Top
20
Doctor insights on: One Touch Ii Test Medication

Share
1

1
How can I combine my health record, DNA results, test results, exercise, medications and more in one place with a doctors advice as well?

How can I combine my health record, DNA results, test results, exercise, medications and more in one place with a doctors advice as well?

Primary Care Physici: This is what primary care physicians do. Can be a family doctor, internal medicine doctor or gynecologist. You might also ask for copies of all labs and notes and keep your own separate record on your computer. There are plenty of programs to organize these records; but scanning as pdf and saving in a single file on your computer should work well. ...Read more

Tactile (Definition)

Pleural fremitus is a palpable vibration of the wall of the thorax caused by friction between the parietal and visceral pleura of the lungs. See pleural friction rub for the auditory ...Read more


2

2
Do medications like silybon 70 & methylcobalamin impact serology blood test (CMIA) ? One taken for slightly high bilirubin count & other to improveb12

Do medications like silybon 70 & methylcobalamin impact serology blood test (CMIA) ? One taken for slightly high bilirubin count & other to improveb12

Whoa: Get a second opinion. I'm a lab specialist and it's key that a scientific physician treats people, not lab values. Several percent of folks have Gilbert's with "slightly high bilirubin" and to propose to treat with milk thistle would be shabby as it requires no treatment. If you're B12 deficient and not a vegan, a reason needs to be sought. Neither will impact your HIV testing. Best wishes. ...Read more

3

3
I had a CRP lab test done. One of my medications I take is an anti inflammatory (Meloxicam). My question is, will the Meloxicam affect the results?

I had a CRP lab test done. One of my medications I take is an anti inflammatory (Meloxicam). My question is, will the Meloxicam affect the results?

Unlikely: CRP as a test has limited value. Why did you do this test in the first place???. Your doctor who ordered this test can advise you better. ...Read more

4

4
One of my nostrils always feel stuffed, some times it makes it hard to sleep, not sure what i could be. I asked my doctor but he declines to conduct any tests despite the alergy medication he perscribed me having no effect for a month so far.

One of my nostrils always feel stuffed, some times it makes it hard to sleep, not sure what i could be. I asked my doctor but he declines to conduct any tests despite the alergy medication he perscribed me having no effect for a month so far.

I : I could'nt help but intervene. The scope of practice and expertise offered for ear nose and throat problems are usually best evaluated, assessed and treated by an ear nose and throat specialist not an allergist. It is not in the scope of practice of an allergist to do more than the basic medical treatment of allergies affecting the nose in a similar fashion to your internist. Evaluation by an ear nose and throat specialist ensures you are not tossed around between doctors who do not have the training to perform the appropriate procedures to treat obstructions of the inside of the nose as you sound you may already have. The reason you may have a long standing obstruction of your nasal cavity that is nonresponsive to medication may be a result of a deviation of your nasal septum, a polyp in your nose caused by chronic allergies, an enlarged turbinate (a shelf like structure that runs the length of the nose that usually contributes to the humidification and heating of the air that comes through the nose), or enlarged adenoids. All these possible explanations for nasal obstruction are the domain of treatment of otolaryngologists. Find your local ENT and have your problem evaluated today before you get sent for unnecessary testing, not have the right testing in the first place or delay proper treatment. You are right outside of rochester and a google search away from your local ent. Good luck. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
5

5
Ggt went from 58 to 88 in one year all other liver test ast,alt ,bilburin,albu,globulin,all normal could new medication I take ritrovil cause this ?

Ggt went from 58 to 88 in one year all other liver test ast,alt ,bilburin,albu,globulin,all normal could new medication I take ritrovil cause this ?

Not common: Retrovil is associated rarely with elevated ALT's and clinical liver disease, so it makes an isolated elevation in GGT from this medication less likely. Remember alcohol consumption can also cause an elevated GGT. Is there a reason why you are having GGT's checked if all your all liver function tests are normal? ...Read more

6

6
I took two pregnancy tests, positive and the one indicated 1-2 weeks. I am currently on Bipolar medication - is this safe? I will see a doc asap

I took two pregnancy tests, positive and the one indicated 1-2 weeks. I am currently on Bipolar medication - is this safe? I will see a doc asap

Obgyn Psych evalatio: Your Obgyn and Psychiatrist will need to work together to manage your bipolar disorder and determine which medications best control you bipolar and balance that with the theoretical risk of fetal medication exposure ...Read more

7

7
Test neg @ 6 weeks for hsv2, neg @ 4 weeks hiv, completed yeast & chlamydia medication weeks ago. Cervix is red, bleeds to touch & discharges. Why?

