Top
30
Doctor insights on: Oquin

Share
1

1
For dr orrin aillioni-charas only: what are the side effects to your baby if your administered too much epidural?

For dr orrin aillioni-charas only: what are the side effects to your baby if your administered too much epidural?

Very few: As long as your blood pressure is adequate, there is little impact from the epidural. Most epidural drugs don't cross the placenta in a clinically significant manner, so their impact on the baby is minimal. We hydrate and support the blood pressure during epidurals to ensure that the blood pressure is adequate for uterine perfusion. Epidurals are safe pain management choice for mom and baby. ...Read more

3

3
Sangrado entre marron y rosado sin ningun dolor en particular, siento algunos hincones en el abdomen y frecuencia de orin por pocos?

Sangrado entre marron y rosado sin ningun dolor en particular, siento algunos hincones en el abdomen y frecuencia de orin por pocos?

Montón de informació: Usted describió un gran número de síntomas que son probablemente causados por diferentes sistemas en el cuerpo. No podemos diagnosticar o tratar estos varios síntomas en HealthTap Basic. Sería mejor ver a su médico de cabecera para una evaluación médica exhaustiva. Cuídate. ** You described a large number of symptoms that are likely caused by different systems in the body. We cannot diagnose or ...Read more

4

4
I have a tbi, does that cause neck oain

I have a tbi, does that cause neck oain

Usually not: Tbi itself is not usually the cause of neck pain. However, tbi is frequently associated with neck injuries that range from pulling of ligaments to fractures of the cervical spine. If you consider the close proximity of the neck to the head, this is not surprising. ...Read more

5

5
My penis cover doesn't open tried so much feel oain?

My penis cover doesn't open tried so much feel oain?

Phimosis: The opening of the foreskin has a ring of cartilage in it. As a man ages the cartilage can become stiffer and not allow the head of the penis to fit through, especially with an erection. Please see a urologist for options. ...Read more

8

8
Hello! I am 24 years old. In the past I weigh approximately 54 kg but now I feel that I have lost weight and I feel bad so plz I want to get my weight?

Hello! I am 24 years old. In the past I weigh approximately 54 kg but now I feel that I have lost weight and I feel bad so plz I want to get my weight?

Weight Loss: I understand your “feeling bad” due to loss of weight.
You can get weight back with Medical and Psychiatric Care.
See a Physician for diagnosis of overactive thyroid gland, chronic infection, intestinal parasites, overuse of laxatives, or other diagnosis.
See a Psychiatrist for Depression, Anxiety, Eating Disorder or Abuse of Cocaine and Amphetamines.
Focus on achievements.
Eat Nutritious Diet. ...Read more

10

10
Is drinking alcohol ok. In what quantity.

Is drinking alcohol ok. In what quantity.

Unaswerable: You do realize that we are really physicians here. Medicine has little to say about alcohol use unless it is being abused or causing damage to one's health. I believe that unless you have health consequences to your drinking then drinking rarely and slowly is a good piece of advise to remember. Moderation in all things. ...Read more

12

12
I had surgery for stage 3 endometrosis now I keep getting ovain cyst how can this be?

I had surgery for stage 3 endometrosis now I keep getting ovain cyst how can this be?

Depends: We don't know why endometriosis form and so even with treatment most women will have a recurrence with 5 years of treatment. Consider treatment with Lupron (leuprolide) to extend the pain free interval. ...Read more

13

13
I have started feeling growth under my right nipple for the last one and half year when toucvhed it pains sharpely. There is no oain wothout touching

I have started feeling growth under my right nipple for the last one and half year when toucvhed it pains sharpely. There is no oain wothout touching

MALE OR FEMALE?: Males can convert testosterone to estrogen, especially if they have stored fat. This estrogen can stimulate the male breast to hypertrophy state with pain. Females can have blocked ducts, cysts, tumors and over stimulation with especially during puberty. ...Read more

15

15
What is an 11mm t2 hyperintensity oin the right lobe of the liver?

What is an 11mm t2 hyperintensity oin the right lobe of the liver?

