Top
30
Doctor insights on: Omeprozale Gave Me Diarrhea After A Few Days

Share
1

1
Went to hospital lastnight for diarrhea that I have had for 3 days now and they gave me two suppositories to take. Why did they give me suppositories?

Went to hospital lastnight for diarrhea that I have had for 3 days now and they gave me two suppositories to take. Why did they give me suppositories?

Extraordinary: Most diarrheal illness is self limiting condition. Be conscious to take plenty fluid containing substantial amount of salt such as gatorade. However, if you run high fever or have had bloody stools, you need to see primary care doctor. ...Read more

Dr. Oscar Novick
2,201 Doctors shared insights

Loose Stools (Definition)

Loose stools is a symptom in which a person's stool (poop) does not hold its shape after it goes into the toilet. Instead of remaining a shaped piece of poop, the poop spreads out in the toilet bowl water. Very loose stool is called diarrhea. Loose stool can be caused by infections, certain foods or drinks, ...Read more


2

2
My son 1 in a few days today he had one real bad diarrhea then I gave him wheet bix and he power spew that up. Could it be teething or a virus? Worried

My son 1 in a few days today he had one real bad diarrhea then I gave him wheet bix and he power spew that up. Could it be teething or a virus? Worried

See doctor: If your so has diarrhea and vomiting this is not teething. Please get him to the doctor and have him checked and treated. Meanwhile try to, keep him hydrated. ...Read more

3

3
I drank alot of orange juice two days ago and it gave me diarrhea so I stopped drinking it and haven't eaten and now im going to the toilet 15minutes?

I drank alot of orange juice two days ago and it gave me diarrhea so I stopped drinking it and haven't eaten and now im going to the toilet 15minutes?

Infection?: Which could be in the OJ or coincedental. Pepto bismal is the first treatment. Regular meals, decent fluid intake, and persisting diarrhea will need to be addressed at some point. ...Read more

4

4
My mom gave me 5 day old cooked ground beef that was in the fridge for those five days and that night I had diarrhea and the next morning she had too?

My mom gave me 5 day old cooked ground beef that was in the fridge for those five days and that night I had diarrhea and the next morning she had too?

Food poisoning: 5 days is usually a safe period to keep cooked meat in the fridge but if it was contaminated after cooking then it might make you sick 5 days later after bacteria have had a chance to grow. Food poisoning generally goes away in a day or 2. If not, or if having worrisome symptoms, seek medical care. ...Read more

5

5
Just gave birth 13 days ago. Symptoms are severe abdominal pains, diarrhea (sometimes accompanied by a small amount of blood) what is the cause?

Just gave birth 13 days ago. Symptoms are severe abdominal pains, diarrhea (sometimes accompanied by a small amount of blood) what is the cause?

Can be anything: If you have received antibiotics while in the hospital, you can develop pseudo-membranous colitis, which would give diarrhea, other type of colitis may also give diarrhea and bleeding, viral infection may do that also, you may need to be evaluated by a gastro-enterologist if your symptoms persist. ...Read more

6

6
I gave birth to my second child 13 days ago and 5 days ago I began to have severe abdominal pains and diarrhea. Infection?

I gave birth to my second child 13 days ago and 5 days ago I began to have severe abdominal pains and diarrhea. Infection?

Could be.: Please see your doctor and have an abdominal exam. If you've just been in the hospital or had antibiotics recently, you're at risk for a certain infection called c. Diff that can cause cramping and diarrhea. Severe abdominal pain should be taken seriously. Please see your doc. ...Read more

8

8
15 month old lactose intolerant? Had diarrhea and gave her almond milk for 2 days. Poop normal then gave her whole milk again and got diarrhea.

15 month old lactose intolerant? Had diarrhea and gave her almond milk for 2 days. Poop normal then gave her whole milk again and got diarrhea.

It is possible: She has developed a lactose intolerance. Has she had diarrhea from milk before this? If she has been drinking cow's milk based formula and regular milk until now without a problem, it is also possible she has a virus, which is causing a temporary intolerance. You should discuss this with her doctor. You can also continue the almond milk or a soy based milk for 2 weeks and then try again with regular. ...Read more

9

9
Just went off taking minocycline for one week for acne 3 days ago. After going off it gave me diarrhea/upset stomach. How long will it last?

Just went off taking minocycline for one week for acne 3 days ago. After going off it gave me diarrhea/upset stomach. How long will it last?