Test neg @ 6 weeks for hsv2, neg @ 4 weeks hiv, completed yeast & chlamydia medication weeks ago. Cervix is red, bleeds to touch & discharges. Why?

Still inflammed: Your cervix is still inflamed, indicating there is likely still infection. You should be re-evaluated and cultured for the specific strain of yeast to be sure it was adequately treated, as well as other infections/re-infections. ...Read more

9

9
Are home drug tests as accurate as ones in labs?

In general yes: Generally speaking if you bought these home tests from known pharmacies “not from some shady website" they are usually as good as the ones in labs. However, reference labs “those are labs with very specialized equipment" have tests that are way more sensitive than your regular home drug test, but these reference lab tests are so expensive that we rarely use them in practice.... ...Read more

10

10
Would one hit of weed show up on a drug test?

Would one hit of weed show up on a drug test?

Not usually: Usually that's not enough to get a substantial amount in your urine and trigger a urine screen for cannibinoids.If you did it frequently, maybe it would show up positive. It's hard to know exactly what you mean by a "hit" and there are a lot of other relevant variables, but the short answer is "not usually". ...Read more

12

12
I took one hit of weed last night and I have a drug test tomorrow. Will i pass?

I took one hit of weed last night and I have a drug test tomorrow. Will i pass?

Possibly not: Single use of marijuana should be out of your urine in 1 to 7 days. Regular use of marijuana – should be out of urine in 7 to 100 days. Single use marijuana can be detected 12 to 24 hours in blood. Regular use marijuana can be detected for 2 to 7 days in blood. ...Read more

13

13
I took $1 drug test, it came out negative for weed. Would the one I took for my work be different??

I took $1 drug test, it came out negative for weed. Would the one I took for my work be different??

Labs vary in their: reference ranges for what they measure so, yes, the test/lab used at work may come out differently. Peace and good health. The strength of what you smoke will vary also depending on where and when you buy it. Better off learning to meditate. ...Read more

14

14
I recently had a family member test positive for a methanphetomine, but he hasnt touched one in years. What medicine caused this?

I recently had a family member test positive for a methanphetomine, but he hasnt touched one in years. What medicine caused this?

Possible false posit: Approximately 5-10% of drug tests have a false positive result. Some cold medications, the antidepressant wellbutrin, (bupropion) and tricyclic antidepressants can trigger false-positive results on tests for amphetamines. If there is concern for false positive the test should be repeated under strict control. Also keep in mind that addiction is a life time problem and relapse is common. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
I smoked a bowl about two to three weeks ago and I have a drug test tomarrow two days ago I failed one how can I get weed out of my system today?

I smoked a bowl about two to three weeks ago and I have a drug test tomarrow two days ago I failed one how can I get weed out of my system today?

Sorry: Marijuana will probably show positive for about a months in most cases, no matter what you do. I don t mean to sound judgmental at all (or something else)...But the best way to get a negative drug test is to learn to say no to drugs. Come on, you know better ! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
I take drug tests once a week, and every time i test positive for low levels of cocaine, less than 200. I have never touched cocaine. Explanations?

I take drug tests once a week, and every time i test positive for low levels of cocaine, less than 200. I have never touched cocaine. Explanations?

Some other things : There are some things that can cause a false positive urine drug test for certain substances. For example zoloft (sertraline) can cause a false positive Cocaine in urine. Check with your physician to see if there are any medications you are on that can do this. ...Read more

17

17
Can i pass a drug test using one day old urine cheap drug test by the way?

Drug test: Probably not, since most likely won't be accurate and outside urines are usually never accepted Also it really depends on what facility is doing the testing and also what drugs are being tested for. Usually drug screens are very supervised and depending on the company doing it, might have to be observed by another person to avoid any illegal tampering of the urine. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
I took one 10 mg valium Friday how long will it take to get out my system drug test tuesday?

3 months: Traces of diazepam remain in the body for 3 months. Not sure if it will drug test. Every person has individual metabolism. My guess is that it will not test but depends on dose, your kidneys and if the drug test is urine. ...Read more