Top
30
Doctor insights on: One Week After Extra Tion

Share
1

1
My INR is 3.3. I accidentally took a double dose of Coumadin today, i.e. an extra 10mg. I have been taking 10mg every day except 5mg one day each week?

My INR is 3.3. I accidentally took a double dose of Coumadin today, i.e. an extra 10mg. I have been taking 10mg every day except 5mg one day each week?

See MD: See the MD prescribing your Coumadin to make some adjustments over the next couple of days. Also ask about switching to a novel anticoagulant that does not require monitoring and has less risk of bleeding. Rest and no vigorous activities that may cause bleeding. Good luck. ...Read more

2

2
Would excess fatigue a more than normal vaginal discharge (clear) be related to one problem just in last 2-3 weeks?

Would excess fatigue a more than normal vaginal discharge (clear) be related to one problem just in last 2-3 weeks?

More information: Excessive vaginal discharge may or may not be an indicator of a problem or infection. The infection may or may not be the cause of your fatigue. Are you having any other symptoms? I would be suspicious of more than one issue going on here ...Read more

3

3
We had sex with a condom on but took plan b one step the next day just be extra safe. I have had light bleeding that got heavier but for 1+ week. Ok?

We had sex with a condom on but took plan b one step the next day just be extra safe. I have had light bleeding that got heavier but for 1+ week. Ok?

Some thoughts...: Plan B works very well when taken the day after sex. However, very well is not perfect (and nothing in this world is perfect), so there is a small chance of pregnancy (~zero chance if the condom worked). Plan B can alter one's menstrual bleeding for 1-2 cycles. In this scenario, one can do a home pregnancy test 3 weeks after taking Plan B if worried, but the condom should have worked by itself ...Read more

5

5
I massaged my newborn with extra virgin olive oil for one week and her complexion has changed from fair to dark. Can she become fair again?

I massaged my newborn with extra virgin olive oil for one week and her complexion has changed from fair to dark. Can she become fair again?

Not likely: Newborns start out with little pigment in their skin since they're not exposed to sunlight until birth. After birth, pigment production begins according to genetics to whatever coloration was programmed by the genes. The olive oil had nothing to do with the pigmentation. The "fair" skin was a newborn thing and won't return. ...Read more

7

7
Unprotected sex may 26th and june 16th. Full period on june 7th and july 5th. I am on bcp but took an extra one last week. Heavy veiny breasts?

Unprotected sex may 26th and june 16th. Full period on june 7th and july 5th. I am on bcp but took an extra one last week. Heavy veiny breasts?

Can I be pregnant?: First you are on birth control. Why are you worrying about pregnancy? The reason you go on birth control, of course is to not get pregnant, but also to stop worrying needlessly. You had a full period. You cannot be pregnant and have a period.

Now perhaps a refresher course for health class is in order. I encourage you to learn the basics of your body and of periods. It is empowering to do so. ...Read more

8

8
Would excess fatigue a more than normal vaginal discharge.clear. Be related to one problem? Just in last 2-3 weeks.BP is crazy a lot of UTI problems

Would excess fatigue a more than normal vaginal discharge.clear. Be related to one problem? Just in last 2-3 weeks.BP is crazy a lot of UTI problems

Take a break: It sounds like your body is reacting to a lot of stress in your life. If you are having a lot of urinary problems your vagina and cervix will react to the stress. Fatigue is your bodies way of conserving energy so battle the stressors (either physical or psychological stressors). Listen to your bodies. See your primary care doctor. Take a break from the stress. ...Read more

9

9
Week back took one extra step in staircase without realizing in the dark. Since then during sleep upper thigh and sometime heel pains when walking.

Week back took one extra step in staircase without realizing in the dark. Since then during sleep upper thigh and sometime heel pains when walking.

How long ago?: When did this happen? If it was within the past week or so it will just take time. Try over the counter analgesics. If things are still not better after, say 2 weeks, get evaluated by doctor. Good luck and try not to go down the stairs in the dark:) ...Read more

10

10
What can I use for extra dry skin especially on scalp... Over the counter shampoos as well as prescription ones have been used only work a few weeks?