Usually short lived: Usually from taking the minocycline, not from coming off of it. Now that you stopped the minocycline, it should resolve. Contact your doctor if it persists more than a few days to rule out c diff. ...Read more

10

10
2 days I felt pain in my upper abdomen, burning, swollen, and back pain. I had diarrhea and nausea as well. Dr gave me omerprazole. But is it gastritis?

2 days I felt pain in my upper abdomen, burning, swollen, and back pain. I had diarrhea and nausea as well. Dr gave me omerprazole. But is it gastritis?

R/O GASTROENTERITIS: R/O gastroenteritis: the symptoms you describe are consistent with this. You need to rest push fluids 64-80 oz/Dy. If symptoms persist you need to be examined and have labs checked and stool for Giardia/lactoferin/blood& H pylori the ulcer causing bacteria. Labs : : Amylase/lipase/B12/VITD/Folic Acid. Pepto Bismal and Acrivated Charcoal will slow down the diarrhea. As you restart diet stay GF ...Read more

12

12
Doc gave me Dexilant (dexlansoprazole) 4 days ago, now having diarrhea and abdominal cramping. Took immodium, no more diarrhea, but still bad cramping. Call to doc. Suggest?

Doc gave me Dexilant (dexlansoprazole) 4 days ago, now having diarrhea and abdominal cramping. Took immodium, no more diarrhea, but still bad cramping. Call to doc. Suggest?

Call your doc: Dexilant (dexlansoprazole) can cause diarrhea, but maybe something else is causing yours. Your doc should have more insight than we do. He knows you, we don't. ...Read more

15

15
I'm on my period. My only symptoms are fatigue, cramps, diarrhea, and anxiety. Is this pms/std I gave unprotected oral a few days ago?

I'm on my period. My only symptoms are fatigue, cramps, diarrhea, and anxiety. Is this pms/std I gave unprotected oral a few days ago?

If you are on your: Period - these may be menstrual symptoms. If you have had unprotected sex - then getting checked for std is prudent. ...Read more

16

16
January anal sex a condom on used lots of saliva 10 days after neck was tender, burps loss appetite, strain diarrhea my doctors gave me laxatives.

January anal sex a condom on used lots of saliva 10 days after neck was tender, burps loss appetite, strain diarrhea my doctors gave me laxatives.

See professionals...: The gi-events may not be related with anal sex. For the time being, watch what you eat and hope the gi-storm disappears in 1 week. If not getting better, especially while running fever with increasing local pain, go to see and work with doctors timely. Don't wait.

Besides, practicing healthy lifestyle and avoiding overindulgence and obsession will benefit living a long happy life. ...Read more

17

17
I took two stool softener Dulculax after the stomach flu because I was constipated 3 days. The Duculax gave me cramps and diarrhea. Duration?

Dulcolax: Cramps and diarrhea are common side effects of Dulcolax, and stopping the medication is the best bet. The medication should be gone from your body over a 2-day timeframe, so the effects will likely go away over that time. ...Read more

18

18
3 days of diarrhea, stool examination rbc&wbc were seen (20-40).Dr gave me antibiotics. (ciprofloxacin&metronidaz)fever, chills, ache, cold symptoms. Ideas?

3 days of diarrhea, stool examination rbc&wbc were seen (20-40).Dr gave me antibiotics. (ciprofloxacin&metronidaz)fever, chills, ache, cold symptoms. Ideas?

Gastroenteritis: I t seems you are being treated for an infectious Gastroentritis and the culture is pending. Needs stool culture, should have been taken before starting Antibiotics. Follow up with your doctor, your prognosis is good. But it says you are also taking Cefuroxime. Too many Antibiotics. Ask doctor if you should stop iCefuroxime ...Read more

19

19
My son is 4 and started with diarrhea since a day ago I gave him baby percy it made it worst what can I give him?

My son is 4 and started with diarrhea since a day ago I gave him baby percy it made it worst what can I give him?