This is terminology: Used to describe an image from an MRI scan. A T2 weighted image is one acquired using longer repetition and echo times based on desired properties of protons within certain tissues. Hyperintensity suggests vascularity (prominent blood vessels) or edema and may suggest a benign hemangioma, a common benign lesion. Your physician, in consultation with the radiologist, can advise you. Good wishes:) ...Read more

16

16
Wrong lens put in, going back one week later to have correct one put in Doctor says someone handed him the wrong one. In the operating room.

Wrong lens put in, going back one week later to have correct one put in Doctor says someone handed him the wrong one. In the operating room.

Sorry: Sorry to hear that they did not put the right lens back into your eye. I would speak to your doctor to determine if this is something that should wait or whether you should be seen immediately. I hope you are referring to lens of your eye as opposed to a contact lens. ...Read more

17

17
3 mth old last ate at 10am 4 oun formula haven't eaten since last fever 99.5 was at 4pm try to feed him but spits out what can I do to help him?

3 mth old last ate at 10am 4 oun formula haven't eaten since last fever 99.5 was at 4pm try to feed him but spits out what can I do to help him?

Seek care in person.: Your baby is quite young, and new babies run a greater risk of dehydration and infection. Plus, they may not be capable of 'telling' us what's wrong. Call your care provider to discuss this; they may well ask you to bring your baby in to be evaluated - or even go to the urgent care or emergency room. Good luck. Lgromkomd. ...Read more

18

18
My nipples doesn't protrude out. In my teens-many incidents where I brushed against the wall, etc. And it caused pain in the area. Anything serious?

My nipples doesn't protrude out. In my teens-many incidents where I brushed against the wall, etc. And it caused pain in the area. Anything serious?

Not to worry: Flat nipples are really quite common and not anything to be concerned about. As far as the sensitivity during your teen years, this too is normal as the hormones in the teen years make the general nipple/areola area very sensitive and even minor encounters, like rubbing against a wall, could cause discomfort. All you describe is normal! ...Read more

19

19
I'm 29. BP spikes, esp. During exercise. Begin at 128/83 and only running 2 min, 157/94, pulse 153. Had stress test 2 yrs ago & Holtor. Need 2nd opin?

I'm 29. BP spikes, esp. During exercise. Begin at 128/83 and only running 2 min, 157/94, pulse 153. Had stress test 2 yrs ago & Holtor. Need 2nd opin?

Exercise raises BP: That is a great question. During exercise, your heart increases its activity to deliver more oxygen to your hard working muscles. It is normal to have an increase in blood pressure during exercise. It is best to gradually increase your level of exercise to improve your tolerance. Cardiovascular endurance comes with time and your heart rate may not raise as much for your heart to do the same work. ...Read more

20

20
I scraped my mole a month ago and now the scrape healed but there is a little redness and the mole came back a bit darker will my mole go to its orgin?

I scraped my mole a month ago and now the scrape healed but there is a little redness and the mole came back a bit darker will my mole go to its orgin?

It may: A mole or nevus is a benign skin growth that can easily be removed in the office with local anesthesia. Depending on the depth of the lesion and the technique used for removal, the mole may return if not removed completely. As the growth is benign this occurrence is not alarming. You can have your doctor take a look at the area if you are concerned. A biopsy can easily be performed to be sure. ...Read more

21

21
My wife is 39 yrs old. In her every meanstrual cycle 4 da last 2 mnths while she pee she gets severe pain in her lower abdomin. Plz suggest what to do?

My wife is 39 yrs old. In her every meanstrual cycle 4 da last 2 mnths while she pee she gets severe pain in her lower abdomin. Plz suggest what to do?