What can I use for extra dry skin especially on scalp... Over the counter shampoos as well as prescription ones have been used only work a few weeks?

Keep using them!: Extra dry skin is often called "seborrheic dermatitis", commonly called "dandruff". Prescription products like selenium shampoos or topical steroids are much more helpful than anything you buy otc
however, this is not an infection that will clear up and go away, it is a chronic condition that needs regular treatment with these products to keep it under control. I hope this is helpful. ...Read more

11

11
I'm 8 weeks pregnant and exhausted. If I had to choose only one — should I exercise or get an extra hour of sleep? Which is better for me and baby?

I'm 8 weeks pregnant and exhausted.  If I had to choose only one — should I exercise or get an extra hour of sleep?  Which is better for me and baby?

Exercise.: Regular exercise, especially if you start in the beginning of your pregnancy will increase your overall health and help prevent excessive weight gain, gestational diabetes, make you more comfortable and give you a better labor outcome and shorter recovery time afterwards. I recommend a daily brisk walk for about 30 minutes and stretching exercises such as yoga a few times per week. ...Read more

12

12
I passed a kidney stone one week ago and psin meds constipated me. Now I have flat to penicil thin stool and excess mucus. What can cause this?

I passed a kidney stone one week ago and psin meds constipated me. Now I have flat to penicil thin stool and excess mucus.  What can cause this?

Constipation: This may very well be related to your bowel recovering from a bout of drug(likely opioid) induced constipation. Sometimes, when motility is acute affected it can take time for things to normalize. You may want sure your fiber intake is good, along with you staying hydrated, and active(activity helps constipation). If things fail to resolve in the next several days to week seek in person help. ...Read more

13

13
I've always suffered from headaches migraines at times but these past 2 weeks I've had 2 headaches I hadn't experienced before. They feel like migraines for they come with nausea, vomiting, dizziness, and weakness. Except these have a few extra sympt

I've always suffered from headaches migraines at times but these past 2 weeks I've had 2 headaches I hadn't experienced before. They feel like migraines for they come with nausea, vomiting, dizziness, and weakness. Except these have a few extra sympt

Migraines: Migraine problems can evolve and vary over time, and sometimes are affected by new medications, especially pain meds. Multiple new trigger such as neck arthritis, dental or jaw issues, or even recent infections or blood pressure issues may be playing a role. Your doctor can assist in trying some medications which may reverse the process. ...Read more

15

15
Can excess beer (8) cause damage/complications to open umbilical hernia surgery no mesh, one night after 2 1/2 weeks post op due to alcohol/bloating?

Can excess beer (8) cause damage/complications to open umbilical hernia surgery no mesh, one night after 2 1/2 weeks post op due to alcohol/bloating?

Yes: Alcohol in any amount, but particularly in large amounts, impairs the body's ability to fight infection and heal properly. Binge drinking is associated with increased problems with car accidents, sexual assault, falls, as well as illnesses like pancreatitis, bleeding from the stomach and many other problems. Talk to your doctor about getting help and refrain from excessive use. ...Read more

16

16
On the pill (missed one) and never got my period. I waited an extra week — no period. Pelvis is tender and abundant creamy white discharge. Neg test.

On the pill (missed one) and never got my period. I waited an extra week — no period. Pelvis is tender and abundant creamy white discharge. Neg test.

Where are you now?: Did you start the next pack? You might not get a period, then, until you finish the next pack. If pelvis is tender, consider that you could have a uterine or cervical infection. See a doctor and get tested. Creamy white discharge is normal, but given you're tender, I would get checked out by a gynecologist. ...Read more

17

17
In one of my testicals I have extra "stuff." if feels like what I would think intstines would feel like. Is that normal?

In one of my testicals I have extra "stuff." if feels like what I would think intstines would feel like. Is that normal?

Normal? Problem?: You are describing a couple of things. One, you could have intestines in your scrotum. It is called a hernia. Second, you could have a large collection of blood vessels (veins) called a vare-a-ko-seal (varicocoele). The hernia may come and go, get bigger or smaller, cause pain or not but will usually cause a lump in the groin as well. This should be seen by general surgeon or urologist. ...Read more

18

18
Are the durex extra safe condoms, which are thicker, safer than standard ones?

Are the durex extra safe condoms, which are thicker, safer than standard ones?