Fluids: Usually we do not recommend medication for diarrhea in children. Most of the time, this is due to a viral illness and will pass without treatment. He needs plenty of fluids, mostly water or Pedialyte, so he does not get dehydrated. If he starts vomiting, runs a fever, has pain, or has blood in the stool, or if his diarrhea is not better in 2-3 days, see a doctor. Good luck! ...Read more

20

20
Is it normal to have bad diarrhea after a hida scan? They gave me an injection and a thick liquid?

Probably unrelated: The injection you received should not cause any side effects. I am not sure exactly what liquid you had, but it was most likely something high in fat concentration (ex: half-and-half creamer) to stimulate the gallbladder. If you are sensitive to fatty/milk-based foods, this is the most likely explanation. ...Read more

21

21
I gave my son juicy juice that I bought last night and it turns out it ex july 29 14. Should I worry, Will it affect my baby? Like give him diarrhea

I gave my son juicy juice that I bought last night and it turns out it ex july 29 14. Should I worry, Will it affect my baby? Like give him diarrhea

Unlikely: It will not likely cause problems. The expiry dates are guidelines and the product may be past it's peak freshness but not toxic. The store should be notified or public health that they are selling outdated products. Any symptoms would likely be brief and there may be none. Watch for vomiting or diarrhea and make sure he is well hydrated. If he has persistent diarrhea or vomiting have him checked. ...Read more

22

22
Gave myself 1st orencia (abatacept) shot yesterday & woke up this morning with terrible diarrhea, that doesn't seem to want to stop, should I be concerned?

Gave myself 1st orencia (abatacept) shot yesterday & woke up this morning with terrible diarrhea, that doesn't seem to want to stop, should I be concerned?

It may be due to ore: It may be related to the injection of orencia
you can take immodium ad or call your doctor and get a prescription for Lomotil (diphenoxylat and atropine) and drink plenty of clear liquids to prevent dehydration. ...Read more

23

23
I gave birth 1month ago, and had diarrhea almost every other day since. Why? Today it was a really dark green. Should I be worried?

That relationship: Is a bit difficult but stress and bowl habits can be related. With a newborn your sleep cycle is likely off and this may contribute. Consider more fiber in diet, bulky plant fiber or fibercon, but likely not directly related to delivery. Gd luck, get seen if not improving. ...Read more

24

24
I gave my daughter worming medication for the first time today and now she has vimiting and diarrhea is it a reaction or more likely gastro?

I gave my daughter worming medication for the first time today and now she has vimiting and diarrhea is it a reaction or more likely gastro?

Intestinal parasites: To get a better answer, it would have been easier if you specified the name of the medication you used. Be it as it may, any medication can cause irritation of the gastrointestinal tract and anthelmintics (deworming medications) are no exception especially if you used castor oil. So the vomiting and diarrhea your daughter experienced may just me adverse side effects. Wher do you live? ...Read more

25

25
My 7month daughter diarrhea 4m last wednesday, doc gave odazyth but it didn't work, later erythomycine, last 2days were better but 4m 2day start again?

Diarrhea: Diarrhea in a 7 month old really is common and defined as 3 -4 loose stools in a 24 hour period. Very concerning if blood or pus or fever are present. Otherwise it is not likely a serious condition. Can be due to common viruses or food. You should not give her antibiotics for the diarrhea unless a culture of the stool is done (parasites, bacteria). Try to make sure she is drinking plenty. ...Read more

27

27
Have strepb. Took amox &still have bladder pressure &diarrhea. My dr gave me another wk of amox but I just got neg labs back. What else could this be?

Have strepb. Took amox &still have bladder pressure &diarrhea. My dr gave me another wk of amox but I just got neg labs back. What else could this be?

GBS: I think you are talking about a UTI? The cultures are now negative so your ongoing symptoms may have another cause. Take some Probiotics to see if this helps your symptoms. Sometimes antibiotics can cause problems. Follow up with your doctor for further care to get this sorted out. All the best. ...Read more

30

30
I stopped taking clyndamycin last night bc it gave me diarrhea&cramps. I'm feeling better. If it were c diff, I would still have diarrhea/cramps right?

I stopped taking clyndamycin last night bc it gave me diarrhea&cramps. I'm feeling better. If it were c diff, I would still have diarrhea/cramps right?

C. Diff: The classic picture of pseudomembranous colitis due to c. Difficile is diarrhea with blood, mucous accompanied by fever, cramps, abdominal pain, nausea and vomiting. Identification of c. Diff toxin in a single stool specimen is the lab test usually used for diagnosis. So, check with your doc to see whether you need the test or not. ...Read more

Dr. Oscar Novick
3,362 Doctors shared insights

Diarrhea (Definition)

Diarrhea = increased frequency of stools which ...Read more