken with a meal i believe. ...Read more

20

20
With Persistent calcium levels 10.4, pth 37, 25oh D 18.1, Ion top range, any obj 2 taking 10k iu d3 for a couple weeks? Is this common rx that works

With Persistent calcium levels 10.4, pth 37, 25oh D 18.1,  Ion top range, any obj 2 taking 10k iu d3 for a couple weeks?  Is this common rx that works

D3: Absolutely! Stop taking any vitamin D for about one month and then have your doctor order lab tests for calcium and PTH. A formal decision on vitamin D need can't really be determined till then. ...Read more