Trouble Down Under: Well, first attend to the pee problem and while that's going on, ask the doctor about her menstrual cycles. Painful pee-pee can mean an infection down there, in or around the bladder area, inside or outside the body. This needs to be checked by a doctor with a urine test, etc. Sometimes they go away on their own, but not often. And you also want to make sure it isn't something else, so hop to it!! ...Read more

22

22
I'm suffering from depression and feel that my meds aren't helping. My mom, almost 80 is looking after my 2 children. I''m s ared. No onein canada?

I'm suffering from depression and feel that my meds aren't helping. My mom, almost 80 is looking after my 2 children. I''m s ared. No onein canada?

Treatment.: This can be frightening. You may need a combination of medications and talking therapy. Cognitive behavioral therapy can be very beneficial. Please let the prescribing physician know the extent of your depression - so that your medications can be optomized. There is hope. ...Read more

23

23
In your opinion, what's the best medicaition for severe ocd. I've tried Paxil (paroxetine) and Lexapro to no avail. This is just a question, not seeking meds onlin?

In your opinion, what's the best medicaition for severe ocd. I've tried Paxil (paroxetine) and Lexapro to no avail. This is just a question, not seeking meds onlin?

OCD: I don't think that there is one best medication. Most of the ssri's can be effective. I have used zoloft (sertraline) a lot for ocd. Anafranil which is actually a tricyclic antidepressant (older class) can also be helpful. You & your physician may need some trials before you get just the right medication (s). Take care. ...Read more

25

25
Recently had pituitary surgery. Current cortisol levels bl 4.1, 30 min a/i 18.6, acth plasma level 6. All numbers seem low, dr said norm. Second opin?

Recently had pituitary surgery. Current cortisol levels bl 4.1, 30 min a/i 18.6, acth plasma level 6. All numbers seem low, dr said norm. Second opin?

Don't know enough: About your case to be specific. I assume the "a/i" is after syncortropin injection, which is an appropriate response, but only checks your adrenal glands. Cortisol and acth are slightly low but not dangerously so. I would discuss your concerns with your doctor. ...Read more

26

26
Aug12 was my last real period. Sep I spotted and oct. In oct I spotted twice than had a period am I pregnant again?

Aug12 was my last real period. Sep I spotted and oct. In oct I spotted twice than had a period am I pregnant again?

If you had an: Actual period since then (and no further sexual activity) then you should not be pregnant. BUT if in doubt - go ahead and take a home pregnancy test. Take care. ...Read more

27

27
My grandma is 65 year old. In her liver 5 CM tumor found in different tests. Is it is harm for her? And is she can dead if she is not do surgery?

My grandma is 65 year old. In her liver 5 CM tumor found in different tests. Is it is harm for her? And is she can dead if she is not do surgery?

Find out what is it?: It is important to find out what the mass is? Is it liver cancer or other kind of tumor. If this is cancer and if this is the only cancer, surgery can be done to cure. If overall condition is perfect and you are able to find competent team to do it- it would be the ideal way. If overall condition is not good, then she should discuss further with her onc re options. First find out what it is? ...Read more

29

29
I have been noticing that my hair on the top of my scalp is thinning and my scalp is sensitive or even sore orin that area for several months. Advice?

I have been noticing that my hair on the top of my scalp is thinning and my scalp is sensitive or even sore orin that area for several months. Advice?

Doctor can evaluate: A dermatologist can check the scalp to see if there is some problem that is causing inflammation and/or hair loss. Sometimes further testing is needed. A primary care doctor can evaluate with a full check-up to make sure the patient is otherwise healthy and doesn't have some hormonal imbalance or autoimmune problem going on. ...Read more

30

30
I had a slipped disc 8 weeks ago so had pain around hips/groin although its settled down I am again having hip and fight groin pain is this ovain canc?

Ovarian Cancer?: Were you asking about ovarian cancer? I would not jump to that conclusion. If your pain from your injury is increasing again and not coming under control with whatever steps were previously advised - consider reassessment by your physician. ...Read more

Find us on Facebook