Condom thickness.: Thick condoms are more tear resistant, therefore they are considered a bit safer than regular condoms. For that reason some recommend these condoms for high risk sex. Thick condoms can be helpful for men who want to decrease the sensation. By decreasing sensation you may delay ejaculation. ...Read more

20

20
How long does body take to remove excess vit b12? I earlier had low vit B12 (267) then it became high n normal. Then one day I took 5000 mcg by mistake

How long does body take to remove excess vit b12? I earlier had low vit B12 (267) then it became high n normal. Then one day I took 5000 mcg by mistake

Not any concern: I'm not sure how long it will take but it's of no concern. There is no known toxicity of excessive b12. No matter how high your level it's never been shown to be harmful. Try to keep your levels above 500. An oral dose of 5000 mcg is not dangerous. Our bodies have limited ability to absorb b12-only about 10 mcg of a 500 mcg dose is absorbed ; probably not much more is absorbed from a 5000 mcg dose. ...Read more

21

21
What could happen if I took 4 anadin extras in one sitting?

Take all meds as: Directed. Call 1-800-222-1222 24 hours per day, 7 days per week to reach any poison control center in the United States. You will be connected with an expert who will direct you how to proceed. Please have all product information available when you call ...Read more

23

23
I took one extra verapamil 240 mil by accident. What should I do?

I took one extra verapamil 240 mil by accident. What should I do?

Monitor Pressure: If you are having symptoms, fatigue, dizziness, nausea, headaches, slow heart beat or skipped beats, get to the ER to be checked out immediately. ...Read more

24

24
What is the max dose of Reactine extra strength you can take daily? One isn't enough

What is the max dose of Reactine extra strength you can take daily? One isn't enough

Up to 4x/day: Since you did not provide any info on your condition, the answer can only be a general one. Do note that antihistamine alone does not provide decongesting effect if you have nasal congestion for which a nasal steroid or nasal antihistamine will likely work far better. ...Read more

25

25
Are chromosomal abnormalities such as extra ones confined only to certain parts of the body?

Are chromosomal abnormalities such as extra ones confined only to certain parts of the body?

All the same,but: The major abnormalities associated with chromosomal defects do seem to affect some specific body structures more than others. These are often the ones that require a lot of information to form right. The face/hands/heart are example areas where noticeable alterations are seen. Nonetheless, all cell lines in the body will have the same defect. ...Read more

26

26
Does donating a kidney give extra work load to the remaining one? How can it cop with the extra work it has to do?

Does donating a kidney give extra work load to the remaining one? How can it cop with the extra work it has to do?

Yes but: A solitary kidney, if completely healthy, will be expected to provide adequate function for life. Some people are born with on kidney and they do very well unless develop an illness e.g. Diabetes, hypertension, etc. Hence the importance of close medical evaluation of the donor that includes history, exam, and lab. ...Read more

28

28
I think I took an extra dose of my tamsulosin 0.4. First one was around 8pm this evening second one was around 12 midnight.

I think I took an extra dose of my tamsulosin 0.4. First one was around 8pm this evening second one was around 12 midnight.

Happens sometimes: Chances are you will be ok, but should take care to avoid double dosing at all costs. Reason: Tamsulosin tends to reduce blood pressure, and cause dizziness and gait instability (especially when getting up from sitting or horizontal positions). Measure your blood pressure, and stand up/get up slowly; if you feel overtired, short of breath — contact a doctor. Take more fluids. Next dose at 8pm ok ...Read more

30

30
Child prescribed antibuotic antibiotic for 5 days but there is still some left, should he take it one extra day or just toss the leftover medicine?

Child prescribed antibuotic antibiotic for 5 days but there is still some left, should he take it one extra day or just toss the leftover medicine?

Antibiotic left: It's wise to finish the course of antibiotics that was prescribed depending on the Diagnosis. Removing symptoms doesn't guarantee cure
A child might be treated for an ear infection +
If course of antibiotics isn't completed, there is increased chance of the infection coming back.
The antibiotic is prescribed 1) to alleviate the symptoms 2) Treat +cure infection
3) Prevent reinfection ...Read more